Skyview High 2014 honors list

2014-06-03T17:30:00Z Skyview High 2014 honors list The Billings Gazette
June 03, 2014 5:30 pm

Alexandra Allen: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Mallory Arbizzani: National Honor Society, Carroll College Trust Scholarship.

Shay-Lynn Ard: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, Prince, Inc. Education Program Scholarship, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Ethan Bailly: Stillwater Mining Company Family Scholarship.

Spencer Ball: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship.

Kaleb Barkac: President’s Education Award.

Mackenzie Barrett: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Marisa Barthuly: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Max Matovich Brooke Memorial Scholarship, Skyview Student Council Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship.

Abigail Beck: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, University of New England (Maine) Presidential Noreaster Scholarships.

Sariah Berg: National Honor Society.

Jessica Berry: BEA Karen Cox Scholarship, U of M Montana Resident Scholarship.

Benjamin Boehm: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Nathaniel Borer: National Honor Society, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Mitchell Boyer: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Parker Bradbury: Nels Katie Christiansen Junior Golf Scholarship, City of Champions Public High School Golf Scholarship.

Jerran Brenden: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Jackson Brew: City of Champions Public High School Golf Scholarship.

Kyle Broadbent: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Trevor Brooks: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billing Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Montana Tech Code Montana Scholarship, Kiwanis Club Billings Heights Compton-Hurry Memorial Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship, Montana Tech David and Bette Gleason Endowed, Chancellor’s and REAL Scholarships.

Katie Bumgarner: Stillwater Mining Company Community Scholarship, U of M Western Haynes and Montana Freshman Drama Scholarship.

Raegan Bunting: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Meagan Carroll: National Honor Society.

Wyatt Catron: National Honor Society.

Kyla Chamberlain: U of M Montana Resident Scholarship.

Kathryn Clark: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Rocky Mountain College Trustee and Green and Gold Scholarships.

Ty Conitz: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Chelsie Coomber: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Bailey Corcoran: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship, NILE Foundation Joe Fouts Memorial 4-H Scholarship.

Tessa Dextras: National Honor Society, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Matthew Dillon: National Honor Society, Skyview Wresting Dylan Cline Award Scholarship.

David Doney: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans Scholarship, MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship.

Crystal Dye: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Amanda Eastman: Trio MSUB Educational Talent Search/Upward Bound Scholarship, Odd Fellows and Rebekah Lodges of Montana Scholarship.

Alison Ebel: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Concordia University (Neb.) Regent’s, Lutheran Heritage Award, Music, Women’s Tennis Scholarships.

Bryn Eckhart: Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship.

Rebekah Ellis: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Bismarck State (N.D.) Steve Harris Memorial and Dual Sports Scholarships.

Megan Escene: National Honor Society.

Nicole Evans: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics Regional Contest Scholarship, KTVQ One Kid at a Time Scholarship, Billings Heights Exchange Club Bruce Hagensen Student of the Year Scholarship, Davidson Honors College U of M President’s Leadership Scholarship.

Karie Favero: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Kelsie Field: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Pheasants Forever Yellowstone Valley Chapter Conservation Scholarship.

Bree Fike: National Honor Society.

Trenton Flager: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Mckenzee Foos: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Peter and Zellah Yegen Award Scholarship, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Robert Foster: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Grant Franjevic: City of Champions Public High School Golf Scholarship.

Ashlee Frank: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Skyview Student Council Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship.

Alexander Frazier: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Trio MSUB Educational Talent Search/Upward Bound Scholarship, MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship.

Haley Gellner: U of M Montana Resident Scholarship.

Morgan Gilbert: National Honor Society.

Abigail Gravgaard: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, KTVQ One Kid at a Time Scholarship.

Shelby Guelff: President’s Education Award.

Maria Guzman: National Honor Society.

Kaelee Hale: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Rocky Mountain College Trustee and Green and Gold Scholarships.

Erika Hall: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Mari Hall: National Honor Society, RMC Institute for Peace Studies Edith Gronhovd Peace Essay Award Scholarship, U of M Montana Resident Scholarship.

Eric Hanson: Boys State Delegate.

Emily Hasan: National Honor Society.

Kaitlyn Hassler: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Taylor Heady: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Madison Hinrichs: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Year Scholarship, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Year Scholarship, U of M Montana Resident Scholarship.

Joanne Hoch: Oklahoma City University Achievement Award and Theatre Scholarships.

Brynne Hocker: Billings Heights Exchange Club ACE Award Scholarship.

Jace Holman: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, Stillwater Mining Company Family Scholarship, Skyview Wrestling Dylan Cline Award Scholarship.

Austin Howie: Billings Section/Society of Petroleum Engineers Scholarship.

Natasha Hunter: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Taylor Jensen: Odd Fellows and Rebekah Lodges of Montana Scholarship, MSU-Billings Wine Festival Recognition Scholarship.

Jane Johnson: National Honor Society.

Hailey Jorgenson: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Jacob Jorgenson: National Honor Society, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Morgan Julian: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Yellowstone Area Bar Association Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship.

Dalton Kangas: City of Champions Public High School Golf Scholarship.

Abigail Ketterling: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, Billings Height Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Caden Kiedrowski: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billing Elks Memorial Fund Scholarship, Rocky Mountain College Trustee and Green and Gold Scholarships.

Carter Knight: National Honor Society, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, President’s Volunteer Service Award, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Audrey Wilbur-Ewing Registered Nursing Scholarship, Billings Clinic Foundation Scholarship, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship, MSU-Billings Foundation General Scholarship.

Jamie Lacy: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Beaux LaFontaine: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Arizona State University Dean’s Award Scholarship.

Mitch Lagge: National Honor Society.

Eric Lambert: National Honor Society, MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship.

Jared Lambrecht: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Makenzie Langel: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship.

Alexander Lasar: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Tanner Leenknecht: National Honor Society, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Billings Heights Exchange Club ACE Award Scholarship.

Nathaniel Liebe: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Jorion Lokken: Steve and Lorraine Marsh Music Scholarship.

Krista Lujan: MSU-Billings John Weinschrott Memorial Endowed and Promise Scholarships.

Maren Lundgren: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Chapter AE PEO STAR Scholarship, Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op Scholarship, Skyview Student Council Scholarship, Washington Lee University (Va.) Johnson Merit and Summer Enhancement Fund Scholarship.

Mikale Lynch: National Honor Society.

Landyn Manfull: National Honor Society, Boys State Delegate.

Riley Manfull: National Honor Society, Boys State Delegate.

Carolyn Mayer: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Joshua McIntyre: MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship.

Kaesha McNeil: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Yellowstone County 4-H Scholarship, Rocky Mountain College Trustee and Green and Gold Scholarships.

Sarah Meitzel: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Jessica Monical: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Lucas Morgan: U of M Montana Resident Scholarship.

Taven Morrison: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Jennifer Morse: National Honor Society, Girls State Delegate, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) Dean’s Women of Excellence Scholarships.

Kent Nelson: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Samantha Nemitz: National Honor Society, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Audrey Wilbur-Ewing Registered Nursing Scholarship, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Katie Nessan: National Honor Society, Audrey Wilbur-Ewing Registered Nursing Scholarship, St. Vincent Healthcare Community Health Care Alumni Scholarship.

Nicole Nielsen: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Quincy Nussbaum: National Honor Society.

Daniel O’Loughlin: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Skylar Passon: National Honor Society, Boys State Delegate, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, Billings Clinic Foundation Scholarship, Skyview Student Council Scholarship, Montana University System Honor Scholarship.

Alex Picicci: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Megan Pimley: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

McKenzie Pirami: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Madison Probert: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Carroll College Presidential Scholarship.

Reece Quade: National Honor Society.

Jason Rainsdon: Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Dylan Raue: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Sierra Reid: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Ashley Reitz: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Kris Rickhoff: Dawson Community College Women’s Softball Scholarship.

Tyler Robillard: President’s Education Award.

Paxton Roe: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Madeline Rutherford: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Ashley Rylander: National Honor Society.

Darian Schafer: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Drake Schafer: National Honor Society.

Augustus Schaff: National Honor Society, Rocky Mountain College Presidential Scholarship.

Clayton Schmaltz: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Lacy Schmidt: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Kaitlyn See: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Governor’s Best and Brightest MERIT Scholarship.

Shawn Severson: H2 Brensdal Fund Trust Scholarship, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Tesa Shelton: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Washington State University Cougar Academic Award, Crimson Opportunity and Music Scholarships.

Baylee Slevira: National Honor Society, Beloit College (Wis.) Charles Winter Wood and Dean’s Award Scholarship.

Karsyn Smith: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance.

Jacob Smyle: ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Jessica Spang: National Honor Society, MSU-Billings Promise, American Indian Teacher Education Endowed, Mary Mason Stratford Education Endowed and Women’s Soccer School.

Tyler Starkweather: Trio MSUB Educational Talent Search/Upward Bound Scholarship.

Ian Stevenson: National Honor Society.

Tristan Stiffarm: National Honor Society, DAR Shining Mountain Chapter Good Citizen, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, West Point United States Military Academy Appointment.

Alicia Stoner: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, City of Champions Public High School Golf Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship, MSU-Bozeman Premier Scholarship.

Levi Streeter: National Honor Society.

Madeline Streeter: National Honor Society, Boise State (Idaho) WUE Scholarship.

Tyler Stremcha: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Montana Tech Chancellor’s Scholarship.

Cody Strong: National Honor Society.

Gage Swarm: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Arizona State University Provost Award Scholarship.

Logan Taylor: National Honor Society, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

ShayLynn Tonkin: Rocky Mountain College Dean’s Scholarship.

Rachel Trudell: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

William Van Vallis: MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Shealynn Wacaser: National Honor Society, Weber State University (Utah) Athletic, Weber Edge Academic and Weber Edge Achievement Scholarships.

Paul Wagstaff: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Mikaela Wahl: National Honor Society.

Erin Waldorf: National Honor Society.

Nicolette Wallman: National Honor Society.

Annalese Warner: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, GFWC Billings Junior Woman’s Club Scholarship.

Morgan Webster: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Matthew Welch: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Hoyt and Blewett Wrestling Scholarship, Phillips 66 Dependent Scholarship, University of Denver (Colo.) Pioneer and Ritchie School Scholarships.

Danielle Wendlandt: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Konner Wiechman: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month , Hoyt and Blewett Wrestling Scholarship.

Dayton Willoughby: Boys State Delegate, Gary Gerhardt Memorial Bowling Scholarship, MSU-Billings Promise Scholarship.

Benjamin Winn: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Ashley Wood: National Honor Society, Billings Downtown Rotary Club Student of the Month, Billings Heights Exchange Club Student of the Month.

Zachary Zaccardi: National Honor Society, ACT Certificate of Outstanding Academic Performance, President’s Education Award.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses