Gardiner, Missoula Loyola, Manhattan schools take state B-C speech titles

2011-01-30T06:15:00Z Gardiner, Missoula Loyola, Manhattan schools take state B-C speech titlesGazette news services The Billings Gazette
January 30, 2011 6:15 am  • 

Over 400 competitors from 44 Class B and C schools competed in Townsend Jan. 28-29 in the annual MHSA State B-C Speech, Drama and Debate Tournament. Individual and pairs of students competed in 15 different events vying for the title of state champion.

A volunteer force of over 200 judges, workers and students in cooperation with all of the team coaches created an exciting atmosphere for competitors and spectators as students gave their best in the season finale that began with practices in September.

In Class C, Gardiner High School completed a double team state championship by capturing both the first-place trophies in both Speech and Drama. Missoula Loyola continued its string of state championships by capturing the Class B first-place trophy in Speech. Garnering first-place team honors in Drama was Manhattan High School.

The results:

Sweepstakes

Class C Drama   Class C Speech

1st Gardiner   1st Gardiner

2nd West Yellowstone   2nd Ennis

3rd Fort Benton/Geraldine/Highwood   3rd Great Falls Central

Class B Drama    Class B Speech

1st Manhattan    1st Missoula Loyola

2nd Roundup    2nd Shepherd

3rd Baker    3rd Cut Bank

Expository Speaking

1st Megan Stevens - Powder River (Broadus)

2nd Beann Gudmundson - White Sulphur Springs

3th Elizabeth Rehbein - Loyola

4th Matt Dollar - Loyola

5th Dakota Buerman - Glasgow

6th Maura McKenna - Gardiner

7th Bailey Nickoloff - Culberston

8th Jeremy Moss - Cut Bank

Pantomime

1st AnXuan Tran - Poplar

2nd Betsy Story - Gardiner

3rd Nichole Hellewell - Fort Benton/ Geraldine/ Highwood

4th Taryn Bainter -Sweet Grass (Big Timber)

5th James Burris - Cut Bank

6th Susan Butz - White Sulphur Springs

7th Courtney Lindgren - Lincoln County (Eureka)

8th Nikole Ronneberg - Sweet Grass (Big Timber)

Memorized Public Address

1st Jackie Thompson - Manhattan

2nd Tanner Northrop - Ennis

3rd Lyle Pocha - Loyola

4th Autumn McSweyn - Shepherd

5th Jay Bueter - Gardiner

6th Maddie Lorang - Bigfork

7th Emily Billow - Lincoln County (Eureka)

8th Bailey Dueck - Whitehall

Humorous Oral Interpretation of Literature

1st Andy Nelson - Culbertson

2nd Matt May - Loyola

3rd Nathan Spackman - Three Forks

4th Annesse Burris - Lincoln County (Eureka)

5th Mary Mikeson - Hobson/Denton/Stanford

6th Lauren Mehlhoff - Twin Bridges

7th Bailey Craig - Huntley Project

8th Zoe Gaiser - Bigfork

 Extemporaneous Speaking

1st Brooke Sauro - Loyola

2nd Matt Hardy - Loyola

3rd Nathan Voeller - Cut Bank

4th Nick Descamps - Loyola

5th Holly Todd - Roundup

6th Bobbi Owen - Powder River (Broadus)

7th Craig Earley - Powder River (Broadus)

8th Forrest Reinhart -Gardiner

Original Oratory

1st Chelsea Kramlick Baker

2nd Kaitlyn Hall Great Falls Central

3rd Alexandria Nelson Harlowton/Ryegate

4th Amanda Wineman Cut Bank

5th Alex Carlson Loyola

6th Laura Bueter Gardiner

7th Audrey Econom Hobson/Denton/ Stanford

8th Shelby Skauge Shepherd

Humorous Solo

1st Tyler Degraaf - Gardiner

2nd Patrick McGuire - Great Falls Central

3rd Macayla Birdwell - Roundup

4th Alan Fremont - Shields Valley

5th Danielle Smith - Lincoln County (Eureka)

6th Dillon Culp - Red Lodge

7th Chevelle Sleaford - Shepherd

8th Creath Shepard - Sweet Grass (Big Timber)

Serious Oral Interpretation of Literature

1st Sydney Hayward - Glasgow

2nd Elizabeth Updyke - Colstrip

3rd Elizabeth Nutzman - Twin Bridges

4th Madelyn Beck - Manhattan

5th Anna Neher - Loyola

6th Adam Romo - Huntley Project

7th Katya Hall - Loyola

8th Shelby Stormer - Glasgow

 Serious Duo

1st Dylan Watson/Theresa Rider - Manhattan

2nd Hannah Appell/Sarah Miller - Roundup

3rd Johanna Darr/John Nickerson - Gardiner

4th Serina Hoyt/Lauren Schmidt - Fairfield

5th Amber McDaniel/Becca Sewell - Bigfork

6th Holli Loeffelholtz/Stormy Hupp Gardiner

7th Brooke Comer/Melanie Goeddel - Sweet Grass (Big Timber)

8th Mady Johnson/Leslie Adams - Shepherd

Serious Solo

1st Ashton Carrier - Manhattan

2nd Nicki Frank - Manhattan

3rd Jen Downing - Shepherd

4th Devyn Bell - Glasgow

5th Jayme Flom - Simms

6th Brigit Baglien - Sweet Grass (Big Timber)

7th Mariah Witt - Fort Benton/Geraldine/ Highwood

8th Fleming Petersen - Huntley Project

Classical Duo

1st Mariah Rost /Tessa Kilsdonk - Baker

2nd Samantha Paul/Rebeca Neiman - Colstrip

3rd Isaac Reichner/Olivia Witt - Bigfork

4th Erin Awtrey/DJ Mecham - Conrad

5th Sara Becker/Carissa Sorenson - Plentywood

6th Chandler Losing/Ryan Espeland - Baker

7th Emma Reinhart/Amber McLaughlin - Gardiner

8th Wayne Calley/Hiram Williams - Huntley Project

 Humorous Duo

1st Chris Carlson/Ryan DiTonno - Roundup

2nd Shelby Schoenhard/Shaunee Georgio - West Yellowstone

3rd Kara Wickstrom/Clinton Marsh - Sheridan

4th Zac Danbrook/Ashley Bronec-Ft. Benton/ Geraldine/Highwood

5th Heidi Hurst/Marriann Turner - West Yellowstone

6th Clay Taylor/MiKenna O'Donnell - Baker

7th Zane Huttinga/Harrison Baucom - Manhattan

8th Scott Stenehjem/Jonathan Heppner - Plentywood

Impromptu

1st Ryan Moss - Cut Bank

2nd Sam Scott - Loyola

3rd Dakota Robinson - Wolf Point

4th Sean Ryan - Great Falls Central

5th Ken Taylor - Cut Bank

6th Brian Hybner - North Star

7th Alex Porter -Malta

8th Emily McCue -Loyola

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1st Allison Sawyer - Loyola

2nd Kelsie Crippen - Loyola

3rd Paige Williams - Shepherd

4th Andrew Buck - Forsyth

5th Anna Reid -Gardiner

6th Kerby Hostetler - Ennis

7th Matthew Skillman - Ennis

8th Laura Snook - Loyola

Team Debate

1st Ann Updike/Claire Garman - Broadwater (Townsend)

2nd Sarha Swanke/Ellen Whittle - Shepherd

3rd Tawnie Kerr/Leo Bird - Loyola

4th Anna Gruber/Rose Cote - Gardiner

5th Shea Mann/Caelin Miltko - Loyola

6th Morgan Smith/Paul Krish - Gardiner

7th Connor Sandefur/Alex Menendez - Loyola

8th Nathanial Venzor/Jesse Langel - Three Forks

 

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses