County election results from around the region

Many local races contested
2011-11-08T20:05:00Z 2012-10-30T21:10:14Z County election results from around the regionGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
November 08, 2011 8:05 pm  • 

Big Horn County

Hardin alderman, Ward 3

Kenton “Kenny” Kepp: 136

William L. Hodges: 77

Lodge Grass alderman

Daryl Bends: 30

Birdie Lion Shows: 30

Carbon County

Bridger alderman, vote for 2

Gerald Roth: 151

Donovan Matthew Thomas: 63

George W. Wilm: 157

Bill Kroll (write-in candidate): 25

Fromberg mayor

Frank W. (Bill) Gruel: 43

Ed Warner-Combs: 52

Fromberg alderman, vote for 2

Sharon Kay Barnes: 78

Gearnie Lee Black: 48

Diane Dalin: 52

Red Lodge 10-year extension of 6 mill levy for firetruck

For: 93

Against: 98

Carter County

Ekalaka alderman, 4-year term

Phil C. Cook: 62

Jed Larson: 3

Harriet T. Speelmon: 13

Ekalaka alderman, 4-year term

Stephen (Steve) Deford: 79

Clayton J. Stieg: 64

Custer County

Miles City mayor

Chris A. Grenz: 1,122

Joseph R. Whalen: 806

Miles City council member, Ward 1

Leroy G. Meidinger: 109

Susanne M. Galbraith: 194

Miles City council member, Ward 2

Jerry Partridge: 430

Mary Elizabeth Irion: 212

Miles City council member, Ward 4 (4-year term)

Leif Ronning:187

Roxanna Brush: 236

Miles City council member, Ward 4 (2-year unfulfilled term)

Arvid C. Ronning: 157

Dwayne Andrews: 258

Dawson County

Glendive alderman, Ward 1, 4-year and 2-year terms

Steve Bury: 75

Gerald Riechert: 96

Jerome Geiger (write-in candidate): 23

Glendive alderman, Ward 3

Eric J. Miller: 42

Doug Baker: 64

R. Michael Dryden: 215

Glendive alderman, Ward 4

Tom Taylor: 74

Leon Baker: 98

Fallon County

Plevna councilman

Willaim E. Benner: 26

Roscoe J. Gray: 31

Fergus County

Lewistown alderman, Ward 1

Alissa M. Berry (write-in candidate): 111

John Bebee (write-in candidate): 161

Jeannie Rickert (write-in candidate): 35

Grass Range councilmember

George A. Dengel (write-in candidate): 11

Judy Lynn Nielsen: 39

Gallatin County

Belgrade alderman, Ward 1

Anne Koentopp: 262

Brent E. Turner: 183

Belgrade alderman, Ward 2

Jenny Connelley: 79

Mark A. Criner: 107

Bozeman mayor

Jon A. Greenspon: 1,060

Jeff Kraus: 5,433

Bozeman council member

Cindy Andrus: 4,289

Bill Fiedler: 2,209

Three Forks council members, vote for 3

Bob Haldorsen: 237

Steven B. Hamilton: 390

Edward Tharp: 353

Nathaniel Venzor: 178

Hill County

Havre alderman, Ward 3

Rick Dow (Repbulican): 320

Robert Kaul (Democrat): 264

Park County

Livingston city commission, vote for two

Lisa Adams: 732

Nancy Adkins: 267

Mel Freidman: 981

Tom W. Kitts: 656

Adam Stern: 973

Livingston form of city

government

Commission-manager with charter: 715

Continuing existing commission-manager: 1,020

Phillips County

Malta council member

Warren O.J. Abrahamson (Independent): 274

Garry L. Adams (Republican): 176

Saco council member (4-year term), vote for two

Craig Robinson: 28

Bill Haynes: 59

Juanita Malmend: 12

Christopher Pippin: 46

Richard Sudduth: 12

Roosevelt County

Culbertson council member, Ward 1

W. Bruce Houle: 54

Council member, Ward 2

Dallas Dehner: 65

Bainville council member, 4-year term

Kent Bjorge: 59

Bainville council member, 2-year unexpired term

Matthew Giese: 63

Froid council member, vote for two

Don Kjelshus: 38

Larry Krogedal: 39

Brockton council member

James Dillon: 19

Poplar council member

Derek Bridges: 90

Arthur L. Baker (write-in): 10

Wolf Point council member, Ward 1 (write-ins)

Dan Will: 3

Arden A. DeWitt: 2

Tom Sievers: 1

Ray Eggebrecht: 1

Jay Miller: 1

Robert Smith: 1

Kiyo Ruhd: 1

Wolf Point council member, Ward 2

Christopher Dschaak: 62

Wolf Point council member, Ward 3 (write-ins)

Craig Rodenberg: 14

Paul Huber: 7

Gary Jeide: 7

Robert Stracener: 6

Don Tomsic: 4

David Parsley, Sr.: 4

Mike Hanks: 3

Dwight Larson: 2

Dave Parsley: 2

Richard Ferguson: 2

Michelle “Shelli” Isle: 2

Allen Richard: 2

Larry K. Greufe: 2

Mike Dunn: 1

Gordon Little Head Jr.: 1

Curtis White Hawk: 1

Jack Nelson: 1

Tony Sifuentes: 1

Tom Ault: 1

Richard Kurtz: 1

Barry Tjon: 1

Wolf Point council member, Ward 4

Judy Page: 115

Rosebud County

Colstrip mayor

Rose Hanser: 425

Gale Palmer: 362

Colstrip alderman, vote for two

Terry Colbrese: 252

Lawretta Miller: 540

Gene Wier: 317

John N. Williams: 377

Colstrip form of government

For amending city charter to increase council from 4 to 5 members: 337

Against amending the charter: 456

Should city employees be able to hold public office?

For: 124

Against: 669

Sweet Grass County

Big Timber councilman, Ward 1

Gary Johnson: 149

Randy Rembold: 144

Big Timber councilman, Ward 2

Lori Minette: 126

Ron Thompson: 207

Treasure County

Hysham alderman

Leo Cunningham: 71

Sharon Keyes: 53

Hysham alderman

Steve Hollowell (write in): 21

Stuart Thrower (write in): 33

Valley County

Fort Peck alderman, Ward 1, vote for 2

Aaron J. Hanson: 58

Kristen Holte: 66

Shelly Van Buren: 70

Nashua alderman, Ward 1, vote for 2

Charles Seiler: 49

Michael Stingley: 70

Robert I Zeluff: 68

Glasgow alderman, Ward 3

Rod Karst: 183

Myron A. Malnaa: 149

Wheatland County

Harlowton council, Ward 1

Write-in: Joe Allen Brouillette: 32

Write-in: Michael Ewing: 28

Harlowton council, Ward 2

John Anderson: 98

Council member, Ward 3

Ronald Teig Jr.: 95

Harlowton council member, unexpired term

Bryce Dick: 73

Judith Gap council, Ward 1

Jack Miller: 34

Rite Swartz: 32

Wibaux County

Wibaux alderman, Ward 2

Patrick Garneau: 51

Steve James: 33

Yellowstone County

Billings library bond issue

For: 17,181, 56.88%

Against: 13,023, 43.12%

City judge

Sheila Kolar: 23,283, 97.28%

Write-in: 650, 2.72%

Billings council, Ward 1

Brent Cromley: 1,842, 57.71%

Todd Royal: 716, 22.43%

Frank Keele, Sr.: 565, 17.70%%

Write-in 69, 2.16%

Billings council, Ward 2

Denis Pitman: 4,024, 61.72%

Joy Stevens: 2,442, 37.45%

Write-in: 54, 0.83%

Billings council, Ward 3

Brian Kenat: 1,558, 40.94%

Becky Bird: 2,188, 57.49%

Write-in: 60, 1.58%

Billings council, Ward 4

Jani McCall: 6,820, 97.76%

Write-in: 156, 2.24%

Billings council, Ward 5

Dennis Ulvestad: 1,804, 29.84%

Jennifer Olsen: 1,966, 32.52%

Kenneth Crouch: 2,225, 36.80%

Write-in: 51, 0.84%

Laurel alderman, Ward 1

Emelie Eaton: 165, 59.14%

David Waggoner: 111, 39.78%

Write-in: 3, 1.08%

Laurel alderman, Ward 2

Mark Mace: 239, 94.47%

Write-in: 14, 5.53%

Laurel alderman, Ward 2

Bruce McGee: 222, 96.10%

Write-in: 9, 3.90%

Laurel alderman, Ward 3

Write-in: 115, 100%

Laurel alderman, Ward 4

Norm Stamper: 222, 97.18%

Write-in: 6, 2.63%

Laurel alderman, Ward 4

Thomas Nelson: 207, 97.18%

Write-in: 6, 2.82%

Broadview commissioner - 4 year term

Rick DeCock: 52, 94.55%

Write-in: 3, 5.45%

Broadview commissioner - Unexpired

Donald Widhalm: 46, 93.88%

Write-in: 3, 6.12%

Lorna Thackeray can be reached at 657-1314 or lthackeray@billingsgazette.com

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses