Billings Skyview High Class of 2010

2010-05-31T13:40:00Z Billings Skyview High Class of 2010 The Billings Gazette
May 31, 2010 1:40 pm

Skyview High’s Class of 2010 graduated in ceremonies at MetraPark’s Rimrock Auto Arena on Monday.

The valedictorians were Chris White and Kara Zaccardi.

The following students received diplomas, contingent on all academic requirements being met.

A list of the awards and scholarships follows the graduation list.

Symbols for special achievement or graduation in absentia include: HH, Highest Honors for 3.9-4.0 grade-point average; H, High Honors for 3.75-3.8 GPA; h, Honors for 3.5-3.74 GPA; asterisk for National Honor Society membership; I, graduation in absentia.

Kara Allen. Samantha Althof. Laura Michelle Ament. Julie Rochelle Anderson. Zach Gustav Anderson. Robert Adam Angle. Chris Arkell. Jessica Atkinson.

Brice Baker. Marcus Barkac. Katie Bateman. Josh Benjamin. Chloe Bennion - *. Lauren Bennis. Jackson McKay Berg - *. Jacob Bergen. Landry Todd Bertsch *. Brittany Besaw.

Casey Alexander Bigelow. Marley BirdinGround. Alicia Bott. Justin Branch. Kylinn Eve Brenden - h*. Kirsti Rose Brockschmidt. Jonathon Brogden. Sammy Jordynn Brun. Cody C. Buck. Chelsey Rose Burke. Brandon Busby.

Arianna Marie Campbell. Sarah Canfield. Jon Cantrell-Stif - *. KaCee Carter. Nicholas Todd Castron. Caitlin Chandler. Tara Charbonneau. Russell Andrew Chatriand – h. Ange-Marie Chevalier. Sonja Choriki - h*.

Steven Coleman. Zach Conner. Madison Paige Conway. Kody Cook. Taylor Lee Cook. Tanner Coomber. Sean Michael Corcoran.

Ian Dalbey – I. Kylie Damm - *. Stephanie Danks. Badar Dannon. Dylan Dean. Adam Delvo. Wes Dews. Jacob Dillon - h*. Jesse DiTommaso

Megan Mae Dolezal. Kendra Donaldson. Ryan Donovan. Aaron Dowell.

Jessica Mae Ehlang - HH*. Anna Emanuel. Josh Erger. Katelyn Rose Escene – h. Jennifer Marie Fick. Shawna Kimberly Fiedor. Erica Fischer. Josh Fisher. Sara Louise Fisher - *.

Shawn Forslund. Katelynn Frantz - *. Mariah Ann Fredrickson. Dean Levi Frickle. Anthony Hadley Frost - H*. Jeremy Michael Fuhrman - *. Sam Fyfe.

Zachery Gartner. Ben Gibson. Ryley Steven Graham. Adrienne Grieve – h.

Lynsey Hagan - *. Jessica Rae Hall. Jared Hammer. Chris Hanson. Anthony Harmon. Kayla Harrell. Lindsey Hawkins. Tim Hawkins.

Justin Hein. Adam Helmts. Lauren Henry. Lucas Hert. Carson Wade Hilliard. Nik Hinebauch. Dillon Hoagland. Sam Holt - h*. Krista Hood - HH*. Anthony George Hopf - *. Ron Horton. Kelsey Hosier. Kyle Hutch.

Cameron Icenoggle - HH*. Jennifer Lea Ingham. Shealynn Irish.

Hannah Jacobsen. Lesa Marie Jamieson. Marina Jefferson. Colt Jensen. Elizabeth Sun Hea Lee Johnson - HH*. Matt Johnson. Jasmine Lynn Johnston. Jordan Marcus Jones.

Dae Jong Kang - h*. Bryce Kantorowicz. Hillary Kessler. Andrea Ketterling - *. Marin Keyes - H*.Rodney Killsnight. Caleb Kimball. Steven Klippenstein. Katherine Marie Kloppel.

Anica Knispel - h*. Shelby Knutson. Andy Kober. Zak Kober - H*. Kayla Tenley Krank. Keenan Kruger - H*. Damien Paul Kuehn. Jessica Larsen – h.

Matthew Larsen. Robert Lee. Kolter Leep. Kylie Leeper. Letesia Left Hand. Jana Marie Leligdowicz. Samantha Leo. Brooke Lewis. Annie Lindell. Jourdan Lipp - h*. Ben Livesay.

Evan James Long. Joetta Lorenz - h*. Kasia Marie Lorenz. Adrian Loucks.

Twila Rae MacDonald. Nicholas MacLean - *. Rae Anna Madigan - h*. Amber Lynn Maestas. Darby Lynn Magnuson - H*. Abas Adam Mallak. Kyrstyn Nicole Manfull. Luke Martinson. Shannon Mathre. Jennifer Marie Matous. Tabitha Marie Maust - H*. LaKendra Maxwell.

Tyler John Robert McClure. Trevon McCuen. Alix McCulloch. Brook Ashley McDonald. Sarah McFarland. Greg Medeiros. Erik Meeker. Jesse Meyers.

Dylan Miller. Koen Miller. Jamie Miller. Karly Ann Miller. Natasha Nicole Miller. Nicole Miller. Cole Milton - h*. Trevor Mitzel.

Christine Catherine Moen - HH*. Andrea Elizabeth Molen. Kaitlin Monday - *. Jeff Moore. Briana Morrison. Whitney Morrison. Jonathon Joseph Munoz. Lacoria Murphy. Presley Myers - h*.

Steven Nelson. Stephanie Ness. Sarah Newman. Thomas Scott Newpower. Cayla Newton – h. Michael Nguyen - HH*.

Shaunna Nickel. Joel Niebeling. Megan Elizabeth Nielsen. Thor Nordrum - H*. Jake O’Brien. Brandon O’Hara. Paige O’Neill.

Joeseph Aaron Oakley. Kevin Obert - h*. Melissa Oderifero. Lucas Allen Olson. Natalie Olson. Erin Opie. Sarah Opp. Kenny Jesus Ortega. Jourdan Nicole Osborne. Alyssa Ostwalt.

Elizabeth Parent. Trace Parrott. Cassandra May Pedersen. Catherine Perea. Ben Lee Peterson. Destiny Pfeiffer. Gage Pickering. Kylee Pierce. Trevor Pipkin. Erin Polk. Lewis Polkow – h. Lizzie Post. Gareth Powers. Alex Prosenick - HH*.

Kai Rafferty. Braydon Rains. Lewis Rawlinson - *. Sean Reed. Amy Reichenbach. Nate Reichenbach. Derek Reitler. Ryan Reitz. Anna Richter – HH. Kaileen Michelle Rinaldi – I. Heather Dawn Ritchie. Preston Roberts. Karissa Kay Rollins. Paul Rumore.

Kelli Cherice Sakahara. Dustin Brady Sandbak - h*. Jordan Sanner. Sydney Sanner. Bryce Satrom.

Esten David Scanson - *. Corey Schmidt - HH*. Jordan Schmidt. Jazlyn Michelle Schnabl - *. Brody Schneider. Violet Scott. Stephen Alan Seder - h*. Dillon Selfridge. Christopher Selph - h*. Jennifer Shacklett. Kelsey Shammel - HH*. Aaron Sharp. Rylan Shaw. Isaac Shoulderblade - h*.

Lillian Sieckman. Ashley Sills. Kyle Troy Simpson – h. Paul Curtis Singer. Matthew Slacks - h*. Sean Joseph Slaugh. Kristyna Michele Smith - *. Teresa Smith. Zach Smith.

Kyle Solheim. Jessica Solorio. Amanda Spielman - *. Austin St. Germaine. Ashlee Stank. Justin Stanley. Mike Stell. KaSandra LeAnn Stewart. Evan Warren Stockman. Brittney Nicole Stone. Cindy Stoner. Geoff Streeter.

Jaymie Strever – H. Samantha Strong. Benjamin Jacob Sukut. Keith Swecker. Kaylan Syvertson.

Dallin Tall. Tim Nicholas Tavenner - HH*. Ben Tedlund. Cale Teske. Beau Daniel Thompson. Amanda Lee Todd. Taylor Montgomery Torgerson. Ariel True. Courtnea Schelece Turner.

Kayla Marie Udelhoven. Eric Christian Underwood. Jaychelle Lyn Underwood.

Jacie Wagner. Erin Walsh. David Walz - *. Sadie Watson – HH. Derek Weber. Kolby Weller. Donelle Weston – h.

Chris White - HH*. Haley White. Camille Whitley - h*. Jasmine Marie Whitley. MacKenzie Elizabeth Whitmer - H*. Victoria Joyce Wilden. Kirsty Anna Williams - *. Justis Thompson Williams – I. Conner Wintermote. Joshua Robert Jerome Witham.

Falon Wofford    . Kaitlin Rebekah Wolfe - h*. Nikolas Wong - *. Lacey Wood. Ethan Wright - *.

Cory Young. Kara Zaccardi - *.

The following Skyview High honors and scholarships had been reported to the school by mid-May:

Laura Ament: Northwest College (Wyoming) Photographic Communications and Trapper Scholarships.

Josh Benjamin: Treasure Valley Community College (Oregon) Baseball Scholarship.

Chloe Bennion: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society. Jackson Berg: National Honor Society; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month. Landry Bertsch: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; BEA Karen Cox Scholarship; Skyview Booster Club Scholarship.

Casey Bigelow: Billings Heights Exchange Club ACE Award Scholarship; Rocky Presidential Academic and Football Athletic scholarships. Justin Branch: University of North Dakota Community of Leaders Scholarship. Kylinn Brenden: National Honor Society; Skyview Student Council Scholarship; Sheridan College (Wyoming) Volleyball Scholarship.

Jonathan Cantrell-Stiff: National Honor Society; Steve and Lorraine Marsh Music Scholarship; University of Montana Department of Music and Grizzly Marching Band Scholarships. Tara Charbonneau: Rocky Academic, Rocky Mountain College Room Grant and RMC Bear Grant scholarships. Russell Chatriand: President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance. Sonja Choriki: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award. Steven Coleman: Northwest College (Wyoming) Trapper Scholarship.

Kylie Damm: National Honor Society; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month. Jacob Dillon: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Jessica Ehlang: National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; Montana State University Bozeman Premier Scholarship. Katelyn Escene: President’s Education Award; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Jennifer Fick: MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student. Erica Fischer: Northwest College (Wyoming) Trapper Scholarship. Sara Fisher: National Honor Society. Katelynn Frantz: National Honor Society.

Anthony Frost: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Skyview Booster Club Scholarship; Western Telecommunications Alliance Foundation Inc. Bob Adkisson Scholarship; Cargill Inc. Community Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship — relinquished; Brigham Young University Brigham Young Scholarship.

Jeremy Fuhrman: National Honor Society; Yellowstone Co. Jr. Golf Nels and Katie Christiansen Scholarship; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; MSU University Scholarship.

Adrienne Grieve: President’s Education Award; University of Oregon Nonresident Dean’s Scholarship. Lynsey Hagan: National Honor Society; Billings Job Service Employers Committee Scholarship. Carson Hilliard: UM Western Football Scholarship. Sam Holt: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Wendy’s High School Heisman Award; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; MSU University Scholarship. Krista Hood: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award. Anthony Hopf: National Honor Society.

Cameron Icenoggle: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Year Scholarship; Max Matovich Brooke Foundation Scholarship; Skyview Student Council Scholarship; MSU Billings John Weinschrott Memorial Endowed Scholarship; MSU Billings Wine Festival Recognition Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship — MSU Billings.

Hannah Jacobsen: MSU Billings Morningstar Traditional Scholarship. Elizabeth Johnson: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Montana State Thespians and Educational Theatre Association Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship — MSU.

Dae Jong Kang: National Honor Society; UM Vocal Music and Keyboard scholarships. Bryce Kantorowicz: MSU Billings Montana Scholarship. Andrea Ketterling: National Honor Society. Marin Keyes: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student.

Steven Klippenstein: MSU Billings Montana Scholarship. Anica Knispel: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month. Zachary Kober: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; MSU Premier Scholarship. Keenan Kruger: National Honor Society; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student; President’s Education Award; Altana Federal Credit Union Scholarship; Rocky Trustee Academic and RMC Bear Grant Scholarships.

Jessica Larsen: MSU Premier Scholarship. Jourdan Lipp: National Honor Society; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; MSU Premier Scholarship. Ben Livesay: Boys State Delegate.

Joetta Lorenz: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; Peter and Zellah Yegen Award Scholarship; KTVQ Student of the Week; UM Access Scholarship.

Nick MacLean: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; Billings Heights Exchange Club ACE Award Scholarship; Northwest College Newspaper and/or Web/Broadcasting; Activity Talent and Trapper Scholarships. RaeAnna Madigan: National Honor Society. Amber Maestas: MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student.

Darby Magnuson: National Honor Society; Billings Heights Lions Club Vocational Education Scholarship; MSU-Great Falls College of Technology Access Grant; Montana Narcotics Officers Association Scholarship. Kyrstyn Manfull: Rocky Presidential Academic Scholarship.

Lukas Martinson: Yellowstone Co. Jr. Golf Nels and Katie Christiansen Scholarship; Yellowstone Valley Electric Coop “Luck of the Draw” Scholarship; Rocky Deans Academic and RMC Bear Grant Scholarships.

Tabitha Maust: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student; President’s Volunteer Service Award — Skyview Nominee; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; Q-2 and First Interstate One-Kid-At-A-Time Scholarship; MSU Billings Haynes Foundation Merit Scholarship.

Alixandrea McCulloch: MSU Music Department fee waiver. Sarah McFarland: University of Montana Access Scholarship. Presley Meyers: Max Matovich Brooke Foundation Scholarship. Karly Miller: Girls State Delegate; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Cole Milton: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; Billings Rotary Club Student of the Month; Skyview Faculty Scholarship; Rocky Trustee Academic, RMC Grant, RMC Room Grant scholarships; Governor’s “Best and Brightest” Merit-At-Large Scholarship; Horatio Alger Scholarship.

Christine Moen: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; DAR Good Citizen Award; Skyview Booster Club Scholarship; Whitworth University (Washington) Presidential and Academic Scholarships.

Andrea Molen: Central Wyoming College Non-Resident Senior Academic and Athletic Volleyball scholarships. Kaitlin Monday: National Honor Society. Presley Myers: National Honor Society; Max Matovich Brooke Foundation Scholarship. Cayla Newton: President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Michael Nguyen: National Honor Society; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; Skyview Booster Club Scholarship; Skyview Student Council Scholarship; Billings Federal Credit Union Scholarship; MSU Premier, EM Power Engineering and Mens Track/Field Athletic Aid scholarships; Governor’s “Best and Brightest” Merit-At-Large Scholarship.

Megan Nielsen: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation. John T. Nordrum: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; Carroll College Presidential Award Scholarship.

Kevin Obert: National Honor Society. Erin Opie: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Liz Parent: Northwest College Trapper Scholarship. Cassandra Pederson: Thomas McGirl Masonic Memorial Education Fund Scholarship; GFWC Billings Jr. Woman’s Club Award Scholarship. Benjamin Peterson: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Alexander Prosenick: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; MSU University Scholarship; Governor’s “Best and Brightest” Scholarship.

Lewis Rawlinson: National Honor Society; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; KTVQ Student of the Week; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; Montana Community Foundation Uri Barnea Music Scholarship; Lynn University (Florida) Deans, Music and Full Housing scholarships.

Nathaniel Reichenbach: Rocky Presidential Academic and RMC Bear Grant scholarships.  Preston Roberts: MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student.

Dustin Sandbak: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; Dickinson State University (North Dakota) Theodore Roosevelt Scholar Scholarship. Esten Scanson: National Honor Society; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Yellowstone Co. Jr. Golf Nels and Katie Christiansen Scholarship; MSU University Scholarship.

Corey Schmidt: National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; MSU University Scholarship. Jazlyn Schnabl: National Honor Society; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student.

Stephen Seder: National Honor Society. Christopher Selph: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; National Honor Society Scholarship; Billings Heights Kiwanis Compton-Hurry Memorial Scholarship. Jennifer Shacklett: MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student.

Kelsey Shammel: National Honor Society; National Honor Society Scholarship; President’s Education Award; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; Skyview Student Council Scholarship; Davidson Trust Co. Audrey Wilbur-Ewing Nursing Scholarship; MSU University Scholarship.

Isaac Shoulderblade: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award. Matthew Slacks: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; MSU Billings Montana Scholarship. Kristyna Smith: National Honor Society; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; MSU University Scholarship. Amanda Spielman: National Honor Society.

Jaymie Strever: President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation; Montana University System Honor Scholarship — UM; UM Honor Scholarship.

Timothy Tavenner: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award. Amanda Todd: MSU Billings In-state Tuition Waiver and Softball Scholarships. David Walz: Boys State Delegate; National Honor Society; MSU Department of Music Fee Waiver and University Scholarships. Sadie Watson: President’s Education Award; University of Mary (North Dakota) Sister Thomas Welder Presidential and Harold Schafer Leadership Award Scholarships.

Donelle Weston: President’s Education Award; MUS Writing Assessment Commended Student. Christopher White: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship — UM. Camille Whitley: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society.

MacKenzie Whitmer: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society; President’s Education Award; Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month; Billings Heights Exchange Club Youth of the Year Scholarship; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; University of Utah Non-Resident Leadership Partial Tuition Waiver.

Victoria Wildin: Bonnie Slough Memorial Scholarship; M.A. Lambrecht Vocational Memorial Scholarship. Kirsty Williams: National Honor Society; Yellowstone Co. Jr. Golf Nels and Katie Christiansen Scholarship; Wendy’s High School Heisman Award; Colorado State University Dean’s Scholarship. Kaitlin Wolf: National Honor Society.

Nikolas Wong: National Honor Society; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Home Builders Association of Billings Scholarship; Skyview Booster Club Scholarship; MSU Billings Eide Bailly LLP and Montana Scholarships; Youth Serve Montana Community Service Scholarship; GFWC Billings Jr. Woman’s Club Scholarship. Ethan Wright: National Honor Society; University of Denver Crimson and Gold Scholarship.

Kara Zaccardi: Girls State Delegate; National Honor Society; National Honor Society Scholarship; President’s Education Award; ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance; Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month; Skyview Student Council Scholarship; BYU-Idaho Thomas E. Ricks Award of Excellence Scholarship.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses