Scoreboard: Boys basketball

2013-01-25T23:59:00Z 2013-01-26T00:12:12Z Scoreboard: Boys basketball The Billings Gazette
January 25, 2013 11:59 pm

CLASS AA

Billings Skyview 67, Miles City 61

Billings Skyview 17  11  22  17  67 
Miles City 11  13  18  19  61 

Billings Skyview (10-2) — Matt Fuhrman 4 10-12 18, Daine Muller 4 3-4 13, Alex Zacher 5 0-2 11, Tanner Nelson 2 5-8 9, Josiah Running Crow 2 1-3 5, Cole Sowden 1 0-0 2, Konner Wiechman 1 4-4 7, Nolan McHugh 1 0-0 2, Baylee Slevira 0 0-0 0, Jacob Smyle 0 0-0 0, Teague Rutherford 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 23-33 67. 3-point goals: 4 (Muller 2, Zacher, Wiechman). Fouls: 23: Fouled out: Running Crow.

Miles City — Brac Warren 3 12-19 19, Brett Keith 4 3-3 12, Lane Woosley 5 0-0 11, Drew Senger 1 3-3 5, Timmy Regan 3 0-0 8, Troy Burk 0 2-2 2, Austin Stradley 1 2-2 4, Conner Torstenbo 0 0-0 0, Beau Peaslee 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 22-33 61. 3-point goals: 5 (Regan 2, Keith, Warren, Woosley). Fouls: 22. Fouled out: Senger, Warren.


Senior 71, Central 59

Billings Central 15  12  14  18  59 
Billings Senior 16  27  14  14  71 

Billings Central (6-5) — Riley Nichols 1-3 0-0 3, Ian Byorth 1-3 1-2 4, Garrett Flaming 4-8 0-2 12, Blayne Sandau 4-12 3-5 14, Daniel Meyer 8-20 8-9 24, Holden Ryan 0-0 0-0 0, Connor Cerkovnik 0-1 0-0 0, Dylan Holetz 0-0 0-0 0, Bryce Hawbaker 1-1 0-1 2. Totals: 19-48 12-19 59. 3-point goals: 9 (Flaming 4, Sandau 3, Nichols 1, Byorth 1). Fouls: 18. Rebounds: 31 (Meyer 13). 

Billings Senior (4-9) — Trae Dolan 6-9 2-2 18, Joe Zimmer 1-6 3-4 5, Kelly Tipton 1-1 0-0 2, Skyler Scheetz 6-8 1-1 18, Tad Rose 4-13 1-2 10, Hunter Anderson 1-2 0-0 3, Ryan Good 0-0 0-0 0, Nickos Vlahos 1-1 4-4 6, Tristan Bends 1-2 0-1 2, Brennan Nielsen 2-5 2-2 7, Austin Egan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-47 13-16 71. 3-point goals: 12 (Scheetz 5, Dolan 4, Rose 1, Anderson 1, Nielsen 1). Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 26 (Rose 7).


West 63, Bozeman 62

(Quarter scores not reported)

Billings West (9-2, 4-1) — Josh Zeller 4-7 0-1 10, Andrew Campbell 5-11 6-8 21, Ty Webb 2-5 1-1 5, Jared Samuelson 4-9 2-2 11, Stewart Harris 3-8 1-2 7, Brennan Whittmeyer 0-1 0-0 0, Nate Deming 2-6 1-2 5, Tanner Berg 1-4, 0-0 2, Michael Tessmer 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-53 11-16 63. 3-pointers: 8 (Campbell 5, Zeller 2, Samuelson 1). Fouls: 17. Rebounds: 31 (Harris 8).

Bozeman (5-6, 3-3) — Cody Bender 2-12 1-3 7, Caleb Weidenaar 6-10 0-0 15, Will Dissly 0-3 2-2 2, Riley Malott 2-4 2-2 6, Oliver Carr 9-14 7-12 25, Chris Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Dylan Grubb 2-3 0-0 4, Nick Hostetler 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 22-49 12-19 62. 3-point goals: 6 (Weidenaar 3, Bender 2, Hostetler 1). Fouls 18. Rebound: 33 (Malott 8). 


 

CLASS A

Laurel 53, Lewistown 47

 

Laurel 18 13  11  11  53 
Lewistown 11 20  13  47 

 

Laurel — Dylan Meccage 2 2-2 6, Taylor Maida 5 3-4 15, Shawn Nardella 0 2-4 2, Bryce Herman 0 2-4 2, Brett Thompson 6 5-8 20, Jake Anderson 1 0-0 2, Evan Jones 1 2-4 4, Jared Simons 1 0-0 2, Tyler Ward 0 0-0 0, Zac Allen 0 0-0 0. Team Totals: 16 16-26 53. Three-point goals: 5 (Maida 2, Thompson 3).

 

Lewistown — Tre' Bradley 1 0-0 2, Brock Butcher 0 3-5 3, MOrgan Ray 2 3-4 7, James Derhein 1 4-4 6, Dylan Stenseth 7 3-4 19, Jakob Playenz 1 0-0 2, Logan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Andy Butcher 2 4-8. Team totals: 14 17-25 53. Three-point goals: 2 (Stenseth 2).

 

 

 


Glendive 48, Glasgow 43

Glendive 22  13  48 
Glasgow 11  16  43 

Glendive — Gavin McPherson 6, Ryan Hood 3, Taylor Schwartz 2, Blake Stanhope 6, Tanner Schwartz 8, Colter Bachmeier 11, Bryden Boehnning 10, Tanner Phipps 2.

Glasgow — Bryan Larson 16, Jason Thibault 7, Chase Fossum 5, Jake Page 2, Lachlan Vaira 1, Keil Krumwiede 7, Jake Kolstad 2, Gage Legare 3.


CLASS B

Huntley Project 52, Roundup 37

Huntley Project 16   10 11   15  52
Roundup  9  9  4  15  37

Huntley Project — Michael Harris 18, Dakota Brown 2, Chase Mitchell 10, Tyrel Frieling 10, Yancey Fitch 2, Brock Peterson 4, Blake Jessen 4, Michael Jodman 2.

Roundup — Cory Rutan 2, Matt Vandeberg 4, Kris Schaff 8, Nate Howell 2, Zach Marty 7, Jacob Wolfe 4, Hunter Saltzman 6.


Shepherd 63, Forsyth 55

Forsyth 13  10  25  55 
Shepherd 16  14  20  13  63 

Forsyth — Luke Schwagler 14, Dalton Hagadone 7, Gage Adams 1, Riley Keefer 23, Blake Schwagler 10.

Shepherd — Tanner Ophus 21, John Mushaben 5, Andrew Barkhuff 3, Jake Mader 8, Dane Martinson 15, Tyson Hinkle 2, Lucas Reif 9.

 


Baker 44, Lame Deer 35

Lame Deer 16  13  35 
Baker 11  10  14  44 

Lame Deer — Torilee Poitra 7, Wacey Spang 3, Josh Smith 11, Keyshawn Sandcrane 12, Elmore Limberhand 2.

Baker — Dallas Arnell 5, Zach Varner 1, Jordan Walker 6, Cole Junso 7, Jordan Gray 14, Darin Scheetz 11.


Park City 48, Absarokee 31

Park City 10  11 21 48 
Absarokee 11  10  31 

Park City — Ty Robbie 15, Bryson England 13, Seth Kober 2, Michael Marchand 4, Garth Webster 12, Chase Bransetter 2.

Absarokee — Cody Crabtree 9, Braden Collins 14, Tyler South 6, Josh Gallagher 2.


Lodge Grass 64, Broadus 58

Lodge Grass 27  10  16  11  64 
Broadus 14  13  16  15  58 

Lodge Grass — Sport Coversup 19, Trey Dust 18, Simon Bulltail 9, Anfernee Caplet 8, Lrygah Bear Below 5, Terrace Yazzie 2, Darrien Charges Strong 2, Zane Horn 1.

Broadus — James Riley 26, Bryden Buhmann 10, Garrett Herrington 9, Seth Price 8, Sam Ward 2, Bill Gaskill 2, David Williams 1.


Whitehall 60, Three Forks 52

Three Forks 21  13  52 
Whitehall 15  17  10  18  60 

Three Forks — Chad Houska 13, Jackson Rose 7, Tyler Gootkin 5, Tucker Bronson 3, Leyton Bellamy 5, Jordan Freeman 19.

Whitehall — Sean McCarthy 9, Casey McLean 17, Matt Dyson 4, Connell Coffing 8, Bryce Murphy 7, Camden Sacry 10, Bridger Ament 5.


Wolf Point 81, Poplar 28

Wolf Point 20 21  25  15  81 
Poplar 16 8 28 

Wolf Point — Easton Copenhaver 8, Dalton Hafner 3, Hayden Hanks 8, Mervin Garfield 5, Matthew Weeks 12, Mechiah Zilkoski 16, Immanuel Winsor 1, Robbie Whitehawk 1, Tyson Bridges 4, Patrick Laney 21, Cameron Quincy 2.

Poplar — Devin Sadler 10, P.J. Tuttle 10, Nick Ogle 8.

 


Columbus 61, Joliet 50

Columbus 15  17  11  18  61 
Joliet 16  10  21  51 

Columbus — Tyler Ostrum 10, Anthony Panella 16, Brady Wiggs 5, Philip Holten 16, Kade Osborne 7, Trey Ostrum 3, Daniel Wiggs 4.

Joliet — John Crawford 2, Levi Mydland 3, Terryn Bermes 11, Ty Bermes 24, Devin Bates 3, John Nowak 8.


CLASS C

Chinook 65, Hays-Lodgepole 52

Hays-Lodgepole 10  17  16  52 
Chinook 18  13  17  17  65 

Hays-Lodgepole — Ish Amaro 4, Darrin Long Fox 4, Nate Doney 1, Jeff Sorrell 4, Marvin Cole 21, Gage Essert 7, Darnell Parisian 3, Jalen Brockie 8.

Chinook — Lane Seymour 20, Dylan Surber 9, Scott Schmitt 6, Zach Molyneaux 18, Grant Tilleman 12.


Hinsdale 52, Lustre Christian 47

Lustre Christian 11  13  17  47 
Hinsdale 15  10  19  52 

Lustre Christian — A. Neufeld 13, C. Nordlie 13, L. Fan 2, M. Young 6, T. Lenihan 7, S. Xia 6.

Hinsdale — Kylan Messerly 4, Ajay Headdress 7, Dallas Capdeville 13, Kyle Albus 2, Wyatt Pattison 8, Luke Johnson 18.


Box Elder 72, North Star 41

North Star 20  10  41 
Box Elder 23  20  20  72 

North Star — C. Spicher 13, Q. Spicher 6, W. Gilead 4, G. Spicher 6, P. Peterson 1, S. Ulman 4, T. Smith 2, C. Lovery 1, J. Simonson 4.

Box Elder — Brandon The Boy 7, Clayton Morsette Jr. 12, William Ketchum 1, Randall Gardipee 14, Jacob Jones 9, Nathan Parker 3, Thomas Parisian 5, Lonnie Plain Bull Jr. 13, Lee Webster 3, Kylee Fiddler 3, Slayte Duran 2.


Harrison 63, Lima 47

Lima 15  18  47 
Harrison 12  13  18  20  63 

Lima — Zack Thornton 2, Dee Mayer 13, Gavin Duck 17, Chris Sutton 7, Stephen Herriott 6, Sam Congden 2.

Harrison — Tyler VonBergen 2, Josh Nye 9, Tristan Schedel 1, Steven Strong 20, Dylan Lehman 4, Garrett Petersen 16, Brett Petersen 5, Kolton Moe 2, John Brennan 4.


Roberts 30, Custer 9

Custer
Roberts 11  30 

Custer — Tucker Wilson 2, Tanner Wilson 1, David James 2, Thomas Marin 2, Spencer Leligdowicz 2.

Roberts — Joe Melton 7, Trevor Krook 14, Brad Jones 4, Chase Burgan 3, Stephen Shouse 2.


Denton 50, Moore-Judith Gap 38

Moore-Judith Gap 13  13  38 
Denton 16  11  14  50 

Moore-Judith Gap — Haden Wichman 10, Mark Duepree 2, Gavin Melichar 8, Anthony Hofer 5, Carver Hofer 4, Jordan Walter 9.

Denton — Mitch Ward 23, Lane Lucas 8, Jake Germaux 5, Austin Morris 7, Kendall Carpenter 7.

 


Fairview 65, Froid-Medicine Lake 27

Fairview 22 19  14  10  65 
Froid-Medicine Lake 10  6 27

Fairview -- Ben Hardy 12, Jonathan Shaide 7, Logan Kjos 3, Cody Vitt 4, Monte Cayko 3, Justin Bieber 12, Brock Schriver 12, Kyle SHelmerdine 8, Cody Shelmerdine 6.

Froid-Lake — Frankie Stringer 1, Bailey Christoferson 1, Jalen Hendrickson 6, Tanner Holtan 4, Braydon Rasmussen 5, Nolan Nelson 8, Jared Christensen 2.


Broadview-Lavina 63, Bridger 43

Bridger 14  12  43 
Broadview-Lavina 18  16  15  14  63 

Bridger — Nick Byer 5, Tristin Matt 9, Clay Witcher 12, Trent Goldsberry 2, Cam Grewell 6, Todd Simmons 9.

Broadview-Lavina — Morgan Becket 2, Ian Glennie 14, Christian Hanser 13, Taylor Bienvenue 17, Kyler Isakson 4, Scott Bymaster 6, Seth Christiaens 7.


Manhattan Christian 76, West Yellowstone 26

Manhattan Christian 22  18  21  15  76 
West Yellowstone  9 26 

Manhattan Christian — Michael Daines 5, Connor VanDyken 16, Nante Kroon 5, Colton March 5, Scott Kamps 9, Brady Van Dyken 10, Kyle Mack 2, Keith  Heidema 12, Kevin Blanksma 3, Daniel Lucht 7, Cody Goldhahn 2.

West Yellowstone — Asael Vazquez 2, Nick Liszka 13, Michael Collins 9, Tristen Burden 2.


Shields Valley 69, Sheridan 27

Sheridan 27 
Shields Valley 16  19  22  12  69 

Sheridan — Brandon Burke 7, Brant Marsh 2, Seth Green 6, Michael Tilstra 5, Colter Kenworthy 3, Eric Browne 4.

Shields Valley — Craig Cissel 9, Tristen Jenkins 2, Matthew Sarazin 17, Clay Scidmore 1, Lane Lahaye 17, Eric Zimmerman 2, Thad Ferguson 17, Daniel Rivera 2, Cole Fairchild 2.


Jordan 61, Hysham 49

Jordan 14 7 19  21  61 
Hysham 8 15  13 13   49

Jordan — T. Phipps 10, T. Irwin 7, N. McGuirre 14, S. Moetzoh 8, T.J. Green 3, C. Murnion 19.

Hysham — Matt Kolb 21, Tristan Rogers 11, Xavier Simmons 1, James Warren 5, John Cunningham 8, Austin Rogers 3.


Circle 63, Richey-Lambertv 46

Circle 17  17  20  63 
Richey-Lambert 15  14  10  46 

Circle — Bryce Louden 19, Bryan Kaston 16, Lee Delp 7, James Ford 10, Collin Yarger 8, Dolan Taylor 3.

Richey-Lambert — Lane Verschoot 8, Chris Sommerfeld 4, Lars Kvaalen 6, Cameron Johnson 8, Ryder Olson 4, Cameron Gomke 12, Jared Rosaaen 4.


Plenty Coups 96, Fromberg 34

Fromberg 2 20  34 
Plenty Coups 35 27  19  15 96

Fromberg — Miles Guenthner 7, Dylan Lee 4, Rye Kern 2, Buster Kern 17, Levi Wilm 2, Tristan Barker 2.

Plenty Coups — Devin Birdhat 12, Michael Falls Down 20, Dante Stands 8, Alvin Turns Plenty 12, Kordell Bullmont 11, Caleb Door 8, Bryce Hugs 15, Lubert Becrane 10.


Culbertson 57, Brockton 39

Brockton 17  39 
Culbertson 20  19  57 

Brockton — Leroy Boyd 3, Jamis Rattling Thunder 8, Alfred Longel 5, Defender Walkingeagle 6, Brooks Rattling Thunder 15, Noah Pino 2.

Culbertson — Justin Larsen 11, Michael Azure 11, Ben Bighorn 5, Shayne Cochran 14, Colton Zahn 4, Lane Sherman 4, Nathan Hackley 4, Tristan Sun Rhodes 4.

 


Stanford-Geyser 60, Winnett-Grass Range 45

Stanford-Geyser 13  10  15  22  60 
Winnett-Grass Range 12  10  19  45 

Stanford-Geyser — Kade Woodhall 9, Chase Hill 10, Conner Bokma 7, Chance Norskog 3, Ty Martin 20, Jessy Annala 1, Adam Metcalfe 3, Kash Perry 7.

Winnett-Grass Range — Clay Barnett 4, Joe Stahl 5, Logan Sluggett 12, Jake Iverson 8, Ryan Sedgwick 3, Tucker Bevis 2, Roman Wollman 11.


Roy-Winifred 78, Big Sandy 63

Roy-Winifred 24  20  16  18  78 
Big Sandy 11  18  12  22  63 

Roy-Winifred — Tucker Matovich 10, Chad Kananen 20, Samu Soini 5, Jordan Dehaven 9, Jordan Harrell 4, Buster Styer 2, Clay Boyce 3, Luke Stulc 20,Lee Thompson 5.

Big Sandy — Jerry Hanson 7, Bryant Jones 5, Trevor Lachner 7, Kaden Beck 20, Zac Leader 10, T.J. Shipp 2, Kyle Strutz 1, Jessey Bailey 11.


Melstone 78, Plevna 26

Melstone 24  23  16  15  78 
Plevna 10  26 

Melstone — Papp 21., Wacker 16, Wilson 15, DeJaegher 14, Vohs 9, Kirby 3.

Plevna — S. Van Fossen 20, C. Van Fossen 4, Gray 2.


YCHS 54, Rimrock Christian 46

YCHS 10  15  10  19  54 
Rimrock Christian 17  13  46 

Yellowstone County Homeschool — Tristan Jones 13, Tanner Greenfield 11, Naaman Lund 10, Lukas Kern 8, Josh Tompkins 6, Josh Broadbent 4, Logan Yurt 2.

Rimrock Christian — Sam Waggoner 11, Shay Johnson 10, Jalen Garcia 8, Chaz Garcia 7, Tyler Muri 6, Daniel Botz 4.


St. Labre 62, Ekalaka 18

St. Labre 29  11  16  62 
Ekalaka 18 

St. Labre — Victor Yarlott 12, Henry Pretty On Top 10, Talon Lonebear 9, Cleve Spang 1, Kristian Whiteshield 9, Levi Bixby 5, Brewster Pretty On Top 4, Dallen Bartlett 4, Keanu Scalpcane 3, Jonethyn Collins 3, Brandon Rides Horse 2.

Ekalaka — Sloan Fix 11, Colin Buck 3, Tanner Fix 2, Glen Frye 2.


Wibaux 60, Terry 51

Terry 13  18  13  51 
Wibaux 13  10  17  20  60 

Terry — Sergey Frederickson 10, Josh Stickel 23, Kyle Lassle 2, Tyler Sackman 8, Brady Strasheim 6, DJ Hubbert 2.

Wibaux (11-1, 10-0) -- Marcus Amsler 6, Chase Bertelsen 9, Wyatt Miske 6, Tanner Bakken 8, Colton Tousignant 4, Auston Shook 7, Jacob Bakken 20.


Scobey 46, Westby-Grenora 45

Scobey 18  10  14  46 
Westby-Grenora 10  25  45 

Scobey — Rusher Kutz 4, David Meyers 7, Ethan Alluch 9, Jesse Drury 9, Collin Wahl 17.

Westby-Grenora — Brady Olson 15, Cooper Olson 19, Thomas Field 5, Adam Carlson 6.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses