Billings Senior High Class of 2010

2010-05-30T17:21:00Z Billings Senior High Class of 2010 The Billings Gazette
May 30, 2010 5:21 pm

Senior High’s Class of 2010 graduated in ceremonies at MetraPark’s Rimrock Auto Arena on Sunday.

Valedictorians were Erin Dear, Laura Habein, Kerry Heard, Kendra Hertz, Ryan Huntington, Sara Morledge-Hampton, Sarah Mutch, Sarah Olsen, Thomas Staffileno and Wylson Whitney.

The following students received diplomas, contingent on all academic requirements being met.

A list of the awards and scholarships follows the graduation list.

Symbols for special achievement or graduation in absentia include: HH, Highest Honors for 4.0 grade-point average; H, High Honors for 3.7-3.99 GPA; h, Honors for 3.25-3.69 GPA; asterisk for National Honor Society membership; I, graduation in absentia.

Jeffrey Aders – H*. Christopher Allen. Calvin Alpers. Chase Andersen. Alexis Anderson – H*. Ian Anderson. Samuel Anderson. Scott Anderson – h*. Nicole Anthony – H*. Jori Apedaile – H*.

Alexa Aragon – H*. Katerine Argento – h*. Jennifer Arpin – h . Tana Ash. Lisa Atwood – H*. Karisa Aurand. Sarah Ayre.

Amanda Baker. Mattie Beadling – h*. Taylor Beard. Daniel Becker. Jordan Beltran. Kristin Benefiet. Vincent Bianco. Bridger Biggins – h. Hallie Bishop. Kayla Bishop. Shay Bjordahl – H*.Rachel Bochy – H*. Rachel Bodner. Kaitlyn Bomar. Kayla Booke – h*. Benjamin Book-heimer. Adair Borges – H*. Austin Bourassa – H*. James Bowling II. Amber Boyer. Chelsy Boyer. Damian Boyer.

Tyler Brabec. Patrick Branger. Danielle Brant – H*. Kurt Brekke – h. Sean Brogan – H*. Anna Browder – H. Amanda Brown. Brittany Brown. Jacob Brown. John Brown. Jordan Brown. Taylor Brown. Nickalas Buciuman. Tabatha Burch – h. McKenzie Burrough. Russell Burton.

Rodney Cabrera. Andrew Carlos. Andrew Carroll. Manuel Cely. Dipta Chadwick – H*. Kacie Chatwood – H*. Cole Chavez. Kaleb Christensen. Aubrie Claassen – H*. Sean Cleveland.

Glen-Olav Collett – H*. Jeremy Collett – h*. Harrison Cooper – H*. John Cox. Tawni Craig – H*. Connor Cranston. Barbara Cruz-Castro. Derreck Cumin. Dillon Cunning-Foster. Sheila Curfman.

Sydney Davis. Erin Dear – HH*. Nathan DeBuf. Jaim Deines. Richard DeLao. Katrina Demaray. Andrew Dickerson. Samantha Dietz – h. Erin Disney.

Scott Dobson. Francisca Dominguez. Elijah Donaldson. Payten Donley. Alaina Donovan – h. Seanan Dowling. Zoë Duberstein – h. Alec Dyer.

Noel Eaton – h*. Jennee Edwards – h. Danielle Egan – h*. Angela Eldridge. Breanna Erdmann. Kayla Erickson – H*. Korry Erwin. Areeana Eshbaugh. Kimi Essex – h. David Eves – I.

Auralea Fain – h*. Kirsten FallsDown – h. Sydney Fancher – H*. Emily Fangmeier – h*. Mikailla Farrar. Cody Fergen. Joshua Fettig. Claire Fliger. Jonathan Flikkema. Jasmyn Florez. Elizabeth Flynn.

Joshua Francisco. Annah Frank. Philip Frank. Hannah Fredrickson. Erik Fritz.

Jennifer Garcia. Jessica Gauthier – h*. Naomi Gebhard. Jeanette George. Ross Gibbs. Kristal Gierke-Scott. Katia Gilbert. Thomas Giovanini – h. Jonathan Girgich IV. Jordan Gjerde.

Terra Gonzalez. Arielle Gorder. Kayla Graham. Marshall Granger. Scott Gray. Allegra Green. Brice Greene. Anna Gregory – h. Nicole Grice. Alicia Griggs. Amanda Grubbs. Sarah Gumm – h*.. Cody Gunn. Liaoda Guo. Marcus Gutierrez.

Laura Habein – HH*. Tanner Haley – h. Carson Hamilton. Krystina Hamilton. Trent Hamilton. Alexander Hanson. Ali Hanson. Sarah Healow. Robert Healy – I. Kerry Heard – HH*. Kyle Hedden. Jase Heinzeroth – H*. Bailey Hendrickson. Tessa Herbert. Jazzmin Hernandez. Cody Hert. Kendra Hertz – HH*.

Mark Hilario. Drew Hill. Leslie Hittmeier – h. Gordon Hobza – h. Lydia Hoefelmayr. Bailey Hoffman – I. Elijah Hoggatt-Delgado. Benjamin Hoiness. Ardie Holds The Enemy. Kenneth Holm. William Honaker – h. Daniel Huck – H*. Patrick Humphrey. Madalyn Hunter – h. Ryan Huntington – HH*. Holly Huss. Robert Hutchinson.

Rally Ivanoff. Vance Jacobs. Brooke Jacobson – HH*. Marshal Jambor. Thomas Javier. Miranda Jellison – H*. Skylar Jessen. Christina Jewell – H*. Michael Johnerson. Ashlynn Johnson. Austrin Johnson – H*. Cameron Joines. Kaleigh Jones – h*. Whitney Juneau.

Anna Kennedy. Jessica Kennedy – H*. Amy Kessler – h. Natalie Kimmel. Katherine King. Cameron Kirby – h*. Amanda Klajbor. Jordan Klatt. Dana Klein. Preston Kline. Kayla Knuckles. Kathryn Knutson. Tyler Koski. Allison Kottke.

Paige Kramer. Morgan Krause. Jessica Kuchynka – h. Chelsea Kukowski. Alexandria Kuntz. Lacey Kuntz – h. Kali Kuzma – H*.

Anthony Lagaly. Jarrett Lambert. Brenda Landrie – H*. Jordan Langton – H*. Weston Lapham. Maxx Lara. Sean Larsen. Daniel Lauver – h*. Carter Lehman. Jonah Leiseth. Josephine Lekse – H*.

Haley Littlefield – h. Andrew Loken. Samuel Loveridge. Jody Lowenstein – H. Kelsey Lyles.

Jamey MacPherson. Andrew Maestas – h. Raquel Maestas. David Magana. Alaura Malloy – I. Travis Malloy. Ian Maloney. Jessica Manning. Richelle Marquess – h*. Alejandro Marquez. Kelli Martin. Patrick Maslowski. Dillon Mathews – H*. Jayde Mattioli. Zachary Maurer. Elizabeth Maya.

Courtney McDonald. Kailey McGrail. Quincy McGrail – H*. Abigail McIntosh – h*. Mercedes McNulty. Joni McPherson. Valentino Medicine Elk. Sonja Mercado. Nicholas Meyer. Jeremy Meyers. David Milczarski. Chazlyn Miller – H*. Erika Miller – H*. Jami Miller – h*. Kirstin Miller. Tyler Miller. Tasha Mills.

Tyler Moats. Jennifer Monaco – H*. Melissa Montague – H*. Sara Morledge-Hampton – HH*. John Mueller. Kayle Muir. Symon Mur-dick. Sarah Mutch – HH*. Dillon Mydland.

Jordan Nance. Cole Nelms. Craig Nelson Jr. Joshua Nelson. Dillon Ness. Kathryn Newman – H*. McKinzie Newman. Daniel Nichols. Marina Nicholson. Kyle Nickisch. Aimee Nilson-Zimmerman. Abbygail Nordlund – h*. Kayla Norton.

Daniel O’Bleness. Jennifer O’Brien. Sarah Olsen – HH*. Alyssa Olson. Bailey Olson. Brett Olson – h*. Sharda Olson-Meyer. Danielle Ostwalt – h. Barbara Otey – H*. Todd Ouzts.

Jacob Pancheau – H*. Margaret Pauli – H*. Natasha Pelensky. Timothy Perdue. Kira Peterson. Tyler Philip. Jessica Pocha – h*. Joshua Popelka. Madyson Preston – h. Brianna Price. Chelsea Price – H*. Katerina Puderbaugh.

Alyssa Quiroz – h*. Devin Ray. Jonathan Redfield. Jordyn Reichert – h. Markie Reichert – H*. CarlRay Remington. Cole Rennie. Estolia Resendiz. Angela Reynolds. Brennen Richardson. Evvy Rides Horse.

Hannah Roberts. Julian Robinson. Adam Roebling. Taylor Rose – h. Matthew Ross. Shelby Rowse – H*. Katherine Ryan – H*.

Melissa Salazar. Jason Sam. Courtney Sandmeier – h. Nicole Saraceni. Garrick Sather. Nathaniel Scheller. Todd Schreiner Jr. Michael Schultz – H*. Michael Schweigert. Troy Schwenke. Christopher Scoles – H*. Lila Scott – H*.

Garren Seal. Jayme Seeley. Tara Selby – I. Maria Selvig. Aaron Shea. Bridgid Shearer. Zachary Shular. Rebecca Siess – H*. Mitchell Sinnema.

Clarissa Smeltzer. Andy Smith. Gage Smith. Kasey Smith – h*. Nathaniel Smith. Ryley Smith. Kari Sparrow – h*. Tyler Specht – h. Lorin Spence. Elisa Spencer.

Katherine Stabio – H*. Thomas Staffileno – HH*. John Stambulich. Tyler Stewart. Trevor Stoltenberg. Karisa Storlie. Kelsey Strietmatter – h. Chalice Stroebe – h. Jimi Stump. Karlee Sturn – H*. Rachel Sullivan. Michael Sulser – h. Caleb Swanke – h*.

Kyle Taylor – I. Ashley Temple. Erin Tieszen. Nicholas Tieszen – h*. Eric Toennis – h. Renee Tostengard – h. Mariah Trafford. Chris-topher Trang – h. Michael Turner – H*. Humberto Two Bulls.

Derek VanDelinder. Taylor Venegas. James Viviano. Kaitlyn Voight. Mariah Volk. Rush Voohis.

Kirk Waddingham. Benjamin Walton. Xela Warmer – H*. Alexander Washington. Makayla Weaselboy. Helen Webber – h*. Amber Welborn – H*. Kassandra Welch – H*. Kirby West. Kayla White. Shawn White. Sheniqua White – h*. Wylson Whitney – HH*.

Jace Widdicombe. Daniel Wiemals. Ashley Wiens – h. Mary Wilcox – H*. Whitney Wilcox. Hannah Wilmot. Jacob Wilson – h. Jamie Winter – h. Alysa Winterhalter – h. Michael Wolf. Gregory Wyatt.

Kai Yamamoto. Derek Young. Lacey Young – H*. Tyler Young. Kyler Yovetich – h. Shannan Zhang. Kimberly Zimmer.

The following Senior High honors and scholarships had been reported to the school by mid-May:

Jeff Aders: Harold Schafer Leadership Award, University of Mary; Academic Scholarship, University of Mary; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month. Calvin Alpers: Trapper Achievement Award, Northwest College; Music Talent Scholarship, Northwest College; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Alexis Anderson: Provost Scholarship, Westmont College; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Scott Anderson: National Honor Society; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Nicole Anthony: Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Premier Scholarship, Montana State University in Bozeman; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Jori Apedaile: National Honor Society; Music Scholarship, MSU; Premier Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Alexa Aragon: Track Scholarship, University of Notre Dame; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Cook Memorial Scholarship; Phyl Miller Female Athlete of the Year; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Midland Roundtable Female Athlete of the Year; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Katherine Argento: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship; National Honor Society. Jennifer Arpin: Trustees Scholarship, University of Vermont. Lisa Atwood: Regents Scholarship, Gonzaga University; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Mattie Beadling: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; YWCA Salute to Students Scholarship; National Honor Society; Rina Moog Memorial Scholarship; Senior High Faculty Scholarship; Brynn and Kara McDonald Scholarship, MSU Billings; Billings Elks Memorial Fund Scholarship. Dan Becker: Boys State Delegate; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Bridger Biggins: University Scholarship MSU Bozeman. Shay Bjordahl: University Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Rachel Bochy: Academic Scholarship, Colorado Christian University; Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Senior High Faculty Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Kayla Booke: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society .

Adair Borges: Honor Scholarship, University of Pittsburgh; National Merit Scholarship, University of Pittsburgh; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; National Merit Finalist; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; 1st Place Deaconess Billings Clinic Science Fair; Star Scholar Junior Water Prize.

Austin Bourassa: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Boys State Delegate; Billings Clinic Foundation Scholarship; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Danielle Brant: Dean’s Scholarship Westmont College; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Kurt Brekke: Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Sean Brogan: Music Scholarship University of Montana Missoula; Vaughn Scholarship University of Montana Missoula; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Marc Priest Memorial Music Scholarship.

Anna Browder: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; Trustee Award, RMC . Jordan Brown: Billings Police Protective Association Scholarship; Student Council-Treasurer; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Andrew Carroll: Premier Scholarship, MSU; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Dipta Chadwick: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Rotary Club Student of the Month .

Kacie Chatwood: Big Sky State Games “Character Counts” Scholarship; Howard Schaffer Leadership Scholarship University of Mary; Math and Natural Science Division Scholarship, University of Mary; Sir Thomas Wilder Leadership Scholarship, University of Mary; Music Scholarship University of Mary; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Girls State Delegate; St. Vincent’s Healthcare Foundation Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Aubrie Claassen: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings. Glen-Olav Collett: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society.

Jeremy Collett: Chancellor’s Scholarship, Montana Tech-Butte; Joseph Wiendl Endowed Scholarship, Montana Tech-Butte; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Harrison Cooper: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Tawni Craig: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Jane Ridley Maxon Memorial Scholarship.

Dillon Cunning-Foster: Jenny Nemer Sibinger Memorial Scholarship; Pierce Memorial Scholarship; Brynn and Kara McDonald Scholarship MSU Billings; Billings Elks Memorial Fund Scholarship. Erin Dear: Valedictorian; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Samantha Dietz: Presidential Award, RMC.

Seanan Dowling: Excellence Scholar Concordia College. Zoe Duberstein: Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month. Alec Dyer: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Noel Eaton: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Danielle Egan: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Kayla Erickson: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society .

AuraLea Fain: Athletic Scholarship University of Utah; Academic Leadership Scholarship University of Utah; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month. Kirsten Fallsdown: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver.

Sydney Fancher: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Ahlgren Memorial Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Rotary Club Student of the Month. Emily Fangmeier: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Downtown Exchange Club ACE Award .

Jessica Gauthier: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Thomas Giovanini: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Jordan Gjerde: Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings.

Marshall Granger: Border States Electric Scholarship; Montana Baker Grant, University of Montana in Missoula; Boys State Delegate. Anna Gregory: Presidential Award, RMC. Sarah Gumm: National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Laura Habein: Valedictorian; Music Scholarship, Concordia College; Presidential Academic Scholarship, Concordia College; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month. Tanner Haley: Premier Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Kerry Heard: Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Academic Scholarship, UM; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Wendy’s High School Heisman National Nominee; Nels and Katie Christiansen Junior Golf Scholarship; Thomas McGirl Masonic Memorial Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Jase Heinzeroth: Presidential Scholarship, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Bailey Henrickson: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Kendra Hertz: Valedictorian; National Merit Scholarship, Northwestern University; Academic Scholarship, Northwestern University; Coca-Cola Scholarship; Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; Elks Club Scholarship; Yellowstone Valley Medical Alliance Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Girls State Delegate; National Merit Finalist; Samsung American Legion Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; PEO STAR Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Per-formance ACT.

William Honaker: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Daniel Huck: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Ryan Huntington: Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Holly Huss: Presidential Scholarship RMC. Robert Hutchinson: Skills USA Scholarship MSU Billings College of Technology.

Brooke Jacobson: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Miranda Jellison: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Presidential Merit Scholarship, RMC; Athletic Scholarship/Cross Country, RMC.

Skylar Jessen: Dean’s Scholarship Pacific, Northwest College of Art; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Christina Jewell: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society.

Austrin Johnson: University Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Zellah and Peter Yegen Jr. Scholarship; Billings Masonic Center Charitable Fund Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; Senior High Faculty Scholarship; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Kaleigh Jones: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Jessica Kennedy: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Cameron Kirby: National Honor Society.

Kathryn Knutson: Judith Grimes Memorial Scholarship, UM. Amanda Klajbor: Art Scholarship, Drew University; Admissions Scholarship, Drew University; Academic Scholarship, Drew University. Tyler Koski: Micky Anderson Scholarship; Fireside Lanes Schol-arship.

Allison Kottke: Trapper Excellence Scholarship, Northwest College; Communications Scholarship, Northwest College; Volleyball Scholarship, Northwest College. Alexandria Kuntz: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship. Lacey Kuntz: Bev Paulson Memorial Scholarship.

Kali Kuzma: Premier Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society . Anthony Lagaly: Baseball Scholarship Central Arizona College., Brenda Landrie: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings.

Jordan Langton: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Wine Festival Recognition Scholarship, MSU Billings. Sean Larsen: Presidential Award, RMC; National Science Foundation Computer Science Award, RMC.

Daniel Lauver: William King George Memorial Scholarship, Montana Tech; Petroleum Engineering New Student Scholarship, Montana Tech; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Josephine Lekse: Freshman Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Andrew Loken: Dean’s Award RMC. Sam Loveridge: Boys State delegate.

Jody Lowenstein: General Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; Student Council Vice President; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Richelle Marquess: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Wine Festival Recognition Scholarship, MSU Billings; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Dillon Mathews: Boilermakers National Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Zach Maurer: Skills USA Competition Scholarship. Quincy McGrail: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Abigail McIntosh: Freshman Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Chazlyn Miller: Dean’s Scholarship, University of Oregon; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Erika Miller: Montana Rail Link Scholarship; National Honor Society; Trustee Award, RMC. Jami Miller: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Tyler Miller: Dean’s Award/Football, RMC.

Jennifer Monaco: University Scholarship, MSU; Music Fee Waiver, MSU; National Association of Insurance & Financial Advisors Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Melissa Montague: Davidson Honor Scholarship, UM; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Sara Morledge-Hampton: Valedictorian; Arrupe Merit Scholarship Loyola University; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Za’Breeyhna Morton: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT .

Sarah Mutch: Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; Civil Engineering Freshman Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Masonic Center Charitable Fund Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; Rotary Club Youth of the Year Scholarship; Phyl Miller Female Athlete of the Year; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; KTVQ Student of the Week; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Kathryn Newman: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Wendy’s High School Heisman National Nominee; Trustee Award, RMC; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Annabelle Nordlund: National Honor Society.

Sarah Olsen: Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Brett W. Olson: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Boys State Delegate. Sharda Olson-Meyer: Musical Theater Scholarship Casper College; Forensics Scholarship Casper College. Danielle Ostwalt: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; Presidential Award, RMC. Barbara Otey: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT .

Jacob Pancheau: University Scholarship, MSU; Governor’s Best and Brightest Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Boys State delegate; Student Council President; Principal’s Leadership Award; Yellowstone Valley Electric Coop Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Rotary Club Student of the Month; City Wide Daughters of American Revolution “Good Citizen Award.”

Margaret Pauli: Honor Scholarship, UM; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Governor’s Best and Brightest Merit-at-Large Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Jessica Pocha: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Girls State delegate; Trustee Award, RMC; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month . Chelsea Price: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Alyssa Quiroz: Premier Scholarship, MSU; Women in Engineering Scholarship; Robert E. and Julia C. Noble Family Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society.

Markie Reichert: MCTM Regional Scholarship and State Scholarship; Penn Academic Grant, University of Pennsylvania; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Presidential Scholars Finalist; National Merit Finalist; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Adam Roebling: Montana State Fund Scholarship. Taylor Rose: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings. Shelby Rowse: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Wine Festival Recognition Scholarship, MSU Billings; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Katherine Ryan: Honor Scholarship, UM; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Lisa Marie Kimmell Memorial Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Billings Opera Founder Morry C. Matson Scholarship. Michael Schultz: MTL Premier Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Christopher Scoles: Downtown Exchange Club of Billings “Youth of the Year”; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Lila Scott: Academic Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Home Builders Association Scholarship; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Aaron Shea: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Rebecca Siess: Arrupe Scholarship Loyola Marymount University; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Kasey Smith: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Boys State delegate; U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Appointment; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Nathaniel Smith: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Kari Sparrow: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Tyler Specht: Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Katie Stabio: Youth Serve Montana Scholarship; Premier Scholarship, MSU; Yellowstone Valley Medical Alliance Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; St. Vincent’s Healthcare Foundation Scholarship.

Thomas Staffileno: Valedictorian; Big Sky State Games “Character Counts” Scholarship; Elks National Foundation Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Dan Margrave Memorial Scholarship; Chancellor’s Excellence Award, MSU Billings; Housing/Dining Waiver; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; KTVQ Student of the Week.

Chalice Stroebe: Academic Scholarship, University of Oregon; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver. Karlee Sturn: Academic Achievement Scholarship Embry Riddle Aeronautical University; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Mike Sulser: Baseball Scholarship Columbia Basin College. Caleb Swanke: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society. Catherine Thiel: National Honor Society. Nicholas Tieszen: National Honor Society.

Renee Tostengard: Music Scholarship, Concordia College; Marc Priest American Lutheran Church Scholarship. Maria Trafford: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship. Michael Turner: General Scholarship, UM; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Kirk Waddingham: Dean’s Award, RMC. Ben Walton: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Xela Warmer: Regents Scholarship, Gonzaga University; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Alexander Washington: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Helen Webber: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Downtown Exchange Club ACE Award; Job Service Employer Committee Scholarship; Margaret Rigby Class of 1956 Memorial Scholarship; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings. Amber Welborn: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Silver; National Honor Society; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings.

Kassandra Welch: Youth Serve Montana Scholarship; BEA Karen Cox Memorial Scholarship; TETRA Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Junior Women’s Club Scholarship; Meghan Elizabeth Gregory Memorial Scholarship; John Weinschrott Memorial Endowed Scholarship, MSU Billings; Wine Festival Recognition Scholarship, MSU Billings; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT.

Sheniqua White: National Honor Society. Wylson Whitney: Valedictorian; Provost Scholarship, MSU; President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Ashley Wiens: President’s Out-standing Academic Achievement-Silver; Montana Scholarship, MSU Billings; Robert and Lillian Tirrell Scholarship; Billings Elks Memo-rial Fund Scholarship.

Mary Wilcox: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT; Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month. Jake Wilson:; BEA Karen Cox Memorial Scholarship; All Saint’s Award, Carroll College.

Jamie Winter:; Graphics Design Academic Scholarship, Northwest College; Forensics Scholarship, Northwest College; Provisional Trapper Scholarship, Northwest College; Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Alysa Winterhalter: Outstanding Academic Performance ACT. Kai Yamamoto: Golf Scholarship, MSU Billings.

Lacey Young: President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement-Gold; National Honor Society. Tyler Young: Boys State delegate

Kyler Yovetich: Boys State delegate; Student Council Secretary; Dean’s Award, RMC.

Copyright 2015 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More from the Gazette

Laurel graduation rate spikes as students get 'intensive care'

Laurel graduation rate spikes as students get 'intensive care'

January 27, 2015 12:00 am Photos

Photos

Loading…

Forums to gather input on SD2 needs

January 14, 2015 8:30 pmLoading…
Billings second-grader eager to head to Disney World

Billings second-grader eager to head to Disney World

January 14, 2015 3:30 pmLoading…
SD2 board chair Halter says he won't seek re-election

SD2 board chair Halter says he won't seek re-election

January 13, 2015 7:15 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
UPDATE: Afternoon school buses to run normal routes

UPDATE: Afternoon school buses to run normal routes

January 08, 2015 4:42 pmLoading…
As West End grows, so have private, outlying schools

As West End grows, so have private, outlying schools

January 04, 2015 6:00 am Photos

Photos

Loading…

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses