2014 Senior High honors list

2014-05-23T10:11:00Z 2014-05-30T16:44:10Z 2014 Senior High honors list The Billings Gazette
May 23, 2014 10:11 am

Billings Senior High students earning awards and scholarships include:

Kevin Angland: Montana Boys State Delegate.

Johnathon Beal: Senior High School Journalism Program Award-Bronc Express Photoshop Editor.

Levi Beck: ACE Award Scholarship.

Karina Bell: Dordt College Honor Scholarship; Dordt College Women’s Basketball Scholarship.

Katelin Benner: National Honor Society.

Bobbi Bjordahl: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Valedictorian; Rocky Mountain College Montana Valedictorian Scholarship; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Montana Valedictorian Scholarship; Haynes Foundation Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Green and Gold Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Kiley Blaskovich: Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Newmont North America Scholarship Award.

Andrea Bowers: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society.

Layne Brown: President’s Education Award-Gold.

Kevin Bruhaug: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Montana Boys State Delegate.

Jason Buller: Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Michael Cady: St. Vincent Healthcare Foundation Scholarship.

Clay Callihan: National Honor Society; President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Student Council Executive Board Member; Colorado State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Program Scholar; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Ellen Carlson: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary; Student of the Month; Valedictorian; Montana Girls State Delegate; Platinum Program Scholar; Scripps College New Generation Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; SAT Award of Excellence-Literature.

Jessyca Carter: Senior High School Journalism Program Award-Bronc Annual-Photoshop Editor.

Kailey Castles: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Platinum Program Scholar; Texas Christian University Faculty Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Alexis Cha: President’s Education Award-Silver.

Vanessa Cha: President’s Education Award-Silver.

Duncan Chambers: Sr. Thomas Welder Scholarship-University of Mary.

Kennedy Chambers: Whitworth University Trustee Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Wade Cicierski: University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholars Award; Platinum Program Scholar.

Benjamin Collins: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Merit Scholarship Program-Commended; National Honor Society; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Dean’s Leadership Scholarship; Dan Margrave Memorial Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Henry Crist: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; National School Choral Award.

Bryce Curry: Montana Boys State Delegate; Uri Barnea Music Scholarship; Montana State University Music Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Audrey Daniel: President’s Education Award-Silver.

MacKenzie DuBeau: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Student Council Executive Board Member; Montana Girls State Delegate; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Hayden Duncan: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; ACT Award of Excellence-Reading.

Rachael Eaton: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Platinum Program Scholar; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Valedictorian; NAIFA-Montana- Southeastern Montana Scholarship; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Stillwater Mining Company Community Scholarship; Melissa Hart Weaver Inspirational Scholarship Award; Rotary Club of Billings #999 Scholarship.

Austin Egan: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Carroll College St. Albert Scholarship; Carroll College Presidential Scholarship; Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative Luck of the Draw Scholarship; City of Champions Golf Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Jorey Egeland: President’s Education Award-Silver; Platinum Program Scholar; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award.

Jocelyn Elorriaga-Medina: Rocky Mountain College Athletic Scholarship.

Madeline Emerick: University of Montana Athletic Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; Bruce Olson Scholarship; Meghan Elizabeth Gregory Memorial Scholarship; Bonnie Slough Student Scholarship; Midland Roundtable Athlete of the Year Finalist.

Nathan Frieders: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society.

Maria Fulton: President’s Education Award-Gold; Platinum Program Scholar; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; National School Orchestra Award; St. Olaf College Recognition Music Scholarship; Uri Barnea Music Scholarship; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Katelyn Gaffri: President’s Education Award-Silver; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Montana Girls State Delegate.

Gerald Giebink: National Merit Scholarship Program-Commended; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Montana Boys State Delegate; Stillwater Mining Company Educational Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Green and Gold Scholarship.

Kael Giebink: Stillwater Mining Company Educational Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Athletic Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship.

Jade Gjerde: Rocky Mountain College Dean’s Scholarship; Marc Priest Music Scholarship.

Alisse Glenn: President’s Education Award-Gold.

Devon Goldhammer: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Business Professionals of America National Attendee; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Megan Gollahon: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Montana State University Premier Scholarship.

Ryan Good: M.A. Lambrecht Vocational Scholarship.

Henry Goodridge: President’s Education Award-Gold; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Colin Gregory: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; American Mathematics Competition Award.

Kaden Gustke: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Olivia Guzman-Teran: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society.

Patrick Harper: Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Kylie Haslet: President’s Education Award-Silver.

Sara Heard: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Valedictorian; Student Council Executive Board Member; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Big Sky State Games Character Counts! Scholarship; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; TETRA Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Gabrielle Heflin: Meghan Elizabeth Gregory Memorial Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College Athletic Scholarship.

Marisa Heiser: Senior High School Journalism Program Award-Bronc Annual-Executive Editor.

Jacelyn Henderson: Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; Midland Roundtable Athlete of the Year Finalist.

Kathleen Herbert: Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Rachel Heringer: Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Abigail Holbrook: National Honor Society.

Nathan Huck: Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Hayden Ingle: President’s Education Award-Gold.

Wyatt Iverson: Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Pheasants Forever Scholarship; Youth Serve Montana Scholarship; Billings Drag Racing Association Scholarship; Senior High School Journalism Program Award-Bronc Express-Executive Editor.

Todd Jennings: Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month.

Kristin Kaiser: Stillwater Mining Company Educational Scholarship; McPherson College Bulldog Excellence Award; McPherson College Alumni Legacy Scholarship; McPherson College Athletic Scholarship.

Boping Kang: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Valedictorian; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; St. Vincent Healthcare Volunteers Scholarship; Yellowstone Valley Medical Society Alliance Scholarship; Stillwater Mining Company Community Scholarship; Audrey Wilbur-Ewing Registered Nursing Scholarship; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Ian Kelly: National Merit Scholarship Program-Semi-Finalist; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Madeline Klepps: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Carroll College Trustee Scholarship.

Kiara Kober: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Platinum Program Scholar; Montana State University-Billings Promise Scholarship; Wells Fargo Team Members’ Dependent Children Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Kantaya Kudeesri: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society.

Kendra LaFranier: Karen Krueger Cox Scholarship.

Taylor Larson: National Honor Thespian Award.

Lynzee Lee: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Alexis Leffler: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; University of Washington Purple and Gold Scholarship; Platinum Program Scholar; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Rebecca Levandowski: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Wells Fargo Team Members’ Dependent Children Scholarship; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Billings Masonic Center Charitable Fund Scholarship; YWCA Salute to Students Scholarship; Billings Senior High Faculty/Staff Scholarship; Frank Family Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; University of Montana-Montana Resident Scholarship.

Halle Logan: Photographic Communications Academic Scholarship; Northwest College Trapper Scholarship.

Blake MacDonald: Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Garett Masin: 2014 Peter and Zellah Yegen Scholarship.

KaeLee Massey: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society.

Gabrial Mathews: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Montana State University Premier Scholarship; International Brotherhood of Boilermakers/Iron Ship Builders/Blacksmiths/Forgers & Helpers 2014 Program Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Megan Maynard: Yellowstone Area Bar Association Scholarship.

DanaRae McCartney: Montana State University Premier Scholarship.

Morgan McDaid: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Montana State University Premier Scholarship.

Sadie Michael: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Platinum Program Scholar; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; ACT Award of Excellence-Reading; Poetry Club Participant Recognition; Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship; PEO Scholarship.

Miranda Millhollin: National Honor Society.

Tyller Moline: President’s Education Award-Silver; Stillwater Mining Company Educational Scholarship.

Joshua Moller: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Montana Boys State Delegate; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Roosevelt University Athletic Leadership Award Scholarship; Roosevelt University Deans Scholarship.

McKenzie Morgan: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Montana Girls State Delegate; Platinum Program Scholar; Montana Pilot’s Association “A Love of Aviation” Scholarship; Montana Resident Scholarship; Bronc Booster Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Kimberly Munson: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship.

Kimberly Myers: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Haynes Foundation Merit Scholarship; Meghan Elizabeth Gregory Memorial Scholarship; Bev Paulson Memorial Scholarship.

Timothy Nava-Mascarena: Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Rina B. Moog Scholarship.

Danielle Nichols: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Montana State University-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Megan Olness: President’s Education Award-Gold; Grand Canyon University 2014 President Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Emmalee Olsen: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Platinum Program Scholar; Utah State University Alumni Legacy; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Kaitlin Olsen: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Platinum Program Scholar; Utah State University Alumni Legacy; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Annemarie Overcast: Billings Senior High Faculty/Staff Scholarship.

Laine Patterson: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society.

Angel Peltier: Poetry Club Participant Recognition.

Colette Poetzl: Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Poetry Club Participant Recognition.

Cierra Powell: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society.

Nickolas Preston: Montana Boys State Delegate; Montana Resident Scholarship.

Hannah Ray: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society.

Kelsey Ripley: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

JoAnna Roach: Poetry Club Participant Recognition; Lisa Marie Kimmell Memorial Scholarship.

Blaque Saur: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Keeley Sauvageau: President’s Education Award-Gold.

Emilee Schaak: Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

William Schuman-Kline: Lawrence University Presidential Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Gabrielle Sheneman: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Senior High School Journalism Program Award-Bronc Annual-Executive Editor; M.A. Lambrecht Vocational Scholarship.

Michael Siebert: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; GWFC Billings Junior Women’s Club Scholarship; University of Montana Treacy Foundation Scholarship; Montana Resident Scholarship-University of Montana; Governor’s Best and Brightest High School Merit Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Kailey Slemp: Business Professionals of America National Attendee.

Catherine Sloan: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Valedictorian; Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award; Carroll College Presidential Scholarship; Carroll College Volleyball Scholarship; Billings Federal Credit Union Scholarship Award; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; BNSF Railway Foundation Scholarship.

Alison Snyder: Montana State University Premier Scholarship.

Karlee Steen: President’s Education Award-Silver; YVEC Ray Michels Memorial Scholarship; Billings Job Service Employers Committee Scholarship.

Mackenzie Stone: Jane Ridley Maxon Music Award; Semper Fidelis Band Award.

Madison Stone: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Platinum Program Scholar; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Year.

Brayden Stowe: President’s Education Award-Gold; Bronc Booster Club Scholarship; Billings Senior High Faculty/Staff Scholarship.

Siarrah Strever: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Matthew Strobel: Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Platinum Program Scholar; YVEC Academic Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Morgan Sulser: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; U.S. Maine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; Midland Roundtable Female Athlete of the Year; Phyl Miller Female Athlete of the Year; University of Montana Athletic Scholarship.

Eli Sutherland: Presidents Education Award-Gold; Billings Engineers Club Scholarship; National Honor Society; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Platinum Program Scholar; Engineering Dean’s Leadership Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; ACT Award of Excellence-Math.

Shelby Swanson: University of Great Falls Athletic & Academic Merit Scholarship; President’s Education Award-Silver.

Michaela Tharp: Montana State University Billings Promise Scholarship.

Dante Thurkill: President’s Education Award-Silver; National Honor Society; Westminster College Horizon Scholarship; Westminster College Music Scholarship; Ahlgren Memorial Scholarship.

Nicholas Tobin: Montana State University Premier Scholarship.

Nickos Vlahos: Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Rebecca Vondra: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Montana Girls State Delegate.

Ryan Walla: President’s Education Award-Gold; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Student Council Executive Board Member; Concordia College Presidential Distinction Scholarship; Altana Federal Credit Union Scholarship; AFS Memorial Scholarship; American Lutheran Church Marc Priest Scholarship.

Samantha Walter: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; MSU-Billings Athletic Scholarship; MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship; Nels and Katie Christiansen Junior Golf Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Skyler Watson: Margaret Rigby Class of 1956 Memorial Scholarship.

Carter Webber: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Valedictorian; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; 2014 Presidential Scholars Program Award; University of Montana Presidential Leadership Scholarship; University of Montana Shallenberger Scholarship; John Phillip Sousa Award; The Prudential Foundation Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; ACT Award of Excellence-Science; U.S. Air Force Outstanding Science Award; Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics Competition Award.

Crystal West: Youth Leadership Billings.

Dylan Whitney: Montana State University Premier Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award.

Tyeffa Williams: Youth Leadership Billings; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month.

Rhiannon Wilson: Poetry Club Participant Recognition.

Melissa Wirth: Montana State University Premier Scholarship.

Jacob Woodring: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist; 2014 Presidential Scholars Program Award; Youth Leadership Billings; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Rotary Student of the Month; Valedictorian; Montana Boys State Delegate; Montana University System Honor Scholarship; Platinum Program Scholar; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; U.S. Air Force Outstanding Math Award.

Joseph Zimmer: President’s Education Award-Gold; National Honor Society; Billings Downtown Exchange Club Youth of the Month; Whitman Endowed Scholarship; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; Cook Memorial Scholarship; Outstanding Academic ACT Performance Award; Midland Roundtable Male Athlete of the Year.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses