Scoreboard: Prep softball

2014-06-09T20:50:00Z 2014-06-10T17:52:06Z Scoreboard: Prep softball The Billings Gazette
June 09, 2014 8:50 pm

Class AA

All-State

Macey Newbary, So., P, Big Sky; Ali Williams, So., P, Glacier; Quinn Hartman, Jr., P, CMR; Hannah Atlee, Sr., C, Glacier; Maria Michelotti, Jr., C, Butte; Kady Bartsch, Sr., 1B, Capital; McKenzie Shellnut, Sr., 1B, West; Destry McNellis, Sr., 2B, Capital; Kayleena Ikeda, Jr., 2B, Glacier; Erika Hall, Sr., 2B, Skyview; Timber Plenger, Sr., 3B, Sentinel; Kaydee Parsons, Sr., 3B, CMR; McKenzie Johnston, Jr., SS, Capital; Sydney Stites, Jr., SS, Bozeman; Sydney Ladas, Jr., OF, Capital; Anna Jenks, Sr., OF, Glacier; Tylar Holland, Jr., OF, Helena; Mercedes Bourgeau, Sr., OF, Great Falls; Bekah Ellis, Sr., OF, Skyview; Ashley Davis, Jr., OF, West; Hope McCracken, Sr., DH, Big Sky; Caitlin Soltesz, Jr., DH, CMR; Call McKillop, Fr., UT, Hellgate.

Eastern AA

All-Conference — Jalen Creech, Sr., P, West; Erika Lankford, Sr., C, CMR; Brittanee Fisher, Fr., 1B, Senior; Kristin Kaiser, Sr., 2B, Senior; Bailey Ferda, Jr., 3B, Great Falls; Alexis Mayhood, So., SS, West; Madi Mahoney, Sr., OF, CMR; Mikaela Kynett, Sr., OF, Great Falls; Rachael Dillon, Sr., OF, West; Erin Watterud, Jr., DH, West.

Honorable mention — Tyler Fleury, Skyview; Jess Robertson, Butte; Dani Daley, Bozeman; Ashley Costello, West.

Western AA

All-Conference — Brittany Smith, Jr., P, Capital; Talley Hill, Jr., P, Hellgate; Kaylee Henderson, Sr., C, Flathead; Emma Meredith, So., 1B, Helena; Quincy Preston, So., 2B, Big Sky; Kendall Mooney, So., 3B, Big Sky; Erin Emanual, Jr., SS, Helena; Frankie Needles, Sr., OF, Hellgate; Brittany Hogan, Sr., OF, Capital; Shayla Tweet, Sr., OF, Flathead; Kiley Snow, So., UT, Big Sky.

Honorable mention — Megan Fitzpatrick, Sr., Capital; Morgan Johnson, So., Big Sky; Kendall Rauk, So., Big Sky; Mickey Edgar, Sr., Helena; Cady Lanzel, Sr., Sentinel; Sierrah Hardy, Fr., Hellgate; Adessa Gagnes, Fr., Hellgate; McKenna Gagner, Sr., Hellgate; Katie Waletzko, Sr., Hellgate; Abbie O’Brien, So., Flathead; Kayla Russell, Jr., Glacier; Taylor Riggles, Sr., Glacier.


Class A

All-State

Northwestern A — Morgan Ray, jr., Frenchtown; Kayla Blood, sr., Frenchtown; Keegan Wickman, sr., Frenchtown; Hannah England, jr., Libby; Devon Gallagher, jr., Libby; Jaylin Kenney, sr., Polson; Jessica Bagnell, sr., Polson.

Southwestern A — Courtney Moodry, sr., Anaconda; Sarah Schaefer, Anaconda; Teresa Piazzola, so., Butte Central; Brie Clifford, sr., Hamilton; Taylor Goligoski, jr., Hamilton; McKayl Rothie, jr., Hamilton.

Central A — Kristina West, sr., Belgrade; Maddie Comes, sr., Lewistown; Cassi Miller, sr., Lewistown; Paige Henderson, jr., Havre; Rachel Majeres, jr., Havre; Meadow Ingram, jr., Livingston.

Class A All-Tournament Team — Morgan Ray, jr., Frenchtown (MVP); Kayla Blood, sr., Frenchtown; Josie Anderson, sr., Frenchtown; Krista Hebnes, jr., Frenchtown; Shania Neubauer, fr., Belgrade; Kindall Bethke, so., Belgrade; Skyla Neubauer, so., Belgrade; Hannah England, jr., Libby; Devon Gallagher, jr., Libby; Sierra Higgs, so., Livingston.

Southwestern A

All-Conference

First team — Courtney Moodry, sr., Anaconda; Sarah Schaefer, Anaconda; Teresa Piazzola, so., Butte Central; Brie Clifford, sr., Hamilton; Taylor Goligoski, jr., Hamilton; McKayl Rothie, jr., Hamilton; Shaylan Mohn, Hamilton; Brandie Lovaas, jr., Dillon; Shelby Paffhausen, sr., Butte Central; Cammie Beller, jr., Stevensville.

Second team — Shawnee Hjelt, so., Butte Central; Mollie Peoples, fr., Butte Central; Mikayla Boggs, sr., Butte Central; Katie Wickham, sr., Hamilton; Tayler Reynolds, jr., Hamilton; Lauren Dolcater, jr., Hamilton; Delanie Chapman, Anaconda; Carly Vercruyssen, jr., Stevensville; Audrey Schurg, jr., Anaconda; Jenna Lockman, Stevensville.

Honorable mention — Lacee Moodry, Anaconda; Sydney Bergren, sr., Hamilton; Lauren Dolcater, jr., Hamilton; Taylor Wahl, fr., Butte Central; Kloie Nye, so., Hamilton; Rylee Green, sr., Butte Central; Cassidy McGree, sr., Butte Central; Megan Finley, jr., Stevensville; Kira Doyle, so., Corvallis; Kimee Hritsco-Murray, jr., Dillon.

Northwestern A

All-Conference

First team — Jessica Bagnell, P, Sr., Polson; Morgan Ray, P, Jr., Frenchtown; Hannah England, P, Jr., Libby; Ashley Trueblood, P, Jr., Columbia Falls; Jaylin Kenney, C, Sr., Polson; Devon Gallagher, C, Jr., Libby; Keegan Wickman, INF, Sr., Frenchtown; Kayla Blood, INF, Sr., Frenchtown; Vanessa Stavish, INF, Sr., Frenchtown; Mahalah Wedel, INF, Jr., Libby; Kaelen Wall, INF, Jr., Polson; Jaiden Toth, OF, Jr., Polson; Josie Anderson, OF, S., Frenchtown; Carlee Brown, OF, Jr., Columbia Falls; Kelsey Klin, OF, Sr., Libby; Daylin Germany, utility, Jr., Libby.

Second team — Brooke Yarnall, C, So., Frenchtown; Courtney Murray, C, Sr., Columbia Falls; Taylor Brackey, INF, Jr., Polson; Winter Kemppainen, INF, Sr., Columbia Falls; Kyrie Bitterman, OF, Sr., Polson; Krista Hebnes, OF, Jr., Frenchtown; Kaylee Prather, utility, Sr., Frenchtown.

Honorable mention — Gabby Martello, INF, Jr., Frenchtown; Rachel Rebo, INF, Jr., Libby; Lydia Dupuis, OF, So., Polson; Malia Morris, OF, Jr., Whitefish; Micah McFeely, OF, Jr., Whitefish; Jordan Sletten, utility, So., Whitefish.


Class B-C

Eastern B-C

All-State — Tristin Achenbach, Fr., Conrad; Shyla Bergtoll, Sr., Glasgow; Michaela DeBoo, Jr., Conrad; Hannah Hedtke, Sr., Stillwater; Tessa Hultgren, So., Huntley Project; Tyra Johnson, Fr., Glasgow; Tylee Oxendahl, Jr., Huntley Project; Sadie Sukut, Jr., Glasgow.

All-Conference

First team — Tristin Achenbach, Fr., Conrad; Shyla Bergtoll, Sr., Glasgow; Michaela DeBoo, Jr., Conrad; Liz Evans, Jr., Stillwater; Hailee Gregerson, So., Stillwater; Hannah Hedtke, Sr., Stillwater; Tessa Hultgren, So., Huntley Project; Tyra Johnson, Fr., Glasgow; Rayla Marema, Jr., Shepherd; Tylee Oxendahl, Jr., Huntley Project; Sadie Sukut, Jr., Glasgow.

Second team — Shayna Howell, Stillwater; Katie Kelleher, Jr., Shelby; Abbi Kolstad, So., Glasgow; Khloe Krumwiede, Fr., Glasgow; Janie McRae, So., Shepherd; Madison Sheppard, Sr., Stillwater; Courtney Smith, Sr., Huntley Project; Mariah Stein, Sr., Glasgow; Sage Sukut; Sr., Glasgow; Faith Taylor, So., Huntley; Jenny Vaile, Sr., Cut Bank.

Western B-C

All-State — Megan Byrne, Jr., Florence; Dani Walker, Sr., Deer Lodge; Alyssa Doty, Sr., St. Ignatius; Alaina Madsen, Sr., Ronan; Sami Kinzie, Jr., Plains; Holly Hale, Jr., Florence; Nikki Schurg, Sr., Florence; Hannah Hirning, So., Missoula Loyola.

All-Conference

First team — Micayla Cole, Jr., Florence; Makaya Resner, Jr., Missoula Loyola; McKenzie Dulmes, Jr., Ronan.

Second team — Tia Thompson, Sr., Plains; Kaitlyn Sassaman, So., Ronan; Stephanie Drozdz, Sr., Florence; Michele Christnacht, Sr., Deer Lodge; Alex Greene, Sr., Plains; Courtney Charlo, Sr., St. Ignatius; Emilie Carlo, Jr., St. Ignatius; Kristyne Drozdz, Jr., Florence; Skylan Hollenbach, So., Missoula Loyola; Kelsie Gray, So., Deer Loge; Courtney Taylor, Sr., Ronan.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses