Showing: 1-20 of 141

Track And Field

Wyoming's Year in Sports Photos

Wyoming's Year in Sports Photos

Natrona County pole vaulter Lane Hunsicker sports his team's traditional mohawk Friday, May 16, 2014 during the track and field Class 4A West Regional at Natrona County High School in Casper. (Alan Rogers, Star-Tribune)

December 17, 2014 6:16 pm
Wyoming's Year in Sports Photos

Wyoming's Year in Sports Photos

Kelly Walsh's Sofia Hof clears the bar while competing in the high jump event on Friday, May 16, 2014, during the track and field Class 4A West Regional at Natrona County High School in Casper, Wyo. (Ryan Dorgan, Star-Tribune)

December 17, 2014 6:16 pm
Wyoming's Year in Sports Photos

Wyoming's Year in Sports Photos

Riverton's Sean Watts trips and falls during his heat of the boys 100 meter prelims Friday, May 16, 2014 during the track and field Class 4A West Regional at Natrona County High School in Casper. (Alan Rogers, Star-Tribune)

December 17, 2014 6:16 pm

Wangerin signs with NDSU track & field

FARGO, N.D. -- Lindsay Wangerin, a thrower from Plentywood, has signed a letter of intent to compete for the North Dakota State University women's track and field program.

November 13, 2014 4:47 pmLoading…
State Games provided Brock Smith with a running start in sports

State Games provided Brock Smith with a running start in sports

Brock Smith took off running at the 2012 Big Sky State Games — and he doesn’t plan on stopping anytime soon.

July 20, 2014 12:30 am Photos

Photos

Related Loading…
Butte's McLeod receives Gatorade award

Butte's McLeod receives Gatorade award

Erika McLeod of Butte has been selected as the state's Gatorade girls track and field athlete of the year.

June 19, 2014 4:57 pmLoading…

Aragon qualifies for NCAA Championships

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -- University of Notre Dame senior Alexa Aragon qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the NCAA East Preliminary here Saturday.

June 01, 2014 8:40 pmLoading…

Wyoming qualifies 15 for preliminary meet

LARAMIE, Wyo. -- The University of Wyoming track and field team has qualified 15 members for the NCAA Track & Field West Preliminary this weekend in Fayetteville, Ark.

May 26, 2014 6:21 pmLoading…

Casey helps U.S. to 2nd-place finish

NASSAU, Bahamas -- Laurel native Patrick Casey led the United States to a second-place showing Sunday at the IAFF World Relays in the men's 6,000-meter relay.

May 25, 2014 7:19 pmLoading…
Jeff Fisher of Baker High School

Jeff Fisher of Baker High School

Jeff Fisher of Baker High School competes in the shotput during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:05 pmLoading…
Boys 100m Dash

Boys 100m Dash

Patrick McCarthy of Whitehall High School, left, and Eliot Schulte of Broadwater High School, right, race for the finish of the boys 100m dash during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:05 pmLoading…
Chance Wessel of Sweetgrass County High School

Chance Wessel of Sweetgrass County High School

Chance Wessel of Sweetgrass County High School competes in the shotput during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:05 pmLoading…
Anna Christman of Three Forks High

Anna Christman of Three Forks High

Anna Christman of Three Forks High School leaps over the final hurdle to win the Class B girls 300m hurdles event at the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:06 pmLoading…
100m Hurdles

100m Hurdles

Men compete in the 100m hurdles event during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:05 pmLoading…
Quinn Schmidt of Manhattan

Quinn Schmidt of Manhattan

Quinn Schmidt of Manhattan High School competes in the girls triple jump event during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:05 pmLoading…
Solenn Jacobsen

Solenn Jacobsen

Solenn Jacobsen competes in the girls triple jump event during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:06 pmLoading…
Kyla Rouane of Columbus High School

Kyla Rouane of Columbus High School

Kyla Rouane of Columbus High School practices her approach before competing in the pole vault event during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:06 pmLoading…
Brady Ostermiller of Shepherd High School

Brady Ostermiller of Shepherd High School

Brady Ostermiller of Shepherd High School competes in the shotput during the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:05 pmLoading…
Tucker Yates of Colstrip High School

Tucker Yates of Colstrip High School

Tucker Yates of Colstrip High School competes to win the shotput event at the Southern B Divisional track meet Thursday at the LHS Sports Complex in Laurel.

May 22, 2014 9:06 pmLoading…
Southern B and C divisional track

Southern B and C divisional track

Athletes from Class B and C compete in divisional track meets at Laurel High School.

May 22, 2014 4:54 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…

Top headlines delivered to your inbox daily.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Activate Full Access RED

Popular Stories

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses