Billings West High School Class Of 2004

2004-06-01T23:00:00Z Billings West High School Class Of 2004 The Billings Gazette
June 01, 2004 11:00 pm

Honors Key

HH-Highest Honors

H-High Honors

h-Honors

*-Natl Honor Society

I-In absentia

Andrea Albin-h; Kyra Alderman; Christopher Allen; Anabel Alvarez; Tyler Andersen-I; Jaren Anderson-I; Jeremy Andrews; Shanae Anthony; Alannah Arguelles-H*; Kimberly Arney; Joel Avery, Jr.;

Keil Backer-HH*; Jamal Bagley-I; Bryce Ballard-H*; Tiffany Balster-H*; Michelle Bar-H*; Saundra Barnhart-H; Charles Barrick; Blaire Bates; Adam Bauer-H*; Jeffrey Baum; Lindsey Beck; Brock Belgarde; Samuel Bellew; Cody Bender-HI; Ashlie Benson; Jeremiah Bentz-H; Brent Berkshire; Brittney Billings-H; Tyler Bishop; Sara Bjelland; Janessa Black; Stephanie Black-h; Megen Blevins-h; Erin Bogunovich; Randall Bokma-I; Pernnell Booth-H; Carly Borth-H; Jill Bouchard-H*; Jonathan Bough-h; Brooknee Boyer; Oda Braa; Asher Braaten; Jessica Braun; Mitchell Braun-I; Levi Brink; Samantha Broderson; Erin Bruner-H*; Brett Bukowski-H*; Crystal Burdette-H; Kevin Butler-hI;

Samuel Cannon-H; Montana Capron; Jesse Carlson; BreAnn Castro; Cassandra Celander; Alana Ceroll; Casey Chaffin-H*; Catheryn Christensen-h; Stephanie Cliff; Brandon Cloud-h; Beth Marie Colter; Dana Conway-H*; Nicole Corson-HH*; Chad Costello-H*; Alyssa Cox-I; Witney Crawford; Ryan Cremer-h*; Tyler Crennen-H; Christopher Crouse; Carolyn Cunnington;

Kimberly Darling-H*; Lauren Davey; Jessica Deese-H; Jeremy Dell; Jacob Demaray-h; Amanda Devous-H; Emily Dewey-H*; Austin Dietz; Craig Dodd; Laura Dorn-h; Alena Dornfeld; Trent Drinkwalter-H; Sean Driscoll-H*; Jake Duenow; Colter Duffy; Christina Dworshak-H;

Heather Eales-H; George Edwards; Kathryn Egeland-H*; Laura Elenbaas-h; Blake Elenburg-h; Nathan Ellison-h; Levi Ellisonn; Patrick Elser-I; Melissa Elwell-h; Lisa Emmett; Rebecca Emter; Noah Erdman-H; Christopher Erickson; Justin Erickson; Kayla Erickson-H; Lindsey Erickson-H; Scott Erpelding-H*; Ryan Evangeline; Matthew Evans;

Michael Fabian; Ryan Ferguson; Jessica Fincher-H*; Kelsy Finnegan; Michelle Finstad; Brent Fisher-I; Mandi Fisher; Michael Fisher-H; Kassandra Fonseca; Jill Fowler-H*; Ashley Frank-h; Thomas Friley; Ashley Frodsham;

Michael Gabel; Cody Gardner; Colin Gerstner-H; Bianca Gibbons; Rustin Gilmore; Theresa Giulio; Brianna Gomez; Christopher Gonzales; Brandon Griffin; Derek Grimm-H*; Ian Grosulak-h; John Grosulak-H; Ryan Gunther-h; Jose' Gutierrez; Justin Guy;

Darren Hackey-H; Sarah Haldorson; Kyra Hall; Nicole Hall; Benjamin Halverson-H*; Cole Hammeren; Lydia Hansen-H*; Todd Hansen; Jennifer Harden-HH*; Matthew Harris; Talia Harris-HH*; Alex Hart; Jessica Hart; Amanda Hartung; Charles Hauber; Tara Haupt-H; Jeremy Haworth; Joshua Head; Braden Heafner; Seth Hedge-HH; Katelin Heiken-H; Megan Henderson; Kendra Herlyn-h; Dana Hilario; Mason Hill-H; Brandi Hodgin; Cole Hoefle-I; Rebekah Holden-H*; Matthew Holom; Lyndsay Honaker; Nicole Horst-H; Jason Horton-I; Jonathan House-HH*; Shane Howard; Andrew Howell-H*; Kevin Hughes; Whitney Hunter; Kelsea Husar-H;

Amber Jabalera; Kerry Jackson; Nichole Jackson; Hali Jensen; Calvin Jimmerson; Cole Johannsen; Harper Johnson; Matthew Johnston-h; Alicia Jones; Donald Jones; Katie Jones-H*; Michael Jones-I; Tacey Jones; Whitney Jones; Chareese Jorgensen-H*;

Derek Kahler -H*; Stacy Kallevig; Ginger Kapalka-H*; Jenna Keller -HH*; Kyle Keller; Michael Kelso; Tristan Kenney; Alyson Kesler; Patrick Kessler-I; Ryan Kiernan; Jared Kimball; Casey King; Steven Kirby; Ashley Kirkpatrick; Casey Kittleson; Ashlee Knight; Brandi Kobbe-H; Alexander Konecny; Mattie Kopczynski; Alicia Kosmann-H*; Jennifer Kostelecky; Lisa Kreitzberg-H*; Hilda Kukkola; Kandace Kunnemann-H*;

PhotoGallery West High School Graduation

Randi Labrier; Sarah LaCroix; Brian Lair -H*; Joni Lande; Whitney Lang; Cullen Lange-H*; Todd Lange; Laura Langeliers; Jazlyn Langford-HH*; Sarah LaPerle; Sean Larsen; Jess Larson-H; Tyler Larson-H; Ashley Lee-h; Kelsey Lee-H; Cory Lehman; Jeremy Lehnen-h; Ariana Leiferman; Jacqueline Lemke; John Lemm-H*; Mikel Lenhardt-H*; Camille Lerquet; Jacob Lindgren; Sydney Loar-h; Jason Loehr; Meagan Lucara; Alexa Lucas-H*; Fred Lutes;

Amber Maas; Bryan Mack; Eva Madler-H; Randy Malcolm; Seth Malyurek; Celes Mangen-H; Caroline Marchal; Steven Mares; Jennifer Maroncelli; Emily Martin; Robert Mashek; Addie McBane-H*; Tyler McClellan; Christopher McClurg; Stacey McCombs; Kinbrae McCormick; Anthony McCoy; Austin McCracken; Margaret McCulloch-H*; Karissa McDunn-h; Maegan McLaughlin; Sharee Messmer; Sara Meyers; Stephen Meyers, Jr.-h; Sarah Michalies; Alexander Michel-H*; Scott Milch-HH*; Adena Miller; Stacy Miller-H; Gavin Mineer; Brittany Mion-H; Stephanie Model-H*; Alyssa Moline; Derek Moore; Amanda Morales-h; Desiree Morgan-H*; Joshua Morris-H*; Kari Moser-H*; Samantha Mourich-h; Rachelle Mulkey-I; Holly Munson-H; Tyler Munson-H*; Malachi Munyan; Allison Murphy-H*; Nicolas Myers;

Nicole Naasz-H; Carlos Najar-h; Duncan Nelson-H*; Michelle Nelson-H; Cole Neugebauer; Jenna Novak-HH*;

Michael Oglesby; Charles Oldham; Casey O'Malley; Ashley Omvig; Sonja Ost; Lindsey O'Tremba-H; Alecia Owen-H;

Drew Patenaude; Jamie Pates-h; Christina Patterson; Kaili Payne-H*; Adam Pearson; Skyler Pearson-H; Stephen Pechtol; Kyle Petersen-h; Matthew Petersen; Christopher Peterson; Nathan Peterson; Grant Phillips; Jessica Pickett -H*; Alicia Pierce-h; Robert Plath; Christopher Polesky; Matthew Ponce; Brian Powers-H; Veronica Procter-h;

Andre Rabideau; Ryan Racine; Krista Radi-h; Kimberly Ramage-H*; Andrea Rannebarger; Vanessa Ready-h*; Valerie Reasoner; Cole Reichenberg-H; Craig Reinhardt; Todd Reinhardt; Megan Reitz-H*; Wendy Resser; Kristen Reynolds-H*; John Rhine; Mary Richert -HH*; Kobi Riggs-I; Ashley Robinette; Kyle Rogers; Michael Rogers; Jessica Rohrer; Danielle Roller-h; Alexandria Romersa; Jared Ronan; Andrew Rose; Casey Rost-H*; Triciann Rowe; Charles Rubich; Kelly Ruggles-H*; Nathan Runkle; Jenna Rupe; Anthony Rush-h; Christine Russiff-H; Kelsey Ryan-h*; Daniel Rye;

Michele Sanchez-H*; Shaun Sanchez-I; Brittney Sandau-h; Jeffrey Sandau; Samantha Sapp; Jessica Sawyer-h; Cole Schanz; Tyson Scheafer; Tony Schmidt; Holly Schneckloth; Steven Schuck; Ashley Schwartz; Steven Scott-h*; Tabitha Secord; Jeffrey Sery-H; Sonny Sharbono; Caley Shearin; Luke Sheridan; Aubrie Sherman; HaeKyung Shin; Joanna Shirley; Darah Simmons; Cassondra Singer-H*; Geneva Singh; Katherine Skaggs-h; William Skaggs; Julie Smith-H; Sarah Smothermon-H*; Christina Snelling; Shann Snyder; Michael Sorg-H; Jennifer Sorich-H*; Donna Soto; Gus Spence, III-H*; Christophr Spencer-H*; Patric Spencer-h; Justin Spitzer; Lisa Srader-Murphy; Kari St. John-H*; Kristin St. John-H*; Lindsay Stahl; Katelyn Stahley-HH*; Michael Staus; Jessica Stevens-h; Alisha Stiffarm; Joseph Stockton; Michael Stoecker-h; Amber Stoltenberg; Sierra Stricker; Paula Stricklin-H; Lova Strindberg; Ashley Strouf; Kaitlyn Stryjewski; Chase Sukut-H*; Jennifer Summers; Casey Swain;

Christopher Teague; David Terry; Nolan Tewell; Gary Theisen, Jr.-h; Alicia Thelen; Clarence Thomas; Hollie Thomas-I; Gregory Thompson; Jessany Thompson; Mailah-Lani Thompson-Smith; Nathan Tippets; Bret Toews; Bryce Tompkins-h;

William Underriner-h; John Ungefug;

Justin Vandersloot*; Heather Vauthier; Rachel Veches-H*; Natasha Vidrine; Justin Voeller; Jason Vossler; Melissa Vuletich-h;

Jesse Wagenmann; Caleb Walker; Jessica Walker; Michelle Walker; Kathryn Waller-H*; Matthew Walsh-H*; Alicia Walth; Christopher Weber; Christopher Wells; Travis Wentz; Jenna Whisenhunt; Patrick Whiting; Kie Wilcox-H; Trevor Wilkins; Cameron Williams-H*; Dustin Williams; Rashun Williams; Ryan Williams; Marcus Wilson; Britten Winkel-I; Amanda Winslow-h; Jessica Winter-H; Thomas Wrobel-H*; Tracy Wrobel;

David Yamanoha-H; Brian Yonts;

Brahms Zepeda-h; Alexander Ziegler; Thomas Zimmerman; Kari Zyph.

Scholarships and Awards

Andrea Albin: National Basketball Association Scholarship to attend the University of North Carolina; YWCA Salute to Students Scholarship; Outstanding Students of America Award, NSAA National Journalism Award; Hispanic Scholarship Fund Semifinalist; Young Women in Public Affairs Award-Billings Zonta Club Scholarship; GFWC-Billings Junior Woman's Club Scholarship.

Anabel Alvarez: Foreign Exchange Student from Venezuela.

Alannah Arguelles: Girls' State Delegate, 2003; Rotary Club Student of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Keil Backer: Montana University System Honor Scholarship to attend Montana Tech-Butte; Athletic Scholarship to attend Montana Tech-Butte; Haynes Scholarship to attend Montana Tech-Butte; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Robb Dundas Athletic Memorial Scholarship.

Bryce Ballard: Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; American Legion Distinguished Performance, Honorable Mention Award; National Merit, Commended; United States Air Force Outstanding Math Award; University of Oklahoma Scholars Scholarship; University of Oklahoma School of Engineering Distinguished Freshman Scholarship; University of Oklahoma Mewbourne School of Petroleum Engineering Distinguished Freshman Scholarship; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; American Mathematics Contest Certificate of Distinction; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Postponing Sexual Involvement Scholarship.

Michelle Bar: President's Award for Educational Excellence; St. John's Lutheran Scholarship; National Honor Society.

Michelle Bar: U.S. Bank Scholarship; Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship; Faculty Scholarship to attend Concordia College; St. Vincent's Healthcare Foundation Scholarship; Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Postponing Sexual Involvement Scholarship; Yellowstone Valley Medical Society Alliance Scholarship; 20 Under Twenty Award; Presidential Scholarship to MSU-Bozeman waived to attend Concordia College; Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Concordia College.

Saundra Barnhart: Morningstar Traditional Endowed Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings.

Blaire Bates: Freshman Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance.

Adam Bauer: Billings West High School Alumni Association Scholarship; National Honor Society.

Jeffrey Baum: Concordia College Grant.

Cody Bender: Athletic Scholarship to attend Southwestern Oregon Community College.

Jeremiah Bentz: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Marine Scholarship Fund.

Brittney Billings: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Randall Bokma: Army Scholarship Fund.

Pernnell Booth: Athletic Scholarship to attend Oregon State University.

Carly Borth: President's Award for Educational Excellence; Cougar Scholarship Washington State University; Science Opportunity Scholarship WSU.

Jill Bouchard: Daughters of the American Revolution Award for Outstanding Work in American History; Trustee Scholarship to attend the University of Puget Sound; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Spanish Club Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Jonathan Bough: Boys' State Delegate, 2003; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance.

Oda Bra: Foreign Exchange Student from Norway.

Erin Bruner: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Dean's Award to attend Rocky Mountain College; Grant to attend Rocky Mountain College.

Brett Bukowski: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Presidents Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Crystal Burdette: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Samuel Cannon: President's Award for Educational Excellence; University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Jesse Carlson: Athletic Scholarship to attend the University of Montana.

Cassie Celander: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Community Scholarship to attend Grand Canyon University.

Casey Chaffin: United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Dana Conway: Athletic Scholarship to attend the University of Montana; Montana Gatorade Player of the Year-Volleyball Super State Elite Volleyball Team-chosen by the Great Falls Tribune; National Honor Society; Bear Club Athletic Scholarship.

Nicole Corson: Montana University System Honor Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings; John Weinschrott Memorial Endowed Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings; Rotary Club Student of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Chad Costello: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Ryan Cremer: First Citizens Junior Board of Trustees Scholarship; National Honor Society.

Tyler Crennen: Boys' State Delegate, 2003; Academic Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Home Builders Association of Billings Scholarship. Rocky Mountain PGA Foundation Scholarship.

Carolyn Cunnington: Army Scholarship Fund.

Kimberly Darling: Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship; Buntruck Academic Scholarship to attend St. Olaf; Academic Scholarship to attend St. Olaf; Principal's Leadership Award by Herff Jones, Inc. for Academic Excellence and Exemplary Leadership Roles in School and Community Activities, 2003-2004; Girls' State Delegate, 2003; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Jessica Deese: Yellowstone Teachers' Credit Union Scholarship; Gerald and Marijean Raab Achievement Award.

Jacob Demaray: Dow Native American Society Scholarship.

Amanda Devous: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence (A.C.E.) Award, sponsored by the Big Sky Exchange Club of Billings.

Emily Dewey: Merit Scholarship to attend the University of Oklahoma; Academic Scholarship to attend the University of Oklahoma; United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; National Merit Semifinalist; Girls' State Delegate, 2003; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Alena Dornfeld: Foreign Exchange Student from Germany.

