Lone Peak boys, Belt girls win State C golf

2014-05-21T19:27:00Z 2014-05-21T21:57:04Z Lone Peak boys, Belt girls win State C golf The Billings Gazette
May 21, 2014 7:27 pm

SEELEY LAKE -- Lone Peak's boys repeated as State C golf champions on Wednesday at Double Arrow Lodge, while Belt's girls ended Harlowton's two-year reign as champions.

Lone Peak beat Chinook, 481-497, for the boys crown. Belt won out over Lone Peak, 591-653, in the final girls standings.

Reigning medalists Tate Tatom of Lone Peak and Josie Stinson of Belt also repeated as individual champions.

Tatom, with a closing round of 71, triumphed by nine strokes over Micah Nicholas of Seeley-Swan. Stinson, with her final round of 90, prevailed by one stroke over Tehya Braun of Lone Peak.

Harlowton's Mckenzie Wasson placed third, four strokes behind Stinson.

State C

at Double Arrow Lodge, Seeley Lake

Final results

BOYS

Team scores -- Lone Peak 247-234 -- 481, Chinook 250-247 -- 497, Seeley-Swan 245-260 -- 505, Ennis 250-268 -- 518, Harlowton 275-274 -- 549, Fort Benton 278-279 -- 557, Centerville 281-279 -- 560, Manhattan Christian 302-281 -- 583, Fairview 294-298 -- 592, Great Falls Central 301-295 -- 596, Highwood 307-294 -- 601, Sunburst 303-309 -- 612, Northern Cheyenne 328-305 -- 633, Heart Butte 323-322 -- 645.

Top 15 individuals -- Tate Tatom, Lone Peak, 74-71 -- 145; Micah Nicholas, Seeley-Swan, 74-80 -- 154; Lane Seymour, Chinook, 78-76 -- 154; Chad Johnerson, Ennis, 72-83 -- 155; Jake Diemert, Chinook, 77-79 -- 156; Trevor House, Lone Peak, 87-79 -- 166; Garret Woldstad, Harlowton, 90-78 -- 168; Christian Cahoon, Seeley-Swan, 82-87 -- 169; Kyler Elliot, Ennis, 84-85 -- 169; Griffen House, Lone Peak, 86-84 -- 170; Josh Benda, Superior, 84-91 -- 175; Kole Chartier, Centerville, 85-91 -- 176; Parker Robinson, Gardiner, 90-87 -- 177; Charles Cryar, Northern Cheyenne, 88-90 -- 178; Cory Valenzano, Darby, 85-94 -- 179.

Lone Peak (247-234 -- 481) -- Tate Tatom 74-71 -- 145, Trevor House 87-79 -- 166, Griffen House 86-84 -- 170, Charlie Johnson 95-92 -- 187.

Chinook (250-247 -- 497) -- Lane Seymour 78-776 -- 154, Jake Diemert 77-79 -- 156, Zach Molyneaux 96-92 -- 188, Derek Bell 95-99 -- 194.

Seeley-Swan (245-260 -- 505) -- Micah Nicholas 74-80 -- 154, Christian Cahoon 82-87 -- 169, Joshua Cahoon 89-92 -- 182, McKinley Nicholas 91-99 -- 190.

Ennis (250-268 -- 518) -- Chad Johnerson 72-83 -- 155, Kyler Elliot 84,-85 -- 169, Gavin McKittrick 94-100 -- 194.

Harlowton (275-274 -- 549) -- Garret Woldstad 90-78 -- 168, Reed Wasson 91-90 -- 181, Jesse Tudor 94-106 -- 200.

Fort Benton (278-279 -- 557) -- Conner DeBruyker 91-89 -- 180, Ryal briese 94-95 -- 189, Ryan Pottenger 93-101 -- 194, Taylor Arganbright 109-95 -- 204.

Centerville (281-279 -- 560) -- Kole Chartier 85-91 -- 176, Logan Vining 96-96 -- 192, Austin Scott 100-92 -- 192, Jesse Mayernik 118-103 -- 221.

Manhattan Christian (302-281 -- 583) -- Cody Goldhahn 103-84 -- 187, Jon Bennett 96-100 -- 196, Colton March 103-103 -- 206, Brady Van Dyken 111-97 -- 208.

Fairview (294-298 -- 592) -- Monte Cayko 93-91 -- 184, Justin Bieber 98-94 -- 192, Pat Hardy 103-113 -- 216, Brett Andreason 106-116 -- 222.

Great Falls Central (301-295 -- 596) -- Cole McMaster 95-100 -- 195, Colton Schraner 102-96 -- 198, Andrew Chapman 104-99 -- 203, Micah Sitzmann 122-109 -- 231.

Highwood (307-294 -- 601) -- Darren Malek 98-91 -- 189, Lane Prosser 98-96 -- 194, Jordon Lafontaine 111-107 -- 218, P.J. Ayers 125-116 -- 241.

Sunburst (303-309 -- 612) -- Andy Ryan 97-106 -- 203, Tyler Tharp 102-101 -- 203, Logan Simmes 104-102 -- 206, Jackson Nagy 111-112 -- 223.

Northern Cheyenne (328-305 -- 633) -- Charles Cryar 88-90 -- 178, Josh Smith 110-108 -- 218, Dakotah Bahr 130-107 -- 237.

Heart Butte (323-322 -- 645) -- Will Horn 105-92 -- 197, Matthew Kriskovich 109-108 -- 217, Thomas Bird 109-122 -- 231.

Darby -- Cory Valenzano 85-94 -- 179.

Gardiner -- Parker Robinson 90-87 -- 177.

Park City -- Grant McNeil 95-95 -- 190.

Valier -- Carter Miller 102-99 -- 201.

Whitewater -- Layne Engel 107-110 -- 217.

Westby -- Kevin Rust 110-121 -- 231.

Medicine Lake -- Kade Guenther 111-116 -- 227.

Bainville -- Collin Ryder 111-121 -- 232.

Superior -- Josh Benda 84-91 -- 175, Luke Boyce 93-113 -- 206.

Scobey -- Jake Haggen 108-104 -- 212, Landon Kilgore 121-108 -- 229.

GIRLS

Team scores -- Belt 304-287 -- 591, Lone Peak 323-330 -- 653, Sunburst 339-322 -- 661, Broadus 348-324 -- 672, Great Falls Central 344-341 -- 685, Seeley-Swan 351-355 -- 706, Centerville 351-363 -- 714.

Top 15 individuals -- Josie Stinson, Belt, 94-90 -- 184; Tehya Braun, Lone Peak, 93-92 -- 185; McKenzie Wasson, Harlowton, 96-92 -- 188; Johanna Stinson, Belt, 96-94 -- 190; Courtney Lindskog, Sunburst, 104-98 -- 202; Krisha McKinley, Valier, 96-106 -- 202; Taylor Perius, Gardiner, 102-102 -- 204; Heather Laplant, Broadus, 104-101 -- 205; Morgan Popp, Park City, 107-105 -- 212; Samantha Gondeiro, Belt, 114-103 -- 217; Rachel Kranitz, Great Falls Central, 116-102 -- 218; Bailey Bice, Broadus, 116-104 -- 220, Kayla Howard, Whitewater, 107-113 -- 220; Kaycee Howard, Whitewater, 117-107 -- 224; Hannah Haushulz, Sunburst, 109-117 -- 226.

Belt (304-287 -- 591) -- Josie Stinson 94-90 -- 184, Johanna Stinson 96-94 -- 190, Samantha Gondeiro 114-103 -- 217.

Lone Peak (323-330 -- 653) -- Tehya Braun 93-92 -- 185, Janie Izzo 104-122 -- 226, Gabrielle Gasser 126-116 -- 242.

Sunburst (339-322 -- 661) -- Courtney Lindskog 104-98 -- 202, Hannah Hauschulz 109-117 -- 226, Krista Haushulz 129-110 -- 239, Katara Ryan 126-114 -- 240.

Broadus (348-324 -- 672) -- Heather Laplant 104-101 -- 205, Bailey Bice 116-104 -- 220, Hayle Trucano 128-119 -- 247.

Great Falls Central (344-341 -- 685) -- Rachel Kranitz 116-10218, Abby VanderKolk 109124 -- 233, Chelsey Schraner 119-115 -- 234, Cassie Gilbert 130-129 -- 259.

Seeley-Swan (351-355 -- 706) -- Paxton Castle 119-113 -- 232, Katie Hood 113-120 -- 233, Darrian Conley 119-122 -- 241.

Centerville (351-363 -- 714) -- Crystal Harvie 108-119 -- 227, Naomi Fisher 120-122 -- 242, Delaney Gilbert 123-122 -- 245, Breezie Culver 129-122 -- 251.

Valier -- Krisha McKinley 96-106 -- 202.

Gardiner -- Taylor Perius 102-102 -- 204.

Park City -- Morgan Popp 107-105 -- 212.

Manhattan Christian -- Ashlyn Van Dyken 112-120 --232.

Chinook -- Stacie Miller 119-126 -- 244.

Fort Benton -- Hannah Pimperton 111-119 -- 230; Stormi Myers 120-125 -- 245.

Scobey -- Shae Cady 125-118 -- 243.

Highwood -- Denise Lafontaine 139-129 -- 268.

Harlowton -- McKenzie Wasson 96-92 -- 188, Riley Reed 109-128 -- 237.

Whitewater -- Kayla Howard 107-113 -- 220, Kaycee Howard 117-107 -- 224.

Ennis -- Baylee Scuichetti 113-122 -- 235, Brigit Croy 123-117 -- 240.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses