Scoreboard: Your sports

2013-03-05T23:42:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
March 05, 2013 11:42 pm

Lacrosse

Billings YMCA program

The Billings YMCA is offering a lacrosse program for kids in second to sixth grade in Laurel.

The new County Pop Lacrosse program starts Wednesday, April 17 with a skills day at Rock Church in Laurel.

A tennis ball is used in pop lacrosse.

The program runs until May 29 with practices starting April 22 and games on April 29.

The cost is $40 for Y members and $45 for program members and $90 for non-members.

To register check the website at: www.billingsymca.org or mail registration forms to Shawna Herzog, Billings Family YMCA, 402 North 32nd, Billings, MT, 59101.

Registration nights will also be held at: Canyon Creek School library, March 12, 6-7 p.m.; Elder Grove School gym, March 13, 6 to 7 p.m.; Elysian School, March 14, 6 to 7 p.m.

Bowling

Fat Cat

B-Major — Jeannette Murphy 193-556.

Rockcreek — Jana Palin 210-536.

Guys & Gals — Donna Mitchell 216, Sharon Heiser 552, Ralph Mitchell 216, Rick Brooks 216-605.

American — Gerald Barta 275-667.

Pintoppers — Sue Hallen 207, Michele Oak 544.

Thursday Mixers — April Dinardi 237-632, Steve Murch 254, Charlie McHenry 677.

National — Dale Milligan 237, Mike Bowman 614.

Palace Seniors — Jo Meccage 213, Judy Burke 502, Dean Hallen 219-634.

Holy Rollers — Teri Michael 175, Gail Steinmetz 487, Mike Hodges 236, Bret Flynn 597.

Junior girls — Sophia Harding 82-209, Kade Schreiner 152-400.

Major — Megan McCann 137, Kaylee Jellison 363, Skylar Oak 156-459.

Youth wrestling

Renegade Wrestling Tournament

Renegade Wrestling Club results

Tot — Brayton DeLeon, 40, 6th; Makael Aguayo, 40, 2nd; Logan Shores, 45, 3rd; Anthony Garcia 50, 4th; Boden Bentley, 50, 5th; Javon McClusky, 50, 2nd.

Bantam — Declan Waller, 40, 1st; Owen Edward, 45, 2nd; Keyan Hernandez, 45, 4th; Zachius Bergen, 50, 2nd; Kade Vatnsdal, 50, 6th; Tegan Bowen, 50, 4th; Gregorio Hernandez, 60, 3rd; Solomon Stortz, 60, 5th; Adam Balkenbush, 65, 3rd.

Midget — Tyler Bowen, 55, 6th; Talen Miller, 60, 5th; Drake Rhodes, 60, 1st; Reeve Rambin, 60, 3rd; Sterling Wilson, 60, 6th; Riley romero, 65, 3rd; Cristo Widdicombe, 4th; Croix Flohr, 70, 6th; Dilen Miller, 70, 5th; Hayden Gordon, 75, 2nd; Christopher Garcia, 75, 6th; Michael DeLeon, 75, 1st.

Novice — Zach Figg, 65, 2nd; Jon Tripp, 65, 5th; Cayden Paul 70, 6th; Dalondric Bergen, 70, 1st; Oran Nash, 75, 2nd; Jalen Rambin, 75, 4th; Dylan Ahlgren, 80, 2nd; Nelson Loris, 85, 6th; Trevin Gradney, 85, 2nd; Nelson Loris, 85, 6th; Trevin Gradney, 85, 2nd; Ethan Boyce, 90, 3rd; Keeven Luhman, 90, 5th; JP Wilson, 90, 4th; Kennyth Fenton, 105, 3rd; Austin Stricker, 105, 2nd; Bo Hakert, 105, 3rd; Kylen Young, 130, 4th; Sam Hawkinsl, 140, 3rd.

Schoolboy — Austin Cardwell, 85, 4th; Ben DeMontigny, 85, 6th; Seth Boyd, 90, 1st; Ben Sholar, 95, 4th; Garret Ferguson, 100, 3rd; James Green, 105, 4th; Jacob Morgan, 105, 2nd; Ben Harsha, 115, 1st; Jovani Hernandez, 120, 2nd; Dylan Figg, 140, 1st; Andrew Garcia, 150, 2nd; Andy Larsen, 150, 6th; Kendra SLotsve, 150, 4th; Kordell Miller, 180, 2nd; Michael Fenton, 180, 3rd; Nickolaus Clawson, Hwt, 1st; Moses Chase, Hwt, 2nd.

Basketball

City Rec

Competitive — Lithia Toyota 101, Buck’s Bar 72.

Rec A — Hamman Law 83, Wine Market 75.

Rec B — Dale and Jax 51, 31st St. Rimrockers 48; B Team 65, Grandstand I 53; Last Minute 74, Young’s Guns 64.

Rec 2 — Bank of Bridger/Cable TV/Buckeye Bar 95, Hoffman Angus/WSB 82; Evans 63, Scott’s 53; Goodfella’s 84, Renegades 66.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses