Scoreboard: Your sports

2013-07-23T23:51:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
July 23, 2013 11:51 pm

Little League

All games in Billings

Senior Boys All-Stars

State Championship

Tuesday — Burlington/Central Giants vs. Butte, no score reported.

Wednesday, 10 a.m. — Burlington/Central Giants vs. Butte, Centennial Field.

Note: Game 3, if necessary, is at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Centennial Field.

11-12 Major Boys All-Stars

State Championship

Friday, 6 p.m. — Big Sky vs. Missoula Mt. Sentinel at Rose Park

Saturday, 10 a.m. — Big Sky vs. Missoula Mt. Sentinel at Rose Park

Note: Game 3, if necessary, will be played Saturday afternoon at 2 p.m. Rose Park.

10-11 Majors Boys All-Stars

State Championship

Friday, 5 p.m. — Boulder-Arrowhead vs. Missoula Mt. Sentinel at Arrowhead School

Saturday, 10 a.m. — Boulder-Arrowhead vs. Missoula Mt. Sentinel at Arrowhead School

Note: Game 3, if necessary, will be played Saturday at 2 p.m. at Arrowhead School.

9-10 Major Boys All-Stars

State Tournament

Game 1 — Friday, 3 p.m., Big Sky vs. Butte Mile High, Veterans Park

Game 2 — Friday, 3 p.m., Missoula Mt. Sentinel vs. Boulder-Arrowhead, Arrowhead School.

Game 3 — Friday, 6 p.m., Winner of Game 1 vs. Billings Heights, Crow Field.

Game 4 — Friday, 6 p.m., Winner of Game 2 vs. Butte Northwest, Arrowhead School.

Game 5 — Saturday, 10 a.m., Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 4, Veterans Park.

Game 6 — Saturday, 10 a.m., Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3, Arrowhead School.

Game 7 — Saturday, 10 a.m., Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, undefeated semifinal, Crow Field.

Game 8 — Saturday, 2 p.m., Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, Arrowhead School.

Game 9 — Sunday, 2 p.m., Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 7, semifinal/loser out, Rose Park.

Game 10 — Sunday, 6 p.m., Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9, championship, Rose Park.

Game 11 (If Necessary, second championship) — Monday, 10 a.m., Rose Park.

Bowling

Sunset

Monday A.J. Trio — Dawn Duecharme 182-490, Cordell Bird 266-689.

Wednesday Night Trio — Margaret Bauers, 211-527, Bob Bryant 266, Dave Winslow 690.

Guys and Dolls — Cindy Weed 188, Jeanne Moses, 492, Jimmy Hicks, Jr. 632.

Golf

Yellowstone County senior Interclub

at Powell, Wyo.

Two-man best ball — Flight 1: Bill Lyndberg-Jack Brilz-Ralph Wetzel-Bill Huyser, 112; Bill Bernhard-Bert Bridges-Denny Marek-John Hosak 124; Alex Anderson-Alan Arndt-Glenn Sukut-Jerry Williams, 125; Gary Pfaff-Tom Gai-Gordon Bernhardt-Al Littler, 126. Flight 2: Walt Degnan-Dave Larson-Frank Richter-Bob Connaghan, 120; Chuck MOrgan-Kelly Michaelis-Mike Joyce-John Alberta, 122; Keith Beartusk-Tye Hoskins-Dave Konzen-Tom Corbin, 124; Al Krum-Dave Carrol-Ron Hirsch-Dick Casad, 126.

Individual — Low gross: Alex Anderson, 70,Jack Brilz 78. Low net: Bert Bridger, 64, Mike Joyce 66.

Flags — Alex Anderson, Tom Gai, Allen Arndt, Chuck Arbancini, Randy Henderson, Al Krum, Luke Marshal, Dean Wright.

Par 3

Tuesday night league, best ball — Pete Buford-Daryl Stricker 24, Nate Frank-Ryan Allen 25, Matt Ingold-Doug Mitchell 27, Joe George-Aaron Rukstad 27.

Flags — 3 Curt Alexander, 7 Jodi Alexander, 11 Jim Jelle, 17 Doug Archambault.

Pryor Creek

Ladies — Gross: Pat Pitt 45, Mary Spalding 51, Marie Haag 54. Net: Jeanette Bejot 39, Traci Hirsch 44.5, Sandy Wilson 46.

Lake Hills

Tuesday ladies, flags — 1 Laura Wilson, 2 Sandi Navwe, 4 Janell Keeling, 5 Sandi Nave, 7 Rose Coleman, 9 Mary Ann Kainu.

Men’s league, flags —1 Murray Brumwell, 3 Mark Berg, 5 Brian Guisti, 6, Cole Lorenz, 9 Nate Evans, 10 Kelly Strobel, 12 Carlos Jones, 13 Gordon Mohland, 15 Tyler Samson, 18 Matt Robertson.

Front 9 — Gross: Tom Fender 36, Brian Haffner 36. Net: Bryan Holloway. 29. Back 9 — Gross: Scott Mueller 37. Net: Joe Sheridan.

Hilands

Tuesday pairings — 9 holes: Judy Northam, Darlene Rector, Jill Bentz, Cherie Caverly. 18 holes: Jeanette Reichenbach, Linda Fasching.

Tuesday fun night, shamble, 1 gross, 2 net — C.W. Lo-Mark Model-Dwight Mackay-Trenton Bentz 95, Randy Pates-Roy Brown-John Ross-Dan Dernbach 97, Bob Blackford-Mike Hansen-Peter Teal-Lynn Grant 97, Paul Benson-Jim Buller-Jerry Lyngby-Craig Swenson 97.

Yegen

Morning ladies, low net — Penny Sipes-Glena Lockman-Sue Hammersmark-Sharon Lincoln 143.5, Barb Lawson-Sherry Stroh-Donna Lance-Bev Butorac 144.5, Mona Walters-Jody Christianson-Mary Pedersen 146.1, Nancy Willkom-Linda Reid-Rosemary Wenger-Ardyce Neary 148.5.

Ladies league, flags —2 Stephanie Michels, 3 Barb Lawson, 4 Michelle Geer, 5 Judy Hugelen, 6 Michelle Geer, 8 Alice Lohran, 9 Jenny Gunville, 10 Rhonda Lefler, 11 Lori Betcher, 12 Jan Pursell, 13 Lori Betcher, 14 Lisa Lucara, 15 Jennie Jones, 16 Rhonda Lefler, 17 Kee Dunning, 18 Krista Craig.

Yellowstone

Tuesday night league — Carlos & Amber Davey-Dave Eames-Patty McLean 62.5, Dale & Jennifer Haarr-Mark & Cari Piatkowski 67.5, Jason & Perrin Grubbs-Bill & Betty Spoonemore 68, Rob & Kimera Saunders-Tony & Jenni Typanski 69, Todd & Linda Baugh-Bill & Susanne Smoot 69.

Flags — 1 Susanne Smoot, 5, Susanne Smoot, 7 Amber Davey, 8 Rob Saunders.

Ladies day, Rose bowl —Vicki Hicks 68, Brooke Haag 68.

Flags — 2 Sylvia McCalla, 4 Vicki Hicks, 8 Tiffani Coleman, 9 Earlene Davis, 11 Karen Stensrud, 16 Mary Belt Stultz.

Laurel

Ladies day, best poker hand — Sue Matson 10 4s, Sharon Russel 8 5s, Sonja Bennett 8 5s.

Jubilee

Overall —Gross: Katie Michunovich-Erin King 141. Net: Julie Fauth-Jill Lowell 124.

Flight 1 — Gross: Katie Michunovich-Erin King 141. Net: Sue Edwards-Karen Holcombe 132, Lorri Denton-Kee Dunning 132.

Flight 2 — Gross: Laura Wilson-Tracy Reiter 157. Net: Julie Finnicum-Kelly Coleman 136, Falinda Hall-Carol Butler 136.

Flight 3 — Gross: Dori Brurrsema-Sandy Tilzey 165. Net: Carla Rochlitz-Mary Lewis 130. Net: Debbie Ahlgren-Beth Reiter 135.

Flight 4 — Gross: Linda Reed-Jo Wilcox 169. Net: Marcy Friedly-Laura Quillen 137, Helena Ryan-Linda Wilder 138.

Flight 5 — Gross: Linda McQueen-Mary Halstvedt 176. Net: Lori Rimpe-Jene Masterson 136, Sonja Bennett-Barbara Lombarty 138.

Flight 6 — Gross: Dorothy Ott-Barbara Johnson 183. Net: Jean Mills-Sue Schelle 142, Monica Gray-Lindsay Fenton 143.

Flight 7 — Susan Walton-Marcia Schell 191. Net: Colette Decker-Jackie Wilder 134, Jean Pursell-Nicky Eastman 139.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses