Award winners from first Student Ag Expo named

2011-11-08T13:29:00Z 2011-11-08T14:00:23Z Award winners from first Student Ag Expo named The Billings Gazette
November 08, 2011 1:29 pm

More than 1,000 FFA and 4-H Members competed at first Student Ag Expo in Billings, Nov. 3-5.

Events were held at the Holiday Inn Grand Montana, MetraPark, the Billings Career Center and the Rocky Mountain College Equestrian Center.

Competitions included the NILE livestock contest, the state FFA floriculture contest, horse evaluation, meats evaluation, mechanics, agricultural sales, speaking, agronomy, agriscience, ag communications, agricultural issues, parliamentary procedure, meeting procedures, marketing plan and the popular quiz-bowl contest. Plus, leadership workshops were held each evening of the event.

Sponsors included the Billings Ag Chamber; Montana Farmer's Union; Montana Farm Bureau Federation; Agri-Industries, AMC; the Montana Land Reliance; and Ace Hardware stores.

 

The Student Ag Expo was initiated as a replacement for the former Montana State University Ag Days.

Event coordinator, Ramey Lunceford, executive director of the Montana FFA Foundation, said, "Ag Days was such a valuable recruiting tool for FFA Chapters and 4-H clubs across Montana that, when MSU dropped the program, we couldn't just let the program go, and, therefore, we came up with this new event, the Student Ag Expo, which turned out to be very successful."

 He added that "the Expo turned out to be the second largest agricultural youth gathering in Montana, with the largest gathering occurring at the State FFA Convention which draws nearly 1,500."

Results of the competitions are as follows:

* NILE senior livestock contest: First-place team, Sweetgrass County 4-H. First-place individual, Riley McKenney, Sweetgrass County 4-H. Second-place team: Carbon County 4-H. Second-place individual, Bobby Dorvall, Carbon County 4-H. Third-place team, Paint Rock FFA (Wyoming). Third-place individual, Morgan Flitner, Paint Rock FFA.

* NILE junior livestock contest: First-place team: Sweetgrass County 4-H. First-place individual, Jayelyn Ruckman, Fairfield FFA. Second-place team, Conrad FFA. Second-place individual, Kate Indreland, Sweetgrass County 4-H. Third-place team, Beaverhead FFA. Third-place individual,  Haven Meged, Custer County 4-H.

* Floriculture: First-place team: Park FFA. First-place individual, Emily Fochs, Park FFA. Second-place team, Joliet FFA. Second-place individual, Janice Franck, Park FFA. Third-place team, Missoula FFA. Third-place individual, Shauntae Harmon, Missoula FFA.

* Senior Meats: First-place team, Flathead FFA. First-place individual,  Carmen Tikka, Flathead FFA. Second-place team, Cascade County 4-H. Second-place individual, Brandon Gould, Cascade County 4-H. Third-place team, Stevensville FFA. Third-place individual, Brock Hofer, Cascade County 4-H.

* Junior Meats: First-place team, Missoula FFA. First-place individual, Carson Davidson, Cascade County 4-H. Second-place team, Melstone FFA. Second-place individual, Ryan Handley, Missoula FFA. Third-place team, Ruby Valley FFA. Third-place individual, Travis Levanen, Flathead FFA.

* Senior horse judging: First-place team, Paint Rock FFA, Wyoming. First-place individual, Amy Hager, Shields Valley FFA. Second-place team, Shepherd FFA. Second-place individual: Jace Hook, Paint Rock FFA. Third-place team, Shields Valley FFA. Third-place individual: Taylor Werbelow, Paint Rock FFA.

* Junior horse judging: First-place team, Simms FFA. First-place individual, Layton Rohrer, Simms FFA. Second-place team, Forsyth FFA. Second-place individual, Ty Morgan, Ruby Valley FFA. Third-place team, Park FFA. Third-place individual, Madeline Mogensen, Missoula FFA.

* Senior agronomy: First-place team, Shields Valley FFA. First-place individual, Alissa Wolenetz, Carter County (Ekalaka) FFA. Second-place team, Big Timber FFA. Second-place individual, Laurie Hogemark, Big Timber FFA. Third-place team, Stevensville FFA. Third-place individual, Makayla Hogenson, Shields Valley FFA.

* Junior agronomy: First-place team, Broadus FFA. First-place individual, Carter Lynch, Broadus FFA. Second-place team, Roundup FFA. Second-place individual, Makayla Robertson, Roundup FFA. Third-place team, Malta FFA. Third-place individual, Amelia Clark, Colstrip FFA.

*Senior ag communications: First-place team, Cascade FFA. First-place individual, Laurie Hogemark, Big Timber FFA. Second-place team, Missoula FFA. Second-place individual, Molly McGonigal, Cascade FFA. Third-place team, Big Timber FFA. Third-place individual, Ethan Cox, Cascade FFA.

* Junior ag communications: First-place team, Cascade FFA. First-place individual, Darby Bogden, Cascade FFA. Second-place team, Simms FFA. Second-place individual, Elsie Carpenter, Cascade FFA. Third-place team: Melstone FFA. Third-place individual, Zeb Bloom, Simms FFA.

* Senior agricultural sales: First-place team: Cascade FFA. First-place individual, Codi Rogers, Park City FFA. Second-place team, Joliet FFA. Second-place individual, Mark Melton, Cascade FFA. Third-place team, Miles City FFA. Third-place individual, Taylor Rumph, Broadus FFA.

* Junior agricultural sales: First-place team, Missoula FFA. First-place individual, Elizabeth Armstrong, Roundup FFA. Second-place team, Simms FFA. Second-place individual, Sierra Tribby, Simms FFA. Third-place team, Denton FFA. Third-place individual, Jaeger Schaffer, Denton FFA.

* Agricultural Issues Forum: First-place team, Cascade. Second-place team, Chinook. Third-place team, Melstone.

* Senior Mechanics: First-place team: Cascade FFA. First-place individual, Ethan Cox, Cascade FFA. Second-place team, Big Timber FFA. Second-place individual, Kyle Finley, Cascade FFA. Third-place team, Shields Valley FFA. Third-place individual, Austin Standley, Missoula FFA.

* Junior mechanics: First-place team, Victor FFA. First-place individual, Nick Haag, Ruby Valley FFA. Second-place team, Ruby Valley FFA. Second-place individual, Charlie Smart, Ruby Valley FFA. Third-place team, Simms FFA. Third-place individual: Madison Martinson, Choteau FFA.

* Meeting procedures: 1. Malta FFA. 2. Cascade FFA. 3. Stevensville FFA.

* Parliamentary procedure: 1. Shields Valley FFA. 2. Shepherd FFA. 3. Missoula FFA.

* Junior Quiz Bowl: 1. Roundup FFA. 2. Cascade FFA.

* Senior Quiz Bowl: 1. Stevensville FFA. 2. Conrad FFA. 3. Mission Valley FFA.

* Senior extemporaneous speaking: 1. Ethan Cox, Cascade FFA. 2. Dan Johnson, Beaverhead FFA. 3. Bobby Dorvall, Clarksfork FFA.

* Junior extemporaneous speaking: 1. Ryanne Tracey, Victor FFA. 2. Daisy McBee, Roundup FFA. 3. Alex King, Roundup FFA.

* Agriscience poster: 1. Heather Herman, Fairfield FFA. 2. Jayelyn Ruckman, Fairfield FFA. 3. Shayla Monroe & Catie Bach, Conrad FFA.

* Agriscience Fair: 1. Dana Dale, Fairfield FFA. 2. Katie Townsend, Fairfield FFA. 3. Taylor Schroeder, Fairfield FFA.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses