Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-07-29T23:47:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
July 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Adult softball

Billings Softball Association

Monday

Men’s C — Manny’s/Bugz 17, Bio Met Oster System 13; Bio Met Oster System 21, Old Chicago 9; Old Chicago 18, Angry Hank’s 8.

Men’s D — Strange Brew 13, Miller Lite/Hooligan’s 7; Stewart Title/Jake’s Bar & Grill 20, Miller Lite/Hooligan’s 4.

Men’s E — Closer Softball Club 23, Archie Cochrane Ford 11; Grandstand 17, Larson Keller-Williams 15; Larson Keller-Williams 12, Scheel’s Sporting Goods 7; Scheel’s Sporting Goods 15, Grandstand 14; Wooly Pig 6, American Legion 5; Wooly Pig 13, Precision Plumbing 4; Street Chiefs 15, Precision Plumbing 6; Street Chiefs 11, Buck’s Bar/Advocare 9.

Women — DFCI 9, JKL Associates 8; Grandstand 28, Servpro 9; Sweat Box/Mak & Sons Concrete 19, Res Gestae 5; American Legion 14, Sweat Box/Mak & Sons Concrete 7.

Rugby

Billings Bulls practice

The Billings Bulls rugby team has started practice for the fall season. The next practice is Thursday at South Park, starting at 5:30 p.m.

New players are welcome. No experience is necessary.

For information, call John Dahl at 855-3146.

Golf

Girls Junior America’s Cup

at Walla, Walla, Wash.

First round

Team scores — Mexico 219, Southern California 220, Northern California II 221, British Columbia 223, Hawaii 223, Northern California I 225, San Diego 226, Idaho 231, Washington 233, Sun Country 235, Arizona 236, Oregon 237, Utah 237, Colorado 238, Southern Nevada 239, Northern Nevada 244, Montana 254, Wyoming 273.

Leader — Yoonhee Kim, No. Calif., 68.

Montana — Hannah Zwemke 83, Coral Schulz 84, Teigan Avery 87, Shealyn Hafer 88.

Wyoming — Eryn Ellis 86, Sydney Gunn 93, Caitlyn Skavdahl 94, Kalle Lunsford 95.

Women’s Montana Open

BOZEMAN - The Women’s Montana Open is Aug. 23-24 at Cottonwood Hills Golf Club in Bozeman.

It is a two-day, 36-hole stroke play event. Amateurs must have USGA index of 28.0 or over to enter.

The field is limited to 123 players and the entry deadline is Aug. 21 at 5 p.m.

For information, contact the Cottonwood Hills Pro Shop at 406-587-1118.

Hole in one

Allie Bofto aced the 164-yard, No. 5 hole at Par 3 using a 5-hybrid. Witnesses: Hayden Costello, Braxton Humphrey.

Eaglerock

Seniors — Gross: Al Krum 74. Net: Ken Lanning 79. Team: Jerry Rivinius-Dan Tryan-Larry Keen-Gary Good 119, Ken Lanning-Dave Armstrong-Chuck Morgan-Mike Thomas 120, Al Krum-Ron Syens-Dick Wesnick-Roger Clemmons 123.

Flags — 1 Gary Pearsall, 8 Del Denton, 9 Gary Pearsall, 10 Al Krum, 15 Chuck Morgan, 18 Dave Armstrong.

Pryor Creek

Ladies Tuesday league, pink ball — Pat Pitt-Kelly Torske-Lauralee Marchant 73.67, Mary Spalding-Daisy Carlson-Verna Uffelman 75.33, Bonnie Wutzke-Sandy Wilson-Joyce Schwartz 76.

Yegen

Ladies morning league, low putts — Flight 1: Joyce Ramseier 15, Diane Cross 16, Michele Geer 17, Nancy Beeter 17. Flight 2: Nancy Cranford 14, Diane Lusin 17, Marge Myhra 18, Peggy O’Leary 18. Flight 3: Susan Stewart 16, Mary Hilenthal 17, Joyce Norris 17. Flight 4: Rose Crowley 16, Rosemary Wagner 17, Joanne Dodd 17, Loretta Doll 17. Flight 4: Jean Thompson 13, Faye Bertino 17, Kathy Kuck 18.

Ladies league, flags — 1 Janet Tsiguloff, Barb Lawson; 2 Kim Wagner, Judy Hugelen; 3 Judy Hugelen, Kathy Satterfield; 4 Diana Friedt, Barb Lawson; 5 Robin Schultz, Gigi Menhardt; 6 Mickey Mack, Shaundel Krummheuer; 7 Susan Knox, Bonnie Watzke; 8 Robin Schultz, Jan Haider; 9 Janet Tsiguloff, Lori Betcher; 10 Julie Hilliard, Kee Dunning; 11 Rosse Crowley, Kee Dunning; 12 Anna Studer, Kathleen Wagner; 13 Ruthann Coty, Karen Smith; 14 Carol Annin, Maureen McCamish; 15 Jackie Rose, Kee Dunning; 16 Jackie Rose, Kee Dunning; 17 Ruthann Coty, Jackie Rose; 18 Joanne Walker, Jennie Jones.

Lake Hills

Ladies, flags — 10 Sue Sumner, 11 Connie Petrino, 14 Peg Mueller, 15 Laura Wilson, 18 Connie Petrino. Low putts: Linda Goodman.

Yellowstone

Ladies, low putts — Flight 1: Brook Haag 27, Karen Finnegan 30, Earlene Davis 30. Flight 2: Jane Erickson 28, Mary Halstvedt 36. Flight 3: Frankie Bennett 31, Jenne Judson 34.

Tuesday night league — Dale & Jennifer Haarr-Curt & Julie Finnicum 68, Matt & Becky Desin-David Stensrud-Jane Erickson 71, Joe & Karyl Blaseg-Mark & Cari Piatkowski 72, Jeff & Jamie Dyk-Greg Doll-Susan Baker 75.

Flags — 2 Kimera Saunders, 5 Joe Blaseg, 7 Frank Richter, 8 Curt Finnicum.

Hilands

Tuesday ladies — 9 holes: Judy Northam, Deborah Roberts, Cherie Caverly. 18 holes: Sharon Olsen, Jeanette Reichenbach.

Flags — 1 Jeanette Reichenbach, 3 Sharon Olsen, 8 Jeanette Reichenbach.

Tuesday fun night —Todd Torbert-Pat Ryan-Randy Bjelkevig-Greg Wood, (tie) Randy Pates-Mike Hansen-Jerry Hanson-Craig Swenson, Jim Buller-Chet Birkeland-Jim Koessler-Mark Model.

Laurel

Ladies, low net — 9 holes: Lee Friedt 38. 18 holes: Patty Oblander 72, Barbara Lombardy 74, Lulu McQueen 77.

Gallatin Valley Junior Championship

at Bridger Creek Golf Course

First round

Boys 15-18 — Sean Benson, Billings, 67; Joey Moore, Billings, 68; Tom Mann, Kalispell, 71; Easton Enott, Great Falls, 74; Avery Tribus, Big Sky, 74; Scott Larson, Kalispell, 75; Austin Walter, Billings, 75; Logan Martin, Billings, 75; Charlie Buck, Worden, 76; Dylan Neutgens, Billings, 77; Cody Sherrill, Kalispell, 78; Colton Hunt, Billings, 79; Gage Passon, Billings, 80; Dalton Hagadone, Forsyth, 80; Tyson Odden, Bozeman, 81; Bryce Mocabee, Huntley, 81; Philip Holton, Columbus, 81; Jack Brew, Billings, 82; Parker Jones, Billings, 82; Connor Brown, Bozeman, 82; Parker Robinson, Gardiner, 83; Hayden Peters, billings, 84; Adam Henneberry, Billings, 84; Joey Peter, Billings, 85; Warren Findon, Billings, 85; Garrett Woodin, Billings, 87; Barron Edward, Billings, 87; Evan Morris, Bozeman, 87; Colton Oppelt, Livingston, 88; Raleigh Rogers, Bozeman, 89; Jacob Korf, Billings, 90; Scott DeMars, Townsend, 90; Max Serafin, Livingston, 92; Kaiden Caraveau, Billings, 94.

Boys 12-14 — Clayton Tribus, Big Sky, 70; Garret Nielson, Bozeman, 75; Paul O’Neil, Laurel, 78; Winston Oppelt, Livingston, 78; Willy Rogers, Bozeman, 83; Jack Bentson, Bozeman, 85; Jack Thorson, Bozeman, 85; David Aamot, Bozeman, 94; Cliff Weller, Big Timber, 94; Bill Lucas, Missoula, 104; Bradley DiMartino, Bozeman, 106; Chase Deyo, Bozeman, 112.

Girls 15-18 — Bailee Dexter, Townsend, 74; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 78; Anna DeMars, Townsend, 80; Tanna Campbell, Big Timber, 88; Lynzee Dexter, Townsend, 91; Bridget Beyer, Bozeman, 91; Emily Moran, Bozeman, 95; Angela King, Billings, 96; Delaney Schmidt, Billings, 113.

Yellowstone County Juniors

at Yellowstone

Friday tee times

Front 9

Boys 16-17

7 a.m. — Garrett Woodin, Bryley Woods, Colton Hunt.

7:07 — Kaiden Caraveau, Hayden Peters, Larkin Chandler, Austin Walter.

7:14 — Wyatt Boyd, Bryce Mocabee, Garrison Allen, Dylan Neutgens.

7:21 — Ian Novasio, Ryland Stampfi, Warren Findon, Alex Hilario.

7:28 — Parker Elliott, Chaz Krone, Gage Passon, Adam Henneberry.

Boys 15

7:35 — Barron Edward, Colton Hudson, Parker Jones, Jacob Korf.

7:42 — Liam Clancy, Layne Willis, Logan Allen, Braden Ewalt.

7:49 — Shane Bykonen, Daniel Novasio, Connor Schwab, Riley Kaercher.

7:56 — Ian Morey, Seth Green, DJ Peretti, Cole Smith.

Boys 8-9

8:03 — Cameron Hackmann, Reece Valdez, Tyler Brunner.

8:10 — Evan Winkler, Maclain Burckley, Rowdy Hudson, Jason Loyning.

8:17 — McKay Lund, Zach Schlepp, Kasey Meier, Keaton Miller.

Girls 8-10

8:24 — Kenzie Walsh, Barbara McGregor, Haylee Adams, Morgan Telford.

8:31 — Kamryn Berger, Avery Kimmel, Avery Fawcett, Hannah Adams.

8:38 — Halle Haber, Kandace Fischer, Erica Moore, Lauren Mayala, Samantha Benson.

Boys 10

8:45 — Siam Wilailuck, Spencer Berger, Cade Wagner, Billy Carlson.

8:52 — Zane Huston, Lucas Valdez, Trey Ewalt, Reese Jensen.

8:59 — Charlie Petersen, Treyden Haber, Reece Mayala, Trey Johannes, Max Kimball.

Back 9

Girls 16-17

7 a.m. — Allie Bofto, Emma Dyre, Morgan O’Neil.

7:07 — April Wheeler, Emma Cranford, Delaney Schmidt, Britan Dandrea.

Boys 14

7:14 — Zach MgGovern, Ty Torbert, Talon Johnstone.

7:21 — Ryan Kallem, George Dyre, Rase Kurth.

7:28 — Gabe Brocklebank, Jackson Hall, Braxton Humphrey.

Boys 13

7:35 — Killian Yeager, Tristen Johnstone, Sam Gray.

7:42 — Bruce Brennen, Carson Mayer, Blake Loberg.

7:49 — Cody Brunner, Cameron Larimer, Wyatt Harmon.

7:56 — Brady Cady, Nickolai Hockin, Paul O’Neil.

8:03 — Simon Hockin, Mason Johnson, Tiger Marks, Logan Meyer.

Boys 12

8:10 — Jace Kirschman, Dylan Ahlgren, Roy McGregor.

8:17 — Tyler Hall, Alex Adolph, Eli Aby.

8:24 — Parker Loyning, Keevyn Alexander, Jake Gilbertson, Drew Ouradnik.

8:31 — Ryan Adolph, Bo Bentz, Peter Hall, Nick Pasquarello.

Boys 11

8:38 — Conor Walsh, Carson Hackmann, Tucker Johnstone, Kade Ewalt, Ethan Taylor.

8:45 — Kaiden Alexander, Landen Gradwohl, Taylor Hagen, Malachi Stewart.

8:52 — Ben Ouradnik, Jacksen Burckley, Caden Meier, Caden Palm.

Girls 11-12

8:59 — Carrie Carpenter, Hannalise Anderson, Aiden Sturdevant, Kendra Atkinson.

Girls 13-15

9:06 — Nevin Larsen, Angela King, Madeline Dawson, Sophia Mascarena, Tana House.

9:13 — Jalen Wagner, Kallie Linse, Kyra Hart, Peyton Kimmel.

9:20 — Braydee Kaercher, Amaya Winkler, Aliyah Holton, Abby Elliott.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses