Scoreboard: Prep Wrestling

2009-12-06T00:00:00Z Scoreboard: Prep Wrestling The Billings Gazette
December 06, 2009 12:00 am

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Billings Invitational

at Billings Senior

Final team scores

Gillette (Wyo.) 255, Billings Skyview 220.5, Bozeman 168.5, Great Falls 156, Billings Senior 145, Huntley Project 127, Laurel 125.5, Great Falls Russell 108, Billings Skyview JV 87, Billings West 85, Conrad 83.5, Buffalo (Wyo.) 71, Shepherd 43, Billings Senior JV 26, Billings West JV 14, Billings Central 6, Columbus-Absarokee 2.

Outstanding wrestler — Alex Coolidge, 189 pounds, Gillette.

Quick-pin — James Boylan, Gillette, four pins in nine minutes.

Finals

98 — Shylo Rambin, BSR, d. Justin Waterson, SKY, 11-4.

105 — Nik Hinebauch, SKY, d. Cree Minkoff, BSR, 11-6.

112 — Taylor Bear, GIL, d. Luke Schlosser, CON, 7-3.

119 — Clay Cathey, SKY, d. Dylan Mendenhall, GFH, 6-4.

125 — Tanner Sprenkle, BSR, d. Josh Morin, GFH, 6-1.

130 — Seth Snyder, HUN, d. Mike Budeski, CMR, 10-5.

135 — Cody West, CMR, p. Stephen Horn, GFH, 2:53.

140 — Tommy Cooper, LAU, d. Brett Bishop, CON, 3-2.

145 — Marshall Carpenter, BOZ, d. Ben Sulser BSR, 5-3.

152 — Dylan Kramer, LAU, d. Julian Wichman, GFH, 6-1.

160 — Michael Carpenter, BOZ, d. Mitch Rohrback, CMR, 3-1.

171 — Jace Jensen, BUF, d. Taylor Pownall, GIL, 2-0.

189 — Alex Coolidge, GIL, t.f., Carson Hilliard, SKY, 18-3.

215 — Chris Henrichs, HUN, p. Jacob Berry, SKY, 5:55.

Hwt. — James Boylan, GIL, p. Sam Holt, SKY, 2:48.

Semifinals

98 — Justin Waterson, SKY, p. Karson Kukes, LAU, 5:47; Shylo Rambin, BSR, d. Josh Smart, GFH, 8-1.

105 — Nik Hinebaugh, SKY, d. Lukas Poloncic, GIL, 9-5; Cree Minkoff, BSR, d. Dano Pulver, SK2, 5-3.

112 — Luke Schlosser, CON, d. Brock Miller, SKY, 1-0; Taylor Bear, GIL, p. Kolter Kukes, Lau, 3:36.

119 — Clay Cathey, SKY, def. Riley Berry, BOZ; Dylan Mendenhall, GFH, p. Kyle Judisch, CON, 1:53.

125 — Tanner Sprenkle, BSR, p. Tate Morgan, SK2, 1:52; Josh Morin, GRH, d. Dani Fischer, GIL, 2-1.

130 — Seth Snyder, HUN, p. Josh Christopherson, SKY, 2:20; Mike Budeski, CMR, md. Taylor Anderson, BOZ, 12-4.

135 — Stephen Horn, GFH, d. Sam Shelton, SKY, 14-10; Cody West, CMR, md. Tanner Olson, GIL, 15-6.

140 — Tommy Cooper, LAU, md. Nick Bazemore, GIL, 11-3; Brett Bishop, CON, d. Zach Shalz, GFH, 3-1.

145 — Marshall Carpenter, BOZ, p. Jordan Thiel, SK2, 1:33; Ben Sulser, BSR, d. Zane Seader, BWH, 9-6.

152 — Dylan Kramer, LAU, tf. Christopher Contreraz, SR2, 15-0; Julian Wichman, GFH, p. Dylan Dean, SKY, 5:13.

160 — Michael Carpenter, BOZ, p. Johnny Schlosser, CON, 3:57; Mitch Rohrback, CMR, d. Lucas Knight, HUN, 7-6.

171 — Jace Jensen, BUF, p. Ethan Albrecht, LAU, 5:45; Taylor Pownall, GIL, tf., Crew Johnston, BOZ, 15-0.

189 — Alex Coolidge, GIL, tf. Billy Henrichs, HUN, 18-3; Carson Hilliard, SKY, p. Cody Hert, BSR, 5:06.

215 — Chris Henrichs, HUN, d. Austin Boucher, LAU, 12-6; Jacob Berry, SKY, d. Matt Myrick, BUF, 8-2.

Hwt. — James Boylan, GIL, p. Nate Reichenbach, SK2, 3:13; Sam Holt, SKY, p. Caleb Schultz, SHP, 3:27.

Third round consolation

98 — Seth Ehlang, SK2, d. Tanner Levandowski, CMR, 6-4; Tate Wegner, SR2, p. Brett Ness, SR2, :44.

105 — Justin Smart, GFH, p. Riley Wavra, CMR, 1:32; Kyle Taylor, BOZ, d. Jon Verlanic, LAU, 9-3.

112 — Erik Ibarra, SK2, p. Daniel Temme, BWH, 2:59; Colin Rupert, BOZ, p. CJ Ness, BSR, 3:12.

119 — Ty Girard, BWH, p. Kole Eyre, SK2, 1:35; Samuel Anderson, BSR, won by forfeit.

125 — Preston Bonine, SKY, d. Tony Grubb, CMR, 7-3; Culley Buckley, BOZ, p. Zach Harris, BWH, :58.

130 — Luke Paine, BSR, d. Destin Wassman, GFH, 8-7; Brandon Izatt, GIL, p. Tony Scheffleman, BWH, 4:15.

135 — Phillip Tabb, BUF, d. Dan Gordon, BWH, 3-2; P.J. Botch, HUN, p. Chase Costello, BOZ, 1:31.

140 — Loren Walker, HUN, p. Shelby Knutson, SKY, 1:42; Natty Lambert, BOZ, p. Prestin Kline, BSR, 2:11.

145 — Trevor Thurman, GIL, p. Ty West, SKY, 2:28; Josh Allestead, GFH, md. Sam Wavra, CMR, 14-4.

152 — Blake Cotton, CMR, tf. Mike Baker, BW2, 20-4; Trevor O’Dowd, GIL, Johnathon Hagstrom, BSR, 4:38.

160 — David Kersten, BWH, d. Trevor Johnson, GFH, 4-3; Cole Perrigo, LAU, d. Mason O’Dowd, GIL, 6-5.

171 — Kendall Schaules, HUN, p. Cole Urick, GFH, 4:04; Paul Visser, SHP, p. Jake Leinwand, BWH, 2:30.

189 — Ryan Guelff, SK2, d. Jess Padden, LAU, 3-1; Lucas Schultz, CON, p. Andrew Litzel, BUF, 2:25.

215 — Marc Evans, BOZ, p. Tim Williams, GFH, 1:24; Aaron McGee, GIL, md. Thomas Walsh, SK2, 13-2.

Hwt. — Jordan Trapp, BUF, p. Gage McCann, BW2, :44; Josh McPherson, BWH, p. Robbie Doom, HUN, 1:44.

Consolation semifinals

98 — Karson Kukes, LAU, d. Seth Ehlang, SK2, 2-0; Josh Smart, GFH, d. Tate Wegner, SR2, 6-4.

105 — Lukas Poloncic, GIL, p. Justin Smart, GFH, 1:32; Dano Pulver, SK2, p. Kyle Taylor, BOZ, 2:27.

112 — Erik Ibarra, SK2, d. Brock Miller, SKY, 5-2; Colin Rupert, BOZ, d. Kolter Kukes, LAU, 4-3.

119 — Ty Giarard, BWH, def. Riley Berry, BOZ; Samuel Anderson, BSR, d. Kyle Judisch, CON, 7-4.

125 — Preston Bonine, SKY, d. Tate Morgan, SK2, 2-0; Dani Fischer, GIL, d. Culley Buckley, BOZ, 1-0.

130 — Josh Christopherson, SKY, d. Luke Paine, BSR, 10-7; Taylor Anderson, BOZ, d. Brandon Izatt, GIL, 3-1 (ot).

135 — Sam Shelton, SKY, p. Phillip Tabb, BUF, 4:46; Tanner Olson, GIL, d. P.J. Botch, HUN, 6-4.

140 — Nick Bazemore, GIL, p. Loren Walker, HUN, 2:16; Zach Schalz, GFH, d. Natty Lambert, 8-3.

145 — Trevor Thurman, GIL, p. Jordan Thiel, SK2, 2:04; Zane Seader, BWH, p. Josh Allestead, GFH, 3:49.

152 — Blake Cotton, CMR, p. Christopher Conteraz, SR2, 5:37; Trevor O’Dowd, GIL, d. Dylan Dean, SKY, 12-11.

160 — Johnny Schlosser, CON, md, David Kersten, BWH, 12-1; Cole Perrigo, LAU, d. Lucas Knight, HUN, 3-2.

171 — Ethan Albrecht, LAU, md. Kendall Shaules, HUN, 9-1; Paul Visser, SHP, p. Crew Johnston, BOZ, 3:48.

189 — Billy Henrichs, HUN, p. Ryan Guelff, SK2, 4:49; Cody Hert, BSR, p. Lucas Schultz, CON, :46.

215 — Marc Evans, BOZ, md. Austin Boucher, LAU, 15-5; Aaron McGee, GIL, d. Matt Myrick, BUF, 7-6.

Hwt. — Jordan Trapp, BUF, def. Nate Reichenbach, SK2; Caleb Schultz, SHP, d. Josh McPherson, BWH, 5-4.

Third-place matches

98 — Josh Smart, GFH, d. Karson Kukes, LAU, 6-1.

105 — Lukas Poloncic, GIL, p. Dano Pulver, SK2, :56.

112 — Colin Rupert, BOZ, d. Eric Ibarra, SK2, 3-1.

119 — Ty Girard, BWH, d. Samuel Anderson, 5-4.

125 — Dani Fischer, GIL, p. Preston Bonine, SKY, 2-0.

130 — Taylor Anderson, BOZ, p. Josh Christopherson, SKY, 1:16.

135 — Tanner Olson, GIL, p. Sam Shelton, SKY, 3:42.

140 — Zach Shalz, GFH, d. Nick Bazemore, GIL, 7-2.

145 — Zane Seader, BWH, p. Trevor Thurman, GIL, 4:04.

152 — Trevor O’Dowd, GIL, p. Blake Cotton, CMR, 2:42.

160 — Cole Perrigo, LAU, d. Johnny Schlosser, CON, 5-4.

171 — Paul Visser, SHP, p. Ethan Albrecht, LAU, 4:43.

189 — Billy Henrichs, HUN, p. Cody Hert, BSR, 2:19.

215 — Marc Evans, BOZ, d. Aaron McGee, GIL, 7-4.

Hwt. — Caleb Schultz, SHP, d. Jordan Trapp, BUF, 9-3.

Fifth-place matches

98 — Seth Ehlang, SK2, d. Tate Wegner, SR2, 7-0.

105 — Justin Smart, GFH, p. Kyle Taylor, BOZ, :24.

112 — Brock Miller, SKY, d. Kolter Kukes, LAU, 4-2.

119 — Kyle Judsich, CON, won by forfeit.

125 — Culley Buckley, BOZ, d. Tate Morgan, SK2, 4-3.

130 — Brandon Izatt, GIL, d. Luke Paine, BSR, 4-1.

135 — Phillip Tabb, BUF, d. P.J. Botch, HUN, 7-3.

140 — Loren Walker, HUN, d. Natty Lambert, BOZ, 9-5.

145 — Josh Allestead, GFH, d. Jordan Thiel, SK2, 8-3.

152 — Dylan Dean, SKY, tf. Christopher Contreraz, SR2, 16-0.

160 — Lucas Knight, HUN, p. David Kersten, BWH, 1:41.

171 — Paul Visser, SHP, p. Ethan Albrecht, 4:43.

189 — Lucas Schultz, CON, p. Ryan Guelff, SK2, 3:04.

215 — Austin Boucher, LAU, md. Matt Myrick, BUF, 10-2.

Hwt. — Josh McPherson, BWH, won by forfeit.

Sidney Invitational

Team scores

Glasgow 170.5, Glendive 151, Williston, N.D. 142, Sidney 129, Forsyth 108, Harding County 100.5, Miles City 100, Minot, N.D. 83, Beulah-Hazen, N.D. 80, Killdeer, N.D. 68, Poplar 30.5, Bowman, N.D. 29, Beach, N.D. 24, Baker 20, Dawson Renegade 15, Wolf Point 14, Hettinger, N.D. 10, Sidney Renegade 9, Minot Renegade 5, Circle 3.

Finals

98 — Tyler Kinn, Glendive, p. Hunter Eslinger, Beulah-Hazen, 3:38. 105 — Taylor French, Forsyth, p. Logan Schaper, Killdeer, 3:02; 112 — Paul Michaelson, Williston, d. Cody Haugen, Minot 8-2. 119 — Kirby Kain, Williston, d. Jesse Griffith, Glendive, 5-2. 125 — Brennan Gorder, Sid, tf. Brandon Hallock, Glasgow, 24-6. 130 — Luke Zelger, Glasgow, md. Eddie Malsey, Williston, 9-1. 135 — Dallen Brauer, Forsyth, p. Lane Houchen, Sidney, 2:59. 140 — Garret Tennant, Glendive, p. Tate Brengle, Harding, 1:24. 145 — Hunter Azure, Poplar, tf. Jordan Mann, Beulhan-Hazen, 24-8. 152 — Shane Cooley, MC, d. Clint Mrnak, Baker, 14-1. 160 — Marcus Bausman, Minot, d. Kyle Fulton, Forsyth, 4-2 OT. 171 — Ryan Block, Beulah-Hazen, d. Grady Houghton, Killdeer, 9-5. 189 — Chaz Hopstad, Glasgow, p. Matt Costello, Harding, 3:07. 215 — Devin Steele, Beach, md. Parker Miller, Glasgow, 18-4. Hwt. — Tyrel Shumway, Glasgow, p. Chris Kurkowski, MC, 1:19.

Third-place matches

98 — Tyler Forcella, Dawson Renegades, d. Gabe Nelson, Forsyth, 2-0. 105 — Travis Kaufman, Glendive, p. Eric Bucholz, Bowman, 2:32. 112 — Leith Johnson, Sidney, p. Jerad Lee-Gay, Killdeer, 2:55. 119 — Zeb Shawver, Glasgow, tf. Camren Decoteau, Killdeer, 16-1. 125 — Joe Rice, Williston, d. Layne Lantis, Glendive, 10-9. 130 — Garrett Rath, Forsyth, p. Gene Speldrich, Sidney, 2:13. 135 — David Preller, MC, d. Jace Buxbaum, Sidney Renegade, 7-0. 140 — Ryan Bergtoll, Glasgow, p. Marty Etchemendy, MC, 4:45. 145 — Jayme Kelly, Sidney, tf. Dillon Beeler, Glendive, 15-0. 152 — Jacob Hoffart, Minto, md. Gavin Holstein, Glasgow, 14-1. 160 — Jacob Sargent, Williston, d. Tucker Holstein, Glasgow, 4-0. 171 — Layne Johnson, MC, p. Garrett Ceyner, Glendive, 2:16. 189 — Tate Sorenson, Williston, d. Randy Green, Sidney, 5-1. 215 — Hazer Burghduff, Harding, d. Trevor Conrad, Glendive, 7-3. Hwt. — Allen Neuieib, Sidney, p. Tate Grass, Harding, 4:29.

Fifth-place matches

98 — Andrew Parsons, Hettinger, p. Tanner Ronde, Killdeer, 3:53. 105 — Alex Krebs, Beulah-Hazen, p. Dakota Kountz, MC, 4:13. 112 — Jacob Reisenauer, Bowman, p. Austin Wortman, WP, 4:11. 119 — Logan Eisenbeis, Beulah-Hazen, p. Austin Bridges, Sidney, 2:04. 125 — Robert Nalewaja, MC, d. Dylan Roness, Minot Renegade, 14-4. 130 — Cole Stevenson, Harding, d. Dayne Haman, Minot, 14-2. 135 — Nick Schoendel, Williston, p. Craig Bucholz, Bowman, 0:36. 140 — Tyler Johnson, Forsyth, d. Cody Dishon, Minot, 8-7. 145 — Ben Juelfs, Harding, p. Joeian Reisenauer, Bowman, 2:39. 152 — Trevor Tracy, Sidney, d. Cole Gorder, Poplar, 6-1. 160 — Taz Olson, Harding, d. Isaiah Krebs, Beulan-Hazen, 4-3. 171 — Colt Besler, Harding, d. Cody Bakken, Williston, 9-4 2OT. 189 — Sundance Kemp, Glendive, p. Kyle McGill, WP, 3:48. 215 — Brandon Sandberg, Williston, p. Lakota GrayHawk, WP, 3:48. Hwt. — Dalton Gourneau, WP, advanced through bye.

Powell, Wyo. Invitational

Team scores

Powell 327, Natrona County 259.5, Greybull 186.5, Worland 176.5, Wheatland 166, Lovell 130.5, Rocky Mountain 130, Hardin 118.5, Gillette 107, Sheridan 93.5, Thermopolis 82, Kelly Walsh 77, Colstrip 77, Livingston 70.5, Rawlins 64, Lander 44.5, Cody 33, Dubois 27, Kaycee 17.5, Shoshoni 17, Wind River 7.

Outstanding wrestler — Colt Nix, Powell, 135 pounds.

Order of finish

103 — Josh Mann, Col; Charles Wittick, Pow; Mike Emery, NC; Wyatt Murphy, Raw; Cole Campbell, Har; Dalton Young, Gil

112 — Jay Stine, Wor; Jessee Bassett, Lov; Luke Wozney, Pow; Matt Grovenstein, Gre; Brandon Kussy, NC; Cody Armstrong, KC

119 — Jessee Craig, Pow; Shawn Zavala, Whe; Josh Materi, The; Jake Jones, RM; Trevor Lange, Wor; Carson Tillett, Liv

125 — Jared Leithead, Wor; Andrew Blumer, Whe; Jackson Bassett, Lov; Laith Wilson, Liv; Jordan Delp, Har; Joel Dappen, Whe

130 — Olie Olson, Pow; Brodie Bulllington, Lan; Kelby Dorn, Har; Clay Carter, She; Brandon Gifford, Har; Jordan Hernandez, Wor

135 — Colt Nix, Pow; Jorden Osborn, Wor; Chris Barnich, Gil; Nate Heztel, Gre; Luke Zeller, Gre; Ben Sanderson, Whe

140 — JR Vezain, RM; Randy Andrews, Pow; Matt Osborn, Wor; Trevor Goss, She; Andrew Giralt, KW; Garrett Munsey, NC

145 — Cormick Eaton, KW; Devan Reilly, She; Ethan Croft, Lov; David Russell, Whe; Ben Anson, Gre; Ryan Huxtable, Sho

152 — Gordan Gifford, Har; Cody Parke, NC; Jake Horner, NC; Dino Collins, Lov; Trent Gillett, Pow; Justin Kester, Col

160 — Kaleb Hoyt, RM; Chris Ryan, The; Chayce Goton, Gre; Luke Cannon,  Pow; Jimmy Seckman, Pow; Tyler Pownall, Gil

171 — Monte Nickles, Pow; Ab Brown, NC; Kyle Larson, The; Clay Cundall, Gre; Robert Morkue, Gil; Dillon Nab, KW

189 — Caleb Seghetti, NC; Skylar Carroll, Liv; Bob Anderson, Gre; Devin Jordan, Pow; Lucas Hurt, NC; Kody Brown, Gil

215 — Wes Ridgway, Gre; Kacee Thompson, RM; Andrew Marcelli, NC; Jared Asay, Lov; Zack Rose, Whe; Travis Jenkins, Whe

275 — Ryley Dawson, Raw; Trent Slagowski, Dub; Ryan Hensleigh, Col; Tyler Tillman, Whe; Zach D’Amico, NC; Lane Millay, KW

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow GazPrepSports

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses