Election results from around Eastern Montana

2014-06-03T20:00:00Z 2014-06-04T11:19:04Z Election results from around Eastern MontanaGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
June 03, 2014 8:00 pm  • 

Big Horn

County Commissioner (nonpartisan)

Angela Russell – 148 votes

Phillip Miller – 177 votes

George Paul Real Bird III – 345 votes

George L. Toyne D.C – 183 votes

Marshall M. Lefthand – 197 votes

County Clerk and Recorder (nonpartisan)

Kim Yarlott – 1,340 votes

Nellie Badbear-Littlelight – 1,111 votes

County Sheriff (nonpartisan)

Ernie Bear Don’t Walk – 249 votes

Robert Frank Simpson - 846 votes

Frederick H. Brien – 409 votes

Larry E. Tobacco – 143 votes

Lawrence Pete Big Hair – 864 votes

County Attorney (nonpartisan)

Gerald “Jay” Harris – 1,432 votes

Randen Luke Schoppe – 946 votes

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Leroy M. Notafraid – 1,335 votes

Veronica Mendoza – 1,110 votes

City of Hardin Local Government Review

For – 362 votes

Against – 206 votes

Big Horn County Local Government Review

For – 1,262 votes

Against – 875 votes

Big Horn County Public Library Levy

For – 1,282 votes

Against – 900 votes 

 

Carbon

Carbon County Local Government Review

For – 978 votes

Against – 1,402 votes

Fromberg Local Government Review

For – 30 votes

Against – 61 votes

Bridger Local Government Review

For – 60 votes

Against – 97 votes

Joliet Local Government Review

For – 46 votes

Against – 61 votes

Bearcreek Local Government Review

For – 17 votes

Against – 11 votes

Custer

County Commissioner District 1 (nonpartisan)

Vicki Hamilton – 1,041 votes

Jason Strouf – 928 votes

County Commissioner District 2 (nonpartisan)

Bill Ellis – 676 votes

Keith S. Holmlund - 1,288 votes

County Attorney

Wyatt A. Glade – 1,309 votes

Joni Oja – 643 votes

Miles City Local Government Review

For – 644 votes

Against – 570 votes

Custer County Local Government Review

For – 855 votes

Against – 1,002 votes 

Daniels

Daniels County Local Government Review

For – 111 votes

Against – 209 votes

Dawson

County Commissioner District 3

Gary Kartevold – 1,586 votes

Jim Skillestad – 851 votes

County Sheriff

Ross Canen – 1,932 votes

Robert Ray Keiser – 495 votes

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2

Katherine M. Bidegaray – 1,236 votes

Janet Christoffersen – 977 votes

Precinct Committeewoman

Barbara R. Gartner – 27 votes

Irene Grace Moffett – 22 votes

Dawson County Local Government Review

For – 1,217 votes

Against – 1,387 votes

City of Glendive Local Government Review

For – 721 votes

Against – 639 votes

Fallon

County Commissioner District 1

Kevin J. Braun - 338 votes

Deb Ranum – 730 votes

Sheriff/Coroner

Trenton Harbaugh – 971 votes

Randy R. Ketterling – 109 votes

County Attorney

Albert R. Batterman – 372 votes

Darcy L. Pankratz – 708 votes

Fallon County Local Government Review

For – 587 votes

Against – 349 votes

City of Baker Local Government Review

For – 307 votes

Against – 149 votes

Town of Plevna Local Government Review

For – 30 votes

Against – 17 votes 

Fergus

State Representative District 30 (R)

Jim Paugh – 166 votes

Ryan Osmundson – 309 votes

County Commissioner (nonpartisan)

Wayne Todd – 639 votes

Ross Butcher – 1,461 votes

Terry Selph – 835 votes

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Kirby A. Van Horn – 261 votes

Kelly Mantooth – 1,894 votes

Jack Shields – 869 votes

Fergus County Local Government Review

For – 1,361 votes

Against – 1,486 votes

City of Lewistown Local Government Review

For – 662 votes

Against – 558 votes

Town of Denton Local Government Review

For – 35 votes

Against – 33 votes

Fairgrounds Special Mill Levy

For – 1,949 votes

Against – 1,005 votes 

Golden Valley

Town of Lavina Local Government Review

For – 17 votes

Against – 46 votes

Town of Ryegate Local Government Review

For – 28 votes

Against – 66 votes

Golden Valley County Local Government Review

For – 80 votes

Against – 197 votes

Gallatin

State Senate District 32 (D)

Franke Wilmer – 742 votes

State Senate District 32 (R)

Jedediah Hinkle – 1,061 votes

Bruce Robertson – 815 votes

State Senate District 34 (D)

April Buonamici – 533 votes

Michael B. Comstock – 186 votes

State Senate District 34 (R)

Gordon “Gordy” Vance – 1,174 votes

Ted Washburn – 1,028 votes

State House District 62 (D)

Dane Peeples – 61 votes

Tom Woods – 1,165 votes

State House District 64 (D)

Christopher Burke – 355 votes

CJ Monteith – 79 votes

State House District 65 (R)

Eric Fulton – 238 votes

Michael “Mike” More – 349 votes

State House District 66 (R)

Mary MacLaren – 216 votes

Ed Johnson – 300 votes

State House District 66 (D)

Denise Hayman – 558 votes

Kathy Hollenbah – 109 votes

State House District 69 (R)

Mike Houghton – 650 votes

Matthew Monforton – 1,005 votes

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Barb Blum – 3,837 votes

Don Seifert – 5,162 votes

Town of Belgrade Local Government Review

For – 378 votes

Against – 468 votes

City of Bozeman Local Government Review

For – 1,998 votes

Against – 2,908 votes

Town of Manhattan Local Government Review

For – 140 votes

Against – 199 votes

Town of Three Forks Local Government Review

For – 139 votes

Against – 202 votes

Town of West Yellowstone Local Government Review

For – 97 votes

Against – 51 votes

County of Gallatin Local Government Review

For – 5,207 votes

Against – 9.052 votes

 

Garfield

County Commissioner District 2

Robert P. “Bob” Cosgriff – 153 votes

Jerry Collins – 215 votes

Town of Jordan Local Government Review

For – 43 votes

Against – 62 votes

Garfield County Local Government Review

For – 192 votes

Against – 153 votes

Garfield County Health Center mill levy

For – 211 votes

Against – 147 votes 

McCone

County Commissioner District 2 (R)

Alan K. Stempel – 293 votes

Duane White – 245 votes

Sheriff/Coroner (R)

Dave I. Harris – 428 votes

Paul Skyberg – 122 votes

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2

Katherine M. Bidegaray – 267 votes

Janet Christoffersen – 267 votes

Town of Circle Local Government Review

For – 109 votes

Against – 94 votes

McCone County Local Government Review

For – 239 votes

Against – 328 votes

Meagher

State Representative District 30 (R)

Ryan Osmundson – 205 votes

Jim Paugh – 139 votes

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

John D. Wells – 201 votes

Paula Wildman – 303 votes

City of White Sulphur Springs Local Government Review

For – 106 votes

Against – 89 votes

Meagher County Local Government Review

For – 204 votes

Against – 268 votes

Musselshell

State Senator District 20 (R)

Barry M. Usher – 568 votes

Duane Ankney - 520 votes

State Representative District 40 (R)

Ray Gorham – 410 votes

Tom Berry – 749 votes

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Lyston Lusby – 484 votes

Larry Lekse – 567 votes

Sheriff/Coroner (R)

Cindy Bloomfield – 122 votes

Bonnie Lusby – 81 votes

Michael Thomas – 780 votes

Town of Roundup Local Government Review

For – 278 votes

Against – 77 votes

Town of Melstone Local Government Review

For – 21 votes

Against – 13 votes

Musselshell County Local Government Review

For – 695 votes

Against – 472 votes 

Park

Sheriff (nonpartisan)

Glenn Farrell – 1,166 votes

Scott W. Hamilton – 2,255 votes

Roy Lewis – 382 votes

Attorney (nonpartisan)

Bruce E. Becker – 1,397 votes

Kathy Carrick – 1,373 votes

Jami Rebsom – 893 votes

State Representative District 60

Debra Lamm – 750 votes

Kevin Fochs – 581 votes

Committeewoman Precinct 59A NPC (R)

Kathryn M. Ellison – 68 votes

Connie Myrstol – 241 votes

Town of Clyde Park Local Government Review

For – 23 votes

Against – 51 votes

City of Livingston Local Government Review

For – 642 votes

Against – 827 votes

Park County Local Government Review

For – 1,413 votes

Against – 2,218 votes 

Petroleum

Town of Winnett Local Government Review

For – 22 votes

Against – 26 votes

Petroleum County Local Government Review

For – 40 votes – 40.82%

Against – 58 votes – 59.18%

Powder River

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Carol Lamber- 5

Ernie Reaves- 4

Rod Schaffer- 17

Les Thompson- 38

Tammy Van Tine- 15

Powder River County Local Government Review

For 26

Against 46

Turnout: 87

Rosebud

Supreme Court Justice #1

W.David Herbert- 259

Jim Rice- 878

Write-in- 3

Supreme Court Justice #2

Lawrence Vandyke- 483

Mike Wheat- 605

Write-in- 4

State Senator District 20 (R)

Barry M. Usher- 142

Duane Ankney- 501

Sheriff (D)

Homer Limpy- 59

Randy C. Allies- 327

County Superintendent of Schools (D)

Joby Parker- 223

Lisa A. Blevins- 156

City of Forsyth Local Government Review

For - 155

Against - 240

Rosebud County Local Government Review

For- 506

Against- 752

Colstrip County Local Government Review

For- 190

Against- 108

Prairie

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2 (nonpartisan)

Katherine M. Bidegaray- 192

Janet Christoffersen- 223

Hospital Levy

For 333

Against 173

Town of Terry Local Government Review

For 133

Against 173

Prairie County Local Government Review

For 184

Against 301

IR 14-01 (zoning)

For 125

Against 191

Sweet Grass

Sheriff (R)

Dan Tronrud- 1082

Kevin McCauley- 103

State Senator District 29 (R)

Joanne G. Blyton-45

David Howard-75

City of Big Timber Local Government Review

For- 163

Against- 278

Sweet Grass County Local Government Review

For- 340

Against- 715

Sheridan

County Attorney/Public Administrator (R)

Benjamin J. Fosland- 328

Bruce M. Larsen- 168

Town of Medicine Lake Local Government Review

For- 7

Against- 24

Town of Outlook Local Government Review

For- 9

Against- 13

Town of Plentywood Local Government Review

For- 159

Against- 177

Town of Westby Local Government Review

For- 6

Against- 8

County of Sheridan Local Government Review

For- 307

Against- 362

Wibaux

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2 (nonpartisan)

Katherine M. Bidegaray- 122

Janet Christoffersen- 102

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Seth Domek- 176

Sandy Nelson- 144

County Commissioner District 3 (R)

Darin Miske- 248

Thomas W. Nelson- 68

Town of Wibaux Local Government Review

For- 59

Against- 74

County of Wibaux Local Government Review

For- 199

Against- 199

Yellowstone (Unofficial final results)

County Auditor (R)

Debby Hernandez- 9,989

Rebecca Rhodes West- 9,479

County Commissioner District 1 (D)

Jim Ronquillo- 6,344

Darryl S. Wilson- 3,475

County Treasurer/Assessor/Superintendent of Schools (R)

Sherry Long- 6,427

Richard W. Nixon- 2,819

William Selph- 6,211

Marci Shafer- 4,164

District Court Judge District 13, Dept. 5 (nonpartisan)

Corbit S. Harrington- 2,372

Michael Glen Moses- 5,534

Bill O’Connor- 6,005

Rod Souza- 10,113

William J. Speare- 6,776

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Steven V. Feuerstein- 3,198

Pedro R. Hernandez-22,043

Michael Mayott- 5,906

State Senator District 20 (R)

Duane Ankney- 766

Barry M. Usher- 816

State Senator District 24 (R)

Rodney Garcia- 552

Tonya Shellnutt- 1,160

Keith Winkler- 464

State Senator District 27 (R)

Don Roberts- 1,749

Cary Smith- 2,667

State Representative District 50 (R)

Aaron Langford- 328

Tom Richmond- 556

State Representative District 51 (R)

Landan Cheney- 271

Toney O’Donnell- 613

State Representative District 53 (R)

Sarah Laszloffy- 1,543

Mark E. Noennig- 1,037

State Representative District 54 (R)

Debra M. Bonogofsky- 648

Jeff Essmann- 1,337

City of Billings Local Government Review

For- 10,323

Against- 11,909

City of Laurel Local Government Review

For- 550

Against- 678

Yellowstone County Local Government Review

For- 9,974

Against- 11,909

Referendum to create the city of Laurel Park Maintenance District

For- 374

Against- 884

Treasure

State Senator District 20 (R)

Duane Ankney- 183

Barry Usher- 55

County Treasurer/Superintendent of Schools/Assessor (R)

Christina Long- 57

Nicole L. Stephenson- 26

William Deveny- 36

Tamara Kimball- 117

Treasure County Local Government Review

For 73

Against 137

Valley (Unofficial)

State Representative District 31 (D)

Bill Whitehead- 40

Bridget Smith- 89

County Commissioner District 1 (nonpartisan)

Dan Carr- 523

Russell Dahl-560

Paul A. Tweten- 1021

Sheriff/Coroner (nonpartisan)

Glen Meier- 1418

Joe Horn- 747

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Christine Gamas- 120

Dave Gorton- 806

Christina M. Hillman- 451

Ronald W. Kulczyk- 164

David L. McLean- 120

Mary J. Strand- 124

Copyright 2015 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More from the Gazette

Senate panel tables bill adding gay protections to law

Senate panel tables bill adding gay protections to law

January 30, 2015 1:20 pmLoading…

Bills to expand net-metering killed by Senate panel

January 29, 2015 6:15 pmLoading…
House Republicans splitting Bullock's infrastructure bill

House Republicans splitting Bullock's infrastructure bill

January 29, 2015 2:30 pmLoading…
Engstrom, Cruzado update committee on higher-ed accountability measures

Engstrom, Cruzado update committee on higher-ed accountability measures

January 29, 2015 2:08 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Bill to reduce income taxes heard by Senate panel

Bill to reduce income taxes heard by Senate panel

January 29, 2015 1:24 pmLoading…
More GOP income tax bills tossed into the mix

More GOP income tax bills tossed into the mix

January 29, 2015 11:15 am Photos

Photos

Loading…

Bullock urges closing of wage gap

January 28, 2015 9:00 pmLoading…
GOP senator blasts Bullock public works plan as too much, too late

GOP senator blasts Bullock public works plan as too much, too late

January 28, 2015 8:00 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Legislators hear victim-centered approach to human trafficking

Legislators hear victim-centered approach to human trafficking

January 28, 2015 2:40 pmLoading…
K-12 school funding bill advances early this session

K-12 school funding bill advances early this session

January 28, 2015 2:35 pmLoading…
Election officials pitch online voter registration

Election officials pitch online voter registration

January 28, 2015 2:30 pmLoading…

Follow The Billings Gazette

#mtleg

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses