Scoreboard: Your sports

2014-08-06T23:58:00Z Scoreboard: Your sports The Billings Gazette
August 06, 2014 11:58 pm

Shooting

Billings Trap Club

Results — Northern Skies 9, Maher’s Garden 5 ;Bauer Construction 8, Doc & Eddy’s 6; Billings Family Chiropractic 8, Suds Hut 6; Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 12, Monte Carlo 2; Dixie Chicks & Roosters 9, Modified Chokes 5; Billings Hardware 8, HDR 6; All Seasons Roofing 10, Bull Mtn. Misfits 4; Stampede Bar & Grill 12, RJ Mac Homes 2; Phantom 9, Play Inn 3.

Standings

A — All Seasons Roofing 31, Stampede Bar & Grill 28, Bull Mtn. Misfits 25, Monte Carlo 17, Classic Signs & Service/Mable’s Marauders 15, RJ Mac Homes 10.

B — Bauer Construction 34, Doc & Eddy’s 26, Northern Skies 23, Maher’s Garden 23, Suds Hut 10, Billings Family Chiropractic 10.

C — Dixie Chicks & Roosters 37, Billings Hardware 18, Phantom 18, Modified Chokes 14, Play Inn 11, HDR 11.

Adult softball

Billings Softball Association

Coed E-Central — Ace Electric/Edge’s 16, Fireball 6; Bayou 19, Phillip 66 14.

Men’s C — Bio Met Oster System 18, Angry Hanks 3.

Men’s D — Big Skalleywags 7, Cardinal Oil 6; Big Skalleywags 15, Buck’s Bar & Grill 14; Buck’s Bar & Grill 7, Golden Nugget 0; Golden Nugget 7, Miller Lite/Hooligans/USA Comm. 0; Squire Lounge 28, Strange Brew 14; Beartooth Softball Club 23, Bargain Bin/Fuddruckers/2nd Shift 4; Beartooth Softball Club 20, Grandstand/Freight Agency 8; Squire Lounge 20, Grandstand/Freight Agency 9; Bruisers 14, Archie Cochrane Ford 6; Stewart Title/Jake’s Bar & Grill 17, Image Drywall 0.

Men’s E — Hudson’s/ACS 4, Scheels Sporting Goods 3; Scheels Sporting Goods 21, Montana Fireworks 11; Buck’s Bar/Advocare 22, Altimus Dist./Strong Crane Service 19; American Legion 22, Northwest Pipe 8; Street Chiefs 22, American Legion 17.

Golf

Hole in one

Casey Wheeler aced the 141-yard, No. 8 hole at Laurel using an 8-iron from the blue tees. Witnesses: Renee Wheeler, April Wheeler.

Par 3

Ladies, throw out a hole — Flight 1: Judy Hugelen 59, Ginny Simpson 59, Sherry Stroh 61, Elvira Wilcox 63, Joyce Amos 63, Peggy O’Leary 63. Flight 2: Carol Jensen 64, Jo Lund 68, Bev Butorac 68, Joyce Ramseier 68, Glena Lockman 70, Joyce Norris 70. Flight 3: Kitty Brauer 64, Marlene Wagner 66, Donna Schuyler 70, Peggy Schottlaender 71. Flight 4: Alice Nickoloff 72, Gladys Orlando 73, Donna Sipes 76, Anna Barsness 77, Margaret Solheim 77.

Eaglerock

Men’s league — Gross: Broc Criswell 33. Net: Nate Fisk 30.

Best ball — Gross: Broc Criswell-Freank Preshern 33, Tyler Nettleton-Brett Boyer 36, Chase Little-Paul MacCatherine 36, Mike Whisenand-Justin Harkins 36, Juan Flores-Max Spotted Bear 36. Net: Nate Fisk-Gregg Owen 26, Dale Mack-Scotty Doely 28, Eric Hefner-Adam Kysar 29, Jason Milburn-Mike Milburn 29.

Flags — 11 Jason Milburn, 13 Kevin Harper, 15 Matt Martinson, 18 Wes Hocevar.

Pryor Creek

Seniors — Flight 1: Gross, Bill Ehresman 69, John Pelchoni 71, Teen Patterson 78. Net, Steve Staebler 61, Cliff Frank 66, Ed Miller 67, Bill Lackman 67. Flight 2: Gross, Rick Roedecker 79, Duane Hansen 81, Ken Haag 84. Net, Pete Peterson 63, Mike Bickerstaff 65, Dick Pippin 68, Mike Brook 69, Paul Johnson 69. Flight 3: Gross, Hersh Crabb 81, Don Charpentier 82, Vern Klevgard 87, Randy Perry 88. Net, Jim Rex 63, Ed Parisian 63, Arnie Bejot 66, Sherm Supola 69. Flight 4: Gross, Dan Saunders 87, Gary Mjolsness 88, Ralph Blee 90, George Erickson 93, Jim Whitmore 93. Net, Glen Fitchner 60, Bill Smith 64, Dick Allran 64, Dennis Fadrhonc 68, Harold Rickman 68.

Flags — 4 Cliff Frank, 6, Bill Smith, 12 Jack Butorac, 17 Dennis Fadrhonc.

Wednesday evening ladies league, flags — 1 Sharon Spooner, 2 Mandy Hurr, 3 Juli Olson, Brandy Bradshaw, 4 Barb Werk, Tricia McGuire, 5 Andi Halsten, 6 Mandy Hurr, 7 Bobbie Wutzke, 8 Nancy Schieno, 9 Sue Beckers, Jane Wallace.

Hilands

Seniors — Dave Rye-Dan Dernbach-Larry Larson-Bill Leslie 64, Roy Brown-Jerry Wolf-Peter Teal-Dave Rye 65.

Laurel

Seniors, two net — Rick Ketterling-Erv Metzger-Dick Lovell-Mike Reiter 121, Maury Kaiser-Ed Steffans-Pat O’Connor-Raymond Rae 123.

Wednesday night ladies league, throw out par 3’s — Debbie Debock-Therese Dickey-Jennie Waggoner-Linda Jacobson 51, Sharon Russell-Helen Ryan-Karen Maddaus-Marilyn Adkins 55, Tahnee Barnes-Pam Waddell-Malle Ewalt-Kris Johnston 55.

Yellowstone

Ladies club championship — Champion: Brook Haag 77-81-158. Runner-up: Kathie Dugger 70-75-145. Flight 2: Gross, Jane Erickson 95-89-184. Net, Mona Clark 71-73-14.4 Flight 3: Gross, Jalene Conlon 104-101-205. Net, Joan Wilson 83-76-159. Flight 4: Gross, Marlene Carstens 102-96-198. Net, Linda Clawson 74-79-153. Senior club champion: Vicki Hicks 88-92-180.

Seniors, 2-man best ball — Fred Kazmierski-Dwaine Roybal-Wayne Fincher-Bruce Barrow 123, Steve Duganz-Jim Heatherly-Jay Atwell-Don Erickson 124.

Lake Hills

Wednesday night ladies league, flags — 1 Verna Glassing, 2 Laurie Mohl, 3 Patty Cooper, 4 Iris Hart, 6 Cheryl Sandbak, 7 Mary Johnson, 8 Laurie Benzel, 9 Cheryl Sandbak. Gross: Cheri Ellis 42. Net: Cheryl Sandbak 29.

Wednesday mixed league, flags — 10 Fred Kahn, 11 Curt Arney, 12 Pete Pedersen, 13 Lance Garton, 14 Boyd Finnicum Jr., 15 Bob Wehr, 16 Bert Stiles, 17 Curt McComish, 18 Boyd Finnicum Jr.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses