Scoreboard: Girls basketball

2014-03-24T20:52:00Z Scoreboard: Girls basketball The Billings Gazette
March 24, 2014 8:52 pm

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class AA

All-State

Jace Henderson, Sr., Billings Senior; Mika Robinson, Sr., Billings West; Sammy McGree, Sr., Butte; Mercedes Bourgeau, Sr., Great Falls; Averie Collins, Jr., Bozeman; Olivia Roberts, Sr., Missoula Sentinel; Michaela Dowdy, Sr., Helena Capital; Maddie Keast, Sr., Missoula Sentinel; Cassi Hashley, Sr., Kalispell Glacier; Hailee Bennett, So., Kalispell Glacier; McKenzie Johnston, Jr., Helena Capital.

Eastern AA

All-Conference

First team — Jace Henderson, Sr., Billings Senior; Mika Robinson, Sr., Billings West; Sammy McGree, Sr., Butte; Mercedes Bourgeau, Sr., Great Falls; Averie Collins, Jr., Bozeman.

Second team — Lizzy Klinker, Jr., Great Falls; Erin Schreibeis, Sr., Billings West; Caitlin Lonergan, So., Bozeman; Nora Klick, So., Great Falls; Taylor Edwards, Jr., Great Falls CMR.

Honorable mention — Alli Kieckbusch, Jr., Billings Senior; Kortney McNeil, Jr., Billings Senior; Paige Vinger, Sr., Billings West; Hailey Copinga, Jr., Billings Skyview; Steph Boehm, Sr., Billings West.

Western AA

All-Conference

First team — Olivia Roberts, Sr., Missoula Sentinel; Michaela Dowdy, Sr., Helena Capital; Maddie Keast, Sr., Missoula Sentinel; Cassi Hashley, Sr., Kalispell Glacier; Hailee Bennett, So., Kalispell Glacier; McKenzie Johnston, Jr., Helena Capital.

Second team — Alexa Welch, Sr., Helena Capital; Emma Andrews, Sr., Kalispell Flathead; Maddy Shaide, Jr., Missoula Big Sky; Dani Baker, Sr., Missoula Big Sky; Callie Kanthack, Sr., Helena; Jessica Stockton, Sr., Helena.

Honorable mention — Sam Harper, Sr., Missoula Sentinel; Lexi Steele, Jr., Missoula Sentinel; Katie Wiley, Jr., Kalispell Glacier; Darby Henthorn, So., Missoula Hellgate; Lexi Duce, Jr., Missoula Hellgate; Jenessa Heine, Sr., Kalispell Flathead.

State A All-Tournament Team

Brandy Lambourne (MVP), sr. guard, Havre; Jaylee Alberta, jr. guard, Hamilton; Haley Belgarde, sr. forward, Columbia Falls; Taylor Goliogoski, jr. guard, Hamilton; Morgan Mazurkiewicz, jr. guard, Havre; Vanessa Stavish, sr. forward, Frenchtown; Ciera Finberg, jr. forward, Columbia Falls; Allie McGrath, junior forward, Laurel; Beth Sutter, sr. forward, Miles City; Abby Lohof, soph. forward, Laurel.

Central A

All-State — Tiara Gilham, So., Browning; Peyton Fillius, Sr., Havre; Brandy Lambourne, Sr., Havre.

All-Conference

First team — Tiara Gilham, So., Browning; Peyton Fillius, Sr., Havre; Brandy Lambourne, Sr., Havre; Megan Schoenen, Jr., Livingston; Mikaela Olson, Sr., Lewistown.

Second team — Morgan Mazurkiewicz, Jr., Havre; Tanna Holliday, Sr., Belgrade; Lacey Waid, Sr., Havre; Alexis Clingingsmith, Jr., Belgrade; Jaree Mane, So., Lewistown.

Honorable mention — Erin Singleton, Jr., Belgrade; Rachel Heptner, Sr., Browning; Tori Mazurkiewicz, Jr., Havre; Kaylea Skunkcap, Jr., Browning; Haley Ohm, Sr., Havre.

Northwestern A

All-Conference

First team — Winter Kemppainen, jr., Columbia Falls; Cydney Finberg, fr., Columbia Falls; Haley Belgarde, sr., Columbia Falls; Ciera Finberg, jr., Columbia Falls; Vanessa Stavish, sr., Frenchtown; Kayla Blood, sr., Frenchtown.

Second team — Ellie Johnson, so., Columbia Falls; Andrea Getts, sr., Columbia Falls; Lacey Hochhalter, jr., Frenchtown; Haley Cyr, jr., Frenchtown; Shyla Stevenson, jr., Libby.

Honorable mention — Kiera Burlage, fr., Columbia Falls; Alli Moe, so., Frenchtown; Taylor Quinn, sr., Libby; Nichole Lake, so., Polson; Skyla Krantz, jr., Polson; Simone Craft, sr., Whitefish.

Southwestern A

All-State — Taylor Goligoski, Jr., Hamilton; Courtney Moodry, Sr., Anaconda; Jaylee Albert, Jr., Hamilton.

All-Conference

First team — Taylor Goligoski, Jr., Hamilton; Courtney Moodry, Sr., Anaconda; Jaylee Albert, Jr., Hamilton; Cierra Lamey, Jr., Dillon; Kayla Peterson, Sr., Stevensville.

Second team — Courtney Linder, Sr., Dillon; Taylor Flynn, Sr., Anaconda; Sami Kratofil, Sr., Hamilton; Corinne Sanderson, Fr., Corvallis; Mollie Peoples, Fr., Butte Central.

Honorable mention — Kiernan Gallagher, Sr., Anaconda; Audrey Schurg, Jr., Dillon; Brianna Huggans, Jr., Hamilton; Alex Rouse, So., Dillon; Sierra Pica, So., Butte Central.

MVP — Taylor Goligoski, Hamilton.

Coach of the year — Mark Albert, Hamilton.

State B All-Tournament Team

MVP —Jill Barta, Fairfield.

First team — Janie McRae, Shepherd; Kourtney Coverdell, Fairfield; Kaylynn Coverdell, Fairfield; Baylee Senecal, Deer Lodge; Mercedes Stiles, Malta.

Second team — Rebecca Smith, Malta; Brooke Jones, Manhattan; Sophia Stiles, Malta; Hailey Nicholson, Malta; Kaylee Zard, Forsyth.

Western B All-State

Tessa Robertson, sr., Bigfork; Logan Beckman, jr., Thompson Falls; Hailey Phillips, jr., Plains; Baylee Senecal, sr., Deer Lodge; Dani Walker, sr., Deer Lodge; Skylar Hollenback, so., Missoula Loyola.

1B

All-State — Jill Barta, Sr., Fairfield; Kourtney Coverdell, Sr., Fairfield; Paige Larson, Sr., Cut Bank; Morgan Van Dyke, Sr., Conrad.

All-Conference

First team — Jill Barta, Sr., Fairfield; Kourtney Coverdell, Sr., Fairfield; Paige Larson, Sr., Cut Bank; Morgan Van Dyke, Sr., Conrad; Kaylynn Coverdell, Sr., Fairfield; Celie Salmond, Jr., Choteau.

Second team — Chanal Standing Rock, Sr., Rocky Boy; Kayla Leary, Sr., Cut Bank; Tristan Achenbach, Fr., Choteau; Hannah Bowers, Jr., Choteau; Hayley Orcutt, Sr., Conrad; Katie Kelleher, Jr., Shelby.

4B

All-State — Rylee Kane, Sr., Red Lodge; Janie McRae, So., Shepherd; Brianna Decock, Sr., Huntley Project; Rachel Ault, Jr., Columbus.

All-Conference

First team — Rylee Kane, Sr., Red Lodge; Janie McRae, So., Shepherd; Brianna Decock, Sr., Huntley Project; Rachel Ault, Jr., Columbus; Cady Siemion, Jr., Huntley Project; Jill Purcell, Jr., Red Lodge.

Second team — Abbie Goggins, Sr., Shepherd; Brooklyn Mitchell, Sr., Shepherd; Courtney Martinez, Jr., Columbus; Kyla Rouane, Sr., Columbus; Tori Gray, So., Roundup; Natalie Hilderman, Fr., Red Lodge.

Coach of the year — Cadance Eaton, Red Lodge.

6B

First team — Baylee Senecal, sr., Deer Lodge; Dani Walker, sr., Deer Lodge; Skylar Hollenback, so., Missoula Loyola; Raymi Clairmont, sr., Ronan; Megan Byrne, sr., Florence.

Second team — Nikki Schurg, sr., Florence; Shayla Therriault, sr., Deer Lodge, Sami Worster, jr., Missoula Loyola; Lacie Thomas, sr., Deer Lodge; Aspen Jore, jr., Ronan.

Honorable mention — Michele Christnacht, sr., Deer Lodge; Olivia Round, jr., Missoula Loyola; Carli O’Brien, sr., Florence; Kelsey Twite, jr., Missoula Loyola; Courtney Charlo, sr., St. Ignatius.

Eastern C All-State

Whitney Molina, Hinsdale, Sr.; Bethany LaCock, Hinsdale, Sr.; Tatum Moore, Saco-Whitewater, So.; Kourtney Simonson, Saco-Whitewater, Jr.; Larimie Scheffelmear, Saco-Whitewater, Jr.; Sabrina Carter, Westby-Grenora, Jr.; Bailey Schrivier, Fairview, Jr.; Shae Fisher, Circle, So.

Western C All-State

Frankie Bignell, sr., Drummond; Krissy Paske, sr., Drummond; Shelby Holmes, sr., Seeley-Swan; Haley Tillotson, sr., Victor; Whitney Malatare, sr., Arlee; Arianna Jones, sr., St. Regis; Britt Cooper, jr., Harrison-Willow Creek; Jaci Nesbit, sr., Harrison-Willow Creek; Hannah Dean, jr., Gardiner; Casey McInerney, sr., Shields Valley; Alison Griebenow, sr., Twin Bridges; Morgan Martin, sr., Twin Bridges.

3C

All-Conference

First team — Tatum Moore, So., Saco-Whitewater; Whitley Molina, Sr., Hinsdale; Kourtney Simonson, Jr., Saco-Whitewater; Bethany Lacock, Sr., Hinsdale; Larimie Scheffelmear, Jr., Saco-Whitewater; Keira Simonson, Jr., Saco-Whitewater; Tyra Fuhrman, Jr., Scobey-Opheim; Chadaya Christenson, Sr., Hinsdale; Shyla Gairrett, Sr., Saco-Whitewater.

Honorable mention — Madison Sibley, Sr., Nashua; Erin Wahl, Jr., Scobey-Opheim; Jenessa Talks Different, Jr., Dodson; Tasha Chamberlain, So., Nashua; Danielle Helgeson, Fr., Frazer.

6C

All-State — Kinsey Schwers, Sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Makenzie Wasson, Sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Terae Briggs, Jr., Plenty Coups; Abby Bymaster, Sr., Broadview-Lavina; Brianna Gray, Sr., Park City.

All-Conference

First team — Kinsey Schwers, Sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Makenzie Wasson, Sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Terae Briggs, Jr., Plenty Coups; Abby Bymaster, Sr., Broadview-Lavina; Brianna Gray, Sr., Park City; Tatia Hollowell, Sr., Custer-Hysham; Dusty Taber, Sr., Harlowton-Ryegate.

Second team — Krista Schott, Fr., Broadview-Lavina; Alexi Payne, So., Broadview-Lavina; Kylie Mahana, Sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Cara Grewell, So., Park City; Hannah Hedtke, Sr., Absarokee; Annie Cook, So., Bridger; Hailee Gregerson, So., Park City; Kalyn Jensen, Sr., Broadview-Lavina.

Honorable mention — Haley Fallang, Sr., Absarokee; Kelsey Pratt, Sr., Roberts; Kaitlin Lane, Fr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Morgan Popp, Jr., Park City; Angel Baker, Fr., Fromberg.

13C

All-Conference

First team — Frankie Bignell, sr., Drummond; Krissy Paske, sr., Drummond; Shelby Holmes, sr., Seeley-Swan; Haley Tillotson, sr., Victor; Paige Fickler, sr., Drummond; Paige Holmes, so., Seeley-Swan; Anna Pence, sr., Philipsburg; Lauren Dolcater, jr., Darby.

Second team — Ryanne Tracy, sr., Victor; Keeley Ehmann, jr., Darby; KeAnna Conley, sr., Seeley-Swan; Ryan Vicek, sr., Alberton; Lacey Dolcater, jr., Darby; Abby Erickson, sr., Lincoln; Linnea Hill, jr., Valley Christian; Sarah Kesler, sr., Valley Christian.

Honorable mention — Cailey DenBoer, sr., Lincoln; Taylor Erdman, jr,. Alberton; Liz Graham, jr., Philipsburg; Nikki Shattuck, sr., Philipsburg; Kaileigh Moser, sr., Valley Christian; Skye Mitcham, sr., Victor; Mariah Cooper-Nies, sr., Seeley-Swan; Sarai McCollaum, sr., Darby.

14C

All-Conference

First team — Whitney Malatare, sr., Arlee; Pilar Cantrell-Field, sr., St. Regis; Jordan Ludeman, sr., Charlo; Arianna Jones, sr., St. Regis; Alicia Camel, fr., Arlee.

Second team — Jordan Mueller, jr., Superior; Aspen Runkel, sr., Charlo; Danielle Ewoniuk, so., Superior; Violet Pablo, jr., Arlee; Cassidi Wunderlich, so., Two Eagle River; Madison Hill, fr., St. Regis.

Honorable mention — Gabby Moeller, jr., St. Regis; Meara Schmiedbauer, sr., Hot Springs; Josey Carr, jr., Hot Springs; Alexis Shick, sr., Arlee.

Coach of the year — Bill Stockton, Arlee.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses