Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-07-02T23:38:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
July 02, 2014 11:38 pm

Adult softball

Billings Softball Association

Tuesday scores

Women — American Legion 13, Grandstand 10; JKL Associates 26, Serpro 11; DFCI 26, Res Gestae 7; Sweat Box/Mak & Sons Concrete 13, Res Gestae 0; Grandstand 18, JKL Associates 3; Aces/Caio Mambo 12, Sweat Box/Mak & Son Concrete 11; DFCI 18, Aces/Caio Mambo 14.

Men’s C — Berry’s/Hammerstrength 17, Bio-Met Oster System 12.

Men’s D — Buck’s Bar 12, Leavitt Insurance Group/The Den 6; Big Ball Skalleywags 12, Beartooth Softball Club 11.

Men’s E — Altimus Dist./Strong Crane 19, Montana Fireworks 4; American Legion 11, Montana Fireworks 8; Bruisers 25, Archie Cochrane Ford 22; Bruisers 18, Grandstand 5; Northwest Pipe 18, Archie Cochrane Ford 4; Closer’s Softball Club 26, Altimus Dist./Strong Crane 5.

Shooting

Billings Trap Club

Results — Stampede Bar & Grill 12, Play Inn 2; Northern Skies 8, All Seasons Roofing 6; Monte Carlo 9, Bauer Construction 5; Modified Chokes 11, Billings Family Chiropractic 3; Suds Hut 8, Dixie Chicks & Roosters 6; HDR 10, Bull Mtn Misfits 4; Doc & Eddy’s 10, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 4; Maher’s Garden 8, RJ Mac Homes 6.

Standings — All Seasons Roofing 126, Maher’s Garden 118, Stampede Bar & Grill 114, RJ Mac Homes 113, Monte Carlo 111, Bull Mtn Misfits 111, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 105, Northern Skies 104, Bauer Construction 101, Billings Family Chiropractic 87, Suds Hut 83, Doc & Eddy’s 73, Dixie Chicks & Roosters 66, Modified Chokes 59, Play Inn 53, HDR 31.

Golf

Meeteetse FFA Tournament

MEETEETSE, Wyo. — The Ninth Annual Meeteetse FFA Golf tournament is July 12 at the Olive Glenn Golf Course in Cody, Wyo.

It is an 18-hole scramble for four-person teams. The cost is $100 per golfer. The entry fee includes green fees, two mulligans, one prize ticket, cart rental and dinner.

There will also be three hole-in-one contests.

Entry forms are available at the Olive Glenn Golf Course or call Morgan Renner at 307-527-7591 or Joe Thomas at 307-868-9246.

The tournament is sponsored by the Meeteetse FFA Support Group and proceeds benefit Meeteetse FFA youth.

Hole in one

Dan Konen aced the 199-yard, No. 3 hole at The Briarwood with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Vic Stark, Stu Summers, Dan Brown.

Hilands

Wednesday Seniors, 2 net of 4 — Dave Rye/Rich Hageman/Jake Korell/Art Geiger; (tie) John Tripp/Larry Larson/Garde Peterson/Reid Hagen; Jim Anderson/Bob Petersen/Meredith Reiter/Peter Teal.

Pryor Creek

Seniors, 2 nets Walker Course — Steve Staebler/Leroy Uffelman/John Duerrwaechter/Tom Romine 111; R.J. Keller/Jim Blakeley/Dick Allran/Dave Malek 117; Bob Oostermeyer/Tye Hoskins/Gene Espeland/Greg Smith 118; Ed Parisian/Bill Lackman/Bob Jones/Don Ramlow 118; Blaine Purrington/Paul Hart/Dave Crosmer/Al Pehler 118; Bob Wilson/Larry Sokoloski/Don Charpentier/Ken Haag 118; Wally Sims/Randy Thomas/Mark Pierson/John Felichoni 118.

Flags — 6 Jim Blakeley; 8 Larry Sokoloski; 12 Randy Thomas; 17 Alan Saylor.

Wednesday evening ladies league, flags — 2 Pat Pitt, 3 Bonnie Riley, 4 Mandy Hurr, 5 Connie Nance, 6 Pat Pitt, 7 Amy Cantrell, 8 Janis Crosmer, 9 Vicki Olson, Lisa Perry.

Par 3

Ladies partner draw — Flight 1 — Gross: Blake Forseth/Ginny Simpson 148. Net: Gigi Nance/Shirley Hamby 103. Flight 2 — Gross: Elvira Wilcox/Norma Karls 150. Net: Sherry Stroh/Jo Lund 107. Flight 3 — Gross: Carol Jensen/Sue Schelle 153. Net: Doris Wertman/Marlene Wagner 108. Flight 4 — Gross: Joyce Amos/Glenna Lockman 154. Net: Donna Sipes/Joyce Ramseier 111. Flight 5 — Gross: Billie Krenzler/Corrrine Grimm 157. Net: (tie) Alice Nickoloff/Peg Schottlaender 112, Donna Schuyler/Barb Walborn 112.

Lake Hills

Tuesday senior Men — Gross: Gary Good 75, Wally Hoelter 77. Net: Pat Joyce 64, Jim Keeling 66.

Shamble — Ken Lanning/Ralph Snodgrass/Pat Joyce/Neal Nash 189; Gary Good/Ron Syens/John Witner/Buck Brown 194; Wally Hoelter/Terry Hardy/Ron Peterson/Doug Green 195; Jim Norris/Gary Pearsall/Chuck Morgan/Vern Luderman 198.

Senior League, low gross/low net — Flight A: Gross,: Bill Laurent 38. Net, Dick Kosmicki 32, Pat Petrino 33, Ron Hirsch 34. Flight B: Gross, e) Jim Menosky 40, Jack Wahl 40. Net, Si Simonsen 31, Bob Holloway 33, Rich Lorenz 33. Flight C: Gross, John Coble 43, Jim Keeling 43. Net, Pat Joyce 32, John Beck 35, John Cannon 35, John Witner 35, Buck McClellan 35. Flight D: Gross, Jim Fishburn 43. Net, Parris Atherton 32, Paul Mock 32, Dave Armstrong 37, John Van Norman 37, Bill Brown 37.

Flags — 1 Ed Barry; 4 Jim Menosky; 7 Tony Nave; 9 Jim Menosky.

Wednesday night ladies, flags — 10 Mary Sue Engel, 11 Becky Johnson, 12 Laura Wilson, 13 Melissa Anderson, 14 Joslyn Thompson, 15 Debbie Ahlgren, 16 Jamie Davies, 17 Kendra Sutton, 18 Joslyn Thompson. Gross: Laura Wilson 40. Net: Cheryl Sandbak 30.

Laurel

Wednesday Seniors, 2 net — Mike Reiter/Dick Lovell/John Palagyi/Ray Rae 119; Jim Wagner/Tom Maurer/Pat O’Connor/Jim Oblander 122; Don Kackmann/Lee Gustafson/Paul Kipp/Tom Hines 124.

Low gross: Bert Bridger 80. Low net: Jim Wagner 65.

Flags — 1 Jim Wagner; 6 John Palagyi; 10 Tom Hines; 13 Vic Miller.

Wednesday night ladies — Jeane Masterson/Patty Oblander/Karen Maddaus/Marilyn Adkins 143, Tracy Michael/Monika Gray/Lisa Rehmer/Jeri Heard 157, Pam Waddell/Luanne Engh/Linda Capser/Marcia Hafner 158.

Flags — 1 Linda Harris.

Yellowstone

Seniors, 2 best ball — Sam Thompson/Phil Griffin/Dick Nevin/Steve Duganz 124, Walter Degnan/Fred Kazmierski/Dwaine Roybal/Bruce Barrow 127.

Eaglerock

Men’s league, flags — 10 Dale Squires, Steve Peterman, 11 Josh Robbins, Randy Porter 12 Juan Flores, Steve Peterman, 13 Kevin Harper, Garrett Sowder, 14 John Sybrant, Broc Criswell, 15 Max Spotted Bear, Steve Davies, 16 Austin Harper, Broc Criswell, 17 Kris Johnson, Juan Flores, 18 Dave Scanson, Steve Davies.

O-Mok-See

Ridin’ for a Cause

June 28

Under 8

Pole bending — Maddie Swanson 34.86, AJ Swenson 43.2, Savannah Joyner 49.39, Katie Lunder 64.84, Grace Swanson 81.21, Dillon Pitman 98.14.

Key — Maddie Felche 16.15, M. Swanson 16.19, Brooke Christoferson 18.67, Joyner 21.09, Swenson 23.29, Pitman 60.72.

Figure 8 — M. Swanson 24.61, Felche 24.95, Angel Dehaan 28.95, Christoferson 28.99, AJ Swenson 40.95, Lunder 40.72.

Polo turn — Felchle 17.93, M. Swanson 18.14, Christoferson 20.83, Joyner 23.97, AJ Swenson 24.6, Dehaan 29.95.

Arena — Felchle 12.99, M. Swanson 12.99, Christoferson 16.11, Joyner 17.85, AJ Swenson 19.25, Aspen Swenson 39.61.

8-11

Pole bending — Kira Christoferson 28.24, Rileigh Newkirk 42.56, Ramsey Deming 47.73, Emmalee Casey 58.44, Selena Dehaan 67.62.

Key race — Christoferson 14.17, Deming 17.11, Newkirk 21.5, Casey 24.1.

Figure 8 — Christoferson 21.0, Newkirk 26.24, Deming 28.37, Casey 44.62, Dehaan 45.48.

Polo turn — Christoferson 14.46, Jacob Richardson 16.21, Newkirk 19.96, Casey 30.99, Dehaan 31.77.

Arena — Richardson 11.46,. Christoferson 11.52, Deming 13.03, Newkirk 14.71, Casey 18.32, Dehaan 24.18.

12-15

Pole bending — Alli Allen 26.47, Hannah Petries 31.4, Krissy Vandervort 32.52.

Key — Vandervort 14.51, Allen 20.37, Petries 21.29, Hanna Carstensen 34.7.

Figure 8 — Allen 19.05, Vandervort 21.46, Carstensen 25.12, Petries 26.86.

Polo turn — Petries 14.08, Vandervort 14.87, Carstensen 19.13, Allen 19.17.

Arena — Allen 9.78, Petries 10.71, Vandervort 10.8.

16-39

Pole bending — Muri Cole 23.34, Ogden Harkins 24.07, Ouana Harkins 24.85, Haley Schwend 24.99, Katie Allen 26.38, Sadie Christoferson 26.74.

Key — Og. Harkins 11.09, Cole 11.68, Christoferson 12.0, Schwend 12.77, Rob Lunder 12.84, Ou. Harkins 13.36.

Figure 8 — Cole 17.82, Og. Harkins 18.89, Schwend 19.39, Christoferson 19.45, Othaniel Harkins 19.49, Kim Walters 20.66.

Polo turn — Ot. Harkins 13.11, Ou. Harkins 13.52, Schwend 13.68, Cole 13.77, Christoferson 14.22, Allen 14.63.

Arena — Ot. Harkins 10.22, Schwend 10.47, Christoferson 10.59, Ou. Harkins 10.63, Lunder 11.22, Jeremiah Richardson 11.33.

40-plus

Pole bending — Sue Malmstrom 29.5, Patty Propp 29.56, Shannen Clark 29.97, Sue Schwend 32.46, Holley Myers 33.15, Connie Jimison 36.11.

Key — Jimmie Jimison 10.8, Diane McLean 11.18, Schwend 12.75, Lorie Nelson 12.83, Kay Lynn Allen 12.96, Malmstrom 13.58.

Figure 8 — McLean 18.15, Jimison 18.63, Propp 19.89, Malmstrom 20.11, Jason Harkins 20.17, Schwend 20.84.

Polo turn — Jimison 12.69, McLean 12.75, Propp 13.16, Schwend 13.97, Malmstrom 14.08, Clark 14.36.

Arena — Harkins 9.98, Jimison 10.02, McLean 10.38, Propp 10.47, Bernie Swanson 10.5, Schwend 10.51.

June 29

Under 8

Keg — AJ Swenson 22.6, Aspen Swenson 36.47, Carson Felchle 38.04, Brooke Christoferson 64.65, Dillon Pitman 79.38.

Speed barrels — Maddie Felchle 13.2, Christoferson 18.76, Savannah Joyner 20.38, Aspen Swenson 33.48, C. Felchle 38.36, AJ Swenson 43.4.

Barrel & stake — Christoferson 35.1, AJ Swenson 35.89, Aspen Swenson 47.92, Pitman 50.81, Joyner 53.14.

2 barrel flags — Christoferson 33.56, Aspen Swenson 45.56, Joyner 45.75, Joyner 23.79, Pitman 161.46.

Flag — Joyner 21.71, Christoferson 30.01, Felchle 34.13, Apsen Swenson 37.08, AJ Swenson 103.05, Pitman 178.52.

8-11

Keg — Kira Christoferson 21.6, Ella Kopplin 25.06.

Speed barrels — Christoferson 126, Kopplin 19.88.

Barrel & stake — Kopplin 59.41.

2 barrel flag — Kopplin 34.49.

Flag — Kopplin 20.59.

12-15

Keg — Alli Allen 19.12, Kayree Pole 19.82, Krissy Vandervort 23.74, Hannah Petrie 30.11.

Speed barrels — Vandervort 13.23, Petrie 13.49, Hanna Castensen 14.55, Pole 16.47.

Barrel & stake — Allen 40.72, Petrie 64.1, Pole 70.35, Vandervort 70.64, Carstensen 90.96.

2 barrel flag — Allen 14.48, Vandervort 17.58, Pole 19.21, Petrie 31.58.

Flag — Allen 11.18, Vandervort 11.75, Petrie 11.83, Carstensen 12.73, Pole 17.91.

16-39

Keg — Muri Cole 13.02, Sadie Christoferson 16.03, Bryna Felchle 20.4, Michelle Holzworth 20.62, Katie Belobraidic 27.37, Denise Bacon 32.02.

Speed barrels — Cole 10.07, Haley Schwend 11.3, John McLean 11.34, Christoferson 11.44, Ouana Harkins 11.83, Holzworth 13.41.

Barrel & stake — Cole 36.42, Bacon 60.15, Felchle 61.42, Christoferson 64.94, McLean 67.85, Holzworth 72.41.

2 barrel flag — Ogden Harkins 12.58, Kayla Wanner 18.19, Bacon 19.0, Ou. Harkins 22.66, Felchle 23.97, Holzworth 24.91.

Flag — Cole 10.0, Schwend 10.67, McLean 10.88, Bacon 13.84, Felchle 15.24, Ou. Harkins 18.38.

40-plus

Keg — Racquel Kaelberer 14.74, Jason Harkins 16.39, Lorie Nelson 18.54, Connie Jimison 18.63, Jimmie Jimison 18.94, Sue Schwend 19.25.

Speed barrels — Harkins 11.86, Schwend 12.08, Kaelberer 12.37, Diane McLean 12.49, Nelson 12.76, C. Jimison 13.26.

Barrel & stake — Harkins 38.9, J. Jimison 39.21, Shannen Clark 46.03, Schwend 58.47, C. Jimison 58.59, Nelson 60.94.

2 barrel flag — J. Jimison 11.46, Sue Malmstrom 14.4, Nelson 14.48, Matt Koplin 21.38, Martie Petrie 21.99, Schwend 39.92.

Flag — J. Jimison 10.39, Kaelberer 11.56, C. Jimison 12.34, Schwend 13.09, Nelson 15.31, Koplin 16.89.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses