Hardin boys run to Miles City Invite championship

2013-10-12T17:45:00Z 2013-10-12T23:06:23Z Hardin boys run to Miles City Invite championshipGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
October 12, 2013 5:45 pm  • 

MILES CITY -- Three-time defending State B girls champion Glasgow earned the distinction as the team champion at the Miles City Invitational cross country meet on Saturday.

The Scotties defeated second-place Billings Central 62-69. Josie Braaten ran to the individual crown in 18:45.64, with the Rams' Alexa Horrell grabbing second in 19:08.72.

In the boys field, Hardin was the top finisher with 52 points. Laurel was second with 63.

Defending Class C state champion Chance Hyatt of Culbertson-Bainville was the boys medalist with a time of 15:34.49. Tyus Mendoza of Colstrip was second in 15:40.99. 

Miles City Invitational

Boys

Team scores --  Hardin 52, Laurel 63, Glendive 90, Miles City 123, Culbertson-Bainville 160, Billings Central 173, Glasgow 186, Lame Deer 222. Incomplete team scores: Wolf Point 52, Colstrip, 59; Frazer 87, Poplar 91, Sidney 140.

Top 10 -- Chance Hyatt, Culbertson-Bainville, 15:34.49; Tyus Mendoza, Colstrip, 15:40.99; Delvin Walks, Hardin, 15:50.55; Austin Stradley, Miles City, 16:07; Caleb Ware, Hardin, 16:13; Brandon Kanta, Laurel, 16:32.46; Tristan SunRhoades, 16:35.64; Ashton Jones, Glendive, 16:40.87; Garret Schneider, Laurel, 16:43.46; Josef Hageman, Glendive, 16:48.43.

Billings Central -- Hunter Harrison 16:52.05, Steven Fischer 17:32, Pierce Oja 17:51.93, George Beddow 18:24.51, Elliot Hagan, 18:59.95.

Laurel -- Brandon Kanta 16:32.46, Garret Schneider 16:43.46, Myles Stricker 17:02.47, Paul Manders 17:02.99, John Preller 17:04.75.

Girls

Team scores -- Glasgow 62, Billings Central 69, Glendive 88, Laurel 104, Miles City 123, Colstrip 131, Hardin 160. Incomplete team scores: Culbertson-Bainville 47, Sidney 122, Poplar 147.

Top 10 -- Josie Braaten, Glasgow, 18:45.64; Alexa Horrell, Billings Central, 19:08.72; Paitton Herbst, Glendive, 19:21.36; EMily Regan, Miles City, 19:22.64; Caitlin Lantis, Terry, 19:29.14; Morgan McDonnell, Billings Central, 19:32.18; Shae Wiggins, Laurel, 19:34.15; Lexi Gradwohl, Laurel, 19:36.07; Emma Knudson, Billings Central, 19:47.60; Rachael Zeiger, Glasgow, 19:56.95.

Billings Central -- Alexa Horrell 19:08.72, Morgan McDonnell 19:32.18, Emma Knudson 19:47.60, Sarah Gibb 20:40.97, Megan Klaudt 22:27.13.

Laurel -- Shae Wiggins 19:34.15, Lexi Gradwohl 19:36.07, Lauren Studiner 21:22.13, Rita Stevenson 21:58.14, Annie Orednick 22:08.14.

Copyright 2015 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More from the Gazette

Rock Springs' Salcido commits to run for New Mexico

Rock Springs' Salcido commits to run for New Mexico

January 20, 2015 5:59 pmLoading…

Bigfork's Morley wins Foot Locker regional

December 06, 2014 3:08 pmLoading…
Tinkle makes it official with Oregon State

Tinkle makes it official with Oregon State

November 12, 2014 8:03 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Red Lodge boys run to school history

Red Lodge boys run to school history

October 26, 2014 9:00 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…

Red Lodge boys win 3rd straight state title

October 25, 2014 8:28 pmLoading…

Cross country: State preview

October 25, 2014 12:00 amLoading…
Kelly Walsh's Davila ready to win state title behind revamped mindset

Kelly Walsh's Davila ready to win state title behind revamped mindset

October 24, 2014 6:18 pmLoading…

Bigfork's Morley to run for Griz

October 17, 2014 9:51 pmLoading…

Davila sets new personal-best time on way to Class 4A West title

October 17, 2014 9:14 pmLoading…
Aragon, Petsch race to victories at Riverfront

Aragon, Petsch race to victories at Riverfront

October 14, 2014 9:00 pm Photos

Photos

Loading…
Skyview runners are the total package

Skyview runners are the total package

October 13, 2014 7:00 pmLoading…

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses