Committee chairs for '13 Legislature named

2012-11-26T17:20:00Z 2012-11-27T05:20:05Z Committee chairs for '13 Legislature namedGazette State Bureau The Billings Gazette
November 26, 2012 5:20 pm  • 

HELENA — Senate and House leaders have appointed the chairmen of the various committees for the 2013 session.

In the 2013 session, Republicans will have a 29-21 majority over Democrats in the Senate and a 61-29 majority in the House.

As a result, all of the Senate and House committee chairmen are Republicans. Likewise, Republicans will hold the majorities on nearly every committee.

Complete membership of all the Senate committees may be found at: http://leg.mt.gov/content/Committees/Session/2013-senate-committees.pdf.

As for the House, the complete membership list may be found at: http://leg.mt.gov/content/Committees/Session/2013-house-committees.pdf . However, the membership of the House Ethics Committee may be subject to changes.

Here are the Senate chairmen, by committee, as appointed by the Senate Committee on Committees, which was elected by the Republican senators earlier this month:

Agriculture: Sen. Taylor Brown, R-Huntley.

Business and Labor: Sen. Jon Sonju, R-Kalispell.

Education: Sen. Jim Peterson, R-Buffalo.

Energy and Telecommunications: Sen. Alan Olson, R-Roundup.

Ethics: Sen.-elect Elsie Arntzen, R-Billings.

Finance and Claims: Sen. Rick Ripley, R-Wolf Creek.

Fish and Game: Sen. John Brenden, R-Scobey.

Highways and Transportation: Sen.-elect Elsie Arntzen, R-Billings.

Judiciary: Sen. Terry Murphy, R-Cardwell.

Legislative Administration: Sen. Ed Buttrey, R-Great Falls.

Local Government: Sen. Ed Buttrey, R-Great Falls.

Natural Resources: Rep. Chas Vincent, R-Libby.

Public Health: Sen. Jason Priest, R-Red Lodge.

Rules: Sen. Art Wittich, R-Bozeman.

State Administration: Sen. Ron Arthun, R-Wilsall.

Taxation: Sen. Bruce Tutvedt, R-Kalispell.

In the House, incoming House Speaker Rep. Mark Blasdel, R-Somers, appointed these representatives as committee chairmen:

Agriculture: Rep. Lee Randall, R-Broadus.

Appropriations: Rep. Duane Ankney, R-Colstrip.

Joint House Appropriations/Senate Finance and Claims subcommittee chairmen:

-- Education: Rep. Roy Hollandsworth, R-Brady.

-- General Government: Rep. Ryan Osmundson, R-Buffalo.

-- Health and Human Services: Rep. Ron Ehli, R-Hamilton.

-- Justice: Rep. Steve Gibson, R-East Helena.

-- Long-Range Planning: Rep. Rob Cook, R-Conrad.

-- Natural Resources and Transportation: Rep. Mike Cuffe, R-Eureka.

Business and Labor: Rep. Tom Berry, R-Roundup.

Education: Rep. Kristin Hansen, R-Havre.

Ethics: To be determined.

Federal Relations, Energy and Telecommunications: Rep. Keith Regier, R-Kalispell.

Fish, Wildlife and Parks: Rep. Jeffrey Welborn, R-Dillon.

Human Services: Rep. David Howard, R-Park City.

Judiciary: Rep. Krayton Kerns, R-Laurel.

Legislative Administration: Rep. Jesse O’Hara, R-Great Falls.

Local Government: Rep. Liz Bangerter, R-Helena.

Natural Resources: Rep. Jerry Bennett, R-Libby.

Rules: Cary Smith, R-Billings.

State Administration: Rep. Pat Ingraham, R-Thompson Falls.

Taxation: Rep. Mike Miller, R-Helmville.

Transportation: Rep. Steve Lavin, R-Kalispell.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses