Election results from around Eastern Montana

2014-06-03T20:00:00Z 2014-06-04T11:19:04Z Election results from around Eastern MontanaGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
June 03, 2014 8:00 pm  • 

Big Horn

County Commissioner (nonpartisan)

Angela Russell – 148 votes

Phillip Miller – 177 votes

George Paul Real Bird III – 345 votes

George L. Toyne D.C – 183 votes

Marshall M. Lefthand – 197 votes

County Clerk and Recorder (nonpartisan)

Kim Yarlott – 1,340 votes

Nellie Badbear-Littlelight – 1,111 votes

County Sheriff (nonpartisan)

Ernie Bear Don’t Walk – 249 votes

Robert Frank Simpson - 846 votes

Frederick H. Brien – 409 votes

Larry E. Tobacco – 143 votes

Lawrence Pete Big Hair – 864 votes

County Attorney (nonpartisan)

Gerald “Jay” Harris – 1,432 votes

Randen Luke Schoppe – 946 votes

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Leroy M. Notafraid – 1,335 votes

Veronica Mendoza – 1,110 votes

City of Hardin Local Government Review

For – 362 votes

Against – 206 votes

Big Horn County Local Government Review

For – 1,262 votes

Against – 875 votes

Big Horn County Public Library Levy

For – 1,282 votes

Against – 900 votes 

 

Carbon

Carbon County Local Government Review

For – 978 votes

Against – 1,402 votes

Fromberg Local Government Review

For – 30 votes

Against – 61 votes

Bridger Local Government Review

For – 60 votes

Against – 97 votes

Joliet Local Government Review

For – 46 votes

Against – 61 votes

Bearcreek Local Government Review

For – 17 votes

Against – 11 votes

Custer

County Commissioner District 1 (nonpartisan)

Vicki Hamilton – 1,041 votes

Jason Strouf – 928 votes

County Commissioner District 2 (nonpartisan)

Bill Ellis – 676 votes

Keith S. Holmlund - 1,288 votes

County Attorney

Wyatt A. Glade – 1,309 votes

Joni Oja – 643 votes

Miles City Local Government Review

For – 644 votes

Against – 570 votes

Custer County Local Government Review

For – 855 votes

Against – 1,002 votes 

Daniels

Daniels County Local Government Review

For – 111 votes

Against – 209 votes

Dawson

County Commissioner District 3

Gary Kartevold – 1,586 votes

Jim Skillestad – 851 votes

County Sheriff

Ross Canen – 1,932 votes

Robert Ray Keiser – 495 votes

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2

Katherine M. Bidegaray – 1,236 votes

Janet Christoffersen – 977 votes

Precinct Committeewoman

Barbara R. Gartner – 27 votes

Irene Grace Moffett – 22 votes

Dawson County Local Government Review

For – 1,217 votes

Against – 1,387 votes

City of Glendive Local Government Review

For – 721 votes

Against – 639 votes

Fallon

County Commissioner District 1

Kevin J. Braun - 338 votes

Deb Ranum – 730 votes

Sheriff/Coroner

Trenton Harbaugh – 971 votes

Randy R. Ketterling – 109 votes

County Attorney

Albert R. Batterman – 372 votes

Darcy L. Pankratz – 708 votes

Fallon County Local Government Review

For – 587 votes

Against – 349 votes

City of Baker Local Government Review

For – 307 votes

Against – 149 votes

Town of Plevna Local Government Review

For – 30 votes

Against – 17 votes 

Fergus

State Representative District 30 (R)

Jim Paugh – 166 votes

Ryan Osmundson – 309 votes

County Commissioner (nonpartisan)

Wayne Todd – 639 votes

Ross Butcher – 1,461 votes

Terry Selph – 835 votes

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Kirby A. Van Horn – 261 votes

Kelly Mantooth – 1,894 votes

Jack Shields – 869 votes

Fergus County Local Government Review

For – 1,361 votes

Against – 1,486 votes

City of Lewistown Local Government Review

For – 662 votes

Against – 558 votes

Town of Denton Local Government Review

For – 35 votes

Against – 33 votes

Fairgrounds Special Mill Levy

For – 1,949 votes

Against – 1,005 votes 

Golden Valley

Town of Lavina Local Government Review

For – 17 votes

Against – 46 votes

Town of Ryegate Local Government Review

For – 28 votes

Against – 66 votes

Golden Valley County Local Government Review

For – 80 votes

Against – 197 votes

Gallatin

State Senate District 32 (D)

Franke Wilmer – 742 votes

State Senate District 32 (R)

Jedediah Hinkle – 1,061 votes

Bruce Robertson – 815 votes

State Senate District 34 (D)

April Buonamici – 533 votes

Michael B. Comstock – 186 votes

State Senate District 34 (R)

Gordon “Gordy” Vance – 1,174 votes

Ted Washburn – 1,028 votes

State House District 62 (D)

Dane Peeples – 61 votes

Tom Woods – 1,165 votes

State House District 64 (D)

Christopher Burke – 355 votes

CJ Monteith – 79 votes

State House District 65 (R)

Eric Fulton – 238 votes

Michael “Mike” More – 349 votes

State House District 66 (R)

Mary MacLaren – 216 votes

Ed Johnson – 300 votes

State House District 66 (D)

Denise Hayman – 558 votes

Kathy Hollenbah – 109 votes

State House District 69 (R)

Mike Houghton – 650 votes

Matthew Monforton – 1,005 votes

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Barb Blum – 3,837 votes

Don Seifert – 5,162 votes

Town of Belgrade Local Government Review

For – 378 votes

Against – 468 votes

City of Bozeman Local Government Review

For – 1,998 votes

Against – 2,908 votes

Town of Manhattan Local Government Review

For – 140 votes

Against – 199 votes

Town of Three Forks Local Government Review

For – 139 votes

Against – 202 votes

Town of West Yellowstone Local Government Review

For – 97 votes

Against – 51 votes

County of Gallatin Local Government Review

For – 5,207 votes

Against – 9.052 votes

 

Garfield

County Commissioner District 2

Robert P. “Bob” Cosgriff – 153 votes

Jerry Collins – 215 votes

Town of Jordan Local Government Review

For – 43 votes

Against – 62 votes

Garfield County Local Government Review

For – 192 votes

Against – 153 votes

Garfield County Health Center mill levy

For – 211 votes

Against – 147 votes 

McCone

County Commissioner District 2 (R)

Alan K. Stempel – 293 votes

Duane White – 245 votes

Sheriff/Coroner (R)

Dave I. Harris – 428 votes

Paul Skyberg – 122 votes

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2

Katherine M. Bidegaray – 267 votes

Janet Christoffersen – 267 votes

Town of Circle Local Government Review

For – 109 votes

Against – 94 votes

McCone County Local Government Review

For – 239 votes

Against – 328 votes

Meagher

State Representative District 30 (R)

Ryan Osmundson – 205 votes

Jim Paugh – 139 votes

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

John D. Wells – 201 votes

Paula Wildman – 303 votes

City of White Sulphur Springs Local Government Review

For – 106 votes

Against – 89 votes

Meagher County Local Government Review

For – 204 votes

Against – 268 votes

Musselshell

State Senator District 20 (R)

Barry M. Usher – 568 votes

Duane Ankney - 520 votes

State Representative District 40 (R)

Ray Gorham – 410 votes

Tom Berry – 749 votes

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Lyston Lusby – 484 votes

Larry Lekse – 567 votes

Sheriff/Coroner (R)

Cindy Bloomfield – 122 votes

Bonnie Lusby – 81 votes

Michael Thomas – 780 votes

Town of Roundup Local Government Review

For – 278 votes

Against – 77 votes

Town of Melstone Local Government Review

For – 21 votes

Against – 13 votes

Musselshell County Local Government Review

For – 695 votes

Against – 472 votes 

Park

Sheriff (nonpartisan)

Glenn Farrell – 1,166 votes

Scott W. Hamilton – 2,255 votes

Roy Lewis – 382 votes

Attorney (nonpartisan)

Bruce E. Becker – 1,397 votes

Kathy Carrick – 1,373 votes

Jami Rebsom – 893 votes

State Representative District 60

Debra Lamm – 750 votes

Kevin Fochs – 581 votes

Committeewoman Precinct 59A NPC (R)

Kathryn M. Ellison – 68 votes

Connie Myrstol – 241 votes

Town of Clyde Park Local Government Review

For – 23 votes

Against – 51 votes

City of Livingston Local Government Review

For – 642 votes

Against – 827 votes

Park County Local Government Review

For – 1,413 votes

Against – 2,218 votes 

Petroleum

Town of Winnett Local Government Review

For – 22 votes

Against – 26 votes

Petroleum County Local Government Review

For – 40 votes – 40.82%

Against – 58 votes – 59.18%

Powder River

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Carol Lamber- 5

Ernie Reaves- 4

Rod Schaffer- 17

Les Thompson- 38

Tammy Van Tine- 15

Powder River County Local Government Review

For 26

Against 46

Turnout: 87

Rosebud

Supreme Court Justice #1

W.David Herbert- 259

Jim Rice- 878

Write-in- 3

Supreme Court Justice #2

Lawrence Vandyke- 483

Mike Wheat- 605

Write-in- 4

State Senator District 20 (R)

Barry M. Usher- 142

Duane Ankney- 501

Sheriff (D)

Homer Limpy- 59

Randy C. Allies- 327

County Superintendent of Schools (D)

Joby Parker- 223

Lisa A. Blevins- 156

City of Forsyth Local Government Review

For - 155

Against - 240

Rosebud County Local Government Review

For- 506

Against- 752

Colstrip County Local Government Review

For- 190

Against- 108

Prairie

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2 (nonpartisan)

Katherine M. Bidegaray- 192

Janet Christoffersen- 223

Hospital Levy

For 333

Against 173

Town of Terry Local Government Review

For 133

Against 173

Prairie County Local Government Review

For 184

Against 301

IR 14-01 (zoning)

For 125

Against 191

Sweet Grass

Sheriff (R)

Dan Tronrud- 1082

Kevin McCauley- 103

State Senator District 29 (R)

Joanne G. Blyton-45

David Howard-75

City of Big Timber Local Government Review

For- 163

Against- 278

Sweet Grass County Local Government Review

For- 340

Against- 715

Sheridan

County Attorney/Public Administrator (R)

Benjamin J. Fosland- 328

Bruce M. Larsen- 168

Town of Medicine Lake Local Government Review

For- 7

Against- 24

Town of Outlook Local Government Review

For- 9

Against- 13

Town of Plentywood Local Government Review

For- 159

Against- 177

Town of Westby Local Government Review

For- 6

Against- 8

County of Sheridan Local Government Review

For- 307

Against- 362

Wibaux

District Court Judge District 7, Dept. 2 (nonpartisan)

Katherine M. Bidegaray- 122

Janet Christoffersen- 102

County Commissioner District 1 (R)

Seth Domek- 176

Sandy Nelson- 144

County Commissioner District 3 (R)

Darin Miske- 248

Thomas W. Nelson- 68

Town of Wibaux Local Government Review

For- 59

Against- 74

County of Wibaux Local Government Review

For- 199

Against- 199

Yellowstone (Unofficial final results)

County Auditor (R)

Debby Hernandez- 9,989

Rebecca Rhodes West- 9,479

County Commissioner District 1 (D)

Jim Ronquillo- 6,344

Darryl S. Wilson- 3,475

County Treasurer/Assessor/Superintendent of Schools (R)

Sherry Long- 6,427

Richard W. Nixon- 2,819

William Selph- 6,211

Marci Shafer- 4,164

District Court Judge District 13, Dept. 5 (nonpartisan)

Corbit S. Harrington- 2,372

Michael Glen Moses- 5,534

Bill O’Connor- 6,005

Rod Souza- 10,113

William J. Speare- 6,776

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Steven V. Feuerstein- 3,198

Pedro R. Hernandez-22,043

Michael Mayott- 5,906

State Senator District 20 (R)

Duane Ankney- 766

Barry M. Usher- 816

State Senator District 24 (R)

Rodney Garcia- 552

Tonya Shellnutt- 1,160

Keith Winkler- 464

State Senator District 27 (R)

Don Roberts- 1,749

Cary Smith- 2,667

State Representative District 50 (R)

Aaron Langford- 328

Tom Richmond- 556

State Representative District 51 (R)

Landan Cheney- 271

Toney O’Donnell- 613

State Representative District 53 (R)

Sarah Laszloffy- 1,543

Mark E. Noennig- 1,037

State Representative District 54 (R)

Debra M. Bonogofsky- 648

Jeff Essmann- 1,337

City of Billings Local Government Review

For- 10,323

Against- 11,909

City of Laurel Local Government Review

For- 550

Against- 678

Yellowstone County Local Government Review

For- 9,974

Against- 11,909

Referendum to create the city of Laurel Park Maintenance District

For- 374

Against- 884

Treasure

State Senator District 20 (R)

Duane Ankney- 183

Barry Usher- 55

County Treasurer/Superintendent of Schools/Assessor (R)

Christina Long- 57

Nicole L. Stephenson- 26

William Deveny- 36

Tamara Kimball- 117

Treasure County Local Government Review

For 73

Against 137

Valley (Unofficial)

State Representative District 31 (D)

Bill Whitehead- 40

Bridget Smith- 89

County Commissioner District 1 (nonpartisan)

Dan Carr- 523

Russell Dahl-560

Paul A. Tweten- 1021

Sheriff/Coroner (nonpartisan)

Glen Meier- 1418

Joe Horn- 747

Justice of the Peace (nonpartisan)

Christine Gamas- 120

Dave Gorton- 806

Christina M. Hillman- 451

Ronald W. Kulczyk- 164

David L. McLean- 120

Mary J. Strand- 124

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

#mtpol

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses