Scoreboard: Girls basketball

2014-03-22T18:05:00Z 2014-03-22T23:39:04Z Scoreboard: Girls basketball The Billings Gazette
March 22, 2014 6:05 pm

Treasure State Classic

at Montana State Billings

A East 92, B East 64

A East -- Lexi Prevost 17, Allie Lucas 17, Justyn Juhl 26.

B East -- Shantel BearGround 15, Meranda Sargent 19.

AA North 81, B West 71

AA North -- Markaela Francis 13, Kaitlyn Smith 17.

B West -- Michele Christnacht 17, Dani Walker 15.

AA East 73, C East 45

AA East -- Mika Robinson 15, Jace Henderson 10, Steph Boehm 10.

C East -- Brina Hull 20, Kile Denny 16.

C West 70, B South Central 64

C West -- Jessica Gagen 14, Morgan Martin 13, Paige Fickler 7.

B South Central -- Brooke Jones 17, Rachel Ault 17, Isabella Martin 14.

Third place

A Central 67, A West 65

A West -- Alyssa Big Man11, Allie Lucas 14, Beth Sutter 12.

A Central -- Brina Hull 23, Chanel Standing Rock 18.

Championship

B North 75, AA South 52

B North -- Kaylee Baeth 4, Mercedes Stiles 7, Kourtney Coverdell 16, Morgan VanDyke 1, Kaylynn Coverdell 16, Jill Barta 31.

AA South -- Kasidee Campbell 10, Callie Kanthack 9, Kenzie Hanson 10, Sierra Bignell 5, Mika Robinson 2, Regan Fruh 4, Michaela Dowdy 12.

Halftime: B North 40, AA South 27.

MVP -- Jill Barta, Fairfield.

Sportsmanship Award -- Kaylynn Coverdell, Fairfield.

3-point champion -- Chanel Standing Rock, Rocky Boy.

Scholarship awards ($250 each) -- TSC/Billings Hotel Scholarship, Kelsey Pratt, Roberts; TSC/Stockman Bank Scholarship, Shyla Gairrett, Saco; TSC/Billings Clinic, Lexi Prevost, Sidney; TSC/Northern Livestock Video Auction, Shelby Holmes, Seeley-Swan; TSC Committee Scholarship, Korbin Duvall, Geraldine.

All-Stars -- Jill Barta, Fairfield; Kourtney Coverdell, Fairfield; Michaela Dowdy, Helena Capital; Sierra Bignell, Helena Capital; Jace Henderson, Billings Senior; Mika Robinson, Billings West; Justyn Juhl, Billings Central; Allie Lucas, Billings Central; Kara Gerke, Belt; Vanessa Stavish, Frenchtown; Rylee Kane, Red Lodge; Paitton Herbst, Baker; Laurel Place, Cody; Makhayla Farmer, Chinook; Frankie Bignell, Drummond; Bailee Senecal, Deer Lodge; Lexi Prevost, Sidney; Chanel Standing Rock, Rocky Boy; Peyton Filius, Havre; Alyssa Big Man, Hardin; Brooke Jones, Manhattan.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses

KlJ