Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-03-25T23:43:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
March 25, 2014 11:43 pm

Youth track & field

Rocky Mountain Flying Panthers Track Club

Registration is now open for the Rocky Mountain Flying Panthers Track Club summer program.

The club is for boys and girls ages 7-18. The registration deadline is April 28.

For information, call Mary Aude at 252-6217, send email to aude.maryelizabeth@gmail.com or visit www.rmflyingpantherstc.com online.

Bowling

Montana State USBC Open Tournament

at Anaconda

(After first of nine weekends)

Team

A Division (with handicap) — Davey Services #1, Red Lodge, 2,836; Pierce CMO, Great Falls, 2,756; Terry’s Home Improvement, 2,715; Cedar Park Lanes #10, Anaconda, 2,712.

B Division (with handicap) — Evergreen Lanes #3, Forsyth, 2,829; Hiway Bar #1, Rudyard, 2,762; Davey Services #2, Red Lodge, 2,751; Silver Strikes Lanes #1, Red Lodge, 2,746.

C Division (with handicap) — Forsyth Mixed, Forsyth, 2,817; Intermountain Wood Products, Billings, 2,752; McNair Furniture #1, Rudyard, 2,747; Pierce CMO #3, Great Falls, 2,711.

Scratch — Cedar Park Lanes #10, Anaconda, 2,529; Blakeley’s Appliance Service #, Red Lodge, 2,293; Blakeley’s Appliance Service, Red Lodge, 2,144.

Doubles

A Division (with handicap) — Josh Lancaster/Rusty Turner, Forsyth, 1,511; Frank Preshern/Larry Bird, Roundup, 1,493; Kurt Davey/Steven Davey, Red Lodge, 1,419; Bryan Fulton/Barry Bidwell, Forsyth, 1,408.

B Division (with handicap) — Gary Standiford/Gordon Standiford, Rudyard, 1,498; David Herman/Todd Langel, Rudyard, 1,404; Mike Peterson/Milt Sausedo, Forsyth, 1,397; Jim Darby/Curt Little, Helena, 1,351.

C Division (with handicap) — Audrey Parrow/Pat Anderson, Scobey, 1,440; Shawn Yanzick/Jeff Yanzick, Boulder, 1,431; Darren Stevenson/Dale Miller, Rudyard, 1,421; Toby Maack/Chad Potts, Forsyth, 1,408.

Scratch — Kurt Davey/Steven Davey, Red Lodge, 1,214; Michael Scheppele/James Blakeley, Red Lodge, 1,180; Brady Kirkeby/Richard Franco, Helena, 1,176; Tom Hopkins/Greg McCannel, Red Lodge, 1,116.

Singles

A Division (with handicap) — Tony Forster, Great Falls, 724; Barry Bidwell, Forsyth, 720; Dean Meyer, Red Lodge, 704; Gordon Standiford, Rudyard, 699.

B Division (with handicap) — Frank Preshern, Roundup, 757; Josh Lancaster, Forsyth, 749; Travis Barker, Red Lodge, 734; Pat Anderson, Scobey, 733.

C Division (with handicap) — Lane Hark, Plentywood, 779; Amy Fulton, Forsyth, 772; Audrey Parrow, Scobey, 769; Randy Snyder, Rudyard, 758.

Scratch — Barry Bidwell, Forsyth, 626; Dean Meyer, Red Lodge, 596; James Blakeley, Red Lodge, 594; Steven Davey, Red Lodge, 581.

All events

A Division (with handicap) — Gordon Standiford, Rudyard, 2,146; Dean Meyer, Red Lodge, 2,096; James Blakeley, Red Lodge, 2,083; Milt Sausedo, Forsyth, 2,070.

B Division (with handicap) — Frank Preshern, Roundup, 2,254; Pat Anderson, Scobey, 2,114; Greg Spinler, Rudyard, 2,092; Monte Gebhardt, Roundup, 2,074.

C Division (with handicap) — Amy Fulton, Forsyth, 2,258; Audrey Parrow, Scobey, 2,185; Rick Melby, Rudyard, 2,183; Jesse Shields, Billings, 2,165; Chad Potts, Forsyth, 2,165.

Scratch — James Blakeley, Red Lodge, 1,921; Brady Kirkeby, Helena, 1,809; Dean Meyer, Red Lodge, 1,772; Barry Bidwell, Forsyth, 1,747.

Fat Cat

B-Major — Julie Clark 182-479.

Rockcreek — Jana Palin 198-479.

Guys & Gals — Sharon Heiser 202-578, Blaine Dahle 225-598.

American — Jim Noble 245, Tyson Kanvit 626.

Pintoppers — Sue Hallen 244-607.

Thursday Mixers — Judy Burke 190, Terry Visser 563; Chad Beckman 246-633.

National — Blaine Dahle 246, Michele Oak 657.

Palace Seniors — Sharon Heiser 178, Joan Miller 462; Dennis Roberts 244-646.

Holy Rollers — Brit Hopkins 195-543; Dennis Gradwohl 212-566.

Juniors — Ava Giest 79-191; Dayne Oak 168-444.

Majors — Kaylee Jellison 152-413; Skylar Oak 206-544.

Sunset

Weekenders — Guy Haney 236, Darin Bird 645.

Sunrisers — Deb Johannessen 189, Vicki Michael 487.

Goodfellowship — Mary Baasch 201-539; Brian McCombs 252-641.

Moonlighters — Jaimie Kunn 212-570; Dusty Brester 254, Jimmy Hicks Jr. 642.

Lucky Stars — Val Miller 178-516.

Tuesday Nite Terror — Becky Mullman 266-749; Keith Loran 259-701.

Derby — Doris Stalker 243, 573; Val Miller 204-532.

Wednesday Night Metro — Scott Doely 252, Daryl Recaniti 694.

Thursday Nite Mixed — Julie Redfern 256-650; Lyle Dedmore 267-689.

Federal — Cheryl Nagel 177-499; Troy Johannessen 258, Mike Pickett 681.

Consolidated — Derek Humphrey 278, Damon Winslow 693.

Mystic — Debby Folkerts 199, Mari Kale 584; Terry Vandercook 235-631.

Sundusters — Cassie Ingold 103, Cierra Murray 187; Riley Gause 107, Ryan Kaas 287.

Bowling Buddies — Alycia Frank 155-447; Ian Ray 226-555; Jacob Boltz 180-474.

Basketball

City Rec

Men’s A — Hoffman Angus 70, Big Bear Sports 65; C&S Automotive 57, Intertribal 47; HDR 69, Nooners 49.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses