Achievers

2011-06-26T00:00:00Z 2012-08-29T09:01:09Z Achievers The Billings Gazette
June 26, 2011 12:00 am

In the Schools

The students of Senior High recently elected the following students as student council class officers for the 2011-2012 academic year. Student Body: President John Daubert; Vice President Shelby Dangerfield; Secretary Alonzo Marquez; Treasurer Logan Caldwell. Senior Class of 2012: President Kale Lemelin; Vice President Greg Dykstra; Secretary Shea Hoskins; Treasurer Luke Reinschmidt. Juniors Class of 2013: President Kellen Wartnow; Vice President Nolee Anderson; Secretary Marissa Van Atta; Treasurer Nick Staffileno. Sophomores Class of 2014: President Ryan Walla; Vice President Rachel Eaton; Secretary McKenzie DuBeau; Treasurer Sara Heard. Faculty adviser: Kate McPherson.

The following Billings Career Center students placed in the Montana Skills USA Conference, recently in Havre: David Larson, first place, automotive technology; Keith Kemmis, first place, diesel technology; Tanner Hermanson, second place, power equipment technology; Miriam Cross, first place, state pin design. Billings Career Center built the longest-running gas engine in the endurance competition. The engine was built by Miriam Cross and Heather Schreiner. David Larson and Keith Kemmis, with adviser Joshua George, will travel to the Skills USA national Conference in Kansas City, Mo., June 19-24.

Local students named to the academic honor roll for the spring semester at Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee, Okla., include Orrin Feddes of Billings on the President's Honor Roll, and Tabatha Burch of Billings and Jess Everett of Shepherd on the Dean's Honor Roll.

Local graduates from Dickinson State University in Dickinson, N.D., include Jordan Michael Ewen of Ballantine, who earned a bachelor's in exercise science; from Billings are Jorden Rae Dupuis, cum laude, bachelor's in university studies, Kody Ray Harper, cum Laude, bachelor's in business administration, and Jileasa Joy White, bachelor's in mathematics, all of Billings; Tyler Charles Gilfeather earned a bachelor's in exercise science, of Shepherd.

(Photo)Michael John Kurtz, son of Wayne and Kathy Kurtz of Billings, graduated from Spalding University in Louisville, Ky., with a doctorate in clinical psychology. He received his bachelor's and master's degrees at Montana State University Billings and has started his practice at the Piedmont Psychology Clinic in Sheridan, Wyo. Kurtz' dissertation to complete his graduate work was titled "The Rorschach Comprehensive System as a Measure of Sociopolitical and Religious Values." He is a 1999 graduate of Custer County High in Miles City.

Two Billings seniors at West High  and one from Skyview High have all received a $4,000 college scholarship from the ConocoPhillips Dependent Scholarship Program. Those selected are (Photo) Alisha Kustka, daughter of Timothy Kustka, Ksenia Lynch, daughter of Patrick Lynch, and Hailey Borders, daughter of Wendy Borders. The scholarship is renewable yearly for three more years based on scholarship achievement.

Local students on the spring Dean's List at North Dakota State University in Fargo, N.D., are Trent P. Sprenkle of Billings and Margaret C. Joyce of Hardin.

On the Dean's List at Black Hills University at Spearfish, S.D., is Christine Ray of Billings.

The spring semester President's List at Miles Community College in Miles City has been released. Ashley Stewart and Lindsey Stewart, both of Columbus, earned a 4.0 GPA. Linda Folk of Roundup earned a GPA between 3.75-3.99. With a 3.50-3.74 GPA are Kimberly Harper of Billings, Bailey Wilson of Columbus and Scott Vandeberg of Roundup.

Montana State University Billings' spring Dean's List students from Billings with a 4.0 GPA include Kourtnei Adams, Nicholas Andrews, Sarah Austin, Jessica Baker, Laurey Barndt, Sarah Barthelmess, Adam Bjornestad, Kayla Booke, Michelle Boyer, David Brock, Rory Bunn, Janet Carson, John Caten, Nathan Christensen, Chae Clearwood, Jacqualynn Clemo, Carmen Cox, Patrick Doolin, Rickey DooLittle, Caitlin Dorris, Shawn Eddy, Jonnie Egeland, Nicholas Enslow, Ethan Erb, Holly Ernst, Toby Falcon, Jessica Frank, Denice Fraser, Melanie Frickle, Jacob Friesen, Robert Gersbach, Paige Gottwals, Allyson Hagenbuch, Tammy Hanify, Emily Harris, Rickey Hays, Sarah Henderson, Alexandra Hendricks, Laurissa Herbert, Lyndi Hernandez, Mikayla Hirschkorn, Ross Hornung, Emily Houston, Jessica Howland, Sharron Hoy, Darrell Jaeger, Laura Johnson, Mark Johnson, Kendall Jolliff, Craig Kahnke, Bethany Keeler, Bridget Kelly, Erin Kennedy, Chelsea Kenyon, Kristi Kimble, Dave Kohler, Susanne Kreidler, Hannah Kroft, Danita Kuchera, Whitney Lang, Sierra Langstaff, Hanna Lewis, Qiao Li, Kimberly Liter, Craig Lowman, Beret Mantei, Amy Marcotte, Callie Marcotte, Steven Mattingley, Kyle McBride, Amanda McCarthy, Drew McGough, Jenelle Mehling, Christopher Miller, Ellen Moore, Jessica Moorhead, Joan Morris, Bradley Morse, James Moyer, Kathy Neuhoff, Shauna Newton, Brooke Oftedal, Damon Olsen, James Olsen, Melyssa Ostler, Alandra Oukrop, Shelly Ovalle, Elle Palaoro, Joseph Parker, Sean Pearson, Allen Perkins, Lisa Pickens, Holly Pleas, Erin Popp, Rachael Rath, Erik Rathie, Aaron Reay, Robyn Reay, Philip Reidy, Austin Richardson, Rowan Riggs, Lisa Ross, Elisabet Rueda, Kent Savage, Richard Schottler, Samantha Schrock, Nathan Shandy, Anna Shoop, Casey Smith, Arianne Snyder, Thomas Staffileno, Justin Stein, Cynthia Stjohn-Garcia, Stacy Strock, Clark Swan, Ambrose Taylor, Kara Thomae, Joel Traywick, Christopher Tucker, Dustin Turnbull, Shawn Tymchuck, Jenny Vandersloot, Jennifer Villavicencio Gonzalez, Tammy Von Olnhausen, Adam Walker, Eric Whitford, Elijah Wickenburg, John Wiesner, Jeffrey Wilkins, Shawna Willoughby, Carlie Woolery, Katria Ziegler, Jessica Zimmermann.

Montana State University Billings' spring Dean's List students from Billings with a 3.50-3.99 GPA include Robert Aisenbrey, Cassidy Alberta, Nicole Alberta, Calico Allard, Jennifer Allen, Sara Beth Allen, Chelsea Althof, Lynelle Amen, Chelsey Amini, Mariah Anderson, Kristina Angel, Kyle Armstrong, Jasmine Austin, Erica Baker, David Ballew, Cassidy Barton, Benjamin Beck, Jeremiah Behounek, Sarah Beierle, Jessica Berger, Colter Bethurem, Trevor Biondich, Elwood Bird, Hilary Blankenship, Dana Block, Samantha Boelter, Tenille Bomar, Sondra Bonner, Austin Bourassa, Marcus Boyd, Annette Bratz, Kevin Briggs, Shantel Broadhead, Amorasia Brown, Kayla Brown, Wade Buchan, Ross Bunn, Jamie Burson, Ryan Burst, Crystal Busby, Leah Campbell, Miha Chahon, David Chakos, Kristie Charles, Amanda Clark, Jordan Clark, Kelsey Clark, Ruth Corey, David Correa, Shea Costello, Kale Crowder, Britta Dalbey, Marcus Davila, Jeffery Day, Kenneth Dean, Kirsten Dear, Breanne Debuf, Tyleen Degele, Cassie Degner, Enrique Diaz, Kristi Dickinson, Ashley Dilts, Lance Dollarhide, Matthew Dunbar, Curtis Duncan, Julie Egeland, Lorelie Elkshoulder, Abby Elliott, Justin Enger, Jonathan Enget, Kevin Enright, Katie Ericksen, Trent Everson, Elizabeth Faber, Adam Fairbank, Callie Farrar, Taylor Faught, Jaime Fender, Heidi Feneis, Austin Finn, Clayton Fisher, Amy Fladmo, Tyler Fox, Cole Frank, Felicia Frank, Michael Frank, Nicolle Fugere, Damian Gaglia, Brian Gahagan, Kristen Garcia, Cecelia Gavinsky, Nikki Geordge, Yvette Gonzalez-Quevedo, Jule Gray, Margaret Gregori, Holly Grob, Amanda Grubbs, Lindsay Guttermuth, Misty Hale, Brian Halligan, Cole Halpin, Triniti Halverson, Lindsey Hanks, Tyler Harlow, Brandon Harris, Courtney Harvey, Danny Hawbaker, Linda Hayes, DevonJames Hedin, Timothy Helm, Tyler Helmbrecht, Antoinette Henley, Mikaela Herman, Katie Hinkle, Michael Hodges, Sean Hogan, Tedeen Holbert, Phillip Holliday, Richard Holman, Casey Holzer, Taylor Honaker, Nicquo Hope, Jason Horton, Rebekah Hudson, Lisa Hufnagel, Katherine Hunter, Daniel Hutchinson, Cameron Icenoggle, Erick Ingwaldson, Stephanie Jabalera, Lisa Jackson, Michael Jackson, Robert Jackson, Mandy Jacobs, Hannah Jacobsen, Nicole Jeffers, Adam Johnson, Brandonn Johnson, Finnesa Johnson, Kelsey Johnson, Tim Kaczmarek, Jenna Keller, James Kelly, Kyle Kelly, Rudolph Kelly, Katie Kembel, Jared Kerr, Thomas Kimball, Annie Kish, Laurel Kittrell, Richard Klein, Bradley Knutson, Bryn Kojetin, Paige Kramer, Christine Krell, Jeremy Kugler, Monique LaCroix, Edward Lane, Josua Lauwers, Stefanie Lehman, Nichole Lehnen, Colina Lieu, Joseph Lindau, Donovan Lipp, Ian Loomis, Richard Lopez, Joerell Loudermilk, Todd Mackey, Nicholas Maclean, Clinton Mainwaring, Lindsey Manning, William Manning, Tabitha Maust, Ryan Maxwell, Lindsey McClure, Amanda Mccormick, Heather McCuin, Alyssa McRae, Chessa Michels, Sarah Mollett, Michael Montoya, Amanda Moore, Samuel Morales, Noel Morris, Anthony Munari, Ashley Munger, Presley Myers, Sara Nafts, Michael Nance, Justin Nelson, Max Newlin, Richard Nixon, Benjamin Nordlund, Madeleine Norton, Justin Norwood, Daniel Nuno-Ramirez, Tyler Oedekoven, Amy Olson, Chelsey Origer, Anna Oringer, Ashlee Owens, Cara Page, Lisa Paulson, Alicia Pavey, Chere' Payovich, Katrina Peckenpaugh, Rustin Pegar, Sarah Pertuit, Roderick Pierson, Aurora Pierson-Cosgriffe, Alex Pilarczyk, Alexandra Plotner, Lewis Polkow, Silver Pool, Laura Porter, Adam Prevost, Scott Price, Valerie Quigley, Casey Rains, Jennifer Rath, Kyle Raynock, Meagan Rees, Terry Reese, Kristen Reid, Maggie Reisig, Anne Repnak, Josh Reynolds, Kyla Reynolds, Jaucelyn Richter, Rebecca Riesinger, Cynthia Riojas, Marco Rosales, Nicholas Roussos, Kailyn Rowe, Kristin Rude, Evan Rusch, Miles Ryan, Kathleen Rye, Lindsey Saks, Benjamin Sanger, Stephanie Schaff, Jedrick Schatz, David Schell, Christina Scherry, Courtney Schied, Aaron Schmierer, Kenneth Schrock, Brandy Schuster, Brooke Severson, Jessica Sherwood, Corey Shilhanek, Blythe Siebenaller, Breeann Silbernagel, Kyle Simpson, Marc Slagell, Matthew Slater, Amber Slevira, Casey Smartt, Anne Smith, Charles Smith, Amy Soape, Bo Soelter, Becky Spadt, Hannah Starr, Luke Stein, Sarah Stephan, Douglas Stepina, John Stewart, Timothy Tavenner, Brett Taylor, Jeremiah Thompson, Kenneth Traughber, Kimberly Tripp, Ryan Trujillo, Derek Tsukada, Danielle Urlacher, Cody Valkenburg, Kirk Visser, Brittney Vitcovich, Alexa Vogel, Elizabeth Vogl, Clark Vowell, Laura Walker, Jaclynn Wall, Vernon Wallace, Julie Wang, Jenna Watters, Helen Webber, Jordan Webber, Keith Wectawski, Jacquelyn Wegner, Kassandra Welch, Adam Wetzel, Adam White, Rebecca White, Camden Wiest, Tara Wilcox, Shawna Wilder, Lindsey Wilkins, Kaila Willoughby, Jamie Winter, Darylynn Wirtala, Emily Woegens, Thomas Woehl, Whitney Wood, Oscar Woods, Brandon Wooten, Douglas Wynia, Johnathan Yakawich, Naomi Yakawich, Lacey Young, Brent Zuck.

Area students on Montana State University Billings' spring Dean's List from towns other than Billings include Amber Boisclair and Amanda Townsend of Acton; Michelle Freeman, Travis Light and Douglas Oltrogge* of Ballantine; Jared Novakovich of Bridger; Megan Keenan of Broadview; KayDee Bailey* of Clyde Park; Justin Frank, Tiffini Frank, Jennifer Ketola*, Ashley Lundvall*, Michael McDaniel, Jeff Schweigel, Amber Wilcox of Columbus; Karina Buechler* and Michael Stricker* of Fromberg; Brittany Billin*, Robert Engellant*, Jessica Kenney, Sarah Krebs*, Amanda Lemon, Christopher Pleier*, Kelvin Schanaman, Suszanne Schmaus and Cadie Warren of Hardin; Holly Bradshaw, Gary Draper, Karl Freeman*, Teri Leroy, Kevin Morales, Patrick Mueller, Ryan See, Laura Walker* of Huntley; Heather Dove, Will Graber, Josh Harmoning, Sarah Langlois*, Stacy Rieb and Matthew Stump of Joliet; Brita Ahmann, Lyndsey Amestoy, Nathan Baillet*, Cara Birdtail, Lyndsey Blohm, Caitlyn Caron, Ashley Cellmer*, Toni DelPizzo, Sheila Dockter, Lessie Dollarhide, Ecko Edwards, Jennifer Engen, Cameron Fox, Rebekka Gratwohl, Sara Henry, Kevin Hoffman, Julie Hoffman, Chelsey Jansma, Joanna Johnson, Rachel Kelly, Cory Keltner, Jennifer Knaub*, Jared Kransky*, Michael Krug*, Justin Marquart, Sandra Marquart, Quinn Mcgrath, Jacob Miller, Jamaica Moore, Derek Morris, Lanny Orr*, Christopher Peter*, Roger Preble, Kaleb Price*, Kaitlin Reuss, Kathryn Roberts, Amie Rolen, Justine Simons, Kimberly Wallila*, Charles Warthen* and Jesse Winston* of Laurel; Heather Crittenden of Molt; Diane Clancy*, Norris Cole, Jodi Kinn, Michael Nash*, Michelle Perlick andAmanda Wilcox of Park City; Bryan Steiger* of Pompeys Pillar; Richard Feeley*, Josephine Greene, Coulter Hill and Jenny Zimmermann* of Red Lodge; Carly Beesley*, William Devich, Shelly Goffena, Megan Gouine, Jyll Lemmon, Kellen Rhodes, Seth Russell, Wayne Schaffer and Sam Watkins of Roundup; Celina Anthony*, Sara Bruesch*, Devonne Chapel, Annika Charter, Megan Covington, Kelcey Deutscher, Tyler Hanson, Katie Ketterling*, Lowell Knowlen, Erin Miller, Justin Nelson, Bailey O'Connor*, Sandra Smith, Jessica Stevens and Jonathon Sutton* of Shepherd; Savanah Smith of Silesia; Kortney Klein, Melanie Seifert* and Melody Wittman* of Worden. * denotes a 4.0 GPA

Kathryn Thuesen of Billings was named to the Honors List for Graceland University in Lamoni, Iowa.

Area students on the President's (denoted by an *) and Dean's Honor Rolls for the spring semester at Montana State University-Bozeman include Kathryn Huether and Carla Hutson of Absarokee; Kiah Abbey*, Brian Abbott, Gabrielle Althoff, Jori Apedaile, Christine Armstrong, Melissa Armstrong, Josephine Atkinson, Andrew Austin, Nicholas Axline, Hope Ballew, Kevin Barth, Katie Beck, Emily Bell, Seely Bergstad, Emily Bishop, Sara Boehm*, Logan Boespflug, Andrea Bouchard, Kate Brew, Alex Brinkman, Michael Brulla, Dan Buettner, Lori Bulley, Sarah Burke*, Calvin Burns, Joshua Carrasquillo, Eugenia Castro*, Dipta Chadwick, Brian Cichosz, Baili Colbrese, Joshua Colvin*, Elizabeth Cranston*, Charles Crellin*, Steven Davis, Alec DeGroat, Melisa DeMeyer, Michael Dills*, Lindsey Dolan, Jessica Ehlang*, Lisa Eldeen, Kevin Erickson, Jonathan Eyestone, Emily Fangmeier, Charlie Ferguson*, Nichole Fisher, Kari Forseth*, Samantha Forsythe*, Blaine Fritz*, Mark Gagnon, Edward Gillig, Emmisue Going, Alyson Grinestaff*, Riley Grubbs*, Jaclyn Guenthner, Eric Halverson, Laine Hartman, Alena Heger, John Heger*, Trevor Hendricks*, Heidi Hodges, Scott Holly, Phillip Hornung, Sarah Howe*, Molly Hughes*, Elizabeth Hulbert, Corbin Hutchinson, Brittany Irion*, Alyssa Jackson, Brielle Jeziorski, Britni Jeziorski, Amy Johnson, Camille Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Jessica Johnson, Hillary Jones, Kaleigh Jones, Vanessa Jones, Jolene Karls, Teal Kaufman, Jennifer Keller, Joshua Keller, Cindy Kern*, Amy Kessler, Katie Ketterling, Timothy Kienitz, Erica Killham, Erica Kipp, Sean Kirby*, Jessica Knispel, Anna Kunkel, Kali Kuzma, Kevin Laborda, Ben Lardy, Brittany Larson, Megan Lawson, Monica Lee*, Kelli Lemke, Calie Lowenstein, Jody Lowenstein, Chandra Macauley*, Kelsey Maher, Audrey Marceau, Lindsie May, Sarah McAllister, Christen McIver, Allie McRae, Carly Meehan, Emilee Meyer, Katelyn Meyer, Alexander Miller, Chazlyn Miller, Cory Miller, Jennifer Monaco, Kelly Mullins, Brook Murphy, Sarah Mutch, Katie Nearpass*, Russell Ness, Aimee Neva, Michael Nguyen, Marcus Nicola, Ian Nicoll, Randi Nydam, Kevin Obert, Thomas Oleary, Sarah Olsen, Karen Opp, Kristen Orelup, Jacob Pancheau, John Pankratz, Nathan Perius, Marina Rath, Katie Rehberg*, Michael Rider*, Joseph Roberts, Megan Rothstein*, Gregory Ruegsegger*, Rachel Ruggles, Jordan Schaubel, Nicole Scheie, Kyle Schneider, Davia Schwenneker, Rhiannon Seman, Kelsey Shammel, Kevin Sheedy, Caitlin Shipp, Nicole Simon*, Kimberly Smith, Nolan Smith, Tiffany Smith, Katherine Snapp, Amanda Sorensen, Katherine Sosnay, Joyce Stahl, Logan Stahley, Marissa Stanton, Ann Staudinger, Curtis Stein, Peter Stordahl*, Michelle Storud, Coral Strom, Haley Swindler, Kristina Sykes, Julie Szasz*, John Taylor, Terese Thelen, Trenna Thelen, Samantha Thomas, Chase Vinger*, Karla Vowell, Elly Waite, Kerra Waite, Michaela Walen*, Mitchell Wallace, Jeff Watterson, Christina Watts, Nathaniel Weinand, Chelsie Wharton, Christopher White*, MacKenzie Whitmer, Ryan Whitney, Wylson Whitney, Elsa Wiest, Lindsey Wolfe, Joseph Yakawich, Sarah Yerger, Amanda Zellar*, Christopher Zimny, Michael Zundel, Adam Zwemke of Billings; Leann Dorvall*, Edward Stevenson of Bridger; Samuel Baker, Luke Epperson, Stephanie Faust, Kali France, Jennifer Gauthier*, Haley Kovanda, April Peterson* and Zachary Reimer of Columbus; Meghan Combs* and Sarah Combs of Fromberg; Molly Hammond, Chance Johnson, Sarah Norby and Kelsey Roebling of Hardin; Colter Brown, Jonathan Martinson, Tiffany Moullet, Arica Radke and Connor Schwarzinger of Huntley; Shalyn Adams, Loribeth Evertz, Lauren Klempel*, Rob Newton, Michaela O'Dore and Tanner Willis*of Joliet; Kayla Baird, Logan Boucher, Madison Cebuhar*, Amanda Edwards, Nichole Graham*, Dillon Haskell, Chylo Laszloffy*, Natalie Linse, Katie Michunovich, Max Miller, Chad Nauman, Coralee Olson, Paul Sarkela, Cole Traeger, Katherine Warthen and Jacob Whaley of Laurel; Kailyn Dorhauer and Kelsie O'Rourke* of Molt; Scott Deis, Cody Donaugh, Alex Gappa, Alyssa Sipes* and Amber Tilzey* of Park City; Wayne Small* of Pompeys Pillar; Ashley Bastian*, Wilder Greene, Carly Haugen, Kayde Kaiser, Nicholas Lawlor* and Jeffrey Mohl of Red Lodge; Dawson Jacobson, Taylor Nelson and Macy Ropp of Roberts; Brittney Alt, Cassie Mosdal*, Robbi Nace and Abigail Newell* of Roundup; Mick Mosher, Alta Peila, Jarek Peila and Loren Rausch of Shepherd; and Tyler Tempero and Kaci Wohlfeil of Worden.

Taking second place in the essay contest sponsored by Montana Petroleum Association and Montana Board of Oil and Gas Conservation is Kalyse Engebretson of Red Lodge, who won $1,000. Runners-up, who won $500, included Katie Atherly and Bethany George, both of Red Lodge, and Stefani Pulse of Belfry. High school students were selected on their demonstrated abilities to examine the merits of opposing points of view on a timely issue, then form and articulate their conclusions. This year, they were asked to respond to the question: "How does a policy restricting and eliminating grazing, farming, oil and gas and timber harvests on Federal lands impact the adjoining land owners, communities, schools, tax base and jobs?" To view the winning essays, visit montanapetroleum.org.

Helen Elizabeth Burdett of Billings graduated magna cum laude from Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. Burdett attended West High and St. Paul's School.

Nick Bennett of Sioux City, Iowa, and Billings, earned a D.O. degree from Des Moines University in Des Moines, Iowa. Bennett is the son of Terri Ferrell and Thomas Bennett of Sioux City and Billings.

(Photo)Haley Eisen of Billings West High has been selected to tour this summer for 16 days with 290 honor student musicians representing Montana and North Dakota with the Northern Ambassadors of Music. This honor band and chorus will share their music with European audiences in a variety of performance settings, stopping in England, France, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Austria, Italy and Germany. The Northern Ambassadors of Music tour is an educational program designed for honor music students to perform and share their musical talents, while gaining cultural enrichment abroad. Eisen is a member of the Billings West High School Symphonic Band. She was nominated for the 2011 Northern Ambassadors of Music tour by the West High music department based upon her level of musicianship, leadership, and character, and was selected for participation by invitation from Montana Gov. Brian Schweitzer. Her parents are Terry and John Eisen of Billings.

(Photo)Tyler Reed of Lewistown has completed his FAA instrument rating at Rocky Mountain College. The son of Darla Reed, he is a freshman majoring in aeronautical science, which prepares graduates for careers as professional pilots. He plans to complete his commercial pilot rating this year, which will also include training in glass cockpit aircraft, as another milestone towards his goal of flying for a regional airline in the western U.S. Tyler graduated from Grass Range High in 2010.

Lynsee Openshaw has earned associate of science and associate of applied science degrees in dental hygiene from Sheridan College. She has also earned a bachelor of science degree in dental hygiene from the University of Wyoming. She is a 2002 graduate of Huntley Project High and is the daughter of Dave and Alice Openshaw of Huntley.

Local students studying at the University of Montana Western in Dillon recently earned scholarships for the 2011-2012 academic year. They include:

Shilo Vander Esch of Miles City received an Albert and Ethel Bender Fund Scholarship and a Miles City Elks Lodge Scholarship valued at $1,100 and $500. Vander Esch is currently pursuing a degree in elementary education.

Dylan Allen of Livingston, received a Chancellor's Leadership Scholars Award valued at a tuition waver and is pursuing a degree in mathematics.

Molly McLaughlin of Gardiner, received a Mary Baker Emerick Scholarship valued at $1,500. McLaughlin is currently pursuing a degree in art K-12 and English secondary education.

Kessly Lovec of Livingston received a Sampson Rural Scholarship and a Carol C. and O. Temple Sloan Business Scholarship valued at $250 and $500. Lovec is currently pursuing a degree in secondary education, social science.

Garrett Grammens of Lavina, received a Robert English Scholarship valued at $600. Grammens is currently pursuing a degree in English education.

Ryann Schedel of Belgrade received an Ersel Webb Sharples Memorial Scholarship valued at $700. Schedel is currently pursuing a degree in elementary education.

Rebecca Badgett of Broadview received a Dennis Washington Scholarship valued at $1,000. Badgett is currently pursuing a degree in biology.

Christine Lorang of Billings received a Montana Western Environmental Sciences Department Scholarship, a Montana Western Honors Program Scholarship and a Montana Western Foundation Academic Scholarship valued at $500, $300 and $500. Lorang is currently pursuing a degree in environmental science.

Jaqlyn Ward of Gardiner received an Ersel Webb Sharples Memorial Scholarship valued at $700. Ward is currently pursuing a degree in secondary education, music.

Sarah Baumberger of Belgrade received a Viola Lovell Anderson Scholarship and a IVCF-Bridenstine Scholarship valued at $250 and $400. Baumberger is currently pursuing a degree in elementary education.

Heather Laubach of Gardiner received an Ersel Webb Sharples Memorial Scholarship valued at $700. Laubach is currently pursuing a degree in elementary education.

On the Spring Dean's List at Creighton University in Omaha, Neb., are Chase Brown and Katherine Zimmerman, both of Billings.

Alexandra Gjevre of Billings graduated from Morehead State University in Morehead, Ky., with a bachelor of science degree.

(Photo)Nancy Jo Wittenberg recently earned a masters degree in business administration (MBA) from Southern Oregon University. In 2006, she earned a bachelors of science degree (BS) with a major in biological sciences from the University of California, Irvine. Wittenberg has been in the pharmaceutical industry for five years and is currently employed with Pfizer Pharmaceuticals. She is the daughter of Joe and Mary Wittenberg of Billings.

Kelly O'Leary has earned the designation of Presidential Scholar at Humboldt State University in Arcata, Calif. This achievement requires a GPA of 3.85 or better. O'Leary is a junior studying zoology with a religious studies minor and is the daughter of Mike and Susan O'Leary.

Mary Belle McGill Weitzel, D.O., graduated from the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine (WVSOM), in Lewisburg, W.Va., with a degree of doctor of osteopathic medicine. Weitzel earned a bachelor of arts degree in biology from Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, Ohio, in 2003. She is a 1999 graduate of Joliet High and the daughter of Alvin and Mary McGill of Joliet. She plans to enter the internal medicine program at Summa Western Reserve Hospital in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.

Virginia Alice Duke of Billings has earned bachelor of arts degree from the University of Oklahoma, Norman campus. 

Carroll College in Helena named the following Montana students to its 2011 spring semester dean's list. To be included on the dean's list, a student must receive a 3.5 grade point average or better for the semester and take at least 12 credits. If the student has earned a 4.0 GPA, there is a * after their name:

Billings: Laramy Ayers; Joseph Dunning; Tayt Ellison*, Mackenzie Frank, Shane Gallogly, Elizabeth Henderson*, Aaron Hraban, David Lewallen*, Lee Martin, Logan McLean, Susan Metzger*, Theresa Mueller, Brian Murphy, Ariel Murtagh, Ben Nearpass, Kristen Rausch*, Lindsay Sebastian, Caitlin Tocci, Nicole Voeller; Havre: Chelsea Harper, Emily Hilliard*, Christina Hoppe*, Morgan McCann; Laurel: Sean Condon*, Ashlynn Contreraz; Miles City: Tyrel Brown, Laura Gillette, Mary Gillette, Lucas Markuson*; Plentywood: Ariel Tange; Red Lodge: Chloe Kebble; Reed Point: Ellyse Bruursema; Roberts: Stephani McDonnell; Roscoe: Matthew Breeggemann*; Sidney: Ian Kessler.

 Area students receiving degrees from Carroll College in Helena by name, hometown, major(s) and any distinctions are: Belgrade:Teri Martindale, Belgrade, multi-disciplinary major: human animal bond with biology emphasis , biology, with distinction.

Billings: Thomas Dolan, business administration: management health and physical education: community health, sport management; Leah Findley, business administration: management, marketing; Alexandria Gaglia, health science; Shane Gallogly, chemistry, biology, maxima cum laude; Bradley Grammens, biology, cum laude; Ryan Grosulak, health and physical education: sport management; Chad McMillan, business administration: management health and physical education: community health, sport management; Michelle Metzger, elementary education, with distinction; Lauren VanSickle,nursing, magna cum laude; Nicole Voeller, chemistry.

Forsyth: Tara Killen, biology, with distinction; Glasgow: Morgan Bell, communication studies; Hardin.

Sorn Jessen, Hardin, history, classical studies, magna cum laude; Havre: Christina Hoppe, psychology, magna cum laude; Laurel: Shawna Aaby, computer information systems; Livingston: Sara Meyer, business administration: marketing; Miles City: Tyrel Brown, communication studies public relations: marketing; Matthew Hartman, Miles City, biology, with distinction; Natasha Leidholt, biology, with distinction; Patrick Regan, business administration: marketing, with distinction; Molt: Michael Keating, biology, with distinction; Reed Point: Ellyse Bruursema,  health and physical education: community health, with distinction; Roberts: Stephani McDonnell, nursing.

Taren Kingser, the son of Scott Fraser and Jane Kingsbury of Billings, has been named to the dean's list of Macalester College in St. Paul, Minn., for academic achievement during the spring semester of the 2010-2011 school year. He is a graduate of Billings Senior High.

Kourtney Siess, a 2007 graduate of Billings Senior High, recently graduated from California State University Long Beach. She will be attending graduate school this fall at Alaska Pacific University in Anchorage to study marine biology.

Area students from the following Montana hometowns received diplomas from Montana State University Bozeman. Students with two asterisks after their name (**) graduated with highest honors. Undergraduate students graduating with honors have a single asterisk (*) after their name.

Ashland: Allen Fisher, Nicole Schonenbach**; Baker: Nathan Beck, Tonia McCamish*, Jordan McWilliams, Aaron Straub*; Belfry: Dustin Cichosz*, Laura Cichosz*; Belgrade: Andrew Barham*, Jonathan Barnhart, Robert Bourgeau*, Kari Bowles*, Jeffrey Brickman*, Emily Buchanan**, Daniel Campbell, Angelique Coleman*, Alicia Cutler*, Amber Davis, Zachary Donaldson*, Reece Dringle*, Jasmine Durnam*, Nathan Faulconer, Roger Fithian*, Gilbert Gavigan, Lindsey Guenther, Kirk Halgren*, Katie Hardaway*, Jessica Heath, Trevor Holm, Shawn House, Kelsey Huber*, Jacob Hunter*, Philip Iverson, Kayla Jorgensen, Krista Kubischta, Perrin Lundgren*, John Marks*, Lenore Maunz*, Byron McKinney, Robert Miller, Matthew Muir*, Tanisha Nagy, Kelsey Phillips, Chris Pickle, Scott Pulfer, Johnathan Rios, Jonathon Rippel, Steven Rippel, Dakota Robinson, Stetson Robinson, Lindsey Rohde**, Tyler Simitz, Tavin Stewart*, Skylor Swann, Danielle Taurman*, Ralph Tyler, Frank Vincent, Andrew Walsh, Jonathan Weber**, Ira Westbrook, Joseph Youngberg*; Big Timber: Sean Jacquay, Katherine Mason, Jennifer Roberts, Kyrk Stenberg, Nickolas Wagner.

Billings: Christine Armstrong*, Caitlin Bailey, Hope Ballew**, Mandi Bauer*, Christopher Bechtold*, Emily Belden*, Bethany Beneker, Stacie Berve*, Sara Boehm**, Logan Boespflug*, Angela Bott*, Nicholas Bowers*, Megan Braden*, Sarah Burke*, Eugenia Castro, Heather Christensen, Scott Cichosz, Elizabeth Cranston*, Medina Culver**, Geoffrey Cunningham, Jamie Davies*, Melisa DeMeyer*, Gehrig Dye*, Nathan Eckerdt, Dustin Elliott*, Chantel Enger*, Kevin Erickson*, Taylor Faught*, Erin Feralio*, Charlie Ferguson*, Isaac Fritz, Cody Gardner, Alyssa Garrett, Anna Gatzemeier*, Zachary Giesick*, Dawn Grayson*, Clifton Griffing, Alyson Grinestaff**, Kristian Halland*, Riley Halligan, Edward Hammer*, Linda Hampton*, Braden Harris, Ellie Haughton, Matthew Helgeson**, Trevor Hendricks**, Heidi Hodges*, Jacob Holland, Heather Holling*, Marissa Honcoop, Kayla Horn**, Monica Jessen*, Kayla Johnson, Jolene Karls**, Katie Ketterling**, Kyle Kienitz**, Erica Killham*, Raquel Kober**, Kandace Kunnemann*, Anita Kunz**, Kevin Laborda**, Nicholas Lam, Jordan Laudon*, Jennifer Lawrence, Megan Lawson*, James Leaphart, Monica Lee*, Bridget Lorash*, Calie Lowenstein**, Chandra Macauley**, Jessica Masterson, Sarah McAllister*, Christopher McClurg, Kyle Mccormick, Lacey Meszaros*, Katie Nearpass**, Jenna Nichols*, Garret Oksness*, Janice Ostermiller**, Kaley Parks*, Curtis Pattee, Michael Paulson*, Andrew Pearson, Nathan Perius*, Mark Peters**, Cassie Peterson**, Katelynn Platt*, Patricia Platt**, Deborah Rang**, Katherine Rausch, Katie Rehberg*, Michael Rider*, Caitlin Rogge, Heather Safransky*, James Salyer*, Sarah Sample*, Carly Sease, Kathleen Sease*, Emily Selvig, Brett Solberg, Katrina Solomon*, Amanda Sorensen*, Chase Suchy, Becka Swanke**, Kristina Sykes, Erica Tauck**, Christopher Teague, Hannah Thatcher, Karla Vowell*, Karista Walsh**, Tori Wardrip**, Christina Watts*, Kolten Wenckus, Grady Wertman, Jylissa Whisenhunt, Darci Wiech*, Carly Williams, Kayla Windsheimer*, Shandray Zigweid*.

Broadus: Michael Bowers, Valerie Riter**; Broadview: Jenny Hammond; Clyde Park: Brandon Butler, Felix Grobler**; Columbus: Stephanie Faust**, Haley Kovanda, Shelley Schremser*; Crow Agency: Jade Three Irons, Micah White Clay; Deer Lodge: Susan Christnacht**, Michael Mahoney*, Anton Rowe; Ekalaka: Jennifer Markuson*, Tara Markuson; Emigrant: Mary Kehoe**, Adam Kilwine; Fairview: Kyle Cayko, Pamela Vitt; Fallon: Kelsey Gibbs, Ryan Haidle*, Kaitlin Keogh**; Forsyth: Kelsi Gambill, Austin Miller, Jeremy Schwend**; Fromberg: Meghan Combs**, Eric Gruel*; Glasgow: Haylee Borgen*, Melissa Dale*, Tasheena Fogle; Glendive: Nichole Dobson, Thomas Hoiland*, Moriah Johnson, Brandon Mooer, Michael Person; Hardin: Jerem Joyce, Kathleen Schaak, Brandon Uffelman; Harlowton: Riley Bennett, Allison Jones*, Courtney Mullens*; Havre: Bruce Beecher*, Kailee Bickford**, Michael Erickson, Kelsey Evans*, Nicole Hungerford, Douglas Ireland, Angela Maxwell, Josh Morse, Bill Siebrasse*, Corey Stremcha, Lena Suek**, Mackenzie Welch*.

Hinsdale: Levi Lacock**; Huntley: Connor Schwarzinger*; Hysham: Morgan Cunningham**; Joliet: Lindy Byerly, Nathaniel Seymour*; Jordan: Jana Currie*, Jay Gibbs; Lambert: Dylan Klasna; Laurel: Brandon Dell*, Katy Englert*, Crista Fedora**, Haley Knepper, Chad Nauman, Paul Sarkela, Courtney Thurner, Dana Weisenberger**; Lewistown: Jonathan Aldrich*, Katie d'Autremont, Michael Fox*, Brianne Haight*, Lisa Hall**, Sean Kepler*, Amanda Phillips**, Kallie Spraggins, Kelley Thornsberry*, Dylan Whitcraft; Livingston: Cassie Burns*, Daniel Donahue*, Douglas Fejes, Mark Fleming, Katie Gilbert*, Eliza Hancock**, Holt Hancock**, Kelsey Joronen*, Jamie Kristjanson, Timothy Lee*, Tessa Murphy*, Terry Parker**, Jodi Redfield*, Peter Redmon, Sheila Roberts**, Rory Romey*, Sunny Roy*, Jason Sarisky*, Amber Stacy, Hannah Sukut*, Elizabeth Usher, Donna Webb*; Lodge Grass: Orlena Birdin Ground; Malta: Amy Bruce*, Aaron DeVries**, Angelica Hould*, Whitney Jones*; Manhattan: Tami Beers*, Renee Dellinger, Bethany Flikkema**, Jonathan Foster, Anthony Hart*, Ben Jensen**, LaVonne Jurack, Kara Klompien, Dustin Kuipers*, Katie Malone, Bradley Moss*, Molly Orchard*, Racheal Pienaar*, Chelsea Ryles*, Caroline Selles*, Brooke Sinnema*, Eric Strid*, Curtiss Swets.

Medicine Lake: Karissa Wivholm*; Miles City: Kyle Begger*, Jared Boles**, Justin Fix*, Larisa Jensen, Diana Stanley*, Steven Thorneycroft; Molt: Kailyn Dorhauer*; Plentywood: Tessa Fellon*, Melanie Fisher*;

Pompeys Pillar: Spurr Watson; Poplar: Ashleigh Dupree, Morgan Norgaard; Red Lodge: Stephanie Baldwin*, Ashley Bastian**, Ryan Brajcich, Krista Egenes, Jeffrey Noe, Jonathan Wester; Reed Point: Zachary May; Richey: Prairie Rosaaen*, Kendra Seward*, Austin Switzer*, Jay Trotter**; Roberts: Kyle Preuit; Roundup: Lance Vescovi; Roy: Casey Willmore*, Jayme Willmore; Ryegate: Charlie Bruner; Scobey: Nicoli Lund; Shepherd: Dana Barnes, Benjamin Dvorak, Benjamin Hammer, Dale Orelup**, Alta Peila*, Andrew Rohrer, Joe Stack; Sidney: Heather Carter*, Daniel Collins, Wyatt Hermanson, Darian Rauschendorfer**, Ashley Sullivan, Darcy Verhasselt; Three Forks: Daniel Brooks*, Jena Burke, Carley Buttelman*, Matthew Pilarczyk-Griffin, Julie Vernarsky*; West Yellowstone: Benjamin Anderson, Haily Anderson*, Michael Oren; Winifred: Melissa Mack**, Dannielle Udelhoven**; Wolf Point: Whitney Grimsrud*, DJ Redstone.

In the service

Adam Bradley, U.S. Marine Corps, has been promoted to the rank of corporal. Bradley, currently stationed at Camp Lejeune, N.C., is the son of Allan and Paulette Bentz of Billings and Craig and Paula Bradley of Glendale, Ariz.

Sgt. Jeremiah Bentz, U.S. Marine Corps, has been recently promoted to the rank of staff sergeant. Bentz is a 2004 graduate of West High and the son of Allan and Paulette Bentz of Billings.

(Photo)Air Force Airman Brody A. Schneider graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio. He is the son of Susan Schneider of Billings and graduated in 2010 from Skyview High.

Organizations

The Montana State Chapter of the International PEO Sisterhood held its annual convention at Big Sky June 10-12. The organization provides scholarships, loans and grants to women pursuing higher education. These educational assistance projects include a low interest loan fund for undergraduates, the International Peace scholarship for international students, continuing education grants for women returning to interrupted higher education, scholar awards for doctoral and post-doctoral pursuits, the Star scholarship for exceptional high school seniors and a Montana scholarship especially for prospective teachers. PEO also owns and supports Cottey College, a fully accredited two year women's college in Nevada, Mo. The state chapter is served by the following officers: President Janine Scott of Cut Bank, First Vice President Anne Stapleton of Billings, Second Vice President Linda Reynolds of Cut Bank, Organizer Cathy Manhart of Billings, Treasurer Ann Bullis of Hardin and Secretary Sarah Green of Great Falls.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses