Sports Guide

2014-06-07T00:00:00Z 2014-06-07T00:29:03Z Sports Guide The Billings Gazette
June 07, 2014 12:00 am

Local events

MOTORSPORTS

Late Models, Modifieds, Street Stocks, BMP Speedway, 7 p.m.

ET Brackets, 2 p.m., Yellowstone Drag Strip.

BIG SKY STATE GAMES

Scholastic Volleyball (Grades 9-12) Qualifying Tournament in Billings and Butte

PREP FOOTBALL: 8-Man All-Star Game, 7 p.m., Alumni Coliseum, Butte

6-Man All-Star Game, 7 p.m., at Highwood

On TV

TENNIS

French Open, women's final, at Paris, 7 a.m., NBC

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., 7 a.m., FS1

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Pocono 400, at Long Pond, Pa., 9:30 a.m., FS1

ARCA, Pocono 200, at Long Pond, Pa., 11 a.m., FS1

Formula One, qualifying for Canadian Grand Prix, at Montreal, 11 a.m., NBCSN

IndyCar, Firestone 600, at Forth Worth, Texas, 6 p.m., NBCSN

 COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Maryland at Virginia, 10 a.m. ESPN2

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, College of Charleston at Texas Tech, 11 a.m., ESPNU

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Houston at Texas, noon, ESPN

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Stanford at Vanderbilt, 1 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Pepperdine at TCU, 2 p.m., ESPNU

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Kennesaw St. at Louisville, 5 p.m., ESPNU

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, Mississippi at La.-Lafayette, 6 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA, Division I playoffs, super regionals, UC Irvine at Oklahoma St., 8 p.m., ESPNU

EXTREME SPORTS

X Games, at Austin, Texas, 10 a.m., ESPN

X Games, at Austin, Texas, 6 p.m., ESPN

MLB

Cardinals at Blue Jays, 11 a.m., MBLN

Indians at Rangers, 2 p.m., FS1

Marlins at Cubs, 2 p.m., WGN

Mariners at Rays, 2 p.m., ROOT

Red Sox at Tigers, 5 p.m., FOX

White Sox at Angels, 8 p.m., MLBN

GOLF

PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., 11 a.m., TGC

PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., 1 p.m., CBS

LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third round, at Waterloo, Ontario, 1 p.m., TGC

USGA, Curtis Cup, second round matches, at St. Louis, 3 p.m., TGC

HORSE RACING

Thoroughbreds, Belmont Stakes undercard, at New York, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN

Thoroughbreds, Belmont Stakes, at New York, 2:30 p.m., NBC

ARENA FOOTBALL

Spokane at Jacksonville, 1 p.m., ESPNEWS

MOTORSPORTS

AMA Motocross, at Lakewood, Colo., 3 p.m., NBCSN

SOCCER

Men's national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Nigeria, at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m., ESPN

MLS, Dallas vs. Colorado, 6:30 p.m., Altitude

MLS, Salt Lake vs. Portland, 8 p.m., ROOT

NHL

Playoffs, finals, Game 2, Rangers at Kings, 5 p.m., NBC

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses