Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-07-30T23:22:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
July 30, 2014 11:22 pm

Shooting

Billings Trap Club

Results — All Seasons Roofing 9, RJ Mac Homes 5; Stampede Bar & Grill 14, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 0; Dixie Chicks & Roosters 14, HDR 0; Billings Hardware 10, Play Inn 4; Bauer Construction 14, Billings Family Chiropractic 0; Maher’s Garden 12, Suds Hut 2; Doc & Eddy’s 12, Northern Skies 2; Bull Mtn. Misfits 10, Monte Carlo 4; Phantom 9, Modified Chokes 2.

Standings

A — Bull Mtn. Misfits 21, All Seasons Roofing 21, Stampede Bar & Grill 16, Monte Carlo 15, RJ Mac Homes 8, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 3.

B — Bauer Construction 26, Doc & Eddy’s 20, Maher’s Garden 18, Northern Skies 14, Suds Hut 4, Billings Family Chiropractic 2.

C — Dixie Chicks & Roosters 28, Phantom 18, Modified Chokes 12, Billings Hardware 10, Play Inn 8, HDR 5.

Adult softball

Billings Softball Association

Men’s C — Angry Hank’s 21, Cadillac Jax/ECI 12; Berry’s/Hammerstrength 12, Bio Met Oster System 10.

Men’s D — Beartooth Softball Club 10, Strange Brew 5; Pro Auto Sound 22, Image Drywall 10; Team Shockers/Highsmith Construction 17, Image Drywall 12; Cardinal Oil 7, Golden Nugget 0.

Men’s E — The Closers Softball Club 19, Archie Cochrane Ford 10; Brusiers 12, The Closers Softball Club 6; Larson Keller-Williams 18, Montana Fireworks 6; Buck’s Bar/Advocare 24, Montana Fireworks 12; Wooly Pig 11, Northwest Pipe 7; Wooly Pig 7, Scheels Sporting Goods 0; Archie Cochrane Ford 16, Precision Plumbing 14.

Women — JKL Associates 7, DFCI 0; Grandstand 7, DFCI 0; Grandstand 15, JKL Associates 7; ServPro 15, Res Gestae 3; Sweat Box/Mak & Son’s Concrete 14, American Legion 12.

Golf

Hole in one

Scott Dana aced the 110-yard, No. 3 hole at Eaglerock using a sand wedge. Witnesses: Gregg Owen, Jon Sybrant, Jason Milburn, Rick Richards.

Magic City Optimist Tri-Star contest

The Magic City Optimist Tri-Star Golf Contest will be held on Aug. 6 at 11:30 a.m. at Par 3.

It is open for boys and girls, ages 8 to 14. There will be a pitch, putt and drive contest.

Girls Junior Americas Cup

at Walla, Walla., Wash.

After 2 rounds

Team scores — Southern California 220-210-430, Mexico 219-214-433, British Columbia 223-222-445, San Diego 226-220-446, Hawaii 223-225-448, Northern California II 221-228-449, Northern California I 225-226-451, Washington 233-218-451, Sun Country 235-228-463, Idaho 231-233-464, Arizona 236-230-466, Oregon 237-231-468, Southern Nevada 239-229-468, Colorado 238-235-473, Northern Nevada 244-230-474, Utah 237-240-477, Montana 254-249-503, Wyoming 273-245-518.

Leader — Ana Paula Valdes, Mexico, 72-68-140.

Montana — Hannah Zwemke 83-83-166, Teigan Avery 87-81-168, Shealyn Hafer 88-85-173, Coral Schulz 84-98-182.

Wyoming — Eryn Ellis 86-85-171, Caitlyn Skavdahl 94-78-172, Sydney Gunn 93-82-175, Kalle Lunsford 95-89-184.

Lake Hills

Seniors, Vegas — Ron Burke-Ken Acton-Tony Nave-Paul Mock 52; Pat Petrino-Ralph Blee-Ted Cerise-John Glen 53; Brue Mueller-Chuck Morgan-Jim Keeling-Marvin Voigt 54; Tom Willis-Si Simonsen-George Ayers-Dave Armstrong 55.

Flags — 3 Earl Goodman, 5 Jerry Freitag, 7 John Hamby, 8 Jim Keeling.

Wednesday Night Ladies, flags — 10 Sharon Tietema, 11 Deb Dougherty, 12 Cheri Ellis, 13 Rachel Robertson, 14 Janelle Keeling, 15 Kate Syth, 16 Jamie Davies, 17 Mary Johnson, 18 Pam Walz. Gross: Shirley Ebert 41. Net: Iris Hart 30.

Laurel

Seniors, Vegas — Don Hackmann-Don Hammel-Ken Young-Rick Ketterling 110; Gary Pfaff-Rod Halvorson-Bob Zupan-Alec Neibauer 112; Duey Gililland-Mike Reiter-Paul Kipp-Tom Hines 114. Low gross: Don Hackmann 81. Low net: Berv Kimberley 62.

Wednesday Night Ladies, Waltz time — Marcia Hafner-Lee Friedt-Sue Matson-Karen Maddows 56; Jeanne Masterson-Sady Pratt-Kim Wallia-Jeri Heard 64; Pam Waddell-LuAnne Engh-Linda Frickel-Donna Hammel 68.

Flags — 3 Dee Baxter.

Pryor Creek

Seniors, shamble — Paul Hart-Gary Schutzle-Darrel Kuntz-Bill Wagner 179; Paul Miron-Fred Montgomery-Blaine Purrington-Rod Kosmicki 185; Chuck Plum-Bob Riel-Chuck Jensen-John Duerrwaechter 186; Bill Ehresman-Sheldon Hultgren-Dick Walker-Larry Sokoloski-Cliff Schell 187; Cliff Pickens-Keith Kerbal-Cliff Amundsen-Earl Barsness 189.

Flags — 2 Paul Miron, 5 Jim Torske, 12 Fred Montgomery, 8 Dave Malek.

Wednesday evening ladies, flags — 10 Sandy Wilson, 11 Sandy Wilson, 11 Julie Olson, 12 Sue Walton, 13 LaVon Ashworth, 14 Vicki Olson, 14 Brandy Bradshaw, 16 Mary Porter, 17 Bark Kosovich, 18 Connie Nance, 18 Mary Porter.

Par 3

Ladies — Flight 1: Gross, Judy Hugelen 70, Ginny Simpson 70, Elvira Wilcox 76. Net, Joyce Pulley 53, Loretta Kilwein 53, Alicia Lee 53, Sue Schelle 54. Flight 2: Gross, Joyce Norris 77, Marge Myhra 79. Net, Bev Butorac 53, Corrine Grimm 56, Joyce Ramsier 56. Flight 3: Gross, Peggy Schottlaender 80, Norma Karls 82. Net, Kitty Brauer 54, Ann Barsness 54, Marlene Wagner 56, Donna Schuyler 56. Flight 4: Gross, C.K. Foster 82, Gladys Orlando 101, Margaret Solheim 101, June Noyes 101. Net, Betty Laws 52, Barb Walborn 53.

Hilands

Dice shamble — Craig Swenson-Dwight Mackay-Art Geiger-Rich Hageman 66; Dale Owen-Jerry Hanson-Rich Hageman-Reid Hagen 67; Jim Anderson-Dan Dernbach-Bud Reichenbach-Charles Murray 70.

Yellowstone

Wednesday seniors — Randy Jacobs-Dave Larsen 131; Fred Kazmierski-Tom King-Phil Griffin/Lloyd Johnson 133.

Eaglerock

Men’s league — Gross: Scott Dana 31. Net: Jon Sybrant 29. Best ball: Gross, Scott Dana-Jon Sybrant 31, Terry Calkins-Dale Squires 34, Tyler Nettleton-Adam White 34. Net, Max Spotted Bear-Juan Flores 27, Alan Gransberg-Lloyd Achenbach 28, Chad Mall-Andrew Hayashida 28.

Flags — Dave Whisenand, 3 Scott Dana, 8 George Zorzakis, 9 Dale Squires.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses