Sports guide

2014-05-03T00:00:00Z Sports guide The Billings Gazette
May 03, 2014 12:00 am

Local events

PREP SOFTBALL

Great Falls CMR at Billings Skyview, doubleheader, noon

Butte at Billings West, doubleheader, 1 p.m., Poly Vista

PREP TRACK

Billings Senior and Billings Skyview at Helena Invitational, 9:30 a.m., Vigilante Stadium

Billings West at Casper (Wyo.) Invitational

Billings Central and Laurel at Butte Central Invitational

Belfry Invitational at Laurel Sports Complex, 8 a.m.

Manhattan Christian Invitational at Bozeman

PREP TENNIS

Billings Central at Mayfair Invitational

Billings Senior, Billings Skyview and Billings West at Great Falls Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northwest Nazarene vs. Montana State Billings, doubleheader, 1 p.m., Dehler Park

COLLEGE TRACK

Montana State Billings, Rocky Mountain College at Montana Open, at Missoula

LEGION BASEBALL

Billings Royals at Rapid City, S.D., doubleheader, 3 p.m.

Billings Scarlets at Missoula, doubleheader, 2 p.m.

Laurel Dodgers vs. Angels, doubleheader, 1 p.m.

YOUTH RUGBY

Rimrock Rattlesnakes at Gillette, Wyo., noon

YOUTH SOCCER

Magic City Classic, Amend Park

YOUTH VOLLEYBALL

AAU Regional, Metra

On TV

SOCCER

Premier League, Tottenham at West Ham, 5:40 a.m., NBCSN

Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester United, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN

GOLF

European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape), 4:30 a.m., TGC

PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C., 11 a.m., TGC

PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C., 1 p.m., CBS

LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, 1 p.m., TGC

Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), 4:30 p.m., TGC

AUTO RACING

ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Ala., 9 a.m., FS1

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Aaron's 312, at Talladega, Ala., 1 p.m., ESPN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

LSU at Texas A&M, 11 a.m., ESPN2

FIU at East Carolina, 4:30 p.m., ROOT

Stanford at UCLA, 8 p.m., ESPNU

HORSE RACING

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby Prep Races, at Louisville, Ky., 10 a.m., NBCSN

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky., 2 p.m., NBC

NHL

Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, Canadiens at Bruins, 10:30 a.m., NBC

Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Kings at Ducks, 6 p.m., NBCSN

MLB

Cardinals at Cubs, 11 a.m., FS1

Mariners at Astros, 2 p.m., MLBN and ROOT

White Sox at Indians, 4 p.m., WGN

Tigers at Royals, 5 p.m., FS1

COLLEGE RUGBY

Varsity Cup, teams TBD, at Salt Lake City, 2 p.m., NBCSN

MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Villanova, Pa., 2:30 p.m., FS1

NBA

Playoffs, first round, game 7, Hawks at Pacers, 3:30 p.m., TNT

Playoffs, first round, game 7, Grizzlies at Thunder, 6 p.m., TNT

 Playoffs, first round, game 7, Warriors at Clippers, 8:30 p.m., TNT

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Florida at Arkansas, 5:30 p.m., ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

AMA Supercross, Las Vegas, 8:30 p.m., FS1

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses