Central swimmers sweep

2012-01-06T16:07:00Z 2012-01-07T00:06:11Z Central swimmers sweepGazette Staff The Billings Gazette
January 06, 2012 4:07 pm  • 

HARDIN -- The Billings Central boys and girls swept the team titles at the Class A swim meet Friday.

The Ram boys piled up 193 points, while the girls had 191. Havre was second in both, while Hardin was third.

Double winners for the Billings Central boys were: Oja Pierce (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Matt Wehr (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) and Kyle Pawlowski (100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle).

Double winners for the Ram girls were: Sami Duvall (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle) and Jenna Marsh (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly).

Girls

Team scores -- Billings Central 191, Havre 137, Hardin 113.

200 medley relay -- Billings Central 1:58.64, Havre 2:15.98, Billings Central B 2:16.6, Havre B 2:41.34.

200 freestyle -- Kya Sorli, BC, 2:08.53; Lana Peterson, BC, 2:18.71; Jestin Murphy, Har, 2:23.45; Lieza Reighard, Hav, 2:33.71, Molly Hammond, BC, 2:40.1; Jordyn Eastlick, Hav, 2:41.75.

200 individual medley -- Sami Duvall, BC, 2:26.18; Sophie Malin, BC, 2:29.6; Alexis Olson, Har, 2:42.06; Megan Obrecht, Hav, 2:44.78; alexa Horrell, BC, 2:52.19.

50 freestyle -- Jenna Marsh, BC, 24.99; Jamie Riley, Har, 27.07; Ashley Schuett, BC, 29.69; Lieza Reighard, Hav, 29.94; Megan Klaudt, BC, 30.29; Elyssa Leininger, BC, 30.48.

100 butterfly -- Jenns Marsh, BC, 58.97; Katie Johnson, Hav, 1:14.67; Jestin Murphy, Har, 1:18.55; Carona Sprinkle, Hav, 1:41.69.

100 freestyle -- Jamie Riley, Har, 1:00.75; Alexis Olson, Har, 1:02.59; Lana Peterson, BC, 1:03.48; Allarie Little Coyote, Har, 1:10.98; Molly Hammond, BC, 1:12.44; Skylar Vukasin, Hav, 1:16.89.

500 freestyle -- Sami Duvall, BC, 5:49.65; Larissa Price, Hav, 7:11.08; Carona Sprinkle, Hav, 7:11.47; Charity Ratliff, Har, 7:27.9; Jordyn Eastlick, Hav, 7:56.96.

200 freestyle relay -- Hardin 1:54.79, Billings Central 1:58.42; Havre 2:11.86, Havre B 2:20.91, Billnigs Central B 2:31.28, Hardin B 2:33.22.

100 backstroke -- Sophie Malin, BC, 1:07.25; Megan Klaudt, BC, 1:14.36; Katie Johnson, Hav, 1:15.71; Elyssa Leininger, BC, 1:20.47; Allarie Little Coyote, Har, 1:20.98.

100 breaststroke -- Megan Obrecht, Hav, 1:15.11; Kya Sorli, BC, 1:18.10; Alexa Horrell, BC, 1:23.25; Morgan Jappe, Hav, 1:27.4; Charity Ratliff, Har, 1:29.6; Chrsitina Weibert, Har, 1:34.67.

400 freestyle relay -- Billings Central 4:08.26; Hardin 4:31.55; Havre 4:41.33; Hardin B 5:58.94.

Boys

Team scores -- Billings Central 193, Havre 142, Hardin 100.

200 medley relay -- Billings Central 1:48.92, Hardin 2:00.66, Havre 2:00.96, Billings Central B 2:04.54, Havre B 2:30.9.

200 freestyle -- Pierce Oja, BC, 1:58.15; Rusty Burshia, Har, 2:05.5; Zach Gray, BC, 2:20.12; Nick Rhines, Hav, 2:20.43; Chance Elhard, Har, 2:29.63; Mark Bruschwein, BC, 2:30.5.

200 individual medley -- Matt Wehr, BC, 2:09.96; Courtlan Vukasin, Hav, 2:41.72; Taylor Riphenburg, Hav, 2:47.01.

50 freestyle -- Bryson Boese, BC, 24.13; Evan Flathers, Hav, 24.65; Erik Sharpe, Har, 24.77; Lane Baumann, Har, 25.34; Mac Flann, BC, 26.45; Austin Vanderlinder, BC, 26.9.

100 butterfly -- Matt Wehr, BC, 56.99; Chandler Zins, BC, 1:01.49; Rusty Burshia, Har, 1:03.52.

100 freestyle -- Kyler Pawlowski, BC, 56.2; Mac Flann, BC, 1:01.05; Jimmy Cox, Hav, 1:02.43; Michael Bush, Har, 1:02.67; Tucker Schreiner, Har, 1:03.45; Sawyer Zugel, Hav, 1:03.88.

500 free style -- Zack Gray, BC, 6:24.33; Austin Vanderlinder, BC, 6:26.74; Desmond Fialkosky, Hav, 6:38.55; Nick Rhines, Hav, 6:38.8; Derek Van Dessel, Hav, 7:21.42.

200 freestyle relay -- Billings Central 1:37.75, Hardin 1:42.45, Billings Central B 1:53.16, Havre 1:53.44, Havre B 2:07.74.

100 backstroke -- Pierce Oja, BC, 1:00.99; Bryson Boese, BC, 1:01.04; Evan Flathers, Hav, 1:08.86; Erik Sharpe, Har, 1:12.09; Chance Elhard, Har, 1:21.01; Tucker Schreiner, Har, 1:31.85.

100 breaststroke -- Kyler Pawlowski, BC, 1:12.49; Courtlan Vukasin, Hav, 1:14.39; Michael Bush, Har, 1:20.96; Lane Baumann, Har, 1:20.36; Desmond Fialosky, Hav, 1:20.93; Mark Bruschwein, BC, 1:21.91.

400 freestyle relay -- Havre 4:03.64, Billings Central 4:08.86; Hardin 4:32.52, Havre B 4:58.89.

 

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses