Scoreboard: Boys basketball district tournament pairings

2013-02-12T14:49:00Z 2013-02-17T00:38:07Z Scoreboard: Boys basketball district tournament pairings The Billings Gazette
February 12, 2013 2:49 pm

1B at Shelby

(4 teams advance)

Thursday

Conrad 49, Cut Bank 27, first round

Fairfield 47, Shelby 26, first round

Friday

Rocky Boy 67, Conrad 48, semifinal

Choteau 39, Fairfield 33, semifinal

Saturday

Conrad 45, Shelby 34, loser-out

Fairfield 58, Cut Bank 44, loser-out

Conrad 55, Fairfield 49, consolation

Rocky Boy 76, Choteau 53, championship


2B at Glasgow

(4 teams advance)

Thursday

Glasgow 52, Harlem 38, first round

Plentywood 77, Poplar 39, first round

Friday

Malta 57, Glasgow 47, semifinal

Wolf Point 46, Plentywood 29, semifinal

Saturday

Glasgow 69, Poplar 44, loser-out

Plentywood 60, Harlem 41, loser-out

Malta 52, Wolf Point 43, championship


3B at Colstrip

(2 teams advance)

Wednesday

Colstrip 58, Lame Deer 57, first round

Lodge Grass 70, Broadus 46, first round

Thursday

Forsyth 83, Colstrip 61, semifinal

Baker 68, Lodge Grass 59, semifinal

Friday

Colstrip 54, Broadus 49, loser-out

Lodge Grass 105, Lame Deer 89, loser-out

Saturday

Lodge Grass 61, Colstrip 54, consolation

Forsyth 66, Baker 49, championship


4B at Columbus

(3 teams advance)

Wednesday

Joliet 63, Red Lodge 48, first round

Shepherd 60, Roundup 38, first round

Thursday

Columbus 64, Joliet 51, semifinal

Shepherd 50, Huntley Project 44, semifinal

Friday

Joliet 56, Roundup 36, loser-out

Red Lodge 55, Huntley Project 46, loser-out

Saturday

Red Lodge 54, Joliet 42, consolation

Columbus 66, Shepherd 44, championship


5B at Belgrade

(3 teams advance)

Thursday

Manhattan 56, Townsend 41, first round

Big Timber 50, Jefferson 40, first round

Friday

Manhattan 46, Whitehall 37, semifinal

Big Timber 54, Three Forks 40, semifinal

Saturday

Townsend 57, Three Forks 47, loser-out

Whitehall 41, Jefferson 32, loser-out

Whitehall 57, Townsend 53, OT, consolation

Big Timber 69, Manhattan 63, championship


6B at Hamilton

(4 teams advance)

Tuesday

St. Ignatius 56, Ronan 51, play-in

Friday

Florence 63, St. Ignatius 34, semifinal

Missoula Loyola 73, Deer Lodge 61, semifinal

Saturday

Deer Lodge 73, St. Ignatius 56, consolation

Florence 53, Missoula Loyola 41, championship


7B at home sites

(4 teams advance)

Tuesday

Eureka 60, Plains 57, play-in

Thursday

Bigfork 82, Eureka 38, semifinal

Troy 48, Thompson Falls 45, semifinal

Saturday

Thompson Falls 65, Eureka 59, consolation

Bigfork 52, Troy 21, championship


2C at Sidney

(4 teams advance)

Monday

Brockton 75, Bainville 61, play-in

Wednesday

Fairview 68, Brockton 53, first round

Culbertson 62, Richey-Lambert 32, first round

Circle 63, Froid-Lake 43, first round

Westby-Grenora 64, Savage 46, first round

Friday

Brockton 66, Richey-Lambert 58, loser-out

Savage 59, Froid-Lake 42, loser-out

Fairview 49, Culbertson 35, semifinal

Westby-Grenora 52, Circle 38, semifinal

Saturday

Culbertson 63, Savage 20, loser-out

Circle 59, Brockton 41, loser-out

Fairview 44, Westby-Grenora 43, championshiop


3C at Malta

(4 teams advance)

Thursday

Frazer 48, Lustre Christian 41, first round

Hinsdale 62, Dodson 59, OT, first round

Nashua 67, Saco-Whitewater 23, first round

Friday

Dodson 50, Saco-Whitewater 43, loser-out

Scobey-Opheim 60, Frazer 57, OT, semifinal

Nashua 59, Hinsdale 50, semifinal

Saturday

Frazer 74, Dodson 70, loser-out

Hinsdale 60, Lustre Christian 42, loser-out

Nashua 49, Scobey-Opheim 45, championship


4C at Miles City

(4 teams advance)

Tuesday

Plevna 50, Rosebud 42, first round

Northern Cheyenne 95, Terry 60, first round

St. Labre 77, Jordan 32, first round

Hysham 61, Ekalaka 31, first round

Wednesday

Terry 52, Rosebud 38, loser-out

Jordan 70, Ekalaka 67 (OT), loser-out

Thursday

Wibaux 72, Plevna 46, quarterfinal

Melstone 70, Hysham 27, quarterfinal

Friday

Jordan 69, Plevna 57, loser-out

Terry 45, Hysham 36, loser-out

Wibaux 61, Northern Cheyenne 56, semifinal

Melstone 55, St. Labre 35, semifinal

Saturday

St. Labre 55, Jordan 52, loser-out

Northern Cheyenne 74, Terry 49, loser-out

Melstone 57, Wibaux 42, championship


6C at Worden

(4 teams advance)

Tuesday

Roberts 44, Custer 24, play-in

Fromberg 47, Absarokee 39, play-in

Wednesday

Plenty Coups 70, Fromberg 45, first round

Park City 73, Harlowton-Ryegate 50, first round

Thursday

Broadview-Lavina 53, Roberts 33, first round

Bridger 66, Reed Point-Rapelje 40, first round

Friday

Harlowton-Ryegate 70, Fromberg 41, loser-out

Reed Point-Rapelje 46, Roberts 35, loser-out

Plenty Coups 59, Park City 51, semifinal

Broadview-Lavina 54, Bridger 40, semifinal

Saturday

Park City 60, Reed Point-Rapelje 31, loser-out

Harlowton-Ryegate 69, Bridger 43, loser-out

Park City 49, Harlowton-Ryegate 40, consolation

Plenty Coups 68, Broadview-Lavina 61, championship


7C at Lewistown

(2 teams advance)

Thursday

Denton 49, Winnett-Grass Range 35, first round

Moore-Judith Gap 68, Hobson 46, first round

Friday

Roy-Winfred 46, Denton 17, semifinal

Stanford-Geyser 75, Moore-Judith Gap 48, semifinal

Saturday

Denton 47, Hobson 37, loser-out

Winnett-Grass Range 51, Moore-Judith Gap 46, loser-out

Denton 26, Winnett-Grass Range 24, consolation

Roy-Winifred 66, Stanford-Geyser 35, championship


8C at Great Falls High

(2 teams advance)

Thursday

Belt 64, Augusta 41, first round

Great Falls Central 60, Geraldine 31, first round

Highwood 63, Cascade 35, first round

Centerville 56, Fort Benton 39, first round

Friday

Augusta 40, Geraldine 38, loser-out

Fort Benton 50, Cascade 47, loser-out

Great Falls Central 50, Belt 45, semifinal

Highwood 56, Centerville 41, semifinal

Saturday

Belt 59, Fort Benton 47, loser-out

Centerville 58, Augusta 42, loser-out

Belt 57, Centerville 48, consolation

Highwood 39, Great Falls Central 38, championship


9C at Havre

(2 teams advance)

Wednesday

Chinook 70, Turner 36, first round

Hays-Lodgepole 52, North Star 47, first round

Thursday

Box Elder 57, Chinook 43, semifinal

Big Sandy 73, Hays-Lodgepole 59, semifinal

Friday

Chinook 63, North Star 35, loser-out

Hays-Lodgepole 73, Turner 53, loser-out

Saturday

Chinook 63, Hays-Lodgepole 54, consolation

Box Elder 89, Big Sandy 85, 3OT, championship


10C at Conrad

(2 teams advance)

Thursday

Heart Butte 70, Sunburst 24, first round

Simms 54, Valier 53, first round

Power 42, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 40, first round

Friday

Valier 55, Sunburst 26, loser-out

Simms 60, Heart Butte 51, semifinal

Dutton-Brady 55, Power 44, semifinal

Saturday

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 56, Heart Butte 45, loser-out

Valier 54, Power 53, loser-out

Valier 55, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 48, consolation

Dutton-Brady 51, Simms 34, championship


11-12C at Butte MAC

(4 teams advance)

Wednesday

Gardiner 75, West Yellowstone 22, play-in

Lone Peak 40, Sheridan 29, play-in

Harrison 59, Lima 37, play-in

Thursday

Twin Bridges 82, Harrison 43, first round

Manhattan Christian 65, White Sulphur Springs 33, first round

Ennis 61, Lone Peak 34, first round

Gardiner 66, Shields Valley 59, first round

Friday

Harrison 51, White Sulphur Springs 45, loser-out

Shields Valley 69, Lone Peak 49, loser-out

Twin Bridges 59, Manhattan Christian 44, semifinal

Gardiner 44, Ennis 41, semifinal

Saturday

Manhattan Christian 69, Shields Valley 50, loser-out

Ennis 66, Harrison 40, loser-out

Ennis 71, Manhattan Christian 58, consolation

Twin Bridges 65, Gardiner 61, championship


13C at Frenchtown

(2 or 3 teams advance)

Thursday

Drummond 66, Alberton 36, first round

Darby 64, Philipsburg 54, first round

Victor 60, Lincoln 39, first round

Seeley-Swan 72, Valley Christian 15, first round

Friday

Philipsburg 49, Alberton 36, loser-out

Valley Christian 56, Lincoln 47, loser-out

Drummond 53, Darby 44, semifinal

Victor 60, Seeley-Swan 47, semifinal

Saturday

Darby 52, Valley Christian 44, loser-out

Seeley-Swan 70, Philipsburg 43, loser-out

Seeley-Swan 63, Darby 42, consolation

Drummond 72, Victor 64, championship


14C at Ronan

(2 or 3 teams advance)

Thursday

Charlo 44, Hot Springs 35, first round

Arlee 65, St. Regis 15, first round

Noxon 68, Two Eagle River 46, first round

Friday

Two Eagle River 68, St. Regis 45, loser-out

Arlee 55, Noxon 33, semifinal

Superior 59, Charlo 38, semifinal

Saturday

Two Eagle River 71, Charlo 65, loser-out

Noxon 58, Hot Springs 51, OT, loser-out

Noxon 62, Two Eagle River 49, consolation

Arlee 49, Superior 46, championship

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses