Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-03-26T23:29:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
March 26, 2014 11:29 pm

Pool

Fraternal League

Results — KC Royals 14, Bull Moose 3; Loyal Moose 10, Heights VFW 7; Golden Eagles 12, Eagle Eye 5; Bald Eagles 10, VFW II 7; vFW 11, Eagle Claw 6.

Standings — Golden Eagles 299, KC Royals 272, Bull Moose 218, Eagle Eye 215, VFW II 192, Bald Eagles 186, VFW 180, Eagle Claw 175, Heights VFW 173, Loyal Moose 152.

Basketball

City Rec

Men’s Competitive tournament — Fiddler’s Green 86, OFS 85; Blackout Bears 77, Hamman Law 63.

Men’s A tournament — Hoffman Angus-WSB 86, Fitness 19-Bridger Cable-Buckeye Bar 70.

Women’s Competitive — Foster and Logan’s 47, Whats Your Name 40; Custom Auto 57, Berry’s Cherries 52.

Women’s Semi-competitive — ECI 34, Montana Sulphur and Chemical 33.

Men’s Rec C — Reno Club 53, Grandstand 52; DOWL HKM 47, Juro’s Pharmacy 43; Scott’s Lawn Service 70, Tiny’s 61.

Golf

Yellowjacket Tournament

The Montana State Billings athletic department will hold its annual Yellowjacket Golf Tournament on June 6 at Pryor Creek Golf Course.

The cost is $495 for a four-person team or $125 for individuals. The tournament will begin with a noon shotgun start.

All proceeds benefit MSUB student-athlete scholarships.

For information, or to register a team, contact Brent Montague at 896-5934 or email him at bmontague@msubillings.edu.

Pryor Creek

Seniors, scramble — Gross: Bob Riehl-Don Charpentier-Jerry Reiter-Bill Wagner-Walt Smith 63. Jack Butorac-Gerry Linnell-Rory Wilson-Pat Sherman-Rick Reid 66. Net: Cliff Pickens-Duane Hansen-Dick Montgomery-Harvey Susott-Vern Luderman 54, Pete Harris-Jerry Myhre-Dick Walker-Ron Shoen-Fred Montgomery 58.5.

Bowling

Fireside

Weekenders — Mary Irwin 184, Sarah Kleindl 489, Terry Mace Jr. 217, Rob Kleindl 549.

Early Risers — LaDeen Pickett 167, Mary Lynn Purcell 416, Dan Geffre 234-640.

Big Sky Mixed — Norma Lechner 209, Mary Patterson 498, Elmer Blackbird 257, Daryl Recanati 675.

Sunday Nite Mixed — Christy Ottenbacher 221-536, Craig Nickel 255, Ryan Williams 628.

Grama’s — Dianne Summers 174-479.

Fireside Seniors — Bunny Huvaere 187-473, Les Daubert 253, Duane Kostelecky 606.

Monday Night Mixed — Shannon Fogelsong 209-539, Cory Morgan 247, Matt Stricker 679.

Drifter — Tom Izzler 276, Bruce Pelzel 644.

Tuesday Firesiders — Irene Kawane 217, Dianne Cooper 542.

Sojourners — Carol Holmes 198, Janice Benge 499.

Heights Seniors — Carole McNulty 190, Pat Pitt 499, Corby Moore 237, Ed Sauer 597.

Tuesday Nite Mixed — Shelly Yarbrough 224-530, Brad Harthun 245, Jeff Jellison 245-660.

Harmonizers — Joyce Mullikin 204, Pat Pitt 528.

Jubilee Seniors — Inez Driscoll 204, Marilyn Harmon 513, Gary Smith 244-625.

Six Shooters — Cindy Brey 189, Laura Link 524.

Pioneer — Josh Link 226, Jason Link 226-679.

Center Elite — Marlene Hamilton 201-546, Steve Krell 269, Cory Lustig 714.

Plaza — Robin Carroll 219-597.

Fireflies — Sara Yarlott 201, Jennifer Lester 524.

Fireball — Kyle Armstrong 277, Joel Borg 688.

No Butts About It — Gayle Royer 219.

55 & Holding — Shelene Boehm 180-461, Joe White 225-642.

Sportsman — Josh Hale 300-763.

TGIF — Jana Waters 181-465, Lonnie Walker 224-574.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses