Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-07-09T23:42:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
July 09, 2014 11:42 pm

Volleyball

Billings Central fundraisers

The Billings Central volleyball program is holding a pair of fundraisers.

The first is a car wash on Friday at the Van’s IGA, located at 1540 13th Street West in Billings. The car wash will run from 3 to 5:30 p.m. and the cost is $5 per car.

The second fundraiser is a bake sale on Saturday and Sunday at St. Pius Catholic Church at 717 18th St. West in Billings.

The Saturday bake sale will begin at 5 p.m. and the Sunday bake sale will be at 9 and 11 a.m.

Shooting

Billings Trap Club

Scores — Doc & Eddy’s 11, Dixie Chicks & Roosters 3; Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 12, HDR 2; Bull Mountain Misfits 11, Maher’s Garden 3; RJ Mac Homes 13, Modified Chokes 1; Monte Carlo 14, Billings Family Chiropractic 0; Stampede Bar & Grill 13, Suds Hut 1; All Seasons Roofing 14, Play Inn 0; Bauer Construction 10, Northern Skies 4.

League standings — All Seasons Roofing 140; Stampede Bar & Grill 127; RJ Mac Homes 126; Monte Carlo 125; Bull Mountain Misfits 122; Maher’s Garden 121; Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 117; Bauer Construction 111; Northern Skies 108; Billings Family Chiropractic 87; Suds Hut 84; Doc & Eddy’s 84; Dixie Chicks & Roosters 69; Modified Chokes 60; Play Inn 53; HDR 33.

Softball

Billings Softball Association

Women’s — Grandstand 15, Aces/Ciao Mambo 2; American Legion 19, Res Gestae 3; Sweat Box 24, Serpro 18; Sweat Box 13, American Legion 11; DFCI 24, JKL Associates 23; DFCI 11, Aces/Caio Mambo 7.

Men’s C — Berry’s/Hammer Strength 23, Bio-Met Oster System 10; Bio-Met Oster System 17, Andry Hanks 16.

Men’s E — Bruisers 20, Montana Fireworks 8; Buck’s Bar/Advocare 14, Scheel’s Sporting Goods 9; American Legion 20, Archie Cochrane Ford 5; Street Chiefs 19, Archie Cochrane Ford 8; Street Chiefs 18, The Closers Softball Club 11; Larson Keller-Williams 17, Precision Plumbing 16; Northwest Pipe 12, The Closers Softball Club 11; Northwest Pipe 14, Montana Fireworks 8; Bruisers 20, Grandstand 12.

Golf

Hole in one

Chris Anderson aced the 190-yard, No. 12 hole at The Briarwood on Wednesday with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Justin Ridgeway and Jeff Moore.

Melissa Anderson aced the No. 12 hole on the Elmer Link Course at Pryor Creek with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Cheri Ellis, Terry Shackelford and Marge Simenson.

Yellowstone

Men’s seniors, two-man best ball — Walt Degnan-Bruce Barrow-John Ferro.

Pryor Creek

Lady Rock Chuck

Gross

Flight 1 — Melissa McGregor-Gina Sorenson 72; Pat Pitt-Reece Newman 76.

Flight 2 — Marge Simenson-Terry Shackelford 79; Darlene Rector-Jeri Heard 84.

Flight 3 — Kami Martinez-Keely Staub 74; Jeanette Thomas-Dee Bee Worthington 83.

Flight 4 — Jane Wallace-Gina Zielstra 88; Sherry Stroh-Glenna Lockman 88.

Flight 5 — Jan Bridger-Linda Capser 88; Nancy Beals-Christa Sorenson 91.

Net

Flight 1 — Kee Dunning-Elvira Wilcox 68.38; Dee Baxter-Lisa Reimer 71.32.

Flight 2 — Sandy Wilson-Kim Dyer 70; Laura Wilson-Jeanette Bejot 74.13.

Flight 3 — Cheri Ellis-Melissa Anderson 70.88; Lulu Morgan-Carolyn Sealey 71.44.

Flight 4 — Laualee Marchant-Bonnie Zieske 75.07; Kandi Boyer-Mandy Hurr 75.38.

Flight 5 — Marsha Schell-Susan Walton 74.69; Joy Howard-Barb Werk 75.63.

Flags — 1, Gina Sorenson; 2, Lulu Morgan; 3, Daisy Carlson; 4, Nancy Beals; 5, Jane Wallace; 6, Rene Pulver; 7, Mandy Hurr; 8, Melissa McGregor; 9, Laura Wilson; 10, Mickey Edwards; 11, Karen Finnegan; 12, Melissa Anderson; 13, Mary Porter; 14, Nancy Beals; 15, Melissa Anderson; 16, Keely Staub; 17, Kee Dunning; 18, Kami Martinez.

Lake Hills

Seniors League, low net — Flight A: Ron Burke 33, Al Kumm 33, Earl Goodman 33, Bruce Mueller 34. Flight B: Tom Willis 34, Dave Carroll 35, John Hamby 35; John Alberta 36, Rich Lorenz 36, Jack Wahl 36. Flight C: Doug Stenglein 31, Jim Keelin 32, John Cannon 33, Bill Leonard 33. Flight D: Jim Fishburn 32, Eugene Fisher 32, John Glen 32, Don Richard 39, Chuck Gustafson 39.

Flags — 11, Mike Joyce; 12, Ron Burke; 14, Bruce Mueller; 17, Buck McClellan.

Ladies flags — 1, Laurie Mohl; 2, Marie Anderson; 3, Dani Bestrom; 4, Joslyn Thompson; 5, Terri Clark; 6, Linda Reid; 7, Susie Bunkers; 8, Becky Stabio; 9, Marnee LeBrel. Low gross: Lisa Forsberg 40. Low net: Laurie Mohl 30, Patty Cooper 30, Becky Stabio 30, Gina Palm 30.

Yegen

Yegen and Pryor/Hardin seniors Tournament, two best balls of four — Bill Lackman-Charlie Peaton-Jerry Hettinger-Rick Reid 114; Jerry Olson-Dave Cantrell-Neil Morck/Bruce Rusted 114; Ken Lanning-Dick Pippen-Darrel Kuntz-Sandy McDonald 115; Chuck Plum-John Steel-David Armstrong-Larry Sokoloski 115.

Low Gross — Ken Lanning 73, Dave Scott 74, Paul Miron 74, Jerry Olson 75.

Low net — Al Peterson 58, Bruce Rusted 63, Jim Norris 63, Frank Nicholson 64, Charlie Peaton 65, Ed Parisian 65, Roy Schmidt 65.

Flags — 3, Dennis Miekael; 5, Tom Zwick; 7, Ken Lanning; 9, Don Messeberg; 10, Jim Moody; 14, Bill Lackman; 17, Dave Scott; Doug Johnson.

Laurel

Seniors shamble — Dan Hackmann-Dominic Kunda-Alec Neibauer-Lee Gustafson 107; Randy Michael-Tom Hines-Bob Steffans-Paul Kipp 108; Ron Naber-Bob Zupan-Pat O’Connor-Ed Steffans 111.

Low gross — Randy Michael 78. Low net — Tom Hines 61, Lee Gustafson 61.

Ladies, 4-person net — Linda Harris-Gloria Wester-Karren Maddaus-Marilyn Atkins 64; Deb Leveux-Kim Wallila-Jennie Waggoner-Linda Nemer 66; Dee Baxter-Monika Gray-Collette Decker-Marcia Hafner 68.

Flags — 8, Dee Baxter.

Hilands

Wednesday seniors, 2 net of 4 — Rich Hageman-Dale Owen-Craig Swenson-Dwight Mackay 59; Jim Anderson-Larry Larson-Charles Murray 61; Dave Rye-Garde Peterson-Art Geiger 61.

Yellowstone County Juniors

at Par 3, Friday tee times

Front 9

Boys 13

7 a.m. — Mason Johnson, Kolby Kimmet, Blake Loberg

7:10 — Logan Meyer, Cody Brunner, Carsen Mayer, Sean Meek

7:20 — Trevor Murphy, Simon Hockin, Tiger Marks, Wyatt Harmon

7:30 — Paul O’Neil, Brenner Bushfield, Cameron Larimer, Sam Gray

7:40 — Tate Telford, Tristen Johnstone, Brady Cady, Nickolai Hockin

Girls 16-17

7:50 — Morgan O’Neil, Emma Cranford, Allie Bofto

8 a.m. — Delaney Schmidt, Emma Dyre, Toria Woodin

Girls 13-15

8:10 — Sophia Mascarena, Braydee Kaercher, Nevin Larsen, Jalen Wagner

8:20 — Madeline Dawson, Angela King, Abby Elliott, Aliyah Holton

Boys 12

8:30 — Keevyn Alexander, Alex Adolph, Nick Pasquarello

8:40 — Dylan Ahlgren, Peter Hall, Roy McGregor

8:50 — Luke Sample, Ryan Adolph, Parker Loyning

Boys 11

9 a.m. — Jace Hereim, Caden Meier, Ben Ouradnik

9:10 — Taylor Hagen, Spencer Kalotay, Kaiden Alexander

9:20 — Tucker Johnstone, Carson Hackmann, Jace McNeil, Jacksen Burckley

Boys 14

9:30 — Rase Kurth, Braxton Humphrey, Jackson Hall

9:40 — Ty Torbert, Talon Johnstone, Quinn Abbey, Ryan Kallem

Back 9

Boys 16-17

7 a.m. — Andrew Driscoll, Chaz Krone, Warren Findon, Wyatt Boyd

7:10 — Kaiden Caraveau, Garrison Allen, Larkin Chandler, Ian Novasio

7:20 — Parker Elliott, Colton Hunt, Jackson Boos, Adam Henneberry

Boys 15

7:30 — Ian Morey, Riley Kaercher, Daniel Novasio, Colton Hudson

7:40 — Barren Edward, Connor Schwab, Caleb Trost, Logan Martin

7:50 — Shane Bykonen, Parker Jones, Jacob Korf, Liam Clancy

Girls 11-12

8 a.m. — Hannalise Anderson, Patyn Viker, Kendra Atkinson, Marcella Mercer

Boys 8-9

8:10 — Rowdy Hudson, Keaton Mickelson, Reece Valdez, Cameron Hackmann

8:20 — Tyler Brunner, Andrew Sample, Jace Buchanan, Keaton Miller, Kasey Meier

Girls 8-10

8:30 — Barbara McGregor, Kadance Fischer, Kamryn Berger

8:40 — Kenzie Walsh, Halle Haber, Hannah Adams

8:50 — Morgan Telford, Haylee Adams, Samantha Benson, Lauren Mayala

Boys 10

9 a.m. — Reece Mayala, Lucas Valdez, Max Kimball, Reese Jensen

9:10 — Spencer Berger, Siam Wilailuck, Evan Trewhella, Charlie Peterson

9:20 — Joseph Driscoll, Treyden Haber, Conor Walsh, Trey Johannes

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses