Aragon 2nd, Mogan 6th at Mountain West

2013-09-28T18:41:00Z 2013-09-28T23:00:09Z Aragon 2nd, Mogan 6th at Mountain WestGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
September 28, 2013 6:41 pm  • 

MISSOULA -- Bigfork junior Makena Morley won her third straight Mountain West Classic cross country title at the University of Montana Golf Course on Saturday.

Morley finished the three-mile course in 16:43.42. Billings Senior sophomore Christina Aragon placed second in 17:29.95. The two-time State B champion topped a field of 375 runners.

The boys champion was Aidan Reed of Helena with a time of 15:06.38. In second was Nicholas Hauger of Shadle Park with a 15:07.95. Reed, a sophomore, was 10th in the race last year. He told the Missoulian he set a personal record in the race. The Missoulian reported the last time a Montana boy won the event was Drew Coco of Whitefish in 2008.

Laurel junior Tyler Mogan was sixth in 15:29.32.

Kalispell Glacier won the boys team title with 173, while Bozeman was second with 184. The girls team champion was Bozeman with 46, with Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, second with 97.

There were 421 boys runners.

Mountain West Classic

University of Montana Golf Course in Missoula

Saturday

Boys

Team scores -- 1. Kalispell Glacier 173, 2. Bozeman 184, 3. University 251, 5. Lewis & Clark 270, 6. Idaho Falls 315, 7. Mead 316, 8. Lake City 323, 9. Centennial 328, 10. Missoula Hellgate 331, 10. Hillcrest 331, 12. Billings Senior 355, 12. Sehome 355, 14. Helena High 383, 15. Coeur d’Alene 403, 16. Gonzaga Prep 421, 17. Billings West 456, 18. Deer Park 492, 19. Shadle park 493, 20. Kalispell Flathead 597, 21. Laurel 615, 22. Hardin 644, 23. Whitefish 697, 24. Century 709, 25. Helena Capital 727, 26. Red Lodge 734, 27. Billings Skyview 745, 28. Mt. Spokane 756, 29. Great Falls Russell 779, 30. Browning 781, 31. Corvallis 836, 32. Teton 842, 33. Fergus 846, 34. Salmon 884, 35. Manhattan 1007, 36. Belgrade 1043, 37. Missoula Sentinel 1050, 38. Post Falls 1079, 39. Frenchtown 1117, 40. Great Falls High 1131, 41. Havre 1182, 42. Dillon 1262, 43. Cut Bank 1300, 44. Loyola Sacred Heart 1309, 45. Columbia Falls 1321, 46. Polson 1339, 47. Billings Central 1395, 48. Missoula Big Sky 1409, 49. Thompson Falls 1417, 50. Anaconda 1428, 50. Butte Central 1428, 52. Livingston 1430, 53. Townsend 1495, 54. Ronan 1593, 55. Whitehall 1629, 56. Sunburst 1692, 57. St. Ignatius 1740, 58. Libby 1792, 59. Eureka 1834.

Top 30 Individuals -- 1. Aidan Reed, Helena High, 15:06.38; 2. Nicholas Hauger, Shadle Park, 15:07.95; 3. Jason Holmes, Bozeman, 15:13.46; 4. Anthony Schmalz, Hamilton, 15:28.26; 5. Scott Sullivan, Centennial, 15:28.49; 6. Tyler Mogan, Laurel, 15:29.32; 7. Ian Andres, Gonzaga Prep, 15:29.72; 8. Easton Albert, Hamilton, 15:37.66; 9. Kade McCutcheon, Kalispell Glacier, 15:40.72; 10. Jake Finney, Lake City, 15:41.05.

11. Jonathan Eastwood, Belgrade, 15:42.66; 12. Michael Martell, Bozeman, 15:43.16; 13. Kees Von Michalofski, Mt. Spokane, 15:43.43; 14. Sage Schoonen, Dillon, 15:43.89; 15. Riley Estes, Coeur d’Alene, 15:45.51; 16. Nathan Connell, Kalispell Glacier, 15:46.96; 17. Jorey Egeland, Billings Senior, 15:49.27; 18. Kirby Overman, Sehome, 15:50.33; 19. Kyler Little, Lake City, 15:51.95; 20. Will Eddy, Hillcrest, 15:53.69.

21. Hunter Simpson, University, 15:56.25; 22. Habib Mostefa, Bozeman, 15:56.68; 23. Will Medellin, Mead, 15:57.51; 24. Dontae Baker, Helena Capital, 15:58.51; 25. Thomas Detillion, Lewis & Clark, 15:59.57; 26. Corbin Carlton, Mead, 15:59.57; 27. Chris Herrick, Missoula Hellgate, 16:01.77; 28. Ben Hutchens, University, 16:02.87; 29. Dylan Johnson, Billings Senior, 16:05.76; 30. Ammon Hall, Deer Park, 16:06.46.

Billings Senior -- Jorey Egeland, 15:49.27; Dylan Johnson, 16:05.76; Carter Gall, 16:35.78; Dawson Larance, 16:50.55; Peder Rickbeil, 17:09.95; Anthony Overcast, 17:11.56; Trevor Hamman, 17:55.06.

Billings West -- Mark Hovland, 16:11.51; Brennon Worthington, 16:38.35; Parker Pearsal, 16:41.45; Isaac Petsch, 16:47.74; Garrett Beckstead, 17:29.33; Conrad Smith, 17:39.14; Austin Marchwinski, 19:31.19.

Laurel -- Tyler Mogan, 15:29.32; Brandon Kanta, 16:42.36; Garett Schneider, 17:00.36; Paul Manders, 17:35.61; John Preller, 17:51.86;  RJ Gill, 18:03.64; Toby Wisecup, 19:02.39.

Billings Skyview --  Dan O'Loughlin, 16:43.40; Eric Hansen, 16:57.09; Nick Painter, 17:22.84; Michael Augustine, 17:25.75; Jake Kok, 17:52.45; Noah Pratt, 17:55.95; Ian Quinn, 18:41.90.

Billings Central -- Hunter Harrison, 17:07.70; Steven Fisher, 18:39.81; George Beddow, 19:01.45; Pierce Oja, 19:22.98; Elliot Hagan, 19:49.12; Michael Chase, 20:06.01; Michael Gulledge, 20:19.78.

Girls

Team scores -- 1. Bozeman 46, 2. Coeur d’Alene 97, 3. Sehome 112, 4. Idaho Falls 216, 5. Hillcrest 265, 6. Corvallis 279, 7. Gonzaga Prep 288, 8. Billings Senior 294, 9. Kalispell Glacier 307, 10. Mt. Spokane 325, 11. Missoula Hellgate 328, 12. Shadle Park 264, 13. Missoula Sentinel 394, 14. Billings West 443, 15. Helena High 483, 16. Century 537, 17. Billing Skyview 568, 18. Billings Central 578, 19. Centennial 580, 20. University 590, 21. Butte 591, 22. Helena Capital 687, 23. Mead 726, 24. Hamilton 744, Flathead 749, 26. Polson 759, 27. Missoula Big Sky 766, 28. Salmon 792, 29. Post Falls 834, 30. Laurel 837, 31. Deer Park 852, 32. East Valley Spokane 938, 33. Browning 945, 34. Havre 954, 35. Teton 957, 36. Red Lodge 1013, 37. Loyola Sacred Heart 1017, 38. Columbia Falls 1062, 39. Whitefish 1081, 40. Livingston 1091, 41. Belt 1138, 42. Great Falls Russell 1150, 43. Fergus 1153, 44. Hardin 1170, 45. Great Falls High 1179, 46. Belgrade 1180, 47. Lake City 1214, 48. Dillon 1249, 49. Manhattan 1293, 50. Cut Bank 1334, 51. Ronan 1444, 52. Whitehall 1557, 53. St. Ignatius 1583, 54. Libby 1648.

Top 30 Individuals -- 1. Makena Morley, Bigfork, 16:43.42; 2. Christina Aragon, Billings Senior 17:29.95; 3. Mccall Skay, West Valley, 17:46.97; 4. Ruby Watson, Sehome, 17:50.31; 5. Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 17:54.98; 6. Sadi Henderson, Corvallis, 17:56.38; 7. Emily Callahan, Coeur d’Alene, 17:57.41; 8. Sabrina Sterbis, Missoula Big Sky, 18:00.48; 9. Andie Creel, Bozeman, 18:05.51; 10. Ashlyn Dyer, Idaho Falls, 18:08.13.

11. Emily Pittis, Sehome, 18:10.45; 12. Isabella Pape, Corvallis, 18:10.98; 13. Caroline Hardin, Bozeman, 18:11.94; 14. Aja Starkey, Bozeman, 18:14.62; 15. Bridget Creel, Bozeman, 18:24.72; 16. Taylor Weatherby, Idaho Falls, 18:28.17; 17. Ellie Rowan-Arnett, Sehome, 18:29.13; 18. Jocelyn Elorriaga, Billings Senior, 18:30.59; 19. Caitlin Conway, Coeur d’Alene, 18:33.38; 20. Cyra Carlson, Gonzaga Prep, 18:34.93.

21. Jose Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 18:35.41; 22. Krista Story, Coeur d’Alene, 18:35.97; 23. Shawnee Konrad, Mt. Spokane, 18:41.52; 24. Gabi Gomez-Wint, Shadle Park, 18:43.07; 25. Samantha Sayer, Missoula Hellgate, 18:43.61; 26. Amanda Nelson, Billings Skyview, 18:44.86; 27. Katie Weeden, Centennial, 18:47.74; 28. Miranda Foster, Missoula Hellgate, 18:47.75; 29. Ashley Hauger, Shadle Park. 18:48.83; Kaycie Stewart, Corvallis, 18:49.42.

Billings Senior -- Christina Aragon, 17:29.95; Jocelyn Elorriaga, 18:30.59; Elena Borges, 19:20.22; Hannah Ray, 20:17.54; Lily Dyre, 20:30.94; Courtney Hutton 20:52.03; Jessica Raty, 21:22.48.

Billings West -- Britney Grove, 19:12.03; Jessica Keller, 19:48.85; Bailey Bomar, 19:55.18; Jaelyn Nielson, 20:13.75; Shelbi Robinson, 20:44.22; Cara Vihinien, 20:56.54; Taylor Grove, 21:02.02.

Billings Skyview -- Amanda Nelson, 18:44.86; Keegan Day, 19:01.36; Mikaela Wahl, 20:32.38; Ashlee Richards, 21:18.02; Tayla Harper, 22:00.34; Harper Gellner, 22:13.59; Breanna Schwalbe, 22:34.32.

Billings Central -- Alexa Horrell, 19:30.52; Alex Chase, 19:46.32; Morgan McDonnell, 20:35.41; Emma Knudson, 20:47.34; Sarah Gibb, 21:25.57; Megan Klaudt, 22:27.85; Cate Klaudt, 23:46.59.

Laurel -- Courtney Hallock, 19:30.05; Lexi Gradwohl, 19:49.21; Lauren Studiner, 22:03.83; Rita Stevenson, 22:19.08; Nikki Korte, 22:24.58; Annie Orednick, 22:41.25.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses