Scoreboard: Prep football honors teams

2012-11-20T15:43:00Z Scoreboard: Prep football honors teams The Billings Gazette
November 20, 2012 3:43 pm

Central A

All-Conference

Offense

First team -- Jarrett Guyer, C, Sr., Lewistown; Colton Gavne, G, Jr., Livingston; Andrew Erickson, G, Sr., Belgrade; Sam Van Beek, T, Sr., Belgrade; Chris Emter, T, Jr., Livingston; Thurman Holdsclaw, TE, Sr., Havre; Trevor Gray, P, Jr., Browning; Dane Warp, QB, Fr., Havre; Zach Plum, WR, Sr., Havre; Tristan Walker, WR, Jr., Belgrade; Shanon Williams, RB, Sr., Livingston; Dylan Stenseth, FB, Jr., Lewistown; Andy Butcher, K, Sr., Lewistown.

Second team -- Avery Whelan, C, So., Belgrade; Rainor Kjelsrud, G, Sr., Belgrade; Bobby Wisneski, G, Sr., Livingston; Andy Butcher, T, Sr., Lewistown; Alex Cady, T, Sr., Belgrade; Dan Fowlie, TE, Sr., Livingston; Thomas Gruber, P, Jr., Havre; James Derheim, QB, So., Lewistown; Jim Malone, WR, Sr., Lewistown; Thomas Gruber, WR, Jr., Havre; Zac Brady, RB, Jr., Belgrade; Garet Fowler, FB, Jr., Belgrade; Tino Torres, K, Sr., Belgrade.

Honorable mention -- Peter Townes, C, So., Livingston; Caleb Gable, T, Sr., Livingston; Dakota Rutherford, T, Jr., Browning; Brandon Karnath, TE, Sr., Belgrade; Dylan Stenseth, P, Jr., Lewistown; Jalen Croff, QB, Sr., Browning; Tyler Baker, WR, Sr., Browning; George Hall, WR, Jr., Browning; Ethan Blythe, RB, Jr., Lewistown; Jack Dowdell, FB, Fr., Livingston; Trevor Gray, K, Jr., Browning.

MVP Offense -- Thurman Holdsclaw, Havre.

Defense

First team -- Colton Gavne, line, Jr., Livingston; Sam Van Beek, line, Sr., Belgrade; Daniel Thibault, ILB, Jr., Belgrade; Dylan Stenseth, ILB, Jr., Lewistown; Drew Fowler, SS, Sr., Belgrade; Zach Plum, CB, Sr., Havre; Tristan Walker, CB, Jr., Belgrade; Alex Cady, DE, Sr., Belgrade; Andy Butcher, DE, Sr., Lewistown; Garet Fowler, OLB, Jr., Belgrade; Caleb Gable, OLB, Sr., Livingston; Zac Brady, FS, Jr., Belgrade; Thurman Holdsclaw, return specialist, Sr., Havre.

Second team -- Chris Emter, line, Jr., Livingston; Jarrett Guyer, line, Sr., Lewistown; Andrew Erickson, ILB, Sr., Belgrade; Shanon Williams, ILB, Sr., Livingston; Brock Eddy, SS, Sr., Livingston; Jalen Croff, CB, Sr., Browning; Jim Malone, CB, Sr., Lewistown; Brandon Karnath, DE, Sr., Belgrade; Dan Fowlie, DE, Sr., Livingston; Ethan Blythe, OLB, Jr., Lewistown; Jordan Schroeder, OLB, So., Havre; Colten Holdorf, FS, Jr., Livingston; Brandon Toney, return specialist, Sr., Livingston.

Honorable mention -- Marshal Ray, line, Jr., Browning; Garrett Karnath, line, Sr., Belgrade; Trevor Gray, ILB, Jr., Browning; Cole Billedeaux, ILB, Jr., Browning; Chet Shrauger, SS, Sr., Havre; Koby Ruff, CB, So., Belgrade; Ryley Heidt, CB, Sr., Livingston; Thurman Holdsclaw, DE, Sr., Havre; Dakota Rutherford, DE, Jr., Browning; Brayden Konkol, OLB, So., Belgrade; Zeus Rutherford, OLB, So., Browning; Thomas Gruber, FS, Jr., Havre; Jalen Croff, return specialist, Sr., Browning.

MVP Defense -- Daniel Thibault, Belgrade.

Coach of the year -- Bryan Beitel, Livingston. 


Southwestern A

All-Conference

Offense

First team -- Donovan Hucke, C, Jr., Dillon; Joey Orrino, C, Sr., Anaconda; Marcus Monaco, G, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Hoerning, G, Sr., Dillon; Caleb Gillis, T, Sr., Dillon; Kyle Moore, T, Sr., Dillon; Conner McGree, TE, Jr., Butte Central; Zach Gavlak, TE/P, Jr., Stevensville; Ben Folsom, QB, Sr., Dillon; Austin Carver, WR, Sr., Dillon; Kale Guldseth, WR, Jr., Butte Central; Kris Cleveland, WR, Jr., Hamilton; Ethan Reich, RB, Jr., Anaconda; Cooper Lamey, FB, Sr., Dillon; Taylor Cashmore, K, Sr., Dillon; Danny Peoples, K, So., Butte Central.

Second team -- Travis Olsen, G, Sr., Dillon; Frank Joyce, G, Sr., Butte Central; Bryce Wigert, T, Jr., Anaconda; Connor Schulte, T, Jr., Butte Central; Wyatt Holland, TE, Sr., Dillon; Jesse Sims, TE, So., Stevensville; Lane Boka, P, Sr., Dillon; Brady Tippett, QB, Sr., Butte Central; Eric Boyd, QB, Sr., Anaconda; M.J. Simkins, WR, Jr., Dillon; Wyatt Kingston, WR, Jr., Butte Central; Joe Joyce, RB, Sr., Butte Central; Dylan Flack, FB, So., Anaconda; Joey Orrino, K, Sr., Anaconda.

Honorable mention -- Austin Gagnon, C, Sr., Corvallis; Tyrell Born, C, Sr., Hamilton; Hayden Boynton, G, Sr., Anaconda; Brant Ahlborn, G, Jr., Butte Central; Marcus Ferriter, T, So., Butte Central; Anthony Orrino, TE, Sr., Anaconda; Branden Butt, P/QB, Sr., Corvallis; Josh Bauder, QB, Jr., Hamilton; Teague Blome, WR, Jr., Hamilton; Blake Sylvester, WR, Sr., Corvallis; Cory Stanberry, WR, Jr., Anaconda; Kyle Behner, RB, Jr., Stevensville.

MVP Offense -- Ben Folsom, Dillon.

Defense

First team -- Joey Orrino, line, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Hoerning, line, Sr., Dillon; Carson King, ILB, Jr., Dillon; Josh Harris, ILB, Sr., Dillon; Ethan Reich, ILB, Jr., Anaconda; Teague Blome, SS, Jr., Hamilton; Blake Sylvester, SS, Sr., Corvallis; Northey Tretheway, CB, Sr., Butte Central; Eathyn Peterson, CB, Sr., Dillon; Zach Gavlak, DE, Jr., Stevensville; Dale Peterson, DE, Sr., Dillon; Troy Scott, OLB, Jr., Dillon; James McCormick, OLB, So., Hamilton; Ben Folsom, FS, Sr., Dillon; Eric Boyd, FS, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Carver, return specialist, Sr., Dillon.

Second team -- Frank Joyce, line, Sr., Butte Central; Anthony Orrino, ILB, Sr., Anaconda; Austin Carver, CB, Sr., Dillon; Cory Stanberry, CB/return specialist, Jr., Anaconda; Hunter Kerr, CB, Sr., Hamilton; Caleb Gillis, DE, Sr., Dillon; Bryce Wigert, DE, Jr., Anaconda; Connor McGree, DE, Jr., Butte Central; Kyle Behner, OLB, Jr., Stevensville; Wyatt Kingston, OLB/return specialist, Jr., Butte Central.

Honorable mention -- James Weidow, line, Sr., Corvallis; David Livoti, line, Sr., Stevensville; Connor Schulte, line, Jr., Butte Central; Kaemen Richards, ILB, So., Butte Central; Tyrell Born, ILB, Sr., Hamilton; Mick Paffhausen, SS, Jr., Dillon; Joe Joyce, SS, Sr., Butte Central; Chris Lords, CB, Jr. Stevensville; Skyler Allen, CB, Sr., Anaconda; Jesse Sims, DE, So., Stevensville; Marcus Ferriter, DE, So., Butte Central; Austin Finch, OLB, Sr. Dillon; Jayce Barclay, OLB, Sr., Anaconda; Eli Mathias, OLB, Sr., Anaconda; Brady Tuttle, FS, Jr. Corvallis.

MVP Defense -- Carson King, Dillon.

Coach of the year -- Terry Thomas, Dillon. 


2B

All-State -- Kaden Bedwell, Malta; Zach Czereda, Malta; Kendall Denham, Malta; Luke Gunderson, Glasgow; Kelin King, Malta; Jonathan Koessl, Glasgow; Jackson Marsh, Plentywood; Reid Robinson, Malta; Tucker Schye, Malta.

First team

Offense -- Landon Score, C, Malta, Sr.; Luke Gunderson, OL, Glasgow, Jr.; Kelin King, OL, Malta, Jr.; Brady Osksa, OL, Plentywood, Sr.; Tucker Schye, OL, Malta, Sr.; Zach Czereda, TE, Malta, Sr.; Cordell Holman, FB, Malta, Sr.; Seth Adams, RB, Harlem, Jr.; Reid Robinson, RB, Matla, Jr.; Kendall Denham, QB, Malta, Sr.; Kaden Bedwell, WR, Malta, Sr.; Bryan Larson, WR, Glasgow, Sr.

Defense -- Travis Austin, DE, Glasgow, Sr.; Zach Czereda, DE, Malta, Sr.; Luke Gunderson, DT, Glasgow, Jr.; Kelin King, DT, Malta, Jr.; Greg Fewer, LB, Glasgow, Sr.; Zach Handley, LB, Malta, Jr.; Jackson Marsh, LB, Plentywood, Jr.; Tucker Schye, LB, Malta, Sr.; Kaden Bedwell, DB, Malta, Sr.; Easton Copenhaver, DB, Wolf Point, Sr.; Kendall Denham, DB, Malta, Sr.; Bryan Larson, DB, Glasgow, Sr.

Special teams -- Dalton Brookie, K, Malta, Sr.; Jonathan Koessl, returner, Glasgow, Sr.; Keil Krumwiede, P, Glasgow, So.

Second team

Offense -- Trent Noel, C, Harlem, Jr.; Cody Blackcrow, OL, Harlem, Sr.; Trayton Foltz, OL, Plentywood, Sr.; Robbie Henville, OL, Glasgow, Sr.; Camron Quincy, OL, Wolf Point, Sr.; Keil Krumwiede, TE, Glasgow, So.; Jackson Marsh, FB, Plentwyood, Jr.; Jonathan Koessl, RB, Glasgow, Jr.; Taylor Nygard, RB, Wolf Point, So.; Lane Herbert, QB, Glasgow, Sr.; Tanner Sedgwick, WR, Plentywood, Sr.; Mechiah Zilkoski, WR, Wolf Point, Sr.

Defense -- Robbie Henville, DE, Glasgow, Sr.; Garret Pronto, DE, Wolf Point, Jr.; Seth Adams, DT, Harlem, Jr.; Reid Robinson, DT, Malta, Jr.; Cody Blackcrow, LB, Harlem, Sr.; Hunter Braaten, LB, Wolf Point, Sr.; Cordell Holman, LB, Malta, Sr.; Brady Osksa, LB, Plentywood, Sr.; Trey Howard, DB, Plentywood, So.; Stanely Irvine, DB, Harlem, Jr.; Jonathan Koessl, DB, Glasgow, Jr.; Logan Messerly, DB, Malta, Sr.

Special teams -- Payden Anderson, K, Plentywood, Jr.; Mechiah Zilkoski, returner, Wolf Point, Sr.; Dalton Brookie, P, Malta, Sr. 


3B

All-State -- Tucker Yates, Jr., Colstrip; Gage Adams, Jr., Forsyth; Blake Schwagler, Sr., Forsyth; Darin Scheetz, Sr., Baker; Jordan Gray, Sr., Baker; Luke Schwagler, Jr., Forsyth; Cody Lawson, Sr., Forsyth; Mason Melby, Jr., Baker.

All-Conference

Offense

First team -- BJ Briggs, C, Sr., Colstrip; Tucker Yates, OL, Jr., Colstrip; Lane KnowsHisGun, OL, Sr., Colstrp; Jordan Gray, OL, Sr., Baker; Cody Lawson, OL, Sr., Forsyth; James Riley, TE, Jr., Broadus; Blake Schwagler, QB, Sr., Forsyth; Gage Adams, WR, Jr., Forsyth; Chris Nile, WR, Jr., Forsyth; Luke Schwagler, RB, Jr., Forsyth; Mason Melby, RB, Jr., Baker; Austin Zimmerman, RB, Sr., Colstrip.

Second team -- Darin Scheetz, C, Sr., Baker; Dustin Irgens, OL, Jr., Baker; Jeff Fisher, OL, Jr., Baker; Riley Keefer, OL, Jr., Forsyth; Lee Turnbough, OL, Jr., Broadus; Terrace Yazzie, TE, Jr., Lodge Grass; Riley Keefer, DE, Jr., Forsyth; Tritan Aberle, DE, So., Colstrip; Jordan Walker, QB, Jr., Baker; Monty Rowland, WR, Sr., Colstrip; James Skelton, WR, Sr., Baker; Ethan Taylor, RB, Sr., Baker; Malachi Emmons, RB, Sr., Broadus; Zane Horn, RB, So., Lodge Grass; Brandon Weber, RB, Jr., Forsyth.

Defense

First team -- Darin Scheetz, DE, Sr., Baker; Jordan Gray, DE, Sr., Baker; Frank Marcy, LB, Sr., Forsyth; Lane KnowsHisGun, LB, Jr., Colstrip; Monty Rowland, LB, Sr., Colstrip; Mason Melby, LB, Jr., Baker; Tucker Yates, line, Jr., Colstrip; Cody Lawson, line, Sr., Forsyth; Gage Adams, DB, Jr., Forsyth; Luke Schwagler, DB, Jr., Forsyth; James Skelton, DB, Sr., Baker; Christian Olson, DB, Jr., Colstrip.

Second team -- Riley Keefer, DE, Jr., Forsyth; Tritan Aberle, DE, So., Colstrip; Zach Cole, LB, Sr., Baker; David Williams, LB, Sr., Broadus; Terrace Yazzie, LB, Jr., Lodge Grass; Rodney Studiner, LB, So., Colstrip; Lee Turnbough, line, Sr., Broadus; Dustin Irgens, line, Jr., Baker; Chris Nile, DB, Jr., Forsyth; Brandon Weber, DB, Jr., Forsyth; John Wiseman, DB, Jr., Baker; Ethan Taylor, DB, Sr., Baker.

Special Teams -- Malachi Emmons, P, Sr., Broadus; Jordan Gray, P, Sr., Baker; Christian Parr, K, Sr., Forsyth; Jordan Gray, K, Sr., Baker; Brandon Weber, return specialist, Jr., Forsyth; Chris Nile, return specialist, Jr., Forsyth.

Class B All-Star Game selections (all are seniors) -- Darin Scheetz, Baker; Jordan Gray, Baker; Blake Schwagler, Forsyth; Frank Marcy, Forsyth; Cody Lawson, Forsyth; BJ Briggs, Colstrip; Lane KnowsHisGun, Colstrip; Wacey Spang, Lame Deer; Malachi Emmons, Broadus; David Williams, Broadus; Austin Zimmerman, Colstrip; Monty Rowland, Colstrip. Alternates: James Skelton, Baker; Pete Fritz, Forsyth; Ethan Taylor, Baker; Christian Parr, Forsyth. 


Eastern C

All-State -- Cody Vitt, Fairview, Sr.; Brock Schriver, Fairview, Sr.; Scott Andreason, Fairview, Sr.; Riley Reynolds, Fairview, Sr.; Logan Kjos, Fairview, Sr.; Jace Taylor, Fairview, Sr.; Jacob Bakken, Wibaux, Jr.; Chase Bertelsen, Wibaux, Jr.; Auston Shook, Wibaux, Sr.; Shane Cochran, Culbertson-Bainville, Jr.; Jordan Dahle, Fairview, Sr.; Seth Flynn, Fairview, Sr.; Jonathan Shaide, Fairview, Sr.; Justin Larsen, Culbertson-Bainville, Sr.

Treasure State All-Star game selections (all selections are seniors) -- Cody Vitt, Fairview; Brock Schriver, Fairview; Scott Andreason, Fairview; Riley Reynolds, Fairview; Logan Kjos, Fairview; Jace Taylor, Fairview; Auston Shook, Wibaux; Jordan Dahle, Fairview; Seth Flynn, Fairview; Jonathan Shaide, Fairview; Justin Larsen, Culbertson-Bainville; Lane Davis, Wibaux; Evan Wilcoxon, Culbertson-Bainville; Tanner Bakken, Wibaux; Marcus Amsler, Wibaux; Cody Shelmerdine, Fairview. Alternates: Cole Skorpil, Fairview; Bailey Berntson, Froid-Lake; Collin Wahl, Scobey; Lane Sherman, Culbertson-Bainville; Talon Lonebear, St. Labre; Ethan Aldrich, Scobey.

All-Conference

Offense

First team -- Brock Schriver, QB, Sr., Fairview; Jacob Bakken, QB, Jr., Wibaux; Cody Vitt, RB, Sr., Fairview; Shane Cochran, RB, Jr., Culbertson-Bainville; Scott Andreason, RB, Sr., Fairview; Chase Bertelsen, RB, Jr., Wibaux; Logan Kjos, C, Sr., Fairview; Auston Shook, G, Sr., Wibaux; Jace Taylor, G, Sr., Fairview; Riley Reynolds, G, Sr., Fairview; Seth Flynn, E, Sr., Fairview; Jonathan Shaide, E, Sr., Fairview.

Second team -- Justin Larsen, QB, Sr., Culbertson-Bainville; Dolan Taylor, QB, Jr., Circle; Lee Delp, RB, So., Circle; Evan Wilcoxon, RB, Sr., Culbertson-Bainville; Tanner Bakken, RB, Sr., Wibaux; Heath LaBelle, C, Jr., Wibaux; Trent Farnworth, G, So., Wibaux; Colton Zahn, G, Jr., CUlbertson-Bainville; Lane Davis, E, Sr., Wibaux; Marcus Amsler, E, Sr., Wibaux; Collin Wahl, E, Sr., Scobey; Justin Bieber, E, Jr., Fairview.

Defense

First team -- Brock Schriver, LB, Sr., Fairview; Jordan Dahle, LB, Sr., Fairview; Riley Reynolds, LB, Sr., Fairview; Chase Bertelsen, LB, Jr., Wibaux; Shane Cochran, LB, Jr., Culbertson-Bainville; Jace Taylor, line, Sr., Fairview; Logan Kjos, line, Sr., Fairview; Auston Shook, line, Sr., Wibaux; Scott Andreason, line, Sr., Fairview; Cody Vitt, DB, Sr., Fairview; Jacob Bakken, DB, Jr., Wibaux; Justin Larsen, DB, Sr., Culbertson-Bainville.

Second team -- Lee Delp, LB, So., Circle; Evan Wilcoxon, LB, Sr., Culbertson-Bainville; Cody Shelmerdine, LB, Sr., Fairview; Tanner Bakken, LB, Sr., Wibaux; Collin Wahl, LB, Sr., Scobey; Lane Davis, line, Sr., Wibaux; Colton Zahn, line, Jr., Culbertson-Bainville; Rhett Harmon, line, Jr., Culbertson-Bainville; Marcus Amsler, DB, Sr., Wibaux; Jalen Hendrickson, DB, Jr., Froid-Lake; Jonathan Shaide, DB, Sr., Fairview; David Peter, DB, Jr., Circle. 


6-Man

All-Conference

Southern 6-Man -- Trevor Christean, Sr., Bridger; Austin Bauwens, Sr., Bridger; Anthony Hofer, Sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Luke Stulc, Sr, Roy-Winifred; Carver Hofer, Sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Mitch Ward, Sr., Denton; Nick Ladwig, Sr, Custer-Melstone; Logan Cummings, Sr., Bridger; Joe Melton, Sr., Fromberg-Roberts; Rory Lewis, Sr., Reed Point-Rapelje; Gus Melichar, Fr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Jordan Kirby, Sr., Custer-Melstone; Richard Hahn, Jr., Reed Point-Rapelje; Todd Simmons, Sr., Bridger.

Eastern 6-Man -- Brady Olson, Sr., Westby-Grenora; Austin Rogers, Sr., Hysham; Cameron Johnson, Sr., Richey-Lambert; DJ Hubert, Sr., Terry; Thomas Field, So., Westby-Grenora; Thayne Ekness, Jr., Westby-Grenora; Braden Feisthamel, So., Savage; Matt Kolb, Sr., Hysham; Shad Schaak, Sr., Hysham; TJ Green, Jr., Jordan; Christian Prevost, Jr., Richey-Lambert; Kyle Lassle, So., Terry; Kody Sodt, Sr, Richey-Lambert; Kent Bendickson, Sr., Westby-Grenora; Sergey Fredrickson, Sr., Terry; Joe Edgerly, Sr., Rosebud.

Northern 6-Man -- Kelly Bronec, Sr., Geraldine-Highwood; Trevor Lackner, Sr., Big Sandy; Justin Sullivan, Sr., Valier; Garrett Krone, Sr., Augusta; Clint Christians, Sr., Valier; Sam Bronec, So., Geraldine-Highwood; Chance Norskog, Sr., Stanford-Geyser; Kaden Beck, Sr., Big Sandy; Cooper Spicher, Jr., North Star; Jesse Bailey, Sr., Big Sandy; Wyatt McKinley, Jr., Geraldine-Highwood; Jake Malek, So., Geraldine-Highwood; Lane Martin, Sr., Big Sandy; Wyatt Hungate, So., Stanford-Geyser; Cody Berg, Sr., Valier; Thane Thompson, Sr., Augusta.

Western 6-Man -- Mike Gray, Sr., Hot Springs; Todd Mrystol, Sr., Alberton; David Cross, Sr., Hot Springs; Tucker Shea, Sr., Lone Peak; Andrew Lommen, Jr., Alberton; Tanner Hoff, So., Hot Springs; Wyatt Nagy, Sr., Hot Springs; Aseal Vazques, Sr., West Yelllowstone; Zack Thornton, Sr., Lima; Keir Sanzano, Jr., Alberton; Jack Lehl, So., Alberton; Jimmy Holland, Jr., Hot Springs; Dakota Wickham, So., St. Regis; Nate Gray, So., Hot Springs.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses