Scoreboard: BSSG Track and field

2014-07-20T19:44:00Z 2014-07-20T19:57:03Z Scoreboard: BSSG Track and field The Billings Gazette
July 20, 2014 7:44 pm

(From Billings unless noted)

Men

16-18

5,000 Meters (Heat 1) -- Dan Lavy, Bridger, 18:39.2.

Shot put -- Zayne Babbitt, Clinton, 56-1; Michael Bailey, Casper, Wyo., 46-6; Weston Wagner, Columbus, 39-3.

Long jump -- Luke Harper, Dillon, 18-5½; Jed Fike, Big Timber, 18-1; Weston Northrop, Missoula, 21-6¼.

Javelin -- Lane Herbert, Glasgow, 177-0; Brady Coffman, Bozeman, 160-3; Tanner Beld 150-7.

300 hurdles -- Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 41.70; Garrick Tolman, Otto, 48.13.

200 -- Stephen Not Afraid, Crow Agency, 23.50; Connor Matthews, Helena, 23:55; Kyler Flock, Greybull, Wyo., 23.87.

Discus -- Michael Bailey, Casper, Wyo., 127-7; Weston Wagner, Columbus, 127-1; Joradn Marsh, Rapelje, 116-0.

800 -- Dan Lavy, Bridger, 2:16.1; Joseph Dawes, Hardin, 2:18.1.

100 -- Bill Yeager, Twin Bridges, 11.60; Stephen Not Afraid, Crow Agency, 11.62; Kyler Flock, Greybull, WYo., 11.84.

High jump -- Aaron Campbell, Sheridan, Wyo., 6-2; Trey Haidle 6-0; Keven Kailey, Bozeman, 5-8.

400 -- Connor Matthews, Helena, 51.90; Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 53.71; Aaron Campbell, Sheridan, Wyo., 54.78.

Triple jump -- Tre’von Strong 42.5; Trey Haidle 41-8¼; Jed Fike, Big Timber, 41-3½.

1,500 -- Dan Lavy, Bridger, 5:02.48; Isaiah Girard, Dillon, 5:22.98.

Hammer throw -- Michael Bailey 121-3.

Pole vault -- Butch Andersen, Bozeman, 14-0; Sam Roddewig, Helena, 12-0; Jed Fike, Big Timber, 10-6.

19-29

5,000 Meters (Heat 1) -- Jammon Rodrigues 16:05.20, Taylor Canfield 16:20.40.

5,000 Meters (Heat 2) -- Douglas Eby, White Sulphur Springs, 21:04.60.

Long jump -- Weston Northrop, Missoula, 21-6¼; Dylan Reynolds, Florence, 20-6½; Bobby Smollack, Missoula, Bronze, 20-6½.

Shot put -- Michael Quesenberry, Molt, 44-11.

Javelin -- Kevin Kumlien 171-5; Rick Lindholm 158-5; Jesse Hawk, Otto, Wyo., 121-0.

300 hurdles -- Lewis Polkow 39.40; Dylan Reynolds, Florence, 40.20; Bobby Smollack, Missoula, 41:35.

200 -- Lewis Polkow 24.00; Mitch Thompson, Laurel, 24:10; Caleb Mills 24.72.

Discus -- Michael Quesenberry, Molt, 123-0; Quinton Holmlund, Laurel, 108-0.

100 -- Lewis Polkow 11.60; Caleb Mills 12.25.

High jump -- Dondald Hamm, Great Falls, 6-0; Tate Haidle 5-2.

400 -- Lewis Polkow 54.80; Caleb Mills 59.53.

Triple jump -- Weston Northrop, Missoula, 43-1; Blue Hayler, Missoula, 40-7; Zachary Girard, Dillon, 38-9½.

1,500 -- Douglas Eby, White Sulphur Springs, 5:36.68.

Hammer throw -- Zachary Sharp 162-3.

Pole vault -- Easton Padden, Laurel, 16-3; Ly Thanl 14-9; Sancho Ridesatthedoor, Helena, 13-0.

30-34

Long jump -- Trabias Smith, Laurel, 19-9¾.

Shot put -- Chris Bourn 31-8.

Javelin -- Dany Coryell, Roundup, 183-8.

200 -- Trabias Smith, Laurel, 24.40; Brady Norland 25.25.

High jump -- James Dvorak 3-10.

100 -- Trabias Smith, Laurel, 11.80; Brady Norland 12.41.

Discus -- Chris Bourn 92-0.

Triple jump -- Trobias Smith, Laurel, 37-5; James Dvorak 26-8.

Anything Goes relay -- Trabias Smith, Laurel/Goyo Hernandez/Jovani Hernandez/Mia Cruz 58.86.

35-39

Long jump -- Lorenzo Snyder 17-4.

100 -- Lorenzo Snyder, 12.37.

40-44

5,000 Meters (Heat 2) -- Will Jefferies, Belgrade, 20:50.20.

Shot put -- Chad Lindsay, Lovell, Wyo., 50-5; Jerry Fink 32-7.

Long jump -- Daniel Kosel, Roberts, 12-11.

Discus -- Chad Lindsay, Lovell, Wyo., 123-0.

60 -- Daniel Kosel, Roberts, 9.40.

45-49

Long jump -- Kam Wrigg, Helena, 18-11.

High jump -- Kam Wrigg, Helena, 5-4.

Pole vault -- Blair Patton, Choteau, 11-2.

50-54

5,000 Meters (Heat 2) -- Michael Real, Whitehall, 22:25.10.

Long jump -- Scott Williams, Lame Deer, 17-0½.

Shot put -- Alan Cress, Great Falls, 50-54; Lyle Seavy 33-0.

Javelin -- Alan Cress, Great Falls, 115-11.

200 -- John Pearson 29.10; Michael Real, Whitehall, 33.10.

800 -- Hale Harris, Fort Smith, 2:40.4; Michael Real, Whitehall, 3:06.1; David Sauceda, Powell, Wyo., 3:16.2.

100 -- Scott Williams, Lame Deer, 12.60; John Pearson 13.50; Michael Real, Whitehall, 16.18.

Discus -- Alan Cress, Great Falls, 145-11; Lyle Seavy 93-6.

400 -- John Pearson 1:01.28; Michael Real, Whitehall, 1:20.00.

Pole vault -- Dallas Cranford, Worden, 10-6.

Hammer throw -- Alan Cress, Great falls, 138-6.

55-59

5,000 Meters (Heat 2) -- Bryan Eder, Williston, N.D., 27.10.70.

5,000 Meters walk -- Jonathan Matthews, Helelna, 25:45.70.

200 -- Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 34.53; Jay Lansing 34.85; Brent Brooks 36.60.

High jump -- Jim Johnson, Livingston, 4-8.

800 -- Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 3:02.6; Brad Coutant 3:08.5; Brent Brooks 4:08.5.

100 -- Jay Lansing 15.66.

400 -- Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 1:20.60; Bryan Eder, Williston, N.D., 1:30.93; Brent Brooks 1:35.19.

60 -- Brent Brooks 10.22.

1,500 -- Alan Kliewer, Lustre, 6:17.78; Brad Coutant 6:23.13.

60-64

5,000 Meters (Heat 2) -- Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 27:09.40.

5,000 Meters walk -- Steve Harper, Helena, 28:39.30; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 43:26.80.

Shot put -- Jack Way, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 34-8; James Brogan, Wilsall, 28-10; Ray Southworth, Havre, 27-3.

Javelin -- Darrel Holmes, Bozeman, 133-3; Jack Way, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 117-2; David Kumline, Bozeman, 87-9.

Long jump -- Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 7-11½.

200 -- Ray Southworth, Havre, 35.20; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 38.53.

800 -- Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 3:56.6.

High jump -- Darrel Holmes, Bozeman, 5-0; Jack Way, Idaho Falls, 60-64.

100 -- Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 20.91.

Discus -- Jack Way, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 113-8; James Brogan, Wilsall, 102-4; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 53-0.

400 -- Ray Southworth, Havre, 1:18.19; Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 1:40.0; Steve Harper, Helena, 1:56.82.

60 -- Micah Snodgrass, Joliet, 11.50.

1,500 -- Ray Southworth, Have, 6:28.14; Micah Snodrass, Joliet, 8:22.65.

Hammer throw -- James Brogan, Wilsall, 100-0.

65-69

5,000 Meters walk -- William Butler, Basin, Wyo., 44:49.70; Carl McCoun 46:25.40.

Shot put -- Terry Kerr, Laurel, 29-5.

Javelin -- Terry Kerr, Laurel, 79-0; William Butler, Basin, Wyo., 44-8.

Discus -- Terry Kerr, Laurel, 78-7.

Long jump -- Carl McCoun 7-10½; William Butler, Basin, Wyo., 5-1¼.

800 -- David Stauffer, Red Lodge, 2:41.9; Mark Majerus, Bridger, 2:46.7; Havrey Brown 2:55.0

High jump -- William Butler, Basin, Wyo., 2-10.

400 -- Mark Majerus, Bridger, 1:08.3; Harvey Brown 1:13.03.

60 -- Carl McCoun 12.22; William Butler, Basin, Wyo., 23.56.

Hammer throw -- Bob Sager, Wilsall, 110-0.

70-74

5,000 Meters walk -- David Sauceda, Powell, Wyo., 37:19.50.

200 -- Larry Williams, St. Croix, S.C., 38.20.

800 -- Larry Williams, St. Croix, S.C., 5:01.1.

100 -- Larry Williams, St. Croix, S.C., 56.94.

75-79

5,000 Meters walk -- Walter Egged, Hardin, 39:59.1.

Shot put -- Roger Mack, Melstone, 31-1½.

200 -- Roger Mack, Melstone, 40:31.

Discus -- Art Reno 65-3.

100 -- Roger Mack, Melstone, 18.30.

60 -- Roger Mack, Melstone, 11.60.

400 -- Walter Egged, Hardin, 2:02.60.

80-84

100 -- Al Vietz, Livingston, 26.43.

200 -- Al Vietz, Livingston, 52.57.

60 -- Al Vietz, Livingston, 17.44.

400 -- Al Vietz, Livingston, 2:04.56.

Women

16-18

5,000 Meters (Heat 1) -- Amanda Nelson 18:46.7.

Discus -- Madison Cicierski 123-8; Mariah Harvey, Manhattan, 120-6; Emily Kananen, Helena, 100-3.

Long jump -- Katie Campbell, Sheridan Wyo., 14-10½; Kacey Bertolino, Roberts, 14-1; Amy Link 13-9.

300 hurdles -- Desiree Baker 51.10; Zariah Tolman, Otto, Wyo., 51.60; Brittney Marosok 52:35.

Pole vault -- Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, 10-0; Mikayla Bloyder 10-0; Harmonie Hampton, Sidney, 9-6.

200 -- Brooke Endy 26.60; Paige Phillips, Twin Bridges, 29.30; Mikayla Jefferson, Crow Agency, 29:97.

Javelin -- Hailey Poole, Colstrip, 120-4; Mariah Ray, Park City, 104-6; Kaitlyn Gordon 95-3.

High jump -- Delilah Koch 5-2; Amy Link 4-8; Zariah Tolman, Otto, Wyo., 4-6.

Shot put -- Halie Kananen, Helena, 39-0½; Mariah Harvey, Manhattan, 36-8¾; Madison Cicierski 34-2.

800 -- Zola Bell 2:44.7.

100 -- Brooke Endy 12.90; Whitney McGree, Butte, 13.20; Tiara Show, Browning, 13.82.

400 -- Paige Phillips, Twin Bridges, 1:09.30.

Triple jump -- Katie Campbell, Sheridan, Wyo., 32-6; Kacey Bertolino, Roberts, 31-11; Amy Link 30-2¾.

1,500 -- Zola Bell 6:12.98.

Anything Goes relay -- Lindsay McGree/Rachael McGree/Whitney McGree/Rileigh McGree, Butte, 59.60.

19-29

5,000 Meters (Heat 2) -- Anita Rawlinson, Red Lodge, 24:44.40.

Long jump -- Leslie Gappa, Park City, 15-3¾; Lauren Murphy, Missoula, 14-11.

Discus -- Jessica Sharbono 169-4; Lily Apedaile 97-9.

Pole vault -- Jalyssa Gorder, Sidney, 9-0; Rachel Pannabecker, Choteau, 8-0.’

Javelin -- Leslie Gappa, Park City, 125-7; Steph Lindholm 104-0.

Shot put -- Lily APedaile 35-5.

400 -- Steph Lindholm 1:07.31.

Triple jump -- Lauren Murphy, Missoula, 31-10¼.

30-34

Discus -- Jennifer Allen, Manhattan, 116-1; Shario Marshall, Laurel, 103-9.

Shot put -- Jennifer Allen, Manhattan, 39-11; Shario Marshall, Laurel, 38-6¾.

Hammer throw -- Jennifer Allen, Manhattan, 150-6.

35-39

Long jump -- Crystal Dvorak 10-1.

High jump -- Crystal Dvorak 3-6.

100 -- Crystal Dvorak 18.80.

Shot put -- Erin Stevens 35-11.

400 -- Crystal Dvorak 1:49.25.

45-49

60 -- April Baumgartner, Buffalo, Wyo., 10.40.

50-54

5,000 Meters walk -- Beck Jean Wagner, Columbus, 35:52.

Discus -- Lisa Reimer, Luarel, 82-7.

Shot put -- Lisa Reimer, Laurel, 29-9½.

400 -- Robin Hanel 1:42.0.

1,500 -- Robin Hanel 7:38.49.

55-59

Long jump -- Diana Butler, Basin, Wyo., 7-11.

High jump -- Lynne Erickson 3-6; Diana Butler, Basin, Wyo., 3-4.

Javelin -- Diana Butler, Basin, Wyo., 47-5.

100 -- Diana Butler, Basin, Wyo., 20.70.

400 -- Vicki Hughes 1:32.75.

Triple jump -- Lynne Erickson 23-2¾.

60 -- Diana Butler, Basin, Wyo., 12.22.

1,500 -- Vicki Hughes 7:09.46.

60-64

Discus -- Marion Berg, Hot Springs, S.D., 53-11.

Javelin -- Marion Berg, Hot Springs, S.D., 42-6.

Shot put -- Marion Berg, Hot Springs, S.D., 22-0.

Hammer throw -- Marion Berg, Hot Springs, S.D., 71-7.

65-69

100 -- Ekkie Wedul 21.72.

200 -- Ekkie Wedul 46.22.

400 -- Ekkie Wedul 1:54.62.

60 -- Ekkie Wedul 13.30.

70-74

5,000 Meters walk -- Janice Soft 35:53.50.

1,500 -- Janice Soft 8:37.24.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses