Scoreboard: Girls basketball

2012-12-09T00:29:00Z 2012-12-11T15:25:03Z Scoreboard: Girls basketball The Billings Gazette
December 09, 2012 12:29 am

CLASS AA

Senior 56, Hellgate 30

Senior 13  11  14  18  56 
Hellgate 10  30 

Billings Senior (2-0) — Sara Heard 3-5 0-3 7, Kortney McNeil 1-4 1-4 3, Alli Kieckbusch 0-3 3-4 3, Marissa Van Atta 6-12 0-2 12, Jordyn Wagner 0-3 0-0 0, Karina Bell 2-5 0-0 4, Katie Gorman 0-2 0-0 0, Clancee Ferrin 4-11 2-2 10, Jace Henderson 0-5 4-6 4, Rachel Koehler 5-9 3-8 13. Totals: 21-59 13-29 56. 3-pointers: 1 (Heard). Rebounds: 37 (Koehler 12). Turnovers: 8. Fouls: 15. Fouled out: None.

Missoula Hellgate (0-2) — Darby Henthron 0-1 0-5 0, Claire Hinther 2-6 0-0 5, Lexi Duce 3-10 0-0 6, Makaya Resner 2-6 2-2 6, Haley Glassy 0-3 0-0 0, Rachel Martens 0-4 0-0 0, Kara Hogan 1-5 0-0 2, Katie Jo Waletzko 1-2 0-0 2, Hydee Wilson 3-7 3-6 9. Totals: 12-44 5-13 30. 3-pointers: 1 (Hinther). Rebounds: 27 (Hogan 6). Turnovers: 17. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: Martens, Wilson).


Big Sky 49, Skyview 43 (ot)

Skyview 12  10  43 
Big Sky 11  14  10  49 

Billings Skyview (0-2) – Vanessa Newman 5-14 1-6 12, Taven Morrison 4-12 1-3 9, Jessica Spang 2-6 2-4 6, Katie Nessan 2-3 2-2 6, Hannah Stott 1-5, 2-2 4, Morgan Covington 1-7 0-2 2, Hailey Copinga 1-2 0-0 2, Sarah McDermott 0-2 2-4 2, Morgan Webster 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-52 10-23 43. 3-pointers: 1 (Newman). Rebounds: 28. Turnovers: 20. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: Nessan.

Missoula Big Sky (1-1) – Dani Baker 5-14 10-14 23, Jesse Schafer 2-4 4-5 8, Kendra Joyce 2-11 2-2 6, Maddy Shaide 1-6 1-2 3, Jenna Sedgwick 1-4 1-3 3, Kelsey Donnely 1-1 0-2 2, Sami Worster 0-1 2-2 2, Sidney Davis 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 12-42 20-31 49. 3-pointers: 3 (Baker 3). Rebounds: 26. Turnovers: 23. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: None.


Sentinel 44, West 39

West 12  15  39 
Sentinel 15  13  44 

Billings West (1-2) — KC Christensen 3 7-10 13, Samirah Dennis 3 2-2 9, Erin Schreibeis 2 1-5 5, Jessica Lampi 1, 0-0 2, Mika Robinson 2 1-1 6, Steph Boehm 0 2-2 2, Ashley MacDonald 0 0-0 0, Brianna White 0 0-0 0, Haley Swan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 13-20 39. 3-pointers: 2 (Dennis, Robinson 2). Fouls: 15. Fouled out: Boehm.

Missoula Sentinel (2-0) — Lexi Steele 4 1-1 10, Liz Harper 3 2-2 9, Olivia Roberts 1 5-7 7, Maddie Keast 2 1-1 6, Sam Harper 2 2-3 6, Bri Olson 2 0-0 4, Elly Jones 0 2-2 2, Kayla Martin 0 0-0 0, Darbi Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 13-16 44. 3-pointers: 3 (Steele, Harper, Keast). Fouls: 19. Fouled out: Harper.


CLASS A

Salmon, Idaho 55, Billings Central 33

Salmon 17  13  13   12 55 
Billings Central 12  33 

Salmon — Jennifer Phillips 2 0-2 4, Deshka Olson 5 8-10 18, Anna Schroeder 4 4-11 12, Tess McClanahan 2 5-6 7, Emily Taylor 3 2-3 8.

Billings Central — Sammy Elliott 2 4-7 7, Allie Lucas 6 1-2 17, Mariah Whitman 0 0-2 0, Erika Kuehn 2 1-1 5, Justyn Juhl 2 0-0 4.


Butte Central 41, Laurel 36

Laurel 11 5 7 13 — 36

Butte Central 10 9 11 11 — 41

Laurel (1-1) — Jayde LeFevre 5-12 5-6 17, Leslie Gappa 1-3 2-4 4, Emily Smarsh 0-2 0-0 0, Bailey Love 2-4 4-4 8, Lexi Budge 1-4 0-0 2, Allie McGrath 0-4 3-3 3, Dalayna Christensen 1-4 0-2 2. Totals 10-33 14-19 36.

Butte Central (2-0) — Hannah Stajcar 0-1 0-0 0, Danee Leary 3-10 2-4 9, Alysea Pica 2-6 5-5 11, Annie Ossello 0-2 1-2 1, Mariah Cooney 1-1 5-12 7, Shelby Paffhausen 0-0 2-2 2, Danika Neumann 2-5 6-8 11, Shawnee Hjelt 0-0 0-0 0, Aleesha LaBreche 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 8-26 22-33 41.


Hardin 60, Browning 56

Browning 12  12  10  22  56 
Hardin 22  12  12  14  60 

Browning (0-2) — Rachel Heptner 2 0-0 4, Courtney Littledog 2 2-3 6, Jessica McGee 2 0-0 4, Shelsey St. Goddard 1 0-0 2, Mariah Ingraham 2 0-0 5, Tiara Gilham 2 2-2 7, Cydnie Sharp 1 0-0 2, Brooke Carlson 3 0-0 8, Marti Eaglefeathers 5 0-2 10, Ashley Burd 1 4-4 6, Brittany Wolftail 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 8-11 56.

Hardin (2-0) — Adree Shield 6 2-6 14, Jorie Chavez 0 1-4 1, Teonna Little Light 6 4-8 14, Alyssa Big Man 3 4-5 11, Kanani Birdinground 4 0-0 8, Chrissy Don't Mix 2 2-2 6, Hannah Ware 0 3-9 3, Bethany Riff 0 1-3 1. Totals 21 17-36 60.


Livingston 56, Loyola 41

Livingston 17  12  10  17  56 
Loyola 10  16  41 

Livingston — Emily Fochs 6, Megan Schoenen 11, Katie Buckley 1, Mary Ricketts 7, Megan Hawkins 2, Mia Stewart 8, Meadow Ingram 8, Callie Ellingson 5, Mariel Kelly 8. Totals 18 19-27 56.

Missoula Loyola — Maggie Crippen 8, Mikayla Schneider 10, Kari Tirrell 14, Olivia Round 4, Mady Dawald 1, Skylar Hollenback 4. Totals 12 16-36 41.


CLASS B

Westby-Grenora 61, Poplar 35

Westby-Grenora  26  11  12  12  61
Poplar  7  6  12  10  35

Westby-Grenora — Sabrina Carter 9, Shayla Garman 8, Kori Gunlikson 14, Bailey Solberg 5, Kayla Rust 5, Makenzie Westgard 12, Sophia Ekness 8.

Poplar — Joanne Stranger Horse 2, Bryton Red Boy 4, Tomee Escarcega 5, Shawna Hagadone 10, Josie Main 6, Daeshanna Four Bear 2, Colby Escarcega 6. 


Project 46, St. Labre 44

St. Labre  11  7 10   16  44
Project  6  10  13  17  46

St. Labre — Trelyn Twotwo 3, Joree Lafrance 9, Shilo McCormick 17, Kurri Harris 2, Taylor Lafrance 13.

Huntley Project— Cady Siemion 7, Brianna DeCock 4, Paige Craig 7, McKenzie Gulde 3, Bailey Cranford 7, Hayley Mocabee 9, Rylee Gulbe 4, Abi Forseth 5. 


Forsyth 48, West JV 38

West JV  10  10  9  38
Forsyth  16  8  14  10  48

Billings West JV — P. Zinger 4, B. Latimore 10, D. Clement 4, M. Shellnutt 3, A. Davis 6, J. Zuroff 7, R. Straus 4.

Forsyth — A. Rankin 4, D. Purkett 5, R. Kallenbach 14, K. Knoche 16, K. Zard 9. 


Lodge Grass 66, Plenty Coups 48

Lodge Grass 19  12  15  20  66 
Plenty Coups 18  13  11  48 

Lodge Grass — Truly Old Crane 29, Kershanna Hill 8, Shantel Birdinground 5, Tanayah Cloud 6, Tiana Iron Horse 9, Victoria North Pegan 5, Trinity Rides The Bear 4.

Plenty Coups — Daralynn Bright Wings 11, Cherith Little Light 2, Terae Briggs 28, Darwyna Bull Shows 7. 


Choteau 47, Deer Lodge 45

Choteau 16  12  12  47 
Deer Lodge 13  13  12  45 

Choteau — Alisha Breen 20, Celie Salmond 15, Mikayla Renteria 7, Ellie Zwerneman 3, Hannah Bowers 2.

Deer Lodge — Michele Christnacht 14, Bailee Senecal 14, Dani Walker 9, Kadeshia Clark 3, Lacie Thomas 2, Shayla Therriault 2, Kelsie Gray 1.


Townsend 77, Cut Bank 62

Townsend 19  19  16  23  77 
Cut Bank 14  12  13  23  62 

Townsend — C. Hamilton 15, A. DeMars 7, B. Watson 7, J. Thompson 18, B. Dexter 30.

Cut Bank — P. Larson 26, M. Bundy 2, A. Finstad 6, D. Gobert 9, A. Kraft 3, P. Mazurkiewicz 4, J. Vaile 10, R. Thompson 2.


Colstrip 64, Red Lodge 32

Colstrip 16  19  17  12  64 
Red Lodge 11  32 

Colstrip — Alli Hert 2, Emily Kautzman 12, Kile Denny 11, Brenna Hall 8, Keelie Smith 2, Tanya Thompson 8, Taylor Holcomb 10, Tori Rooles 7, Taylor Falcon 4.

Red Lodge — Rylee Kane 28, Jill Purcell 2, Kendell Prather 2. 


Conrad 57, Columbus 53

In Manhattan

Conrad  9 15  13  20  57 
Columbus  15 12  17  53 

Conrad — Erickson 5, Orcutt 8, Barringer 8, T. Judisch 7, K. Judisch 4, VanDyke 16, Richardson 3, Harwood 6.

Columbus — Rouane 9, Campbell 3, Sindelar 3, Johannes 3, Autt 21, Martinez 3, Aumueller 11. 


Fairfield 62, Three Forks 20

Fairfield 17  17  13  15  62 
Three Forks 20 

Fairfield — Cassidy Coverdell 6, Jill Barta 16, Sydne Steinbach 17, Kourtney Coverdell 7, Jordyn Johnson 8, Shayni Peltzer 2, Linnea Zier 3, Sophie Luoma 3.

Three Forks — Danielle Dellinger 2, Skylar Baldry 5, Mariah Mcleod 6, Aspen Colby 6, Madison McCauley1. 


Wyoming Indian 57, Lame Deer 26

Wyoming Indian 10  12  21  14  57 
Lame Deer 14  26 

Wyoming Indian (2-0) — Sierra Pingree 1, Elsei Marquez 2, Chardale Brown 2, Brandi Hock 10, Kanni Wasakie 14, Loverda White 9, Rhianon Mitchell 4, Jocelyn Underwood 9, Jasmine McGill 2, Alyssa Tresper 2, Dailyn Friday 1.

Lame Deer — Ashley Whitewolf 6, Brooke Whitewolf 2, Jozette Limpy 7, Brandi Nightwalker 2, Whitney Spang 7, Sharley Spang 2.


Baker 46, Roundup 17

Baker 12 14 11 46 
Roundup 5 17 

Baker — S. Jacobsen 14, P. Herbst 15, K. Murnion 2, K. DuCharme 9, T. Nelson 2, P. Wyrick 4.

Roundup — Rangitsch 4, Mikayla Larsen 2, N. Neumiller 2, M. Mosdal 1, C. Cota 7, H. Kellum 1.


Shepherd 55, Ennis 8

Shepherd 15 12  16  12  55 
Ennis

Shepherd — Riana Hanson 15, Erika Erickson 12, Janie McRae 10, Brookelyn Mitchell 8, Mackenzie Lepley 5, Abbie Goggins 3, Katelyn Gierke 2, Kate Stringari..

Ennis — Chelsea Martello 2, Rylee McKinney 2, Mariah Fredrickson 2, Kortney Dietz 1, Brooke Griffis 1.


Jefferson 40, St. Ignatius 33

Jefferson 11  10  12  40 
St. Ignatius 15  33 

Jefferson — Mallory Herzog 6, Drew Zipperian 7, Janessa Williams 2, Taijah Peterson 12, Ryan Hasner 5, Richelle Powers 6, Chelsea Bryant 2.

St. Ignatius — Kaylie Durglo 4, Loren Erickson 5, Stephanie Lewandowski 23, Sahriha Camacho 1. 


Big Timber 55, Shelby 42

Big Timber 15  14  16  10  55 
Shelby 11  17  42 

Big Timber — Carly Rech 9, Sidney Arant 12, Liz Arlain 8, Taryn Campbell 8, Haley Sargent 11, Stevens 2, Haley Moen 5.

Shelby — Katie Kellher 4, Katie Hayes 17, Kylee Bailey 7, Kayla Leary 6, Jessica Mahr 8. 


CLASS C

Fort Benton 39, Helena Christian 26

Fort Benton 10  13  39 
Helena Christian          

Fort Benton — Violet Green 5, Kinsey Claasen 13, Katy Allen 11, Bailey Hulme 2, LeAndra Marais 4, Cassidy McCarthy 4.

Helena Christian — Teal Chambers 5, Katie Bouchard 6, Rachel Church 3, Hailey Miller 9, Holly Wiegand 3.


Darby 52, Jordan 36

Darby 17  12  12  10  52 
Jordan 12  36 

Darby — K. Ehmann 11, S. Abrahamsen 2, Lacey Dolcater 11, Lauren Dolcater 8, J. Abrahamsen 10, S. McCollaum 8, B. Massey 2.

Jordan — Raina Johnson 2, Shanae Phipps 5, Shavon Phipps 2, Carrie Murnion 12, Charlie Saylor 10, Jamie Baker 5.


Brockton 69, Two Eagle River 27

Teamname          
Teamname          

Two Eagle River — Misty Mendoza 9, Brittany Robles 5, Ruby Saluskin 4, Maklit Charlo 4, Ida Couture 3, Tyra Michel 2.

Brockton — Waverly Bear 27, Laney Boadle 14, April Brown 10, Kym Boyd 8, Schuyler Garrison 5, Trisha Longee 4, Marquel Roberts 1. 


Hinsdale 32, Geraldine 29

(Friday)

Hinsdale 10  14  32 
Geraldine 29 

Hinsdale — Bailey Remich 4, Chadaya Christensen 11, Whitney Molina 9, Hannah Jones 8.

Geraldine — Alexandra Rowland 8, Heather Wishman 6, Olivia Corbin 9, Morgan Leistiko 5, Ally Poindexter 1.


Wyoming Indian JV 65, Frazer 19

Wyoming Indian JV 28  24  65 
Frazer 19 

Wyoming Indian JV — Goodnight 3, Plenty Hoops 2, Pingree 10, Little Coyote 6, Harding 4, Goggles 2, Mitchell 15, St. Clair 4, Friday 9.

Frazer — Helegson 6, White 3, Miller 4, Beston 4, Jones 2.


Northern Cheyenne 65, St. Stephens 49

Teamname          
Teamname          

Northern Cheyenne — Aaliyah Cunningham 15, Fawn Weaselbear 14, Miranda Spang 10, Ambie Rising Sun 9, Kammie Spang 6, Kelly Ponyah 4, Camille Ponyah 2, Josie Littlebear 2, Wiconi Betancourt 2, Tempest Little Coyote 1.

St. Stephens — Rachelle Lynch 20, Uriah Addison 10, Marcel Oldman 8, Faylynn Addison 8, Nataya Bell 3.


Gallatin Valley 35, Plevna 19

Gallatin Valley 13  10  35 
Plevna 19 

Gallatin Valley — Anna Burrett 4, Morgan Lester 10, Alethia Iteide 12, Hanna Sauskojus 9.

Plevna — Miller 10, Webb 5, Allerdings 2, Wheeler 2. 


Chester-Joplin-Inverness 40, Hinsdale 24

Hinsdale 10  24 
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 11  15  40 

Hinsdale — Chadaya Christensen 4, Whitney Molina 10, Cethany Lacock 5, Hannah Jones 5.

Chester-Joplin-Inverness —  Haley Harmon 2, Denerey Haaland 8, Brittnee Theel 7, Katelyn Graff 12, Caitlin Vinson 7, Brittany Whitley 4.


Shields Valley 60, Reed Point-Rapelje 52

Shields Valley 20  14  10  16  60 
Reed Point-Rapelje 10  11  16  15  52 

Shields Valley — Arthun 1, Gagen 18, McInerny 10, T. Ferguson 14, A. Ferguson 15, Sager 2.

Reed Point-Rapelje — Bruursema 9, Olson 14, Hand 10, Kern 2, Bare 4, Ullery 13. 


Hysham 56, Absarokee 15

Absarokee 15 
Hysham 20  16  15  56 

Absarokee — Katy Hedtke 2, Maisey Sheppard 2, Kylee Gullings 3, Cheyenne Brimer 6, Haley Fallang 2.

Hysham — Kortni Sharp 4, Teishin Gauble 2, Piper Robinson 2, Karlie Keller 6, Taylor Schnaak 9, Brooke Hollowell 19, Tatia Hollowell 14. 


Florence 63, Manhattan 56

Manhattan 11  16  22  56 
Florence 16  18  20  63 

Manhattan — G. Carr 4, Lucier 5, Wubben 6, Miller 10, S. Carr 4, Camp 5, Harvey 11, Jones 11.

Florence — M. Byrne 11, Skeers 6, C. Byrne 13, Bodner 5, Harris 7, Miller 7, Huot 7, Austin 1, Benson 2, Hoff 2, Mariah 2. 


Stanford-Geyser 47, Melstone 10

Melstone 10 
Stanford-Geyser 26  12  47 

Melstone — BreElle Wacker 2, Aspen Checketts 3, Jenny Hofer 5.

Stanford-Geyser — Martin 11, Hulett 2, Hicks 2, Ketchell 6, Tremblay 10, Smith 6, Johnson 3, Belluomini 2, Bracha 5. 


Broadview-Lavina 52, White Sulphur Springs 20

White Sulphur Springs 20 
Broadview-Lavina 14  15  15  52 

White Sulphur Springs — Dami Shenebarger 5, Victori Forkin 3, Royale Tousley 2, Cooper Jones 3, Sierra Blair 2, Dayna Weitz 3, Jasmine Deal 2.

Broadview-Lavina — Madison Schwehr 18, Alexi Payne 2, Aubrey Payne 11, Kalyn Jensen 5, Kassidy Boe 2, Abby Bymaster 14.


Belt 56, Twin Bridges 38

Belt 22  11  14  56 
Twin Bridges 11  20  38 

Belt — Josie Stinson 3, Katie Fertterer 16, Kara Gerke 7, Maggie Croff 15, Kelley McCafferty 12, Hannah Croff 3.

Twin Bridges — Paige Phillips 6, Kristen Ashcraft 8, Abby Williams 3, Morgan Martin 9, Megan Martin 5, Jessica George 7. 


Hays-Lodgepole 68,  Heart Butte 43

Hays-Lodgepole 14  17  13  24  68 
Heart Butte 14  16  43 

Hays-Lodgepole — Killie Martin 20, Shakaya White Cow 23, Chasanna Doney 20, Cory Carrywater 1, Tra Zander 2, Jessica Parker 2.

Heart Butte — Erica Denney 2, Ashley Heavyrunner 5, Tylana Calf Boss Ribs 7, Shayanna England 7, Kristee Tallfeathers 12, Justice Aimsback 6, Myshala Calf Boss Ribs 4.


Custer 34, Rosebud 31

Custer 12  34 
Rosebud 14  31 

Custer — Natty Leligdowicz 17, Kelsy Robinson 3, Jory Doner 12, Taya Wilson 2.

Rosebud — Page Moore 9, Kitiara Rierson 7, Mara Mackley 7, Karriann Krause 8.


Gallatin Valley 35, Plevna 19

Gallatin Valley  13  8  4  10 35 
Plevna 19 

Gallatin Valley — Heide 12, Lester 10, Sauskojus 9, Barrett 4.

Plevna — Miller 10, Webb 5, Allerdings 2, Wheeler 2.


Hobson 59, Bridger 49

Hobson 11  24  16  59 
Bridger 11  14  11  13  49 

Hobson — Katie Campbell 11, Taylor Aune 11, Brooke Vincent 1, Kensey Mikkelsen 7, Jaegen Hughes 11, Ember Drivdahl 2, Monica Flesch 12, Carolyn Deleo 4.

Bridger — Maddie Scianna 1, Leonie Gelfarth 2, Annie Cooke 1, Emily Tucker 1, Bekah Ostlund 5, Shaniah Schwend 8, Bobby Dorvall 23, Colette Zentner 6, Cara Grewell 2. 


Winnett-Grass Range 50, Ekalaka 43

Winnett-Grass Range 15  19  50 
Ekalaka 17  43 

Winnett-Grass Range — Martha Dembek 9, Angie Murnion 9, Jamie Stahl 7, Katlyn Murnion 9, Pari Iverson 8, Kaylyn Delaney 8.

Ekalaka — Ellen Guyer 8, Brittany Hansen 9, Sara Bruski 2, Bailey Fruit 7, Jessica Dalzell 10, Caitlin Dalzell 7.


Westby-Grenora 61, Poplar 35

Westby-Grenora 26  11  12  12  61 
Poplar 12  10  35 

Westby-Grenora — Sabrina Carter 9, Shayla Garman 8, Kori Gunlikson 14, Bailey Solberg 5, Kayla Rust 5, Sophia Ekness 8, Mackenzie Westward 12.

Poplar — JoAnne Stranger Horse 2, Bryton Redboy 4, Tomee Escarcega 7, Shawna Hagadone 8, Josie Main 6, Colby Escarcega 6, Shanna Fourbear 2. 


Geraldine 39, Valier 32 2OT

Geraldine 11  39 
Valier 12  32 

Geraldine – Raymi Burtchett 5, Alexandra Rowland 9, Helather Wishman 7, Olivia Corbin 10, Morgan Leistike 3, Makae Nack 4, Ally Poindexter 1.

Valier – Steele 5, Bullchild 7, Calf Boss Ribs 11, Day Chief 1, Eagle Speaker 2, Curry 2, Espeseth 4.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses