Bozeman sweeps team titles in Billings Invite

2013-12-08T00:36:00Z Bozeman sweeps team titles in Billings InviteGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
December 08, 2013 12:36 am  • 

Bozeman’s boys and girls swept the team titles Saturday in the season-opening Billings Invitational swim meet at the Rocky Mountain College pool.

Billings Skyview finished second in both team races.

Bozeman’s boys scored 107 points, followed by Skyview with 52 and Billings Central with 46.

Bozeman’s girls scored 116 points, followed by Skyview with 49 and Senior with 48.

West’s Conrad Smith (200 IM, 100 breastroke) and Chandler Zins (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke) were both double winners in the boys division.

Other boys winners included Senior’s Nathan Frieders in the 100 freestyle; Skyview’s Braydon Marchant in the 50 freestyle; and Bozeman’s Habib Mostefa in both the 200 and 500 freestyle.

Senior’s Alyssa Boese (200 IM, 500 freestyle) and Skyview’s Linnaya Luoma (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) were both double winners in the girls division.

Other girls winners included Kya Sorli of Central in the 100 freestyle; Molly Hamilton of Bozeman in the 200 freestyle; and McKinley Hall of Bozeman in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

The Billings teams head to Hardin on Saturday for the Hardin Invitational.

Billings Invitational

Boys

Team scores -- Bozeman 107, Billings Skyview 52, Billings Central 46, Billings West 40, Billings Senior 35, Hardin 20.

200 medley relay -- Bozeman 1:57.4; Central 1:57.21; Skyview 1:57.59; West 1:58.1; Hardin 2:16.4; Bozeman B 2:13.73.

200 freestyle -- Habib Mostefa, Boz, 1:59.93; Wade Spoerl, Boz, 1:59.16; Eric Lambert, Sky, 2:01.38; Ean Pearson, West, 2:06.81; Tate May, Boz, 2:20.92; Brynn Sorli, BC, 2:32.67.

200 individual medley -- Conrad Smith, West, 2:16.4; Braydon Marchant, Sky, 2:16.53; Erik Sharpe, Har, 2:27.35; Mark Bruschwein, BC, 2:28.24; Jacob Schauber, Sky, 2:45.93.

50 freestyle -- Braydon Marchant, Sky, 24.09; Eric Lambert, Sky, 24.56; Cameron Gentry, Boz, 24.61; Austin Jackson, Sen, 24.8; Connor Ballenger, Boz, 25.79; Erik Sharpe, Har, 26.04.

100 butterfly -- Chandler Zins, BC, 56.72; Cameron Gentry, Boz, 1:00.04; Demian Dlakic, Boz, 1:04.17; Will Adams, West, 1:04.63; Jacob Schauber, Sky, 1:09.21; Dillon Roden, Sky, 1:10.01.

100 freestyle -- Nathan Frieders, Sen, 51.45; Sami Mostefa, Boz, 55.92; Connor Ballenger, Boz, 59.12; Austin Jackson, Sen, 1:01.35; Sam Christenson, BC, 1:01.41; Tate May, Boz, 1:01.81.

500 freestyle -- Habib Mostefa, Boz, 5:21.7; Wade Spoerl, Boz, 5:25.7; Demian Dlakic, Boz, 5:42.8; Fernando Renova, Har, 6:26.41; Brynn Sorlie, BC, 6:53.

200 freestyle relay -- Bozeman 1:41.55; Skyview 1:45.93; Hardin 1:55.68; Central 1:58.48; Senior 1:58.79; Central B 1:58.94.

100 backstroke -- Chandler Zins, BC, 58.05; Nathan Frieders, Sen, 1:01.24; Ean Pearson, West, 1:07.78; Karl Spoerl, Boz, 1:08.49; Will Adams, West, 1:08.77; Quinn Powell, Boz, 1:10.59.

100 breaststroke -- Conrad Smith, West, 1:09.78; Sami Mostefa, Boz, 1:11.5; Mark Bruschwein, BC, 1:14.88; Chance Walton, Sen, 1:15.35; Eric Garnier, Sky, 1:19.63; Colter Broden, Boz, 1:19.77. 

400 freestyle relay -- Bozeman 3:41.08; Senior 4:02.64; West 4:11.98; Skyview 5:00.89; Central 5:07.5.

Girls

Team scores -- Bozeman 116, Billings Skyview 49, Billings Senior 48, BIllings Central 44, Billings West 33, Hardin 15.

200 medley relay -- Bozeman 1:57.17; Skyview 2:01.15; Central 2:05.22; Senior 2:06.35; West 2:11.81; Hardin 2:46.5.

200 freestyle -- Molly Hamilton, Boz, 2:07.88; Darby Seth, Boz, 2:11.61; Sophie Malin, BC, 2:17.84; Nicole Halfpop, Har, 2:28.11; Abigail Martinsen, Sen, 2:32.65; Kassi Johnson, West, 2:32.18. 

200 individual medley -- Alyssa Boese, Sen, 2:22.06; Shaylie Luoma, Sky, 2:31.75; Hope Welhaven, BC, 2:39.66; Halle Priddy, West, 2:46.47; Tess Thornton, West, 2:47.74.

50 freestyle -- Linnaya Luoma, Sky, 25.59; Alissa Thomas, Boz, 27.16; Kya Sorli, BC, 27.19; Sarah Coghlan, Sen, 27.4; Hope Watts, West, 27.88; Amber Nabity, Boz, 28.05.

100 butterfly -- McKinley Hall, Boz, 1:02.53; Shailee Luoma, Sky, 1:07.05; Hope Watts, West, 1:09.17; Amber Nabity, Boz, 1:09.79; Megan Handelin, Boz, 1:11.85; Riley Legare, Sen, 1:14.97.

100 freestyle -- Kya Sorli, BC, 59.85; Alissa Thomas, Boz, 1:02.74; Selena Tidswell, Sen, 1:03.14; Alexis Bahn, Boz, 1:06.11; Laura Sikoski, Boz, 1:07.9; Abigail Martinsen, Sen, 1:09.1.

500 freestyle -- Alyssa Boese, Sen, 5:41.67; Kelsi Nabity, Boz, 5:45.7; Alyssa Pack, Boz, 5:54.75; Riley Legare, Sen, 6:22.44; Abbey Bryan, Sky, 6:22.73; Sydney Cutler, Boz, 6:25.4.

200 freestyle relay -- Bozeman 1:55.8; West 2:02.37; Central 2:04.63; Hardin 2:08.67; Senior 2:10.46; Skyview 2:15.99.

100 backstroke -- McKinley Hall, Boz, 1:03.06; Molly Hamilton, Boz, 1:03.25; Alyssa Pack, Boz, 1:08.03; Darby Seth, Boz, 1:09.25; Sophie Malin, BC, 1:10.17; Ashley Schuett, BC, 1:10.4.

100 breaststroke -- Linnaya Luoma, Sky, 1:11.4; Kelsi Nabity, Boz, 1:13.84; Hope Welhaven, BC, 1:19.34; Svea Malmstrom, Boz, 1:20.09; Mariah Anderson, Sen, 1:22.17; Paige Peterson, West, 1:23.49.

400 freestyle relay -- Bozeman 4:03.99; Skyview 4:04.41; Senior 4:16.87; West 4:46.94; Hardin 5;35.24; Bozeman B 4:21.66.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses