Scoreboard: Prep wrestling divisionals

2013-02-02T23:30:00Z 2013-02-03T19:28:04Z Scoreboard: Prep wrestling divisionals The Billings Gazette
February 02, 2013 11:30 pm

EASTERN AA

at Bozeman

98

First place — Brendon Vladic, BSR dec. Harrison Howe, BSR, 7-0

Third place — Tyler Meyer, GFH pinned Taylor Rambin, West, 0:50

Fifth place — Mason Misner, West dec. Jacob Gunter, Bozeman, 3-2

Seventh place — Blade Massey, GFH pinned Gavin Martin, CMR, 0:59

Semifinals — Vladic dec. Meyer, 3-1; Howe dec. Rambin, 7-6

105

First place — Jarren Komac, GFH pinned Kale Evenson, Bozeman, 0:45

Third place — Tyger Frye, BSR dec. Dillon Hoppe, West, 3-2

Fifth place — Quintel Fuchs, BSR pinned Tim Garcia, Skyview, 4:33

Seventh place — Austin Furr, GFH pinned Sam Lyda, Skyview, 1:53

Semifinals — Komac major dec. Garcia, 14-2; Evenson dec. Frye, 4-3

112

First place — Brett Ness, BSR dec. Tommy McMillen, Butte, 4-1

Third place — Trayson Marker, West dec. Kyle Taylor, Bozeman, 5-4

Fifth place — Stetson Hinebauch, Skyview pinned Riley Wavra, CMR, 0:45

Seventh place — Devyn Harris, Boz major dec. Kooper Marquart, CMR, 11-1

Semifinals — Ness major dec. Wavra, 8-0; McMillen dec. Hinebauch, 7-6

119

First place — Matt Schmidt, BSR dec. Kenton Evans, GFH, 11-4

Third place — Shylo Rambin,West win by injury default over Evan Turnquist, BSR

Fifth place — Vito DeGidio, Boz dec. Caleb Shigley, GFH, 7-0

Seventh place — Braxton Henningson, Butte win by injury default over Jake Burkhalter, Sky

Semifinals — Evans major dec. Turnquist, 10-0; Schmidt dec. Rambin, 4-0

125

First place — Casey Dobson, GFH dec. Seth James Boz, 8-4

Third place — Jace Holman, Sky pinned Nate Richardson, West, 2:15

Fifth place — Joey Blunt, Butte pinned Dylan Vies, BSR, 1:58

Seventh place — Brennon Vies, BSR pinned Danny Bennyhoff, CMR, 2:31

Semifinals — Dobson pinned Richardson, 2:59; James dec. Holman, 6-4 OT

130

First place — Austin Shupe, GFH, win by injury default over Silas Hopkins, Boz

Third place — Christian Duke, West dec. Seth Noyes, Sky, 9-3

Fifth place — Johnny LaFountain Sky pinned Cory Wegner, BSR, 4:25

Seventh place — Ben Manion, Boz major dec. Willy Shea, Butte, 13-5

Semifinals — Shupe pinned Duke, 1:36; Hopkins pinned Noyes, 2:22

135

First place — Justin Waterson, Sky dec. Jarett Rowling, Butte, 6-5

Third place — Levi Renz, Butte dec. Brenton Buerkley, Sky, 10-5

Fifth place — Jesse Johnson, CMR pinned Cole Lomas, GFH, 4:48

Seventh place

Justin Meyer, CMR pinned Tristan Gradney, West, 0:33

Semifinals — Rowling dec. Buerkley, 11-9; Waterson dec. Renz, 3-1, OT

140

First place — Seth Ehlang, Sky dec. Kessler Leonard, GFH, 6-1

Third place — Dakota McMann, GFH dec. Isaiah Yates, CMR, 8-7

Fifth place — Tyler Cortez, BSR win by injury default over Koby Reyes, West

Seventh place — Aaron Gordon, Boz pinned Kaleb Ferriter, Butte, 1:41

Semifinals — Ehlang major dec. Cortez, 12-1; Leonard wins by default over Reyes

145

First place — Tommy Challeen, Butte dec. Ty Johnston, Boz, 5-2

Third place — Gage Bentley, GFH dec. Joe Malchuski, Sky, 14-12, OT

Fifth place — Jared Dickson, CMR pinned Jace Cooley, Sky, 3:16

Seventh place — Jacob Luckey, Boz dec. Andre Vialpando, Butte, 9-2

Semifinals — Challeen dec. Malchuski, 6-2; Johnston dec. Dickson, 8-1

152

First place — Bryce Armstrong, Butte dec. Max Miller, Sky, 3-1

Third place — Hunter Gerth, West major dec. Brandon Bilbrey, GFH, 12-2

Fifth place — Walker Ferda, GFH pin Jake Marmon, CMR, 3:59

Seventh place — Ian Emborg, Sky dec. Brad Gossett, Boz, 6-2

Semifinals — Armstrong dec. Ferda, 7-0; Miller major dec. Bilbrey, 9-0

160

First place — Payton Sexe, CMR major dec. JR Slotsve, West, 14-5

Third place — Matt Dillon, Sky dec. Devin Maua, BSR, 4-1

Fifth place — Lance Massey, GFH pinned Wyatt Merkel, Butte, 2:35

Seventh place — Cian Randall, Butte won by injury default over Thomas Gutierrez, Sky

Semifinals — Sexe dec. Dillon, 13-7; Slotsve pinned Maua, 3:18

171

First place — Luke Paine, BSR major dec. Randy Keesler, GFH, 18-7

Third place — Cody Wiers, Boz dec. Jordan Jacobsen, West, 8-3

Fifth place — Travis Brugman, CMR dec. Lee Cannon, Butte, 10-9

Seventh place — Spenser Johnson, West pinned Hunter Crawford, CMR, 1:15

Semifinals — Paine pinned Brugman, 3:30; Keesler dec. Wiers, 7-6

189

First place — Jake Leinwand, West wins by injury default over Keavon Buckley, Boz

Third place — Reece Quade, Sky pinned Eric Weaver, GFH, 4:12

Fifth place — Colter Krebil, BSR dec. Matt Welch, Sky, 6-0

Seventh place — Mateo Ammatto-Cattaneo, GFH won by injury default over Jake Foster, BSR

Semifinals — Leinwand major dec. Weaver, 9-0; Buckley dec. Krebil, 9-6

215

First place — Andreas Geranios, GFH dec. Thomas Walsh, Sky, 6-5

Third place — Keyten Andersen, Boz pinned Koby Jeffers, BSR, 0:20

Fifth place — Roberto Smith, GFH won by injury default over Nick Jackson, West

Seventh place — Hunter Hart, Boz pinned Johnny Walker, Butte, 2:19

Semifinals — Walsh pinned Andersen, 1:38; Geranios dec. Jeffers, 2-1

Hwt

First place — Chris Scott, BSR dec. Josh Felicia, Boz, 12-8

Third place — Lane Urick, GFH dec. Riley Rutschke, Sky, 6-5

Fifth place — Billy Robinson, Butte pinned Bobby Foster, Sky, 0:59

Seventh place — Kael Giebink, BSR pinned Cameron Hutson, Butte, 0:38

Semifinals — Felicia pinned Rutschke, 2:05; Scott dec. Urick, 4-3, OT


 

WESTERN AA

at Missoula

Finals

98 – Jon Conlin, Big Sky, dec. Jake Hegel, Sentinel, 12-8. 105 – Jace Kovalicky, Sentinel, tech. fall Dyan Guzman, Flathead, 18-3. 112 – Dylan Duffalo, Sentinel, dec. Gavyn Wilson, Flathead, 6-4. 119 – Grant Boggs, Helena, maj. Dec. Logan McGreevey, Sent, 4-3. 125 – Dylan Schulte, Sentinel, dec. Landon Bailey, Helena, 15-9. 130 – Jake Marr, Sentinel, dec. Justin Conklin, Big Sky, 14-13. 135 – Jordan Hegel, Sentinel, dec. Lucas Mantel, Glacier, 11-5. 140 – Kaleb Mitchell, Glacier, pinned Cooper Ryan, Helena, 3:35. 145 – Suny Cheff, Flathead, dec. Alek Mitchell, Glacier, 3-1. 152 – Luke Entzel, Big Sky, maj. dec. Nick Iavicoli, Flathead, 9-0. 160 – Jake Egley, Flathead, dec. Michael Cloud, Sentinel, 6-2. 171 – Dawson Day, Glacier, pinned Josh Diaz, Helena, 5:27. 189 – Alan Schmitz, Capital, pinned Zach Bauer, Hellgate, 3:44. 215 – Darby Maier, Big sky, pinned Dillon Koffman, Capital, 1:54. Hwt – Jaydn Wilson, Sentinel, maj. dec. Axel Bladholm, Flathead, 16-6.

Third place

98 – Ryan Danielson, Glacier, pinned Jed Cheff, Flathead, 1:46; 105 – Demitri Kourse, Hellgate, pinned Nick Moreni, Helena, 1:57; 112 Chris Abrego, Helena, dec. Shawn Olson, Hellgate, 5-2; 119 – Trevor Ball, Capital, dec. Cody Decker, Glacier, 3-1 OT; 125 – Ryder Day, Glacier, pinned Josh Brunner, Big Sky, :41; 130 – Quinn Barber, Glacier, dec. Tyler Davis, Flathead, 7-2; 135 – Brodie Long, Helena, dec. Chan-dler Paulson, Sentinel, 6-4; 140 – Kade Branson, Big Sky, maj. Dec. Arik Lybec, Glacier, 14-0; 145 – Joey Jeffrey, Helena, pinned Cody Thomas, Sentinel, 2:08; 152 – Grant Tafoya, Gla-cier, pinned Ethan Cheff, Hellgate, 4:10; 160 – Jackson Barber, Glacier, pinned Scotty Morgan, Big Sky, 4:19; 171 – Tanner Price, Sentinel, dec. Adam Frandsen, Glacier, 5-0; 189 – Colin Hammock, Sentinel, dec. Mitch Stivers, Flathead; 215 – Derek Petrie, Helena, tech. fall Tyler Brewer, Big Sky, 17-2; Hwt – Zach Dennehy, glacier, pinned Ryan Stemple, Big Sky, 3:42.

Fifth place

98 – Josh Rolfe, Capital, pinned Parker Delaney, Capital, :37; 105 – Ryan Rowe, Big Sky, dec. Thorton Heppler, Helena, 10-4; 112 – Jake O’Malley, Helena, bye; 119 – Brett Volkman, Sentinel, dec. Eric Emge, Capital, 5-0; 125 – Daniel Devall, Flatghead, pinned Caiden Crawford, Helena, 2:57; 130 – Matt West-Reed, Helena, dec. Josh Andres, Big Sky, 7-3; 135 – Colton Jeffrey, Helena, dec. Ryan Glenn, Big Sky, 9-8; 140 – Sam Asay, Capital, dec. Logan Wilson, Flathead, 3-0; 145 – Trey Kokoruda, Helena, pinned Cole Delaughder, Flathead, 3:41; 152 – Tanner Supak, Glacier, default over Jonathan Mandy, Helena; 160 – Jason Riekena, Big Sky, pinned Jacob Van Dyke, Helena, 2:04; 171 – Michael Hanke, Helena, pinned Aaron Waddle, Big Sky, 3:19; 189 – Conner Gordon, Big Sky, dec. Colby Arbuckle, Glacier, 7-1; 215 – Jake Rebish, Sentinel, pinned Wyatt Pehling, Flathead, 1:30; Hwt – Colter Miller, Big Sky, pinned Eli Horn, Glacier, :46.

Seventh place

98 – no match; 105 – Austin Cheney, Glacier, pinned Cory Preshinger, Capital, 2:34; 112 – no match; 112 – Derek Baker, Hellgate, dec. Emilo Romero, Helena, 9-5; 125 – Dylan Lewis, Hellate, pinned A.J. McBroom, Capital, 2:43; 130 – Ty Everson, Helena, dec. Kelly Eller, Capital, 6-4; 135 – Cody Wood, Flathead, dec. Donovan McCura, Glacier, 5-0; 140 – Chance Stack, Sentinel, pinned Braxton Wilcox, Big Sky, 1:25; 145 – Justin Harbison, Sentinel, pinned Jake Barstow, Glacier, 2:09; Chaz McGurn, Capital, dec. Jeremy Van Dyke, Helena, 7-6; 160 – Isaac Saenz, Glacier, dec. Chase Thurston, Helena, 8-6; 171 – Tony Contonio, Sentinel, maj. dec. Justin Duffy, Big Sky, 15-7; 189 – Shig Hilborn, Helena, dec. Byron Rollins, Sentinel, 9-4; 215 – Jammer Halverson, Helena, pinned Ryan Wozniak, Hellgate, 3:43; Hwt – Gage Marcum, Flathead, bye.


 

EASTERN A

at Laurel

Team scores — Glendive 242, Sidney 211.5, Hardin 187, Laurel 133, Billings Central 79, Miles City 29.

Finals

98 — Clayton Carter, Lau, p. Wyatt VanBuren, Sid, 4:17; 105 — Ethan Graves, Sid, p. Eddy Day, Lau, :09; 112 — Zach Wall, Cen, p. Layne Schafer, Sid, 2:36; 119 — Gresh Jones, Sid, p. Cody Bilbrey, Glen, :44; 125 — Tate Stortz, Gle, d. Ryan Chatterton, Sid, 10-5; 130 — Dillon Tennant, Gle, d. Karson Kukes, Lau, 6-4; 135 — Layne Lantis, Gle, p. Bryant Dorn, Har, 5:32; 140 — Dillon Beeler, Gle, p. Jorden Stevens, Sid, 1:52; 145 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, m.d. Shawn Purcell, Har, 14-5; 152 — Levi Butkay, Har, d. George Smith, Cen, 6-2; 160 — Cole Bilbrey, Gle, d. Cody Christian, Sid, 7-3; 171 — Ryder Peterson, Sid, p. Sean Getchell, Cen, 3:51; 189 — Steven Keeten, Har, d. Dace Fisher, Sid, 2-1; 215 — Joe Murdock, Har, p. Ejah Stuen, Gle, :53; Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, p. Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, 3:23.

Third place

98 — Eric Lafontane, Har, p. Peyton Negethon, MCY, :16; 105 — Torrey Watt, MCY, p. Kade Pitsch, Har, 2:23; 112 — Trey Sokoloski, Gle, p. Jordan Shovar, Lau, 1:32; 119 — Chandler Metcalf, Har, p. Brady Gorder, Sid, 2:05; 125 — Chaz Marsicano, Lau, p. Connor Ludwig, Lau, 1:44; 130 — Tyler Forcella, Gle, p. Gabino Ramirez, Har, :26; 135 — Jon Verlanic, Lau, d. Bradyn Rooks, Sid, 6-2; 140 — Cole Campbell, Har, d. Jon Lemon, Har, 5-2; 145 — Cody Johnson, Sid, d. Jesse Ziler, Sid, 4-1; 152 — Spencer Brost, Sid, p. Tyler Kutzler, GLe, 2:12; 160 — Travis Kaufman, Gle, p. Dayton Cogdill, Cen, 4:07; 171 — Casey Fredericks, Har, d. Tanner Delp, Har, 5-1; 189 — Colton Welhaven, Cen, d. Connor Murdock, Har, 11-5; 215 — Spencer Foster, Lau, p. Joey Beach, MCY, :33; Hwt. — Christian Gomez, Sid, p. Robert Becker, Har, 1:11.

Fifth place

98 — Open; 105 — Open; 112 — Colter Craig, Lau, prior over Brandon Blumhagen, MCY; 119 — Anthony James, Gle, d. Brandon Beach, MCY, Score NA; 125 — Patrick Comstok, Cen, d. Jayden Covers Up, Har, 22-8; 130 — Tyler Mogan, Lau, d. Shawn Leidholt, MCY, Score NA; 135 — Michael Crews, MCY, received a bye; 140 — Oakley Chase, Sid, d. John Preller, MCY, Score NA; 145 — Nathan McDonald, Cen, d. Jed Hergenrider, Lau, Score NA; 152 — Doug Rooney, Sid, d. Layton jackson, Lau, Score NA; 160 — Justin Stewart, Har, d. Lyn Cooper, Cen, Score NA; 171 — Graham Cobb, Cen, d. Kyla Cannon, Lau, Score NA; 189 — Open; 215 — Zack Zukowski, Har, d. Victor Pulse, Gle, Score NA; Hwt. — Brandon Watson, Cen, received a bye.

Seventh place

98 — Open; 105 — Open; 112 — Philip Rising Sun, Har, received a bye; 119 — Open; 125 — Wyatt Smith, MCY, vs. Dylan Neutgen, Cen, double forfeit; 130 — Open; 135 — Open; 140 — Kehley Grosulak, Cen, received a bye; 145 — Wyatt Foulger, MCY, received a bye; 152 — Open; 160 — Mitch Thompson, Lau, received a bye; 171 — Joshua Sundgren, MCY, vs. Cory Wooten, Gle, double forfeit; 189 — Open; 215 — Josh Alexander, Sid, vs. Robert Twichel, Cen, double forfeit; Hwt. — Open.

Semifinals

98 — Clayton Carter, Lau, p. Peyton Negethon, MCY, :34; Wyatt VanBuren, Sid, p. Eric Lafontane, Har, 2:13.

105 — Ethan Graves, Sid, p. Kade Pitsch, Har, :31; Eddy Day, Lau, d. Torrey Watt, MCY, 9-8.

112 — Zach Wall, Cen, p. Jordan Shovar, Lau, 1:14; Layne Schafer, Sid, d. Trey Sokoloski, Gle, 12-6.

119 — Gresh Jones, Sid, p. Anthony James, Gle, :48; Cody Bilbrey, Gle, p. Chandler Metcalf, Har, 2:39.

125 — Ryan Chatterton, Sid, p. Connor Ludwig, Lau, 2:55; Tate Stortz, Gle, p. Chaz Marsicano, Lau, 1:33.

130 — Dillon Tennant, Gle, p. Tyler Mogan, Lau, 3:28; Karson Kukes, Lau, d. Tyler Forcella, Gle, 6-1.

135 — Layne Lantis, Gle, d. Bradyn Rooks, Sid, 10-3; Bryant Dorn, Har, m.d. Jon Verlanic, Lau, 13-3.

140 — Jorden Stevens, Sid, p. Jon Lemon, Har, 1:35; Dillon Beeler, Gle, d. Cole Campbell, Har, 7-1.

145 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, p. Jesse Ziler, Sid, 3:15; Shawn Purcell, Har, p. Cody Johnson, Sid, 1:30.

152 — George Smith, Cen, p. Tyler Kutzler, Gle, 3:02; Levi Butkay, Har, d. Spencer Brost, Sid, 7-5.

160 — Cole Bilbrey, Gle, t.f. Dayton Cogdill, Cen, 16-0; Cody Christian, Sid, p. Travis Kaufman, Gle, 3:47.

171 — Ryder Peterson, Sid, p. Casey Fredericks, Har, 1:02; Sean Getchell, Cen, won by default over Graham Cobb, Cen.

189 — Steven Keeten, Har, p. Connor Murdock, Har, 5:12; Dace Fisher, Sid, d. Colton Welhaven, Cen, 7-4.

215 — Joe Murdock, Har, p. Zack Zukowski, Har, :45; Ejah Stuen, Gle, p. Spencer Foster, Lau, 3:39.

Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, m.d. Christian Gomez, Sid, 14-3; Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, p. Robert Becker, Har, 5:12.

Quarterfinals

98 — Clayton Carter, Lau, received a bye; Peyton Negethon, MCY, received a bye; Eric Lafontane, Har, received a bye; Wyatt VanBuren, Sid, received a bye.

105 — Ethan Graves, Sid, received a bye; Kade Pitsch, Har, received a bye; Torrey Watt, MCY, received a bye; Eddy Day, Lau, received a bye.

112 — Zach Wall, Cen, p. Colter Craig, Lau, 2:27; Jordan Shovar, Lau, received a bye; Trey Sokoloski, Gle, p. Philip Rising Sun, Har, :36; Layne Schafer, Sid, p. Brandon Blumhagen, MCY, 1:12.

119 — Gresh Jones, Sid, received a bye; Anthony James, Gle, p. Brandon Beach, MCY, :34; Chandler Metcalf, Har, received a bye; Cody Bilbrey, Gle, p. Brady Gorder, Sid, 3:24.

125 — Ryan Chatterton, Sid, p. Wyatt Smith, MCY, :48; Connor Ludwig, Lau, m.d. Jayden Covers Up, Har, 13-2; Tate Stortz, Gle, p. Patrick Comstok, Cen, 1:00; Chaz Marsicano, Lau, p. Dylan Neutgen, Cen, 1:29.

130 — Dillon Tennant, Gle, received a bye; Tyler Mogan, Lau, p. Shawn Leidholt, MCY, 3:19; Tyler Forcella, Gle, p. Gabino Ramriez, Har, 2:36; Karson Kukes, Lau, received a bye.

135 — Layne Lantis, Gle, p. Michael Crews, MCY, 1:07; Bradyn Rooks, Sid, recieved a bye; Bryant Dorn, har, received a bye; Jon Verlanic, Lau, received a bye.

140 — Jordan Stevens, Sid, received a bye; Jon Lemon, Har, d. Oakley Chase, Sid, 6-0; Cole Campbell, Har, p. Kehley Grosulak, Cen, 3:39; Dillon Beeler, Gle, p. John Preller, MCY, :41.

145 — Tyler Kinn, Gle, received a bye; Jesse Ziler, Sid, p. Jed Hergenrider, lau, 4:45; Cody Johnson, Sid, p. Nathan McDonald, Cen, 4:18; Shawn Purcell, Har, p. Wyatt Foulger, MCy, 5:03.

152 — George Smith, Cen, received a bye; Tyler Kutzler, Gle, m.d. Doug Rooney, Sid, 17-7; Levi Butkay, Har, received a bye; Spencer Brost, Sid, p. Layton Jackson, Lau, 2:53.

160 — Cole Bilbrey, Gle, p. Justin Stewart, Har, :57; Dayton Cogdill, Cen, p. Mitch Thompson, Lau, 3:38; Travis Kaufman, Gle, received a bye; Cody Christian, Sid, p. Lyn Cooper, Cen, :34.

171 — Ryder Peterson, Sid, p. Joshua Sundgren, MCY, :11; Casey Fredericks, Har, d. Tanner Delp, Har, 2-0; Graham Cobb, Cen, p. Kyle Cannon, Lau, 5:36; Sean Getchell, Cen, p. Cory Wooten, Gle, :55.

189 — Steven Keeten, Har, received a bye; Connor Murdock, Har, received a bye; Colton Welhaven, Cen, received a bye; Dace Fisher, Sid, received a bye.

215 — Joe Murdock, Har, p. Victor Pulse, Gle, 1:43; Zack Zukowski, Har, p. Josh Alexander, Sid, 2:47; Spencer Foster, Lau, p. Joey Beach, MCy, 3:51; Ejah Stuen, Gle, t.f. Robert Twichel, Cen, 20-5.

Hwt. — Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, p. Brandon Watson, Cen, :37; Christian Gomez, Sid, received a bye; Robert Becker, Har, received a bye; Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, received a bye.

Consolation semifinals

112 — Trey Sokoloski, Gle, p. Colter Craig, Lau, :55; Jordan Shovar, Lau, p. Brandon Blumhagen, MCy, 4:10.

119 — Chandler Metcalf, Har, p. Brandon Beach, MCy, 3:33; Brady Gorder, Sid, d. Anthony James, Gle, 6-0.

125 — Chaz Marsicano, Lau, p. Jayden Covers Up, Har, :46; Connor Ludwig, Lau, p. Patrick Comstock, Cen, 2:18.

130 — Tyler Forcella, Gle, p. Shawn Leidholt, MCy, 2:47; Gabino Ramirez, Har, p. Tyler Mogan, Lau, 3:43.

135 — Jon Verlanic, Lau, p. Michael Crews, MCy, 2:07.

140 — Cole Campbell, Har, d. Oakley, Chase, Sid, 6-1; Jon Lemon, Har, p. John Preller, MCy, 3:37.

145 — Cody Johnson, Sid, t.f. Jed Hergenrider, Lau, 19-2; Jesse Ziler, Sid, p. Nathan McDonald, Cen, :54.

152 — Spencer Brost, Sid, md, Doug Rooney, Sid, 10-2; Tyler Kutzler, Gle, p. Layton Jackson, Lau, 4:47.

160 — Travis Kaufman, Gle, p. Justin Stewart, Har, 2:47; Dayton Cogdill, Cen, p. Lyn Cooper, Cen, 2:30.

171 — Tanner Delp, Har, p. Graham Cobb, Cen, 2:19; Casey Fredericks, Har, p. Kyle Cannon, Lau, 2:08.

215 — Spencer Foster, Lau, p. Victor Pulse, Gle, 2:13; Joey Beach, MCy, p. Zack Zukowski, MCy, 2:53.

Hwt — Robert Becker, Har, p. Brandon Watson, Cen, :27.

Consolation quarterfinals

112 — Brandon Blumhagen, MCy, p. Phillip Rising Sun, Har, 4:39.

125 — Jayden Covers Up, Har, p. Wyatt Smith, MCy, 4:36; Patrick Comstock, Cen, d. Dylan Neutgen, Cen, 6-5.

140 — John Preller, MCy, md. Kehley Grosulak, Cen, 9-0.

145 — Nathan McDonald, Cen, p. Wyatt Foulger, MCy, 3:32.

160 — Justin Stewart, Har, p. Mitch Thompson, Lau, 4:34.

171 — Tanner Delp, Har, p. Joshua Sundgren, MCy, :29; Kyle Cannon, Lau, p. Cory Wooten, Gle, 2:11.

215 — Victor Pulse, Gle, d. Josh Alexander, Sid, 6-5; Joey Beach, MCy, p. Robert Twichel, Cen, 3:59.


 

CENTRAL A

at Lewistown

Team scores — Havre 271, Belgrade 227.5, Lewistown 172.5, Browning 96, Livingston 60.

Order of finish

98 — Keegan Kennelly, Hav; A.J. Blackburn, Lew.

105 — Grayson Brenna, Hav, Logan Pleninger, Hav.

112 — Dylan Stewart, Hav, Chad Landers, Lew; Milo Kaufman, Lew.

119 — Hunter Grover, Lew; Dakota Erickson, Bel; Andrew Olson, Lew.

125 — Jarrett Degen, Bel; Trei Bulluck, Lew; Hunter Gunsch, Lew; Bobby Lyons, Liv.

130 — Thomas Gruber, Havre; Tanner Johnson, Belgrade; Brennan Armstrong, Lew; Matt Dowdle, Liv.

135 — Bryce Weatherston, Bel; Gilbert Bara, Hav; Lyle Degen, Bel; Thad Kucers, Lew.

140 — Kody Pribyl, Hav; Braden Dieziger, Lew; Noah Criner, Bel; Victor Littledog, Bro.

145 — Keaton Sterling, Bel; Zeus Rutherford, Bro; Brade Fitzgerald, Liv; Gunnar Aagenson, Hav.

152 — Jim Malone, Lew; Jordan Schroeder, Hav; Alan Gobert, Brow; Michael Barday, Bel.

160 — Keevan Pickle, Bel; Devin Blythe, Lew; JT Belcourt, Hav; Jason Kohler, Hav.

171 — Ethan Blythe, Lew; Bryce Akers, Bel; Jake Williams, Hav; Isaiah Crawford, Bro.

189 — Grant Pattison, Hav; Jase Billy, Hav; Jaden Bryant, Bel; William Ollinger, Bro.

215 — Tyler Adams, Hav; Sam Van Beek, Bel; Travis Adams, Hav; Marshall Ray, Bro.

Hwt. — Dakota Rutherford, Bro; Chris Empter, Liv; Bryce Blumenschein, Bel; Dustin Odegard, Hav.


 

SOUTHWEST A

at Dillon

Team scores — 1, Corvallis-Darby, 241; 2, Beaverhead County High (Dillon-Twin Bridges), 167; 3-4, (tie) Anaconda and Hamilton-Victor, 162; 5, Butte Central, 67.

Finals and third place

98 pounds — Final: Clay Stillwagon (Butte Central) def. Kohltin Starkel (Beaverhead) 11-1; 3-4, Trey Smollack (Anaconda) def. Shawn Scholler, 1-0.

105 pounds — Final: Caron Meyer (Anaconda) def. Paul Allsop (Corvallis) 14-0; 3-4, Bryce Noctor (Butte Central) pin. Kris Anderson (Hamilton) :57.

112 pounds — Final: Chase Connor (Corvallis) pin. Steven Scheffer (Hamilton-Victor) :47; 3-4, Chance Snellman (Beaverhead) def. Slone Ueland (Anaconda) 12-1.

119 pounds — Final: Josh Venema (Corvallis) def. Thomas Moore (Anaconda) 9-3; 3-4, Kyle Lubke (Hamilton) pin. Sean Cooney (Central), 4:53.

125 pounds — Final: Gunnar Fairbrother (Corvallis) pin. Matt Bowdish (Anaconda) 5:12; 3-4, Coltin Cox (Hamilton-Victor) pin. Aiden Theard (Anaconda) 2:51.

130 pounds — Final: Bryan Armstrong (Anaconda) def. Robert Few (Hamilton) 13-1; 3-4, Donivan Williams (Corval-lis) pin. Austin Gaswint (Hamilton) 1:35.

135 pounds — Final: Zach Hart (Butte Central) def. Mason Mavrinac (Anaconda) 10-2; 3-4, Easton Albert (Hamil-ton) pin. Drake Sprinkle (Beaverhead) 2:39.

140 pounds — Final: Riley Jessop (Corvallis) pin. Keighton Svejkovsky (Butte Central) 1:19; 3-4, Andrew Crum (Anaconda) bye.

145 pounds — Wyatt Lott (Corvallis) def. Morly Jessop (Corvallis) 13-5, first; Isaak Koslosky (Beaverhead) def. Clark Mocilac (Beaverhead) 1-0, second.

152 pounds — Final: Zach Tompkins (Hamilton) pin. Tucker Jessop (Corvallis) 5:47; 3-4, Mick Paffhausen (Beaver-head) wins by default over Dylan Flack (Anaconda).

160 pounds — Final: Lane Boka (Beaverhead) def. Ethan Reich (Anaconda) 8-2; 3-4, Wyatt Jessop (Corvallis) pin. James McCormick (Hamilton) 2:12.

171 pounds — Final: Tyler Scheffer (Hamilton) def. Alex Draper (Hamilton) 1-0; 3-4, Phil Vial (Beaverhead) pin. Sam Burdette (Corvallis) 3:50.

189 pounds — Final: Parker Tezak (Beaverhead) def. Michael Bumgarner (Hamilton) 8-3; 3-4, Austin Brentlinger (Beaverhead) def. Monty Jessop (Corvallis) 7-3, second.

215 pounds — Final: Bryce Wigert (Anaconda) def. James Weidow (Corvallis) 7-3; 3-4, Joshua Harris (Beaverhead) pin. Luke Channer (Corvallis) 2:29.

Hwt — Final: Donovan Hucke (Beaverhead) pin. Cole Schmitt :28; 3-4, Cordell Lott (Corvallis) pin. Mic Wetherbee (Beaverhead) 2:43.


 

NORTHWEST A

at Frenchtown

Team scores – Columbia Falls 255, Frenchtown 218 1/2, Libby 136, Polson 133, Whitefish 87.

Finals

98 – Cody Warner, Ftn, maj. dec. Caleb Bagnell, Ftn, 11-0. 105 – Cameron Linstead, CF, pinned Cady Hadeen, Pol, :17. 112 – Shonn Roberts, CF, pinned Tyler Ishler, Ftn, 1:16. 119 – Carlos Quinones, Pol, pinned Haze Bell, CF, 5:13. 125 – Zach Crace, Lib, pinned Dlyan Moll, Pol, :36. 130 – Josiah Osborn, CF, pinned. Colton Gove, CF, :11. 135 – Mitch Haugen, Lib, dec. Cody Lemons, Ftn, 11-5. 140 – Craig Feistner, Pol, pinned Chase Ramberg, CF, 3:03. 145 – Bryan Schaffer, CF, dec. Jack Nerison, Ftn, 6-5. 152 – Logan Fisher, Ftn, dec. Garret Chapel, Lib, 11-9.  160 – Jacob Burgess, CF, pinned Doug Womack, Ftn, 5:32. 171 – David Anderson, Ftn, dec. Austin Bailey, Lib, 5-1. 189 – Sam Gordon, Ftn, pinned Aaron Vick, CF, 1:07. 215 – Zach Dolezal, Lib, dec. Rand Pritzkau, Ftn, 3-1. Hwt – Wolf Zinke, Wfh, dec. Jordan Zuraff, Ftn, 7-5.

Third place

98 – Jordan Hughes, CF, pinned James Buckley, Wfh, :36; 105 – Cameron LInstead, CF, pinned Cody Hadeen, Pol, :17; 112 – Kaleb Gravelin, CF, dec. Jaben Wenzel, Pol, 10-6; 119 – Jon Blachard, Ftn, dec. Alex Helgeson, Pol, 5-4; 125 – Seth McCall, CF, pinned Dalton Nelson, CF, 1:31; 130 – Matt Barton, Wfh, pinned Emmitt Schmidt, Wfh, 2:46; 135 – Skyler Higareda, Lib, dec. Wyhatt Pirce, Wfh, 9-3; 140 – Matthew Sampson, Wfh, dec. Kody Wilson, Ftn, 3-1; 145 – Judah Prestegaard, Wfh, dec. Ricky Roach, Lib, 3-1; 152 – Madison McWhirter, Wfh, dec. Cody Walters, CF, 8-3; 160 – Tel Motichka, Pol, dec. Josh Bowers, Lib, 7-2; 171 – Cameron Peteron, CF, dec. Tel Seemann, Pol, 6-3; 189 – Mike Corrigan, Pol, pinned Patrick Valentin, Lib, 1:48; 215 – Matt Erhart, CF, dec. Isaiah Williams, Pol, 9-8; Hwt – Ross Spencer, CF, dec. Nathan Brennett, Ftn, 5-0.

Fifth place

98 – Thunder Morales, Pol, dec. Colter Krass, Wfh, n/a; 112 – Trison Caye, Popl, dec. Dylan Roby, Lib, n/a; 119 – Skyler Bowerman, Wfh, de. Ian Edwards-Myslicki, Lib, n/a; 125 – Trystan Armstrong, Wfh, dec. Ryan Stenerson, Ftn, n/a; 135 – Taylor Mitchell, CF, dec. Noah Fouty, Pol, n/a; 145 – Keith Clark, Ftn, dec. Alex Yeadon, Lib, n/a; 171 – Josiah Edington, Pol, dec. Kyle Boiwerman, Wfh, n/a; 215 – Joshua McGough, Lib, dec. Matt Gulbrandson, Wfh, n/a.


 

EASTERN B-C

at Wolf Point

Team scores — Forsyth 180, Colstrip 131, Baker 119, Huntley Project 107.5, Glasgow 63, Shepherd 62, Broadus 48, Wolf Point 38, Circle 36, Poplar 27.5.

Order of finish

98 — Lockwood, Bro; Fladland, Cir; Snyder, HP; LeDeau, WP.

105 — Martinez, WP; Reyling, Gla; Wark, She.

112 — Torgenson, Col; Hofer, HP.

119 — Currier, Col; McDaniel, For; Amsdon, Bro; Shawver, Gla.

125 — M. Weber, For; Hentges, Gla; King, Gla; Ward, Bro.

130 — Harms, For; S. Currier, Col; Perry, Bak; Walker, HP.

135 — L. Weber, For; R. Stormer, Cir; Wiseman, Bak; McMorris, WP.

140 — French, For; Koenig, Bak; Blaede, Col; Kountz, Gla.

145 — Nile, For; Dunning, HP; Conklin, HP; Gorder, Pop.

152 — B. Weber, For; Herring, She; Gorham, She; Middleton, HP.

160 — Melby, Bak; Marcy, For; Beyers, Bak; Green, Bro.

171 — Ridenhower, Bak; Brown, HP; Grass, She; Coate, For.

189 — Burshia, Pop; Rehm, Bak; Hopson, WP; Meseugur, HP.

215 — KnowsHisGun, Col; Lawson, For; Miller, HP; Sessions, Col.

Hwt. — Yates, Col; Oblander, HP; Irgins, Bak; Dekker, She.


 

NORTHERN B-C

at Chester

Team scores — Harlem 142.5, Cut Bank 139, Chinook 135, Conrad 133.5, Malta-Whitewater 91, Big Sandy 73, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 52, Shelby 45, Heart Butte 4.

Order of finish

98 — Donovan Moon, CHK; Garrison Mitchell, CHK

112 — Shay Snider, HRM; Kylan Berkram, CBH; Jake Norby, CHK; James DeBoo, CON

119 — Morgan Koenig, CON; TJay Allen, HRM; Rabe Whitford, CBH; Gus Taylor, HRM

125 — Teague Jones, HRM; Blaine Berg, CON; Jace Berkram, CBH; Owen Powell, CHK

130 — Travis Vermulm, CBH; Wyatt Brandal, CHK; Dakota Suta, CON; Ryan Tempel, CHE

135 — Brenden Johnson, HRM; Reid Vandenbos, CBH; Geoff Qualls, CHK; Tyler Richter, CON

140 — Neil Johnson, CBH; Chris Doney, MAL; Brandon French, CON; Jacob Schuster, BSY

145 — Nolan Simanton, MAL; Garrett Moritz, CON; Tyler Schultz, CON; Ken Pruttis, CHK

152 — Robert Jennings, CBH; Dusty Gasvoda, BSY; Erik Kelly, CHE; Bryan Barker, CON

160 — Adrian Gasvoda, BSY; Denton Cornell, HRM; Jessen Dannels, CHK; Michael Nagel, MAL

171 — Lane Martin, BSY; Lucas Brauchie, SHE; Antonio Lopez, MAL; Kameron Christofferson, MAL

189 — Rob Klingaman, CHK; Cody Blackcrow, HRM; Kevin Young, CHK; Wyatt Wickum, CHE

215 — Seth Adams, HRM; Justin Ratzburg, CON; Streeter Stirling, SHE; Derrick Martinez, CBH

HWT — Shalon Norick, CHE; Cody Nelson, SHE; Gerome Lamb, MAL; Che Little Dog, CBH


 

SOUTHERN B-C

at Fairfield

Team scores — Choteau-Augusta 237.5, Columbus-Absarokee 172.5, Whitehall 140, Cascade-Simms 110, Fairfield-Power 98.5, Belt 78, Townsend 66, Fort Benton 50, Jefferson 40.

Order of finish

98 — Brock Johnson, Whitehall; Connor DeBruycker, Fort Benton; Trevor Moore, Choteau-Augusta; Jimmy Smith, Belt.

105 — Robert Rhodes, Fairfield-Power; Austin McArthur, Townsend; Devon Rowe, Whitehall; Sean Roch, Townsend.

112 — Jake Reinschmidt, Whitehall; Alex Johnson, Whitehall; Eli Walston, Columbus-Absarokee; Jace Rogers, Cascade-Simms.

119 — Jake Hall, Columbus-Absarokee; Jared Probert, Jefferson; James Wall, Belt; Branson Phelps, Townsend.

125 — Cache Giles, Fairfield-Power; Jake Perigo, Whitehall; Kevin Finley, Columbus-Absarokee; Steven Werre, Choteau-Augusta.

130 — JJ Werdal, Choteau-Augusta; Hunter Meier, Columbus-Absarokee; PJ Ayers, Fort Benton; Tayor Kampbell, Jefferson.

135 — Christian Smith, Cascade-Simms; Quinn Trindle, Fort Benton; Nathan Applegate, Fort Benton; Billy Raville, Columbus-Absarokee.

140 — Tryston Kostelecky, Columbus-Absarokee; Trey Stone, Choteau-Augusta; Ryan Lesofski, Fairfield-Power; Drew Floerchinger, Cascade-Simms.

145 — Justin Meier, Columbus-Absarokee; Steeler French, Choteau-Augusta; John Pepos, Cascade-Simms; Adam Lesofski, Fairfield-Power.

152 — Hunter Croff, Belt; Perry Woodland, Cascade-Simms; Kenny McCormick, Choteau-Augusta; Sylvis Robertson, Whitehall.

160 — Cole Werdal, Choteau-Augusta; Roman Lorance, Cascade-Simms; Drew Liebers, Whitehall; Braydon Beer, Columbus-Absarokee.

171 — Layne Durfee, Choteau-Augusta; Jake French, Choteau-Augusta; Will Griffel, Columbus-Absarokee; Evander Wilbur, Townsend.

189 — Greg Hinojosa, Choteau-Augusta; Christian Cottingham, Belt; RIchard Jackson, Columbus-Absarokee; Travis Field, Choteau-Augusta.

215 — Owen DeBruycker, Choteau-Augusta; Denver Krone, Choteau-Augusta; Quinten Edeler, Columbus-Absarokee; Eli Hohn, Townsend.

Hwt. — Tre Gray, Whitehall; Dylan Reed, Fairfield-Power; Craig Sim, Jefferson; Brett Cuthbert, Cascade-Simms.


 

WESTERN B-C

at Thompson Falls

Team scores – Ronan 188, St. Ignatius-Charlo 137, Thompson Falls 107, Plains-Hot Springs 100, Eureka 92, Florence 68, Arlee 58, Superior 55 1/2, Drummond-Philipsburg 54, Noxon 36, Deer Lodge 25.

Order of finish

98 – Chris Carroll, DP, pinned Lena Babcock, TF, :34, championship.

105 – Anthon Parkin, Sup, pinned Morgan Schultz, StIC, 4:38, championship; Kenny Stockard, Sup, third.

112 – Garrett White, Eur, pinned Josh Schmidt, Eur, 3:33, championship; Cole Snyder, Ron, pinned Shea Miller, Flo, :59, consolation.

119 – Zach Durden, Eur, tech. fall Torren Lawson, Flo, 17-1, championship; Jamie Mullins, StIC, dec. Trevar McCallister, Ron, 8-6, consolation.

125 – Russell Kujala, PHS, dec. Connor Rogers, DL, 7-0, championship; Chase Rhine, Ron, pinned Dean Klakken, Flo, 2:20, consolation.

130 – Bridger Lapierre, Sup, maj. dec. Logan Goodwin, PHS, 11-1, championship; Jarrett Pecora, Eur, pinned Daniel Dunlop, Arlee, 1:32, consolation.

135 – Brandon Dumont, Ron, pinned Nikoo Bakkila, Eur, 4:32, championship; Tony Bergerson, DP, pinned Jake Lile, PHS, 3:46, consolation.

140 – John Gunderson, TF, dec. Connor Benn, Ron, 13-11, championship; Colton Bray, TF, pinned Luke Crowe, Nox, 4:39, consolation.

145 – Kyle Lawson, Ron, pinnned Austin Rubel, Arl, :45, championship; Ty Pocha, DP, dec. Kyle Couture, StlC, 8-2, consolation.

152 – Quentin Denton, Ron, pinned Steven Bravo, StLC, 3:52, championship; Joe Detienne, PHS, maj. dec. Peydon Prince, DP, 8-0, consolation.

160 – Shelby Grant, Ron, maj. dec. Albert Plant, Arl, 15-6, championship; Lauren Christopher, Ron, Gary Wadman, Nox, 2:09, consolation.

171 – Jacen Peterson, StLC, pinned Davis Lawson, TF, 1:39, championship; Jake Nygaard, TF, pinned Ethan Goss, StLC, :44, consolation.

189 – Tanner Cobbs, Flo, maj. dec. Colby Roberts, Ron, 14-3, championship; John Garrahy, TF, pinned Joseph Hawkins, StlC, :22, consolation.

215 – Barret Sargent, StLC, maj. dec. Keenan Hendrickson, Flo, 9-1, championship; Emilio Bravo, StLC, pinned John Onofrey, Nox, 1:41, consolation.

Hwt – Ben Gorham, PHS, pinned Braxton Eubanks, TF, :28, championship; Michael Irvine, Ron, pinned Brandon Shea, PHS, 4:42, consolation.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Featured Businesses