Your sports

2009-06-11T00:00:00Z Your sports The Billings Gazette
June 11, 2009 12:00 am

Thursday, June 11, 2009

HCMA Motocross

Saturday, May 30

At Bozeman

50 PW (A) 1. Cameron Wood, Bozeman; 2. Bryce Denney, Columbia Falls.

50 PW (B) 1. Gage Johnson, Great Falls; 2. Alexis Erickson, Bozeman; 3. Jackson West, Great Falls.

50 PW JR (A) 1. Cameron Wood, Bozeman; 2. Jaden Bienvenue, Malta; 3. Tucker Meyer.

50 PW JR (B) 1. Bryce Nelson, Great Falls; 2. Bryce Denney, Columbia Falls; 3. Keaton Potter.

60 (A) 1. Cooper Mund, Bozeman; 2. Riley Wadsworth, Great Falls; 3. Jacob Sodja, Helena.

60 (B) 1. Trey Brewington, Billings; 2. CJ Nelson, Great Falls; 3. Rydell Floyd, Livingston.

80 (A) 1. Tyler Petersen, Belgrade; 2. Cody McCombs, Billings; 3. Conley Spurlock, Helena.

80 (B) 1. Brayden Rader, Clancy; 2. Timmy Schrapps, Butte; 3. Jason Vesco, Butte.

80 (C) 1. Tristen Colwell, Helena; 2. Colton Shand, Bozeman; 3. Chance Kluesner, Lima.

Super Mini 1. Tyler Petersen, Belgrade; 2. Austyn Paulsen, Jefferson City; 3. Cody McCombs, Billings.

125 JR 1. Layne Reynolds, Billings; 2. Cody Lee, Denton; 3. Colton Essez, Manhatten.

125 INT 1. Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; 2. Jerime Granot, Lewistown; 3. Thomas Richards, Whitefish.

125 PRO 1. Cole Meyer, Begrade; 2. Justin Delaware, Billings; 3. Jesse Karr, Missoula.

250 JR 1. Layne Reynolds, Billings; 2. Zach English, East Helena; 3. Tyler Dreidlien, White Sulpher Springs.

250 INT 1. Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; 2. Chase Gouley; 3. Todd Berg, Bozeman.

250 PRO 1. Justin Delaware, Billings; 2. Cameron Weaver, Bozeman; 3. Nate Davis, Billings.

Open BEG 1. Drake Johnson, Deer Lodge; 2. Matthew Roller, Bozeman; 3. Robbie Vivian, Butte.

Open JR 1. Dylan Tanner, Missoula; 2. Cody Lee, Denton; 3. Derik Garrison, Great Falls.

Open INT 1. Thomas Richards, Whitefish; 2. Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; 3. PJ Granot, Lewistown.

Open PRO 1. Jesse Karr, Missoula; 2. Justin Delaware, Billings; 3. Dustin McCombs, Billings.

ATV JR 1. Austin Prewett, Conrad; 2. Amanda Higdon, Polson; 3. Ajay Dyer, Brady.

ATV 1. Landen Bouden, Livingston; 2. Susan Lee, Malta; 3. Jordan Florez, Billings.

ATV PRO 1. Troy Breen, Kalispell; 2. Lance Lee, Malta; 3. Justin Prewett, Conrad.

Vintage

Sportsman

Women (A) 1. Kyla O'Neill, Arlee; 2. Ashleigh Preston, Butte; 3. Kelly McCombs, Billings.

Women (B) 1. Callie Strozzi, Bozeman; 2. Leah Pelton, Belgrade; 3. Dawn Doyle, Helena.

40+ (A) 1. Joe Robbins, Helena; 2. Rob Colwell, Helena; 3. Eric Ball, Helena.

SR+40 (B) 1. Allen Thorson, Kalispell; 2. Kevin Spurlock, Helena; 3. SR+Steve Skains, Helena.

SR+50 (A) 1. Ken Robbins, Helena; 2. Wes Davis, Jefferson City; 3. Mel Montgomery, Lima.

SR+50 (B) Vets 1. Chris Hopp, Great Falls; 2. Mike Worden, Billings; 3. Travis Fetty, Helena.

Vet PRO 1. Shawn Petersen, Belgrade; 2. Ryan Streich, Bozeman; 3. Joe Horner, Bozeman.

Vet INT 1. John Gonzalez, Belgrade; 2. Eric Ball, Helena; 3. Devin Ard, Belgrade.

Sunday, May 31

50 PW (A) 1. Cameron Wood, Bozeman; 2. Bryce Denney, Columbia Falls; 3. Gage Johnson, Great Falls.

50 PW (B) 1. Alexis Erickson, Bozmena; 2. Anthony Kluesner, Lima; 3. Bridger Goss, Kalispell.

50 PW JR (A) 1. Cameron Wood, Bozeman; 2. Jaden Bienvenue, Malta; 3. Tucker Meyer, Great Falls.

50 PW JR (B) 1. Beau Martin, Red Lodge; 2. Bryce Denney, Columbia Falls; 3. Kolby Erickson, Bozeman.

60 (A) 1. Cooper Mund, Bozeman; 2. Riley Wadsworth, Great Falls; 3. Jacob Sodja, Helena.

60 (B) 1.Trey Brewington, Billings; 2. CJ Nelson, Great Falls; 3. Bailey Mund, Bozeman.

80 (A) 1. Austyn Paulsen, Jefferson City; 2. Cody McCombs, Billings; 3. Chance Halvorsen, Butte.

80 (B) 1. Timmy Schrapps, Butte; 2. Brock Eddy, Livingston; 3. Shay Goettemoeller, Denton.

80 (C) 1. Chance Kluesner, Lima; 2. Tristen Colwell, Helena; 3. Colton Shand, Bozeman.

Super Mini 1. Cody McCombs, Billings; 2. Austyn Paulsen, Jefferson City; 3. Jordan Grimsrud, Jefferson City.

125 JR 1. Slade Cook, Great Falls; 2. Cody Lee, Denton; 3. Zach English, E. Helena.

125 INT 1. Thomas Richards, Whitefish; 2. Jerime Granot, Lewistown; 3. Tyler O'Neill, Arlee.

125 PRO 1. Justin Delaware, Billings; 2. Cole Meyer, Belgrade; 3. Luke Schultz, Helena.

250 JR 1. Layne Reynolds, Billings; 2. Ryan Call, Helena; 3. Tyler Dreidlein, White Sulpher Springs.

250 INT 1. Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; 2. Dave Rsengren, Bozeman; 3. Bob Price, Billings.

250 PRO 1. Justin Delaware, Billings; 2. Jesse Karr, Missoula; 3. Luke Schultz, Helena.

Open BEG 1. Ty Leary, Bozeman; 2. Drake Johnson, Deer Lodge; 3. Matt Roller, Bozeman.

Open JR 1. Cody Lee, Denton; 2. Ryan Call, Helena; 3. Derik Garrison, Great Falls.

Open INT 1. Tyler O'Neill, Arlee; 2. Jerime Granot, Lewistown; 3. Thomas Richards, Whitefish.

Open PRO 1. Justin Delaware, Billings; 2. Cole Meyer, Belgrade; 3. Dustin McCombs, Billings.

ATV JR 1. Austin Prewett, Conrad; 2. Amanda Higdon, Polson; 3. AJ Dyer, Brady.

ATV 1. Shay McPhae, Belgrade; 2. Jordan Florez, Billings.

ATV PRO 1. Troy Breen, Kalispell; 2. Lance Lee, Malta; 3. Justin Prewett, Conrad.

Vintage

Sportsman

Women (A) 1. Kyla O'Neill, Arlee; 2. Kelly McCombs, Billings; 3. Ashleigh Strozzi, Bozeman.

Women (B) 1. Callie Strozzi, Bozeman; 2. Leah Pelton, Belgrade; 3. Mary Ball, Helena

SR+40 (A) 1. Joe Robbins, Helena; 2. Bob Price, Billings; 3. Rob SR+Colwell, Helena.

SR+40 (B) 1. Allen Thorson, Kalispell; 2. Kevin Spurlock, Helena; 3. SR+Steve Skains, Helena.

SR+50 (A) 1. Ken Robbins, Helena; 2. Wes Davis, Jefferson City; 50 (B)

Vets 1. Chris Hopp, Great Falls; 2. Travis Fetty, Helena; 3. Jeremy Storm, Bozeman.

Vet PRO 1. Jason Steffins, Helena; 2. Nick Hamlin, Helena; 3. Travis Rinehart, Bozeman.

Vet INT 1. Bob Price, Billings; 2. John Gonzalez, Bozeman; 3. Jarod Mund, Bozeman.

Softball

Billings Bulldogs

at the Garden City Walkoff Tourney

in Missoula

U12

Pool Play - Fury Blue 6, Bulldogs 1; Bulldogs 11, Lake City 0; Bulldogs 8, Spokane S Hills Heat 2.

Elimination - Bulldogs 16, Columbia Falls Clash 1; Bulldogs 10, Great Falls Selects 9; Coeur d'Alene Crush 96 7, Bulldogs 6; Bulldogs 7, Valley Sting 3 (third place game).

Golf

Yellowstone County Juniors

Monday, at Laurel

Tee Times

Front 9

Boys 14

7 a.m. - Scott Wolf, Lucas Waller, Cameron Strong, Tyler Shrauger.

7:07 - Tanner Berg, Garrett Compton, Braydon Dutton, David Hardy.

7:14 - Casey Penney, Bradley Hefner, Dexter Nealy, Shawn Nardella.

7:21 - Brady Hefner, Conner Hintt, Taylor Howell, Parker Leuthold.

7:28 - Matt Mullaney, Dane Martinson, Sam Leuthold, Josh Adamson.

7:35 - Greg Aders, Hunter Anderson, Ryan Anderson.

Boys 12

7:42 a.m. - Jameson Willems, Wyatt Weiss, Payton Stanaway, Austin Smith.

7:49 - Jackson Boos, Jackson Cobb, Lucas Funyak, Thomas Gransberry.

7:56 - Zachary Schermerhorn, Nate Roller, Hayden Peters, Jake Newberry.

8:03 - Michael Gulledge, Chandler Hanson, Riley Hein, Adam Henneberry.

8:10 - Jake McGovern, Kameron Kemmis, Colton Hunt, Konor Howell, Braden Holmes.

Boys 11

8:17 a.m. - Sean Benson, Andrew Driscoll, Connor Dahl.

8:24 - Bryley Woods, Garrett Woodin, Payton Stott, Patrick Zimmer.

Boys 10

8:38 a.m. - Jacob Bell, Samuel Berry, Liam Clancy, Barron Edward.

8:45 - Kolten Wiechman, Caleb Trost, Matt Ragain.

8:52 - Cade Ford, Seth Green, Bryton Harman, Parker Jones.

8:59 - DJ Peretti, Logan Martin, Jacob Korf.

Boys 8-9

9:06 a.m. - Michael Hayden, Joseph Byorth, Brady Cady, Casey Herman.

9:13 - Lane Sumner, Joey Moore, Jaren McNeil, Zach McGovern.

9:20 - Logan Meyer, Paul O'Neil, Austin Popp, Slade Cobb.

9:27 - Jonathan Krivec, Talon Johnstone, Matthew Hayden, Brandon Dringman.

Girls 8-10

9:34 a.m. - Tatum Miller, Aspen Willems, Chloe Leuthold, Abbey Ragain.

Back 9

Boys 16-17

7 a.m. - Connor Solomon, Derek Anderson, Corbin Bell, Houston Bradbury, Jake McKinney.

7:07 - Taylor Schwarzinger, Tony Nardella, Adam Zwemke, Chase Vinger.

7:14 - Justin Jaster, Jarek Kosovich, Blair Monson, Jonathan Ronquillo.

7:21 - Esten Scanson, Seve Michelotte, Kerry Heard, Eric Wilson.

Boys 13

7:28 a.m. - Nick Bell, Ryan Bentson, Austin Berg, Braden Blackford.

7:35 - Joseph Zimmer, Bryce Wright, Konner Wiechman, Haden Sullivan.

7:42 - Parker Bradbury, Jack Brew, Brett Dringman, Zach Fischer.

7:49 - Tyler Stemcha, Jared Samuelson, Chase Norwood, Brock Meyer.

7:56 - David Follett, Grant Franjevic, Zachary Funyak, Hunter Harrison.

8:03 - Dylan Meccage, Cole Lorenz, Pete Lind, Nathan Ley.

8:10 - Tanner Herman, Philip Holten, Dalton Kangas, Michel Kaufman.

Girls 16-17

8:17 a.m. - Samantha Albrecht, Hayley Anderson, Mariah Cleveland, Brittany Dutton.

8:24 - Lauren Mullaney, Samantha Northrup, Tia Roller.

8:31 - Amanda Rutz, Angie Spooner, Lauren Williams.

Boys 15

8:38 a.m. - Colter Andren, Christian Butler, Dusty Downing, Zach Holmes, Robert Keil.

8:45 - Austin Zopfi, Andrew Zimmerman, Dalton Weiss, Cody Pleas.

8:52 - Cody Kisling, Brandon McIver, Trevin McNeil.

Girls 13-15

8:59 a.m. - Ashley Bertrand, Brylee Hart, Ali Michelotti, Kayla Northrup.

9:06 - Ashleigh Walter, Samantha Phillips, Kali Harrington, Kyla Clancy.

9:13 - Kyra Williams, Paige Driscoll, Carlee Hart, Annie Olsen.

9:20 - Cortney Bromenshenk, McKenzie Webinger, Samantha Sherman, Jessica Radford.

Girls 11-13

9:27 a.m. - Rachel Dugas, Mikela Atkinson, Haley Bertrand, Tiffany Dringman.

9:34 - Hannah Zwemke, Kelsey Ragain, Allison Walter, Lauren Krivec.

9:41 - Kortney McNeil, Morgan Popp, Morgan O'Neil, Hanna Anderson.

Hole-in-One

Pryor Creek

Darrel Kuntz used a 7-wood to ace the 142-yard Hole No. 8 at the Johnny Walker course at Pryor Creek on Wednesday. Witnesses: Jim Mallory, Jim Peters, Don Rowe.

Hilands

Wednesday Seniors, Two Best Balls - Ron Scariano-Garde Peterson-Murray Ehlers-Harry Anderson 74, Bob Edd Lee-Jim Anderson-John Gusick 75.

Par 3

Ladies Golf, Field Shots

First flight - Marcella Wilson 36, Donna Lance 37, Debbie Brace 41.

Second flight - Ardyce Neary 40, Marge Myhra 41, LaVonne Lawrence 44.

Third flight - Gladys Orlando 46, Alice Nickoloff 48, Lorraine Ondor 48, Ella Sutherland 49.

Fourth flight - Cherie Caverly 52, Dianna Ostwalt 60, Mary Ann Kainu 64.

Pryor Creek

Seniors Shamble, Two Net Balls - Jim Peters-Darrel Kuntz-Jim Mallory-Dan Rowe 109, Cliff Schell-Duane Hansen-Chuck Jensen-Ralph Blee-Bill Oser 109, Mike Hunt-Wally Sims-Pete Harris-Gerry Bittner-Lytle Warden 110, Ace Barcus-Jack Mercer-Ron Lee-Vern Luderman 110, Teen Patterson-Jim Herold-Bill Smith-Bill Bertrand 111, Bill Goben-Cliff Amundsen-Jack Peterson-Jim Barr 112, Bill Lackman-Al Pehler-Tim Samsel-John Welch 112.

Flags - 4, Bill Lackman; 6, Jerry Zitur; 12, Ron Williams; 17, Jerry Linnell.

Yellowstone

Senior Day - Paul Gunville-Dave McUrdy-Jerry Jones-Bruce Barrow 135, Bill Ruegamer-Wayne Fincher-Phil Griffin-Cy Tanner 135, Phil Bratton-Dwaine Roybal-Jim Heatherly-Dick Nevin 135.

Old Works

Yellowstone County

Senior Interclub Tourney

At Anaconda

Lake Hills (Mike Joyce, Fred Faber, Chuck Morgan, Pat Joyce) 126; Briarwood (Jim Olson, Dan Vaughan, Pat Nau, Scotty Keim) 127; Red Lodge (Lloyd Hossner, Tom Buller, Howard Young, Robert McPhail) 129; Laurel II (Bob Baldner, Dick Lohof, Duane Behm, Art Staudt) 132; Hilands (Jim Heath, Dave Rye, Jerry Lyngby, Robert Wehr) 134.

Long putts - Bob Baldner, Dave Hector.

Closest to the pin - Scott Keim, Baldner, Bob Hector, Harley Rimer.

Long drives - Bob McPahil, Jim Heath.

Lake Hills

Seniors

Team Shamble

Front nine - Richard Koehn-Harry Merchant-Fritz Melcher-Bobby Jones 53; Hal Anderson-Mike Brophy-John Cannon-John Van Norman 53; Ted Cerise-Dan Tryan-Ed Reeve-Hank Denning, 54.

Back nine - Terry Hardy-Pete Wambach-Leroy Kudrna-Jerry Frietag, 55; John Alberta-John Witner-Roger Clemmons-Paris Atherton-Joe Bato, 57; John Isotalo-Jim Brown-Doug Stenglein-Eugene Fisher, 57.

Flags - 1, Dan Tryan; 9, Tryan; 12, John Witner; 18, Terry Hardy.

Ladies League

Flags - 1, Julie Swenson; 2, Peggy Mueller; 3, Dani Bestrom; 4, Bestrom; 5, Missy Jones; 6, Cathy Caulfield; 7, Robin Geck; 8, Susie Kemmis; 9, Kris Warren.

Low gross - Julie Swenson, Julie Rosin 41. Low net - Carla Jones, Rachel Robertson 29.

Eaglerock

Men's league

Low gross - Kody Harper 37

low net - Mike Iverson, Bryan Vassen 30

Long putt - No. 18, Steve Sylvester

Closest to tghe pin - Steve Sylvester

Laurel

Ladies and Gentlemen

(tie) Gloria Wester-Dawn Eckhardt, Lea Thompson-Connie Love 42; Pat Heard-Mickey Campbell 43.

Yegen at Laurel

Gross

Yegen - Chet Faust 79, Scott Powers 81, George Stewart 82, Bert Bridger 82, Al Littler 83. Laurel -Bill Twilling 66, Jack Bratz 67, Ed Steffers 67, Richard Wenger 70, Tom Farrell 70.

Flags - 2, Bob Zupan; 5, Richard Wenger; 7, Ron Ring; 8, George Stewart; 11, Don Boespflug; 14, Pat Nihill; 15, Bob Masterson; 17, Chet Faust.

First team - Jim Oblander-Bill Twilling-Bob Masterson-Pat O'Connor 120. Second team - Scott Powers-Jim Wagner-John Johnson-Ed Steffaris 125. Third team - Mike Reiter-Dick Casad-Dave Armstrong-John Zuck 125. Fourth team - Dennis Nitschke-John Mandeville-Paul Kipp-Chuck Willkorn 126. Fifth team - George Stewart-Leroy Morse-Bob Schafer-Richard Wenger 126. Sixth team - Bert Bridger-Jack Brilz-Richard Helzer-Sam Forney 127.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Activate Full Access RED

Popular Stories

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses

Classifieds