Trent Drinkwalter: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Sean Driscoll: Elks Most Valuable Student Award; Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative Luck of the Draw Scholarship; Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative 2003 Youth to Washington, D.C. Tour; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society; Global Education Mission Scholarship.

Heather Eales: University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Katie Egeland: National Honor Society.

Laura Elenbaas: Tigers Award; Athletic Scholarship to attend Dakota Wesleyan University.

Blake Elenburg: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell.

Melissa Elwell: Academic Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Lisa Emmitt: Army Scholarship Fund.

Noah Erdman: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Kayla Erickson: John Weinschrott Memorial Endowed Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings; MSU-Billings Alumni Association Scholarship; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Lindsey Erickson: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Scott Erpelding: Boys' State Delegate, 2003; Academic Scholarship to attend Carroll College; National Honor Society.

Jessica Fincher: Grant to attend Colorado State University; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Kelsy Finnegan: International Air Academy Scholarship.

Mike Fisher: Presidential Academic Success Scholarship to attend Oklahoma Christian College; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Jill Fowler: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend the University of Northern Colorado; President's Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society.

Ashley Frank: Thomas McGirl Masonic Memorial Educational Fund Scholarship.

Colin Gerstner: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Rachel Goulet: Army Scholarship Fund.

Derek Grimm: Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend the Colorado School of Mines; President's Award to attend the Colorado School of Mines; Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

John Grosulak: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend the University of Wyoming; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Ian Grosulak: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend the University of Wyoming.

Ryan Gunther: Uta Mae Satre College of Technology to attend MSU-Billings; Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings.

Justin Guy: Moose Lodge Scholarship.

Benjamin Halverson: Merit Scholarship to attend Gonzaga University; National Honor Society.

Lydia Hansen: Cougar Freshman Academic Award to attend Washington State University; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Jennifer Harden: Excellence Scholarship to attend Concordia College; Faculty Scholarship to attend Concordia College; Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Concordia College; President's Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society.

Mathew Harris: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence (A.C.E) Award.

Talia Harris: National Merit Semi Finalist; MCTM Scholarship; Faculty Scholarship to attend Centre College; French Club Scholarship; Flying J Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Centre College; Girls' State Delegate, 2003; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; American Mathematics Contest Certificate of Distinction; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Tara Haupt: U. S. Air Force Junior Science Fair Award; The Prudential Spirit of Community Certificate of Achievement.

Seth Hedge: Montana University System Honor Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; American Mathematics Contest Certificate of Distinction; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Katelin Heiken: President's Award for Educational Excellence; Petroleum Engineering Scholarship to attend Montana Tech; Foundation Challenge Scholarship to attend Montana Tech.

Megan Henderson: Montana Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings.

Rebekah Holden: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Nicole Horst: Yellowstone Teachers' Credit Union Scholarship.

Jonathan House: Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend the University of Oklahoma; National Merit Semifinalist; Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; American Legion Distinguished Performance Award; Merit Scholarship to attend the University of Oklahoma; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; American Mathematics Contest Certificate of Distinction; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Andrew Howell: Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Scholarship; Academic Merit Scholarship to attend Creighton University; Service and Leadership Merit Award to attend Creighton University; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Creighton University.

Kelsea Husar: St. Vincent's Healthcare Foundation Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Katie Jones: Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen of Shining Mountain Chapter Certificate; American Legion Distinguished Performance Award; Rotary Club Student of the Month; Dean's Scholarship to attend the University of Oregon; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Gerald and Marijean Raab Achievement Award; Postponing Sexual Involvement Scholarship.

Chareese Jorgensen: Excellence Scholarship to attend Concordia College; President's Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society.

Derek Kahler: Presidential Academic Scholarship to attend Pacific University; U. S. Air Force Outstanding Science Award; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Ginger Kapalka: Presidential Scholarship to attend Texas Tech University; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Jenna Keller: John Paul II Scholarship; American Legion Distinguished Performance Award, Honorable Mention; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Ave Maria University in Naples University.

Alicia Kosmann: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; St. Vincent's Healthcare Foundation Scholarship.

Lisa Kreitzberg: National Honor Society.

Hilda Kukkola: Foreign Exchange Student from Finland.

Kandace Kunnemann: Billings Police Protective Association Scholarship; St. Vincent Healthcare Foundation Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Presidential Scholarship to attend Carroll College; National Honor Society.

Brian Lair: Presidential Academic Success Scholarship to attend Oklahoma Christian University; Bible Scholarship to attend Oklahoma Christian University; National Honor Society.

Cullen Lange: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Jazlyn Langford: EF Global Citizen Award; Elks Most Valuable Student Award; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Spanish Club Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; National Merit Scholarship by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, Montana System Honor Scholarship to attend the University of Montana; 20 Under Twenty Award.

Tyler Larson: University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Jess Larson: Community Scholarship to attend Grand Canyon University.

Kelsey Lee: Academic Scholarship to attend Pacific Lutheran College; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

John Lemm: Parent Advisory Council Scholarship; National Honor Society.

Mikel Lenhardt: Parent Advisory Council Scholarship; National Honor Society.

Camille Lerquet: Foreign Exchange Student from France.

Jacob Lindgren: Foreign Exchange Student from Sweden.

Alexa Lucas: Montana Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings; Eide Bailly, LLP Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings; National Honor Society.

Celes Mangen: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence (A.C.E.) Award sponsored by the Big Sky Exchange Club of Billings.

Caroline Marchal: Foreign Exchange Student from Belgium.

Emily Martin: Enrollment Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell.

Addie McBane: Rector Scholarship to attend the University of Montana; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Christopher McClurg: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend the University of Hawaii.

Margaret McCulloch: Billings Education Association Scholarship; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Tulane Founder's Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Sarah Michalies: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Billings Village Golden K Kiwanis Club Scholarship; University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Alex Michel: Athletic Scholarship to attend Concordia College-Nebraska; Regent's Scholarship to attend Concordia College; Leadership Scholarship to attend Concordia College-Nebraska; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Scott Milch: Presidential Scholarship to attend Carroll College; St. Vincent's Healthcare Foundation Scholarship; Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society, Montana System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Carroll College.

Brittany Mion: Bridge Scholarship; Montana Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings.

Stephanie Model: Merit Scholarship to attend Linfield College; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Mandy Morales: Athletic Scholarship to attend Arizona State University; Gatorade Player of the Year in Basketball chosen by the Great Falls Tribune; Little Sullivan Award.

Desiree Morgan: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Dean's Award to attend Rocky Mountain College.

Josh Morris: Rotary Club Student of Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Kari Moser: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Tyler Munson: National Honor Society.

Holly Munson: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Malachi Munyan: Bridge Scholarship.

Allison Murphy: Billings Symphony Associates Alumni Scholarship; Arthur A. Schulte Scholarship; Music Scholarship to attend the University of Portland; Rotary Club Student of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; 20 Under Twenty Award, National Honor Society.

Nicole Naasz: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Duncan Nelson: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; National Honor Society; Teagle Foundation Scholarship; Academic Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Jenna Novak: President's Award for Educational Excellence; Quill and Scroll International First Place Award for the Kodiak, National Honor Society; Marine Scholarship Fund.

Sonja Ost: Foreign Exchange Student from Germany.

Alecia Owen: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Kaili Payne: President's Award for Educational Excellence; Billings West High School Alumni Association Scholarship; National Honor Society.

Skyler Pearson: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Chris Peterson: Grant to attend the University of Montana.

Jessica Pickett: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Academic Scholarship to attend Rocky Mountain College.

Brian Powers: Presidential Scholars Scholarship to attend Ohio University; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding, Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Veronica Procter: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; Excellence Scholarship to attend the University of Arizona.

Kimberly Ramage: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Vanessa Ready: U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; Rotary Club Student of the Month; National Honor Society; Western undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend the University of Wyoming.

Cole Reichenberg: Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Megan Reitz: Appointment to the United States Air Force Prep School; Girls' State Delegate, 2003; National Honor Society.

Kristen Reynolds: Music Performance Scholarship to attend Asbury College; Brent Bloom Memorial Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Mary Richert: Girls' State Delegate, 2003; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Montana University System Honor Scholarship waived to attend Northwestern University-Chicago, National Honor Society; 20 Under Twenty Award.

Danielle Roller: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman.

Andrew Rose: Athletic Scholarship to attend the University of Montana-Western.

Casey Rost: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Charles Rubich: Marine Scholarship Fund.

Kelly Ruggles: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Peter and Zellah Yegen Award.

Jenna Rupe: Athletic Scholarship to attend Rocky Mountain College; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Kelsey Ryan: National Honor Society.

Michele Sanchez: National Honor Society.

Brittney Sandau: Athletic Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings.

Tony Schmidt: Army Scholarship Fund.

Ashley Schwartz: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell.

Steven Scott: Dean's Scholars Award to attend Chapman University; Grant to attend Chapman University; National Honor Society.

Jeffrey Sery: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

HaeKyung Shin: Foreign Exchange Student from Korea.

Joanna Shirley: Grant to attend Concordia College.

Cassondra Singer: Academic Scholarship to attend Rocky Mountain College; Athletic Scholarship to attend Rocky Mountain College; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Cody Skaggs: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence (A.C.E.) Award sponsored by the Big Sky Exchange Club of Billings; Early Childhood Education Academic Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell; Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell.

Julie Smith: Costco Scholarship through Seattle University; Regent's Award to attend Seattle University; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Sarah Smothermon: Elks Memorial Fund Scholarship; Vocal Performance Scholarship to attend the Casper Community College; Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend Casper Community College; Postponing Sexual Involvement Scholarship; Alumni Association Outstanding Student Scholarship to attend Casper College; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Jennifer Sorich: Academic Scholarship to attend Willamette University; Music Scholarship to attend Willamette University; Girls' State Delegate, 2003; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Ralph Spence: National Merit Semifinalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society; Gustav Kurt Mesmer Scholarship to attend Washington University in St. Louis; Merit Scholarship to attend Washington University in St. Louis.

Christopher Spencer: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Hammond Scholarship to attend the University of Montana.

Justin Spitzer: Marine Scholarship Fund.

Kristin St. John: National Honor Society; Academic Scholarship to attend Concordia.

Kari St. John: National Honor Society.

Katelyn Stahley: Montana System Honor Scholarship waived to accept the MSU Presidential Scholarship; Presidential Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; National Merit Scholarship; Shopko Scholarship; National Merit Semifinalist; Girls' State Delegate, 2003; Rotary Club Student of the Month; Rotary Club Scholarship; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Teagle Foundation Scholarship; MSU-Bozeman Research Grant; National Honor Society.

Paula Stricklin: President's Award for Educational Excellence; Jobs for Montana's Graduates Scholarship.

Lova Strindberg: Foreign Exchange Student from Sweden.

Chase Sukut: Athletic Scholarship to attend Sheridan College; National Honor Society.

Bret Toews: Imagine America Scholarship to attend Westwood College of Technology-Denver; Academic Scholarship to attend Westwood College of Technology-Denver.

Bryce Tompkins: Billings Village Golden (K) Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Academic Scholarship to attend Rocky Mountain College; Aviation Departmental Scholarship to attend Rocky Mountain College.

Blake Underriner: Accepting the Challenge of Excellence (A.C.E.) Award sponsored by the Big Sky Exchange Club of Billings; Merit Scholarship to attend Gonzaga; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; 20 under Twenty Award.

Rachel Veches: John Weinschrott Memorial Endowed Scholarship to attend MSU-Billings; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Kathryn Waller: Rotary Club Student of the Month; American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; Presidential Scholarship to attend Pacific Lutheran University.

Matthew Walsh: American College Testing (ACT) Outstanding Academic Performance; National Merit, Commended; Boys' State Delegate, 2003; University Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; Industrial & Management Engineering Scholarship to attend MSU-Bozeman; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society; 20 Under Twenty Award.

Chris Wells: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell.

Pat Whiting: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship to attend Northwest College-Powell.

Kie Wilcox: Presidential Scholarship to attend California Polytechnic State University; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Cameron Williams: President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Honor Society.

Ryan Williams: U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence.

Jessica Winter: Cougar Freshman Academic Scholarship to attend Washington State University.

Thomas Wrobel: National Honor Society.

David Yamanoha: President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses