Achievers

2014-06-09T00:00:00Z 2014-06-09T00:20:04Z Achievers The Billings Gazette
June 09, 2014 12:00 am

In the service

Air Force Airman Ashley B. Stiener graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas. Stiener is the daughter of Kenneth M. Stiener and Neca K. Brooker of Billings and a 2013 graduate of Billings West High.

Organizations

Selected for the Billings Symphony Orchestra 2014-2015 season roster are: Angela Andrikopoulos, Billings, cello; Julia Amadee, Great Falls, flute; Amy Logan, Billings, clarinet/bass clarinet, and Michael Flynn, Sheridan, Wyo., trumpet. In addition, Rosie Weiss, Billings, violin; Claire Griffin, Billings, violin; Ana Strong, Billings, violin; Taylor Shea, Billings, viola; Rebeca Strong, Billings, cello, and Rich Gonzales, Laurel, bass, were selected for intern positions with the orchestra. Auditions for the Billings Symphony Chorale will be held in August. For more information, call 252-3610.

In the schools

Sarah Canfield, of Billings, has earned a spot on the president’s list for the spring semester at Truman State University in Kirksville, Mo.

Dana A. Weatherford, of Joliet, is on the spring Dean’s List at North Dakota State University in Fargo, N.D.

The Billings West Rotary Club has selected Sophia Mascarena and Johnny Elliott, both from Billings Central High, and Kyla Gause and Jacob Linfesty, both from Billings West High, to attend the Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA) conference July 15-19 at Luccock Park Camp south of Livingston.

Campers from all over Montana will attend the weekend leadership skills conference organized by Rotary District 5390. These outstanding student leaders will hear presentations by a powerful lineup of speakers, participate in challenging group discussions and activities and interact with other top student leaders.

The students were selected based on their strong leadership potential, academic achievement and involvement in extra-curricular activities.

Miles 4 Graders from Miles Avenue Elementary and Be 5 from Big Sky Elementary in Billings were the local team winners in the three-month-long Big Sky Fit Kids program. 4,793 youth participated in the free program conducted by the Big Sky State Games and presented by Town Pump. The kids kept a mileage chart, and every 12 minutes of vigorous physical activity was equivalent to one mile. They also charted how many servings of fruits and vegetables they ate during the time period.

Sandstone Elementary School in Billings was selected as one of the winning teams for Fit Kids Day. All schools entered in the drawing certified that 100 percent of attending students participated in 30 consecutive minutes of aerobic activity in one day.

Local students have been named to Montana State University-Bozeman honor rolls for the spring semester. An * denotes those on the president’s honor roll with a GPA of 4.0. The dean's honor roll includes the students with a GPA of 3.5 or above for the semester.

Absarokee: Megan Culbertson, Kayley Gaustad, Carla Hutson, William Sharp.

Acton: Moriah Lee.

Billings: Kiah Abbey, Aleksandra Abrahamowicz*, Kimberly Adelblue, Cassandra Aldrich*, Nathan Althoff, Chelsea Anderson, Colter Andren, Abigail Atkins, Hayden Ayre, Ellezabeth Badgett*, Heather Baker, Marilee Beal, Ryan Bechtold, Sean Becker, Devon Beddow, Bridger Biggins, Rachel Bochy, Ashlee Boucher, Austin Bourassa, Hannah Braden, Joseph Bretz, Clayton Brown, Cody Brown, Shelby Caple, Seth Carlstrom, Leilani Carney*, Rachel Catlin*, Kristen Caudill, Daniel Charlton, Jonathan Chavez-Mercado, Reese Christensen, Brenna Cockburn, Tawni Craig, Tyler Currence, Alec Dahlseide, Steven Davis*, Shannon DeJong, Ryan Demars*, Morgan Derby, Weston Derby*, Curtis DeVault, Natalie Dietrich, Lincoln DiLorenzo, James Dilts*, Sara Di Michele, Tera Doyle*, Paige Driscoll*, Desiree Dyck, Anna Echeverri, Shawn Eddy*, Stephanie Eddy, Jennee Edwards, Jessica Ehlang, Jacqueline Elliott, Lindsey Fleming, Kendra Fournier, Kristofer Fourstar, Ryan Frank, Nathan Fritz*, Gunnar Furstenberg, Gabriella Garcia*, Zachery Gartner, Emily Gates*, Matias Gerbasi, Edward Gillig*, Paul Gillig, Thomas Giovanini, Ben Gleason*, Tucker Gosda, Brittnee Grimstad*, Logan Grimstad, Aleksei Grosulak, Bailey Guelff*, Emily Gunderson*, Skyler Gunderson, Corrie Halligan, Katelyn Halter, Derek Hammermeister, Nathan Hammond, Eaon Hanebury*, Sarah Hanley, Amy Harcharik*, Anthony Harmon, Rebecca Hays*, Michael Heger*, Jaimie Hensley-Frontin, Aszia Hernandez, Michael Hill, Zachary Holmes*, Kaitlin Hood, Anthony Hopf, Ashley Horine, Kylee Hraban, Torry Huppert*, Kacie Hutton, Brianna Irion*, Bryce Iverson, Elizabeth Johnson, Kaitlyn Johnson, Paige Johnson, Marcus Jolovich, Jefferson Jones*, Kaleigh Jones, Kylie Kangas*, Mack Kautzman, Katherine Kent*, Karissa Ketterling*, Andrew Kimmell, Macy King, David Kirk, Veronnaka Klamert*, Kristin Kochner*, Madison Koterba, Alexander Krenzler, Jeremy Kugler, Cydney Kurth, Jacob Kvilhaug, Courtney Lambert*, Ashley Larsen*, Brandon LaVeau*, Robert Lee*, Faith LeFevre*, Jenni LeSueur, Sydney Lich, Jody Lowenstein, Samuel Lustig, Cody Lux*, Justin MacDonald, Randie Marquess, Madison Martin, Robert Martin, Dakota Martonen*, Isaac Mazel, Ashley McClammy, Megan McGlone, Abigail McIntosh*, Trevin McNeil, Allie McRae*, Taylor Merchant, Emilee Meyer, Kaleigh Mikkelsen, Chazlyn Miller*, Cory Miller, Jami Miller, Jeffrey Modrow, Samantha Mohl, Jennifer Monaco, Daniel Morse*, Jessica Morse, Tyler Nansel, Melanie Neale*, Tanner Nelson*, Michael Nguyen, Samantha Northrop, Sarah Olsen, Tyler Osborne, Amaryllis Oswald, Molly Ouellette, Jacob Pancheau, Taylor Pauley, Kyler Pawlowski, Amelia Peterson, Cori Phillips, Kellie Phillips*, Thomas Picken, Kenneth Pies, Alexandra Pirtz, Kory Ploehn, Quincey Pope*, Maggie Powell, Madyson Preston*, Hannah Priddy*, Shandon Reay*, Alexander Reid, Melanie Rice-Bellamy, Tyler Rickman, Lance Rieland, Keith Rigney, Trey Roadifer, Justin Roberts, Caitlyn Robertson, Daniel Robison, Jayden Romero, Macy Ropp, Kendall Roth, Cody Rummel, Eric Rydquist, Grant Rydquist*, Hannah Sanders*, Lauren Satchell*, Kendra Schaff, Daniel Schaner, Dustin Scheie*, Jessica Schermerhorn, Lars Schmidt, Jaylene Schrage, Davia Schwenneker, Lila Scott, Mariah Scott*, Jacob Selensky, Kelsey Shammel*, Emma Shankle*, Madelyn Sieler*, Jessica Skidmore*, Kinsey Skillen, Kylie Smith, Tanner Smith, Taylor-Ann Smith, Ezekiel Snoozy, Jacob Soares, Cole Sowden, Nicholas Staffileno, Racquel Steffans, Adam Sticka, Erika Stiff, Katherine Stocker, Emily Streeter*, Levi Streeter, Coral Strom*, Brittany Struss*, Jennifer Stubb, Nathan Sundsted*, Genevieve Suwara, Hayley Swain, Kristen Swift, Rachel Temme, Chase Templet*, Trenna Thelen*, Alexandria Ullman, Hannah Ulrichs, Jacob VanBinsbergen, Trevor Vannoy*, Chase Vinger, Grace Weidlich, Megan Weller, Christopher White, MacKenzie Whitmer, Brennan Whittmeyer, Jeremy Wicker*, Shawna Wilder, Ashley Williams*, Leanne Williams*, Dillon Winkler, Leah Wright*, Keira Wulff, Johnathan Yakawich, Joshua Zeller, Victoria Zins, Courtney Zundel*, Logan Zundel, Jacob Zwemke.

Bridger: Stephanie Beeman, Leann Dorvall, Tannur Oakes.

Broadview: Madaline Mushaben.

Columbus: Mitchell Baker, Julianna Cangro*, Sarah Corson, Melissa Eder, Neil Holland, Dustin Kluthe, Lindsey Mullikin*, Lucy Muragin, Nicole Nelson*.

Fromberg: Sarah Combs*, Markie DeRudder.

Hardin: Autumn Blakley, Jessica Joyce, John Joyce, Jestin Murphy, Emma Murter, Eric Troyer*.

Huntley: Kimberly Anton, Jonathan Martinson*.

Joliet: Megan Peterson, Sadie Robertus*.

Laurel: Evan Boeshans, Logan Boucher, Austin Cannon*, Bailey Dooper, Amanda Edwards, Alicia Elsenpeter, Conor Hagan, Treven Hembree, Caleb Laszloffy, Jaidyn Milliron, Madisen Mills, Callen Rosselot, Muriah Stahl, Cole Traeger, Jacob Whaley, Kelcie Wood, Julie Yates.

Molt: Mindy McCord.

Nye: Dillon McClure.

Park City: Alex Gappa, Leslie Gappa.

Red Lodge: Ceily Highberger, Nicholas Lawlor*, Jodi Lindgren, Forrest Logan, Sierra Metcalf, Cole Stewart, Carter Theade.

Roberts: Charles Miller*, Taylor Neibauer*.

Roscoe: Kathleen Russo.

Shepherd: Alexander Bedford, Calen Carpenter, Mick Mosher, Rita Ripley, Valentina Rodriguez.

Silesia: Alexa Cole, Jada Thompson.

Worden: Taylor Becker, Chase Wilkins.

David Lindenbaum, of Billings, was named to the dean’s list of the School of Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pa., for the spring semester with a GPA of 3.75 or above.

Jake Yakawich, of Billings, has been named an All-American Scholar which offers recognition to superior students who excel in academics. Only scholars selected by a school instructor, counselor or other qualified sponsor are accepted. Yakawich is a student at Billings Central Catholic High.

The Red Lodge Music Festival has chosen Billings students to be part of the RLMF Honors Chamber Ensemble. Students won the position by audition. Claire Griffin, violin, and Rebecca Strong, cello, will be coached by Karen Becker, RLMF cellist and Del Parkinson, RLMF pianist. The students will perform on June 14 at the final faculty concert. The students’ tuition was underwritten by the Syndney F. Frank Foundation.

Matthew Holman, of Billings, has been chosen to receive a $16,000 college scholarship from the Phillips 66 Dependent Scholarship Program. The competitive program awards outstanding college-bound students who parents work for Phillips 66 or one of its subsidiaries. The awards are based on academic excellence, community service and financial need. Holman is a senior at Billings West High.

Rachel Lovec Currie, of Billings, graduated from Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, Md., with a master’s degree in public health. She was also inducted into the Delta Omega National Public Health Honor Society.

Billings Elks Lodge No. 394 held the annual Youth Awards Banquet where certificates and cash awards were presented by the Americanism essay winners and the Students of the Year. Scholarships were also awarded.

The Americanism essay contest had the topic of “What Does Veterans Day Mean to Me?" There were 110 essay entries.

Division I winners, which included fifth and sixth grades, were: 1. Alyssa Pearce, sixth grade, Alkali Creek Elementary, $100; 2. Rachel Clayton, sixth grade, Lockwood School, $75; 3. Landen McNiven, fifth grade, Huntley Project Elementary, $50.

Division II winners, which included seventh and eighth grades, were: 1. Chloe Hanser, eighth grade, Broadview Public Schools, $100 (she also won third place for $50 at state); 2. Avery McLane, seventh grade, Elder Grove School, $75; 3. Dalton Enderby, eighth grade, Elder Grove School, $50.

Those awarded $50 for being named Student of the Year are Chloe Hanser, Broadview Public Schools; Caleb Posey, Castle Rock Middle School; Austin Amestoy, Laurel Middle School; Madelyn King, Lewis & Clark Middle School; Talon Johnston, Park City School; Kyler Hodik, Riverside Middle School; Max Wohlgenant, St. Francis Upper School, and Catherine Follett, Will James Middle School.

The Most Valuable Student Scholarship of $500 for each student was awarded to Konnor J. Howell, West High; Daniel W. O'Loughlin, Skyview High; Miles A. Guenthner, Fromberg; Marisa K. Barthuly, Skyview High (she also won $500 from State); Jennifer M. Zundel, Billings West High, and Nicole C. Evans, Billings Skyview High.

Those awarded $1,000 each as a Memorial Fund Scholarship winner are Marilee Beal, Cade Kiedrowski, James Dilts, Jessica Jane Dutton, Katy Warner, Marta Prosinski, Luke Yakawich, Hope Watts, Ashley Kiara Kirby, Rachael Jean Pankratz, Johnathan Yakawich, Laura Prosinski, Madeleine Grace Duncan, Ashley Howard and Treve Icenoggle, all of Billings; Kourtney Lynne Schott of Broadview, and Katherine McCleary and Landa Uffelman, both of Hardin.

Eryn Dyk, of Billings, is on the dean’s list for the spring seminar with a 3.5 or better GPA at Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, Idaho.

Local students named to the spring semester dean’s list at Montana State University-Northern in Havre include Chelsey Jansma, Ryan Morgan, Jedrick Schatz and Robert Stinchfield, all of Billings; Keith Ordahl, of Columbus; Rachelle Bennett, of Joliet, and Thomas Cooper, of Laurel.

Jeannette Oliphant, of Joliet, has been named to the dean’s list for the winter term at Eastern Oregon University in La Grande, Ore.

Sally Gildehaus, of Red Lodge, has graduated from St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn., with a major in psychology.

Graduating from Dickinson State University in Dickinson, N.D., are Ashley Bush, of Hardin, and Jessica Smith, of Shepherd.

The Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools have awarded several student scholarships.

Madeline Emerick from Senior High was awarded the $500 Bonnie Slough Student Scholarship. Emerick plans to attend the University of Montana.

Jennifer Zundel from West High received the $2,000 Dewey J. Hansen Scholarship Award. She plans to attend the University of Montana.

Jorion Lokken from Skyview High is the recipient of the $1,000 Steve and Lorraine Marsh Music Scholarship. Lokken plans to attend the University of Montana and pursuing a degree in music education.

Timothy Nava-Mascarena from Senior High received the $1,000 Rina B. Moog Scholarship. He plans to attend Montana State University Billings.

The $300 Peter and Zellah Yegen Scholarship was awarded to Wilson Brott from West High, Garett Masin from Senior High and McKenzee Foos from Skyview High.

Rachel Eaton from Senior High received the $1,000 Melissa Hart Weaver Inspirational Scholarship Award.

Joseph Zimmer from Senior High has won the $5,000 Cook Memorial Scholarship and plans to attend Whitman College in the fall.

Gabrielle Sheneman and Ryan Good from Senior High are the recipients of the M.A. Lambrecht Vocational Award Scholarship as an investment in non-college bound students who are motivated to pursue further education. If all courses are passed the first year, selected students may qualify for the scholarship for a second year.

Rebecca Levandowski from Senior High is the winner of the $750 Frank Family Scholarship. She is attending the University of Montana.

Kendra LaFranier from Senior High was awarded the $1,000 Karen Krueger Cox Scholarship Vocational Award. She plans to attend Montana State University.

Joetta Marie Lorenz, of Billings, was named to the dean’s academic honor list for the spring semester at Baylor University in Waco, Texas.

Local students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Carroll College in Helena with a GPA of 3.5 GPA. They are Kendra Branch, Andrew Campbell, Robert English, Shelby Kramer, Kaycee McLaughlin, Logan McLean, Lindsay Sebastian, Tyler Thayer, Colton Welhaven, Alex Wilson, Jacob Wilson and Kathryn Zink, all of Billings; Travis Mahoney, of Bridger; Symantha Bodden, Sean Condon and Jordan Marquis, all of Laurel; Hannah Olson, of Molt, and Austin Nearpass, of Red Lodge.

Karina Bell, of Billings, was awarded honors and women’s basketball scholarships from Dordt College in Sioux Center, Iowa.

Local students graduated from Northwest College in Powell, Wyo., in May. December 2013 graduates are also listed with (Dec.) after their names Those with a 3.5 GPA or better have a * after their names and those with a # after their names are members of Phi Theta Kappa: Ashlee R. Fritzler, Rebecca M. Harrington*, Jamie Lea Lakko*, Katherine Norene Slacks*, Hannah R. Stovall (Dec.), all from Billings; Tyler E. Greenwood, from Boyd; Dillon J. Thomas, from Bridger; Sheila M. Bailey (Dec.), from Broadview; Jessica J. Mussetter, from Hardin; Jessamin A. Anderson*#, Andrew P. Dimich*#, Alex M. Elsberry, Allison R. Hudak*, all from Red Lodge; Kylee M. McDonnell*#, from Roberts, and Brittney N. Sallee*# and Ashlie Ann Tate#, both from Shepherd.

Sarah Elizabeth Haux, of Joliet, has graduated from the College of Nursing at South Dakota State University in Brookings, S.D.

Matthew Breckenridge Riley, of Billings, earned a spot on the dean’s list for the spring semester at Norwich University in Northfield, Vt.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses