Scoreboard: Prep golf

2014-08-26T23:25:00Z 2014-08-26T23:52:04Z Scoreboard: Prep golf The Billings Gazette
August 26, 2014 11:25 pm

Billings Invitational

At The Briarwood on Monday and Eaglerock on Tuesday

Final results

Boys

Team scores — Billings West 318-296 — 614; Billings Senior 320-305 — 625; Bozeman 318-314 — 632; Great Falls CMR 329-308 — 637; Billings Skyview 337-307 — 644; Great Falls 322-326 — 648; Billings West JV 328-328 — 656; Billings Central 345-323 — 668; Butte 345-325 — 670; Billings Senior JV 358-323 — 681; Laurel 363-350 — 713; Billings Skyview JV 376-357 — 733.

Top 10 — Sean Benson, Senior, 74-69 — 143; Joey Moore, West, 76-73 — 149; Easton Enott, CMR, 75-74 — 149; Austin Walter, Senior, 79-71 — 150; Payton Stott, Skyview, 77-73 — 150; Connor Brown, Bozeman, 79-74 — 153; Cody Babinecz, Great Falls, 79-74 — 153; Garrett Woodin, West, 81-74 — 155; Caleb Trost, West, 81-74 — 155; Tanner Dyk, West, 80-75 — 155; Jack O’Donnell, Bozeman, 83-72 — 155.

Billings West (318-296 — 614) — Joey Moore 76-73 — 149; Garrett Woodin 81-74 — 155; Caleb Trost 81-74 — 155; Tanner Dyk 80-75 — 155; Colton Hunt 84-82 — 166.

Billings Senior (320-305 — 625) — Sean Benton 74-69 — 143; Austin Walter 79-71 — 150; Braxton Humphrey 82-85 — 167; Patrick Zimmer 85-84 — 169; Eli Caekaert 91-81 — 172.

Bozeman (318-314 — 632) — Connor Brown 79-74 — 153; Jack O’Donnell 83-72 — 155; Tyson Odden 77-82 — 159; Will Holloran 79-86 —n 165; Braydon Hall 95-87 — 182.

Great Falls CMR (329-308 — 637) — Easton Enott 75-74 — 149; Cole Stenzel 85-77 — 162; Duncan Hollar 82-82 — 164; Allen Rogers 90-75 — 165; Mark Solomon 87-82 — 169.

Billings Skyview (337-307 — 644) — Payton Stott 77-73 — 150; Gage Passon 83-76 — 159; Logan Martin 84-75 — 159); Nathan Rodecker 93-83 — 176; Sean Wilson 96-88 — 184.

Great Falls (322-326 — 648) — Cody Babinecz 79-74 — 153; Schafer Paladichuk 79-82 — 161; Keaton Sunchild 82-85 — 167; Tanner Thelen 82-85 — 167; Tyler Strickland 94-90 — 184.

Billings West JV (328-328 — 656) — Bryley Woods 88-76 — 164; Barron Edward 79-85 — 164; Austin Stauduhar 80-84 — 164; Parker Elliot 83-85 — 168; Riley Kaercher 86-83 — 169; Jacob Korf 96-79 — 175.

Billings Central (345-323 — 668) — Liam Clancy 80-77 — 157; Jackson Boos 85-79 — 164; Dylan Neutgens 87-84 — 171; Kaiden Caraveau 93-83 — 176; Samuel Berry 95-88 — 183.

Butte (345-325 — 670) — Trey Hoagland 85-77 — 162; Isaiah Weldon 83-84 — 167; Houston Green 90-79 — 169; Will Kilmer 87-85 — 172; Andy Kelly 98-89 — 187.

Billings Senior JV (358-323 — 681) — Adam Henneberry 81-76 — 157; Andrew Driscoll 88-88 — 176; Ty Torbert 96-81 — 177; Shane Bykonen 86-92 — 178; Warren Findon 95-96 — 191; Conner Keickbush 103-95 — 198; Hayden Peters 180-74 — 254.

Laurel (363-350 — 713) — Garrison Allen 82-78 — 160; Ian Novasio 93-88 — 181; Logan Allen 93-92 — 185; Andrew Day 95-93 — 188; Layne Willis 98-92 — 190.

Billings Skyview JV (376-357 — 733) — Jameson Willems 86-83 — 169; Braxton Patterson 89-86 — 175; Alex Hilario 90-89 — 179; Chase Waters 111-99 — 210; Chase Comes At Night 128-131 — 259; Tyler Gasser 180-119 — 299.

Girls

Team scores — Billings Senior 370-356—726, Great Falls 392-334—726, Billings West 373-357—730, Bozeman 388-351—739, Great Falls CMR 404-365—769, Butte 414-356—770, Laurel 409-392—801, Billings Skyview 421-412—833.

Top 10 – Kortney McNeil, Senior, 81-74—155*; Shaelyn Hafer, Butte, 81-74—155; Hannah Zwemke, West, 81-77—158; Mike’la Atkinson, West, 86-76-162; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 84-78—162; Hayden Flohr, West, 82-85—167; Bridget Beyer, Bozeman, 92-79—171; Hailey Ogolin, Butte, 90-81—171; Catrina Babinecz, Great Falls, 94-82—176; Emma Dyre, Senior, 84-93—177.

* — won scorecard playoff

Billings Senior (726) – Kortney McNeil 81-74—155; Emma Dyre 84-93—177; Allie Bofto 96-100—196; Abbie Mohr 109-89—198; Jalen Wagner 118-104—222.

Great Falls (726) – Catrina Babinecz 94-82—176; Abigail Davidson 96-84—180; Casey Babinecz 104-78—182; Kayla Slavik 98-100—198; Renae Hiesler 112-90—202.

Billings West (730) – Hannah Zwemke 81-77—158; Mike’la Atkinson 86-76—162; Hayden Flohr 82-85—167; Peyton Kimmel 124-119—243; Hillary Smith 180-180—360.

Bozeman (739) – Bridget Beyer 92-79—171; Emily Moran 96-92—188; Hannah Rosanova 96-93—189; Kameryn Basye 106-87—193; Meggie Delaney 104-100—204.

Great Falls CMR (769) – Rylie Carmichael 91-87—178; Savanna Voyles 98-89—187; Addison Beagles 107-90-197; Toni Calloway 108-103—211; Gillian Kitchell 115-99—214.

Butte (770) – Shaelyn Hafer 81-74—155; Hailey Ogolin 90-81—171; Lexi Williams 120-88—208; Sadie Starcevich 127-113—240; Ashton McCloskey 123-120—243.

Laurel (801) – Morgan O’Neil 84-78—162; Madi Tucker 103-93—196; Kallie Linse 116-104—220; April Wheeler 106-117—223.

Billings Skyview (833) – Delaney Schmidt 105-95—200; Angela King 106-95—201; Madison Bartleson 100-110—210; Emma Tolzien 110-112—222;.

Billings West JV – Samantha McKay 128-117—245; Taylor Frideres 134-135—269.

Billings Central – Sophia Mascarena 113-107—220.

Billings Senior JV – Taryn Gutierrez 120-119—239; Sarah Qualls 131-124—255.


Missoula Invitational

At Larchmont GC on Monday and at Canyon River GC on Tuesday

Tuesday, final round

Boys

Team scores – Helena Capital 307-309–616; Kalispell Glacier 313-317–630; Hamilton 333-312–645; Missoula Sentinel 330-322–652; Missoula Hellgate 331-326–657; Kalispell Flathead 331-334–665; Helena High 332-335– 667; Whitefish 343-350–693; Polson 358-360–718; Missoula Big Sky 361-357–718.

Top 10 — Tevin Lewis, Capital, 74-73–147*; Ryan Keenan, Flathead 75-72–147; Tom Mann, Glacier 72-77–149; Cody Sherrill, Glacier 76-75–151; Josh Heath, Hamilton 78-74–152; Cory Preshinger, Capital 77-76–153; Nate Fuge, Sentinel 79-75–154; Rayce Compton, Big Sky 77-79–156; Barron Culver, Capital 77-79–156; Kienan Stief, Helena 78-78–156.

*-won scorecard tiebreaker

Girls

Team scores – Missoula Hellgate 360-364–724; Kalispell Glacier 356-370–726; Whitefish 366-375–741; Helena High 387-372–759; Kalispell Flathead 380-398–778; Missoula Sentinel 412-415–827; Hamilton 418-429–847; Helena Capital 43-425–855; Polson 428-463–892.

Top 10 — Coral Schulz, Whitefish 74-77–151; Teigan Avery, Glacier 73-81–154; Maddie Trent, Hellgate 76-78–154; Jenna Herrick, Hellgate 84-90–174; Morgan Knutson, Flathead 86-92–178; McKenna Hulslander, Glacier 88-91–179; Claire Inman, Helena 100-81–181; Heather Franck, Polson 94-88–182; Katie Fyall, Whitefish 93-90–183; Ashley Puyear, Helena 89-95–184.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses