Scoreboard: Prep track and field

2014-05-30T21:08:00Z 2014-05-30T22:58:04Z Scoreboard: Prep track and field The Billings Gazette
May 30, 2014 9:08 pm

State AA

at Great Falls

Friday

BOYS

Team scores: Helena 44, Missoula Hellgate 31, Helena Capital 23, Kalispell Flathead 21, Billings West 18, Missoula Sentinel 16, Kalispell Glacier 14, Bozeman 14, Billings Senior 10, Billings Skyview 7, Missoula Big Sky 7, Great Falls High 6, CMR 4, Butte 2.

400: 1, Kyle Nickol, CAP, 48.21. 2, Sterling Reneau, SENT, 48.74. 3, Colin Dolese, HLGT, 49.11. 4, Kyle Cochran, HELE, 49.49. 5, Evan Epperly, GLAC, 49.55. 6, Logan Laird, WEST, 49.90.

800: 1, Josh Barrows, HELE, 1:54.22S. 2, Jeremiah Coon, HELE, 1:55.42. 3, Nathan Connell, GLAC, 1:56.00. 4, Danny McLain, CAP, 1:56.34. 5, Shannon Tempel, BUTT, 1:56.56. 6, Mark Hovland, WEST, 1:56.57.

3200: 1, Hunter May, BOZE, 9:35.09. 2, Aidan Reed, HELE, 9:42.92. 3, Christopher Herrick, HLGT, 9:44.12. 4, Michael Martell, BOZE, 9:51.20. 5, Kade McCutcheon, GLAC, 9:52.02. 6, Sylas Schutt, FLAT, 9:55.21.

High Jump: 1, Matt Quist, FLAT, 6-07. 2, Cole Hayes, BGSK, 6-05. 2, Tristan Gray, HLGT, 6-05. 4, Aidan Pedersen, HELE, 6-03. 5, Jorden Smith, HLGT, J6-03. 6, Chade Gonter, FLAT, 6-01.

Long Jump: 1, Damien White, BSR, 21-08.50. 2, Kyle Nickol, CAP, 21-02.50. 3, Keaton Krantz, FLAT, 20-11. 4, Jory Abelman, WEST, 20-10. 5, Jess Beaman, FLAT, 20-06. 6, Kameron Kemmis, SKYV, 20-03.75.

Shot Put: 1, Zayne Babbitt, HLGT, 56-03. 2, Kyle Douglass, SENT, 53-02. 3, Trevor Hopf, SKYV, 52-03. 4, Eric Dawson, CMR, 50-09. 5, Mathew Bachmeier, HELE, 50-02.50. 6, Tyler Sanders, CAP, 49-01.50.

Pole Vault: 1, Brett Dringman, WEST, 14-06. 2, Chase Smith, HELE, 14-00. 3, Keaton Brady, GFH, J14-00. 4, Lonnie Sherman, GLAC, J14-00. 5, Jake Bradford, WEST, J14-00. 6, Tobias Barton, FLAT, J14-00.

GIRLS

Team scores: Billings Senior 37, Bozeman 26, Missoula Big Sky 22, Kalispell Glacier 16, Helena 15, Missoula Hellgate 14, Helena Capital 14, CMR 12, Butte 11, Billings Skyview 10, Kalispell Flathead 4, Billings West 2, Missoula Sentinel 2, Great Falls High 1

400: 1, Christina Aragon, BSR, 56.72. 2, Carly Smiedala, HELE, 56.74. 3, Josey Smiedala, HELE, 58.73. 4, Meskerem Bradford, BOZE, 59.96. 5, Anna Beck, SKYV, 1:00.01. 6, Syd Steele, SENT, 1:00.71.

1600: 1, Christina Aragon, BSR, 4:56.16. 2, Caroline Hardin, BOZE, 4:58.79. 3, Piper Meuwissen, BOZE, 5:01.79. 4, Samantha Sayer, HLGT, 5:07.73. 5, Keegan Day, SKYV, 5:09.38. 6, Madison Liechty, SENT, 5:10.96.

High Jump: 1, Taylor Mims, BSR, 5-05. 2, Hana Feilzer, BGSK, J5-05. 3, Maggie Settle, CAP, J5-05. 4, Hailey Copinga, SKYV, 5-03. 5, Brooke Hofferber, WEST, 5-01. 6, Lizzy Klinker, GFH, J5-01.

Long Jump: 1, Erika McLeod, BUTT, 17-06. 2, Maggie Settle, CAP, 16-05.75. 3, Brielle Bumgarner, GLAC, 16-05.25. 4, Hannah Kearns, BGSK, 16-01. 5, Darby Semenza, CMR, 15-11.75. 6, Taylor Mims, BSR, 15-10.75.

Shot Put: 1, Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 42-05. 2, Hana Feilzer, BGSK, 41-04. 3, Jace Henderson, BSR, 41-03. 4, Jenessa Heine, FLAT, 39-00. 5, Anna Gragg, BGSK, 38-08.50. 6, Shanna Florschinger, HELE, 37-04.

Javelin: 1, Keyawna Larson, GLAC, 141-07. 2, Tiffany Shearman, BOZE, 138-00. 3, Darby Henthorn, HLGT, 136-00. 4, Taylor Pfister, HLGT, 134-07. 5, Shealynn Wacaser, SKYV, 126-11. 6, McKenzee O’Neill, BUTT, 122-01.


State A

at Butte

Friday

BOYS

Team results: 1.Hamilton 35, 2. Corvallis 20, 3. Belgrade 18, 4. Fergus 16, 4. Miles City 16, 6. Stevensville 13, 7. Whitefish 11, 8. Browning 10, 9. Park High 10, 10. Glendive 8, 11. Frenchtown 6, Billings Central 6, Laurel 4, Polson 4, Sidney 4, Anaconda 2, Dillon 2, Butte Central 1.

400: 1.Brock Butcher, Fergus, 50.04; 2. Jadin Casey, Stevensville, 50.75; 3. Michael Gulledge, Blgs Central, 51.05; 4. Christopher Lords, Stevensville, 51.21; 5. Taylor Sylvester, Corvallis, 51.64; 6. Luke Cardon, Whitefish, 51.81.

800: 1. Emmitte DustyBull, Browning, 1:55.06; 2. Jake Purlee, Corvallis, 1:55.13; 3. Jonathan Eastwood, Belgrade, 1:55.57; 4. Karill Apedaile, Hamilton, 1:56.09; 5. Gregory Beck, Hamilton, 1:58.00; 6. Trysten Bousquet, Belgrade, 1:58.10.

3,200: 1. Easton Albert, Hamilton, 9:55.28; 2. Cameron Meikle, Hamilton, 9:55.65; 3. Jonathan Eastwood, Belgrade, 10:01.51; 4. Ty Mogan, Laurel, 10:06.99; 5. Aidan Theard, Anaconda, 10:08.45; 6. Anthony Schmalz, Hamilton, 10:12.50.

High Jump: 1. Kameron Kohn, Hamilton, 6-02; 2. Jed Nagler, Whitefish, J6-02; 3. Parker Spadt, Frenchtown, J6-02; 4. Colin Moran, Sidney, 6-00; 5. Brady Richardson, Beaverhead, 5-10; 6. Jadin Casey, Stevensville, J5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Schwartz, Dawson, 14-04; 2. Ethan Blume, Anaconda, 14-00; 3. Sean Foley, Whitefish, 13-06; 4. Dillon Silvernale, Dawson, J13-06; 5. Abe Westfall, Hamilton, J13-06; 6. EJ Havens, Whitefish, J13-06.

Long Jump: 1. Timmy Regan, Custer Count, 21-02.75; 2. Tanner Schwartz, Dawson, 21-00.50; 3. Brock Butcher, Fergus, 20-08; 4. Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 20-05.75; 5. Sean Foley, Whitefish, 20-02.75; 6. Brandon Stubbs, Belgrade, J20-02.75.

Shot Put: 1. Chris Emter, Park, 58-05.50*; 2. Jesse Sims, Corvallis, 50-06.50; 3. Beau Peaslee, Custer Count, 49-07; 4. Derek Marks, Belgrade, 47-00; 5. Seth Henderson, Corvallis, 46-11; 6. Kaemen Richards, Butte Central, 46-01.25.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Corvallis 57, 2. Whitefish 23, 3. Hardin 18, 3. Dillon 18, 5. Belgrade 16, 6. Columbia Falls 10, 6. Frenchtown 10, 8. Stevensville 8, 9. Miles City 6, 10. Glendive 4, 10. Sidney 4, 10. Polson 4, 10. Fergus 4, 11. Hamilton 2, 12. Livingston 1, 13. Laurel 1.

400: 1. Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 55.06*; 2. Sadi Henderson, Corvallis, 55.57*; 3. Cierra Lamey, Beaverhead, 58.52; 4. Tanna Holliday, Belgrade, 59.62; 5. Katelyn Frost, Corvallis, 1:00.71; 6. Grace Kurtz, Whitefish, 1:00.95.

1,600: 1. Isabella Pape, Corvallis, 5:13.73; 2. Kaycie Stewart, Corvallis, 5:15.29; 3. Samantha Mundel, Col Falls, 5:17.07; 4. Austyn Copp, Dawson, 5:23.73; 5. Sadie Reddick, Belgrade, 5:25.57; 6. Jacie Schmalz, Hamilton, 5:26.99 .

High Jump: 1. Jane Booth, Corvallis, 5-06; 2. Katie Malachinski, Stevensville, 5-02; 3. Kadie Heinle, Custer Count, 5-00; 4. Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, J5-00; 5. Kate Doorn, Whitefish, J5-00; 6. Jessica Lewis, Corvallis, 4-10.

Long Jump: 1. Madi Page, Belgrade, 17-03.75; 2. Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 16-0; 3. Katelyn Frost, Corvallis, 16-06, ;; 4. Nichole Karhi, Fergus, 16-04.75; 5. Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 16-00.75; 6. Sami Kratofil, Hamilton, 15-09.75.

Shot Put: 1. Josee Pendleton, Beaverhead, 38-03.50; 2. Bethany Rides Horse, Hardin, 37-05.50; 3. Jessica Lewis, Corvallis, 36-05; 4. Haley Belgarde, Col Falls, 34-09; 5. Adeline Richardson, Frenchtown, 34-06; 6. Abbie Lohof, Laurel, 34-05.50.

Javelin: 1. Bethany Rides Horse, Hardin, 135-09; 2. Lacey Hochhalter, Frenchtown, 128-05; 3. Kayla Lewis, Corvallis, 124-10; 4. Mariah Corrigan, Polson, 120-09; 5. Kylie Christiansen, Beaverhead, 115-11; 6. Olga Mogen, Park, 114-07.


State B

at Butte

Friday

BOYS

Team scores: 1.Manhattan 36, 2. Glasgow 25, 3. Troy 23, 4. Huntley Project 20, 5. Bigfork 18, 6. Sweet Grass County 15, 7. Choteau 12, 8. Colstrip 10, 9. Red Lodge 9, 10. Townsend 8, 11. Ronan 7.

400: 1.Sean Opland, Troy, 50.53; 2. Caleb Neth, Manhattan, 50.66; 3. Chase Fossum, Glasgow, 51.09; 4. Michael Miller, Troy, 51.39; 5. McKenzie Holt, Thomp Falls, 52.03; 6. Darren Hecker, Sweet Grass, 52.41.

800: 1. Darren Hecker, Sweet Grass, 1:57.63; 2. Kenny Wilbur, Broadwater, 1:58.55; 3. Logan Morley, Bigfork, 2:00.61; 4. Luke Colberg, Three Forks, 2:01.01; 5. Rahkei Eyer, Jefferson, 2:02.39; 6. Bridger Sanders, Glasgow, 2:02.89.

3,200: 1. Tyus Mendoza, Colstrip, 10:06.51; 2. Logan Morley, Bigfork, 10:19.69; 3. Paul Bielawski, Shelby, 10:24.17; 4. Kyrn Dykema, Red Lodge, 10:28.48; 5. Tony Krogstad, Manhattan, 10:28.88; 6. Tanner Laws, Thomp Falls, 10:36.62.

Pole Vault: 1. Garrett Frieling, Huntley Project, 13-06; 2. Cody McCloud, Manhattan, 12-06; 3. Cole Jankovsky, Lincoln Coun, J12-06; 3. Renny Schultze, Red Lodge, J12-06; 5. Collin Achenbach, Choteau, 12-00; 6. Connor Benn, Ronan, J12-00.

Discus: 1. Tanner Miller, Huntley Project, 168-07; 2. Alec Nehring, Manhattan, 160-04; 3. Jeff Fisher, Baker, 155-08; 4. Chance Wessel, Sweet Grass, 154-05; 5. Tyler Iverson, Bigfork, 154-03; 6. Brady Ostermiller, Shepherd, 150-03.

Javelin: 1. Tay Hall, Choteau, 185-02; 2. Lane Herbert, Glasgow, 180-07; 3. Lucas Gerhardt, Ronan, 179-02; 4. Benji Phillips, Glasgow, 168-10; 5. Josh Sandry, Bigfork, 166-09; 6. Gabe Hickman, Troy, 164-02.

GIRLS

Team results: 1.Plains 26, 2. Manhattan 20, 3. Bigfork 18, 4. Red Lodge 14, 5. Huntley Project 10, 5. Fairfield 10, 5. Baker 10, 8. Loyola-Sacred Heart 6, 8. Malta 6, 8. Plentywood 6, 8. Cut Bank 6, 8. Powell County 6, 8. Townsend 6.

400: 1. Hailey Phillips, Plains, 57.79; 2. Emily Cheroske, Bigfork, 58.25; 3. Daniella Russell, Red Lodge, 59.30; 4. Paige Harris, Plentywood, 1:00.07; 5. Caitlin Hoeffner, Broadwater, 1:01.68; 6. Rachael Zeiger, Glasgow, 1:02.33.

1,600: 1. Makena Morley, Bigfork, 4:53.83; 2. Paitton Herbst, Baker, 5:18.64; 3. Maggie Mitzel, Loyola-Sacre, 5:20.77; 4. Grace Wyse, Broadwater, 5:28.98; 5. Layne Oliver, Three Forks, 5:29.93; 6. Baylee Green, Roundup, 5:33.87.

Pole Vault: 1. Rachael Buzanowski, Huntley Project, 10-00; 2. Madison Dodson, Cut Bank, 9-00; 2. Alexa Arthun, Manhattan, 9-00; 2. Bailey Senecal, Powell Count, 9-00; 5. Paige Harris, Plentywood, J9-00; 6. Kacey Bertolino, Joliet, 8-06.

Long Jump: 1. Kourtney Coverdell, Fairfield, 16-08.75, 2. Daniella Russell, Red Lodge, 16-07.50, 3. Sophia Stiles, Malta, 16-04, 4. Alexa Arthun, Manhattan, 16-02.25, 5. Solenn Jacobsen, Baker, 15-08, 6. Autrey Hannum, Thomp Falls, 15-07.50.

Discus: 1. Leah Thompson, Plains, 126-02; 2. Mariah Harvey, Manhattan, 125-00; 3. Kayla Holmes, Plains, 123-11; 4. Emily Billow, Lincoln Coun, 122-00; 5. Brooke Jones, Manhattan, 121-02; 6. Chalon Bilbro, Colstrip, 119-10.


State C

at Great Falls

Friday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Ennis 24; 2. Belt 22; 3. Charlo 20; 4. Manhattan Christian 17; 5. Darby 10; 5. Victor 10; 5. Bainville 10; 5. White Sulphur Springs 10; 9. Savage 9; 10. Jordan 8; 10. Shields Valley 8; 10. Box Elder 8; 10. Alberton 8; 14. Twin Bridges 7; 15. Fort Benton 6; 15. Two Eagle River 6; 17. Chinook 4; 17. Centerville 4; 17. Cascade 4; 17. Melston 4; 17. Wibaux 4; 17. Fairview 4; 23. Hot Springs 2; 23. Dutton-Brady 2; 23. Harlowton 2; 23. Culbertson 2; 27. Froid-Medicine Lake 1; 27. Superior 1.

400: 1, David Keena, Manhattan Ch, 50.23. 2, Parker McCafferty, Belt, 50.56. 3, Kelly Murnion, Garfield, 50.58. 4, Tyler Delaney, Charlo, 50.73. 5, Bill Yeager, Twin Bridges, 51.42. 6, Austin Storle, Dut-Brdy, 52.06.

800: 1, Jory Fisher, White Sulphu, 1:55.10. 2, Parker McCafferty, Belt, 1:57.63. 3, David Keena, Manhattan Ch, 1:57.73. 4, Tristen Guillot, Twin Bridges, 1:59.45. 5, Joe Koch, Harlowton, 2:01.21. 6, Austin Storle, Dut-Brdy, 2:01.55.

3,200: 1, Chance Hyatt, Bainville, 10:05.83. 2, William Ketchum, Box Elder, 10:26.50. 3, Harry Green, Belt, 10:27.00. 4, Brayden Wacker, Melstone, 10:32.49. 5, Dalton Delaney, Charlo, 10:38.95. 6, Tristen Guillot, Twin Bridges, 10:41.39.

Pole Vault: 1, Walker McKitrick, Ennis, 13-06. 2, Jacen Petersen, Charlo, 13-00. 3, Brett Berry, Fairview, 11-06. 3, Zack Riphenburg, Cascade, 11-06. 3, Haakon Fredrickson, Ennis, 11-06. 6, Jordan Skaley, Savage, J11-06.

Long Jump: 1, Zac Agee, Victor, 20-07.25. 2, Cole Fairchild, Shields Vall, 20-06.75. 3, Kamiah Payne, Two Eagle River, 20-00. 4, Jacob Bakken, Wibaux, 19-11.75. 5, Connor Murnion, Garfield, 19-09. 6, Scott Kamps, Manhattan Ch, 19-08.25.

Discus: 1, Derek Wham, Ennis, 171-04. 2, Andrew Lommen, Alberton, 144-00. 3, Brandon Ereaux, Fort Benton, 141-02. 4, Zach Molyneaux, Chinook, 134-11. 5, David Manning, Culbertson, 134-04. 6, Jarrod Tippens, Superior, 131-04.

Javelin: 1, Joe Caicedo, Darby, 176-11. 2, Braden Feisthamel, Savage, 168-03. 3, Jacen Petersen, Charlo, 162-01. 4, Dylan Lencioni, Centerville, 161-08. 5, Tanner Hoff, Hot Springs, 158-01. 6, Jalen Hendrickson, Froid-Medicine L, 157-04.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Yellowstone 20; 2. North Star 18; 3. Seeley-Swan 17; 4. Darby 10; 4. Hinsdale 10; 4. Alberton 10; 4. Hinsdale 10; 7. Broadview-Lavina 9; 8. Chinook 8; 9. Charlo 7; 10. Melstone 6; 10. Richey-Lambert 6; 10. Winnett-Grass Range 6; 13. Fairview 4; 13. Shields Valley 4; 13. Cascade 4; 13. Terry 4; 17. Twin Bridges 3, 18. Belt 2; 18. Fort Benton 2; 18. Manhattan Christian 2; 18. Willow Creek 2; 22. Drummond 1.

400: 1, Jewlz Collins, West Yellows, 59.04. 2, Paige Holmes, Seeley-Swan, 59.65. 3, Keely Ehmann, Darby, 1:00.04. 4, Kylie Kerkaert, Shields Vall, 1:00.80. 5, Sara Anderson, Belt, 1:01.46. 6, Paige Phillips, Twin Bridges, 1:01.70.

1,600: 1, Bailee Parker, West Yellows, 5:01.75C. 2, Stephanie Robbins, Seeley-Swan, 5:25.05. 3, BreElle Wacker, Melstone, 5:26.64. 4, Lily Lang, Darby, 5:29.68. 5, Nikki Aiken, Manhattan Ch, 5:30.28. 6, Madison Schwehr, Broadview-Lavina, 5:34.92.

Pole Vault: 1, Bethany Lacock, Hinsdale, 9-06. 2, Jordan Ludeman, Charlo, 9-00. 2, Madison Schwehr, Broadview-Lavina, 9-00. 4, Caty Morrison, Terry, J9-00. 5, Cassidy McCarthy, Fort Benton, J9-00. 6, Cera Strumpfer, Seeley-Swan, 8-06.

Long Jump: 1, Bettie Carlon, North Star, 16-10.50. 2, Tylynn Rettig, North Star, 16-06. 3, Shelby Browning, Winn-GR, 15-11. 4, Faith Vitt, Fairview, 15-08.75. 5, Jaci Nesbit, Willow Creek, 15-05.75. 6, Paige Fickler, Drummond, 15-03.

Discus: 1, Delani Hanley, Alberton, 119-03. 2, Britney Nelson, Chinook, 110-09. 3, Autumn Rehbein, Richey-Lambert, 108-04. 4, Elsie Carpentar, Cascade, 106-09. 5, Morgan Martin, Twin Bridges, 106-08. 6, Abby Bymaster, Broadview-Lavina, 103-10.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses