Election results

Thousands cast votes
2009-11-03T20:45:00Z Election results The Billings Gazette
November 03, 2009 8:45 pm

Here are the latest election results.

Billings Mayor

  • Tom Hanel - 15,777
  • Richard "Dick" Clark - 7,371
  • Write-in - 129

Ward 1

  • Jim Ronquillo - 1,716
  • Amy Cowley - 1,012
  • Write-in - 11

Ward 2

  • Angela Cimmino - 2,584
  • James Knox - 2,388
  • Write-in - 28

Ward 3

  • Richard McFadden - 2,746
  • Write-in - 58

Ward 4

  • Ed Ulledalen - 4,434
  • James Dershian - 1,688
  • Write-in - 31

Ward 5

  • Mark Astle - 3,163
  • Dennis Ulvestad - 1,959
  • Write-in - 26

Registered voters - 57,730 / Total ballots cast - 24,832


Big Horn County

Hardin Mayor

  • Kimberly Hammond - 520
  • Kerri Smith - 133

Hardin Alderman 3

  • Jeremy Krebs - 190
  • Harry A. Kautzman - 100

Lodge Grass Mayor

  • Henry Speelman Sr. - 25
  • Daryl G. Bends - 22

Fort Smith/Yellowtail Water and Sewer District Board of Directors

  • Steven M. Hilbers - 94
  • Dennis Fischer - 90
  • George Rowton - 79
  • Jim Stewart - 78
  • Nick C. Forrester - 68
  • Mark Stroda - 58
  • Gary Ballensky - 56
  • Tina Power - 54
  • David H. Johnson - 47

Blaine County

Harlem Mayor

  • William "Bill" J. Taylor - 148
  • Marc Arensmeyer - 65
  • Douglas Stuart (write-in) - 62

City Council, Ward 1

  • Ralph Schneider - 80
  • Charles Kulbeck - 75

Carbon County

Bearcreek Mayor

  • Bob DeArmond - 26
  • Jennifer A. Jessen - 19

Belfry Water and Sewer Board of Directors, two positions

  • Donald Taylor - 37
  • Stephen Carrington - 35
  • Dale Webb - 30

Bridger Mayor

  • William Kroll (write-in) - 106
  • Ken Gomer - 100

Bridger City Council, two positions

  • Randy Novakovich - 163
  • Eugene C. Sticka - 51
  • Wade Everett Hoskin - 36

Fromberg Mayor

  • Richard Anderson - 68
  • Edward Warner-Combs - 52

Fromberg City Council, two positions

  • David Wilt - 77
  • James A. Perkins Sr. - 66
  • Mike McNeiley - 63

Joliet Mayor

  • Judith A. Swan - 69
  • James R. McGowin - 41

Joliet City Council, two two-year positions

  • Harley Sorrells - 64
  • Emily Ringer - 60
  • A. William "Bill" Haddow - 41

Red Lodge Mayor

  • Brian Roat - 455
  • Elizabeth "Betsy" Scanlin - 313

Red Lodge City Council

  • Jason Priest - 183
  • JoAnn Eder - 156

Ballot issue to expand the use of resort tax revenues to include appropriations for emergency services within 79 percent of resort tax revenues

  • For - 399
  • Against - 362

Ballot issue to replace the existing 5 percent administration fee with a 5 percent city marketing and promotion fund and allow a discretionary match of up to five percent annually by the City Council within 79 percent of resort tax revenues

  • For - 313
  • Against- 429


Dawson County

Glendive City Council, Ward 2, one two-year position

  • Eric Miller - 66
  • Bill Charon - 51

Glendive City Council Ward 4, one four-year position

  • Rhett Coon - 82 Leon Baker - 80
  • Kevin Thompson- - 41

Fallon County

Baker Mayor

  • Clayton Hornung - 322
  • Karol Zachmann - 234

Plevna Alderman

  • Shawn Sanders - 38
  • Gary Thielen - 37

Fergus County

Grass Range City Council

  • Joe Foran - 47
  • Larry Matovich (write-in) - 15

Lewistown City Council, Ward 2

  • Patty K. Turk - 243
  • Ron LaFountain - 82

Gallatin County

Big Sky Water/Sewer District Board of Directors, two positions

  • Jeffrey A. Daniels, M.D. - 234
  • Elizabeth "Betsey" Shirley Weltner - 166
  • William W. Shropshire - 133

Big Sky City library services levy

  • For - 794
  • Against - 696

Big Sky Firefighters pension fund

  • For - 286
  • Against - 240

Bridger Pines County Water/Sewer District bond

  • Yes - 32
  • No - 4

Bozeman Mayor

  • Sean Becker - 4,591
  • Bob Chase - 2,532

Bozeman City Commissioner, two positions

  • Chris Mehl - 4,912
  • Carson G. Taylor - 4,253
  • Chris G. Budeski - 3,453
  • Elias Harmon - 771

West Yellowstone Town Council, three positions

  • Jerry Johnson - 232
  • Brad Schmier -195
  • Mary Phillips - 191
  • Bob Peppler - 137
  • Drew Barney - 124
  • Cynthia Knapp - 103

Garfield County

Jordan Mayor

  • Tom Spillum - 37
  • Mary Ann Engdahl - 33
  • Chad R. O'Connor - 3

Golden Valley County

Lavina Mayor

  • David Kojetin - 41
  • Write-ins - 10

Lavina Councilman (three positions)

  • Peter P. Smith - 52 (two-year term)
  • David Harmon - 44 (four-year term
  • Karen C. Sanquins - 42 (four-year term)

Ryegate Ward 1 Council

  • Jon M. Englert - 27
  • Write-ins - 10

Ryegate Ward 2 Council (all write-ins)

  • Russel Young - 7
  • Neal Sillivan- 7
  • Lyle Burgess - 3
  • Dan Oliva - 2
  • Harry Mattheis - 1
  • Ken Stoican - 1

Granite County

Drummond City Council, Ward 2

  • Emmett Weaver - 29
  • Cary L. McLure - 19
  • Michael O'Dell - 18
  • Sherena Koepplin - 3

Phillipsburg Mayor

  • Anne Fillmore - 235
  • Cyndia Reddish - 127
  • Anthony J. Marchi - 17

Phillipsburg City Council, Ward 1

  • Jonathan Arnold - 69
  • Daniel T. Reddish - 47
  • Jackie Butler (write-in) - 42
  • Craig Sorensen (write-in) - 20

New fire hall mill levy

  • For - 187
  • Against - 212

Hill County

Havre Mayor

  • Tim Solomon - 1,732
  • Bob Rice - 1,066

Havre Alderman Ward 1

  • Gerry Veis - 378
  • Kathy Sangray- 352

Havre Alderman Ward 2

  • Janet M. Trethewey - 404
  • Terry Schend - 341

Havre Alderman Ward 3

  • Robert E. Kaftan - 345
  • Brenda Skornogoski - 332

Havre City judge

  • David Krezelak - 1,686
  • Margaret Hencz - 1,085

Judith Basin County

Stanford Mayor

  • Rose M. Schindler - 120
  • Robert Coats (write-in) - 83

Stanford City Council, two four-year positions

  • Stephen Dell - 177
  • Leah Kay Roane - 116
  • Scott Andersen - 92

McCone County

Circle City Council, two six-year positions

  • Cecelia Arnston - 134
  • Ruth Clarin - 17
  • Kirk Halinie - 3

Meagher County

White Sulphur Springs Mayor

  • Julian Theriault - 168
  • Ed Rasmussen - 159

White Sulphur Springs City Council Ward 1

  • George Kirkwood - 17
  • Frank Boyd - 7
  • Deborah Eby - 5

Mineral County

Alberton Mayor

  • Joe Hanson - 69
  • Abe Kurien - 50

St. Regis Sewer Board

  • Judy Stang - 56
  • Kenneth W. Jasper - 49
  • Eileen Wolff - 44

Musselshell County

Roundup Alderman, Ward 4

  • Jon Goffena - 6
  • John LaPierre - 4
  • Nicole Bornes - 2
  • Joel Marking - 1
  • Bill Moore - 1
  • Devinda Hazelton - 1
  • Dennis Johnson - 1
  • Edward Adolph - 1
  • Dick Mihalovich - 1

Melstone Mayor

  • Tim DeJaegher - 17
  • Coleen Robinson - 6
  • Adell Fields - 2
  • Larry Zaharko - 1
  • Scott Walker - 1

Melstone Alderman at large

  • Michelle Kanta - 7
  • Bill Vohs - 5
  • Bernard Dawson - 4
  • Adell Fields - 2
  • Kim Walker - 2
  • Kell Haaland - 1
  • Ole Eike - 1

Park County

Livingston City Commissioners

  • Bill Spannring - 785
  • Steven W. Caldwell - 712
  • James Bennett - 704
  • Nancy Adkins - 689
  • Vicki Blakeman - 645
  • Mary Beebe - 591
  • Adam Stern - 423
  • Clifford Boyd Ingledew - 75

Livingston City Judge

  • Kyra Bailey - 1210
  • Terri L. Barnes - 282

Clyde Park Town Council

  • Jeffrey V. Bennett - 27
  • Richard O'Haire - 27
  • Gayle Muggli - 24

Ballot issue to elect mayor and town council members to serve overlapping terms of office for four years.

  • For - 22
  • Against -12


Phillips County

Malta Mayor

  • Shyla L. Jones - 420
  • Byron D. Ereaux (write-in) - 259
  • Daniel James Waters - 112
  • Vincent Schmoeckel - 104

Dodson Mayor

  • Eldora E. Henry - 25
  • Randy L. Dolphay - 9
  • Al Minugh - 7

Dodson City Council, two positions

  • Deserae Lucille Kill Eagle - 34
  • Caleb T. Best - 31
  • William Simanton - 9

Powder River County

Broadus Mayor

  • Alveda Hurst - 94
  • Milton Lyman Amsden - 66

Broadus City Council

  • David Day - 43
  • Joe Stuver - 2
  • Dick Sturtz - 2
  • Murr Isaacs - 1
  • Danny Johnson - 1
  • Johnny Klein - 1

Powell County

Deer Lodge Mayor

  • Mary Ann Fraley - 589
  • Allen R. Walters - 169

Alderperson, Ward 2

  • Helen Greany Gill -103
  • Sarah M. Frazer - 93

Alderperson, Ward 3

  • Karla M. Rydeen (write-in) - 55
  • Brandien Liestman (write-in) - 7

Prairie County

Terry Mayor

  • Ronald George Kiosse - 214
  • Todd A. Braddock - 43
  • Kenneth E. Lacquement - 42
  • Linda Peel - 10

Terry City Council, Ward 1, one four-year position

  • Clinton Rakes - 113
  • Chip Mintz- 41

Terry City Council, Ward 1, one two-year position

  • Joshua Helmuth - 109
  • Dennis Clarke Haughian - 44
  • City Council, Ward 2, one position
  • Rolane Christofferson - 102
  • Joe Johnson - 28


Richland County

Fairview City Council

  • Regan Taylor - 148
  • Dan Cayko - 140
  • Scott Huft - 20

Roosevelt County


Bainville Mayor
  • Dennis Portra - 39
  • Adel LaCounte - 36
Poplar Mayor
  • Greg Norgaard (write-in) - 115
  • Vance Christiansen - 87
  • Theresa Murray - 30
Wolf Point Mayor
  • Dewayne Jager - 345
  • Donald Tomsic - 254

Wolf Point City Council, four-year position
  • James Dillon - 11
  • Melvin Rattling Thunder - 3
  • John Nygard - 1

Rosebud County

Colstrip City Council, two positions

  • Tom Jankowski - 156
  • Evan Stewart - 133
  • Betty Ellison - 131
  • Larry Pattison - 107
  • Donald Anderson - 83
  • Les Mahon - 31



Sheridan County

Medicine Lake Alderman

  • Kory Opp - 69
  • Patricia A. Howe - 38

Westby Alderman

  • Warren E. Overgaard - 51
  • Wayne Solberg - 50

Stillwater County

Absarokee Water/Sewer District Board, three 4-year positions

  • Karl Gaustad (incumbent) - 178
  • Mike Borseth (incumbent) - 164
  • Richard G. Kissler -150
  • Kenneth Britton - 141

Sweet Grass County

Big Timber Mayor

  • Mark Stephens - 394
  • Diana Taylor - 276

Big Timber City Council, Ward 1

  • Ronald (Kevin) McCauley - 177
  • Suzanne Drinkard - 148

Teton County

Choteau Mayor

  • John L. "Jay" Dunckel - 502
  • Heather Jo McCartney - 204

Choteau City Council, Ward 2

  • Stewart Merja - 187
  • Daniel J. Lannen - 163

Fairfield Mayor

  • Lillian Alfson - 144
  • Marty Palmer - 122

Treasure County

Hysham City Council, two positions

  • Glen Van Dyke - 66
  • Jackie M. Zent - 63
  • Donnette Rexford - 34
  • Dorit Worm - 21

Valley County

Fort Peck Alderman, one four-year term

  • Joe French - 87
  • David Chapman - 66

Nashua Mayor

  • Patricia L. Hallett - 73
  • Allen Bunk - 48

Alderman, Ward 1N, top two vote getters

  • Linda Falkenstern - 90
  • Albert Maas - 76
  • Larry A. Fuhrmann - 41

North Valley County Water and Sewer District Board of Directors, top three vote-getters

  • Owen Childers Jr. - 78
  • Hank Endler - 75
  • Robert L. Anderson - 69
  • Candis France - 64
  • Lori Six - 64
  • Alan C. Edson - 55

Opheim Mayor

  • David Bailey - 46
  • Bruce Eric Kipp - 10

Yellowstone County

Broadview Irrigation Mill Levy

  • For - 64
  • Against - 17

Broadview Commissioners, top four vote-getters

  • Jeffery Barber - 60
  • Travis Fears - 10
  • Jessica Ivie - 74
  • Bryan T. Juhas - 13
  • Roder D. Swartz - 71
  • Write-in - 16

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses