Scoreboard: Prep basketball polls

2013-02-06T15:45:00Z 2013-02-06T23:40:04Z Scoreboard: Prep basketball polls The Billings Gazette
February 06, 2013 3:45 pm

The top teams in The Associated Press Montana high school boys basketball polls with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record (as of Feb. 4), total points and position last week at right:

Class AA

  Record Pts Prv
1. Billings Skyview (6) 12-2 95 T3
2. Billings West (4) 12-2 89 T3
3. Missoula Hellgate 12-2 84 5
4. Kalispell Glacier 11-3 50 2
5. Helena Capital 9-4 43 NR

Others receiving votes: Great Falls CMR 33, Great Falls 6.

Class A

  Record Pts Prv
1. Laurel (10) 15-0 100 1
2. Stevensville 13-2 96 2
3. Browning 13-2 77 4
4. Dillon 10-3 69 5
5. Butte Central 10-5 20 3

Others receiving votes: Columbia Falls 19, Glendive 13, Belgrade 6.

Class B

  Record Pts Prv
1. Bigfork (5) 13-3 93 1
2. Malta (3) 15-1 92 2
3. Florence (2) 15-1 85 6
4. Forsyth 13-3 67 4
5. Rocky Boy 14-2 60 5
6. Shepherd 12-4 39 10
7. Wolf Point 12-4 38 9
8. Missoula Loyola 11-5 34 3
9. Fairfield 11-5 21 8
10. Columbus 11-5 7 NR
(tie) Whitehall 11-5 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Choteau 5, Baker 1, Huntley Project 1.

Class C

  Record Pts Prv
1. Fairview (9) 16-0 90 1
2. Roy-Winifred 16-0 81 2
3. Drummond 13-2 66 5
4. Melstone 15-1 59 7
5. Centerville 14-2 47 3
6. Wibaux 14-2 39 4
7. Plenty Coups 13-3 31 10
8. Broadview-Lavina 14-2 23 8
9. Ennis 13-3 21 6
10. Belt 13-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Arlee 8, Twin Bridges 7, Dutton-Brady 5, Seeley-Swan 5, Culbertson 3, Victor 1.


The top teams in The Associated Press Montana high school girls basketball polls with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record (as of Feb. 4), total points and position last week at right:

Class AA

  Record Pts Prv
1. Missoula Sentinel (8) 14-0 98 1
2. Butte (2) 12-2 85 3
(tie) Helena Capital 12-1 85 2
4. Great Falls 12-3 67 5
5. Kalispell Glacier 11-3 41 NR

Others receiving votes: Billings Senior 24.

Class A

  Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (5) 12-3 95 3
2. Hamilton (5) 12-3 92 1
3. Frenchtown 11-4 71 5
4. Butte Central 11-4 70 4
5. Hardin 11-4 39 NR

Others receiving votes: Billings Central 21, Miles City 6, Sidney 6.

Class B

  Record Pts Prv
1. Fairfield (10) 16-0 100 1
2. Townsend 16-0 90 2
3. Malta 15-1 78 3
4. Colstrip 15-1 70 4
5. Deer Lodge 15-1 61 5
6. Shepherd 13-3 43 6
7. Choteau 12-4 42 7
8. Forsyth 14-3 34 9
9. Baker 11-5 14 10
10. Florence 11-5 10 8

Others receiving votes: Rocky Boy 5, Eureka 2, Manhattan 1.

Class C

  Record Pts Prv
1. Belt (5) 15-1 86 T1
2. Winnett-Grass Range (4) 16-0 85 T1
3. Seeley-Swan 16-1 62 6
4. Harlowton-Ryegate 14-2 54 T3
5. Broadview-Lavina 14-2 42 7
6. Westby-Grenora 15-1 36 T3
7. Chester-Joplin-Inverness 14-2 32 5
8. St. Labre 14-2 30 T9
9. Roy-Winifred 14-2 18 T9
10. Shields Valley 12-3 17 8

Others receiving votes: Drummond 12, Hinsdale 8, Culbertson 6, Arlee 4, Chinook 3.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get unlimited sports news 99¢

Featured Businesses