Sports guide

2014-05-03T00:00:00Z Sports guide The Billings Gazette
May 03, 2014 12:00 am

Local events

PREP SOFTBALL

Great Falls CMR at Billings Skyview, doubleheader, noon

Butte at Billings West, doubleheader, 1 p.m., Poly Vista

PREP TRACK

Billings Senior and Billings Skyview at Helena Invitational, 9:30 a.m., Vigilante Stadium

Billings West at Casper (Wyo.) Invitational

Billings Central and Laurel at Butte Central Invitational

Belfry Invitational at Laurel Sports Complex, 8 a.m.

Manhattan Christian Invitational at Bozeman

PREP TENNIS

Billings Central at Mayfair Invitational

Billings Senior, Billings Skyview and Billings West at Great Falls Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northwest Nazarene vs. Montana State Billings, doubleheader, 1 p.m., Dehler Park

COLLEGE TRACK

Montana State Billings, Rocky Mountain College at Montana Open, at Missoula

LEGION BASEBALL

Billings Royals at Rapid City, S.D., doubleheader, 3 p.m.

Billings Scarlets at Missoula, doubleheader, 2 p.m.

Laurel Dodgers vs. Angels, doubleheader, 1 p.m.

YOUTH RUGBY

Rimrock Rattlesnakes at Gillette, Wyo., noon

YOUTH SOCCER

Magic City Classic, Amend Park

YOUTH VOLLEYBALL

AAU Regional, Metra

On TV

SOCCER

Premier League, Tottenham at West Ham, 5:40 a.m., NBCSN

Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester United, 7:55 a.m., NBCSN

GOLF

European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape), 4:30 a.m., TGC

PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C., 11 a.m., TGC

PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C., 1 p.m., CBS

LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, 1 p.m., TGC

Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), 4:30 p.m., TGC

AUTO RACING

ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Ala., 9 a.m., FS1

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Aaron's 312, at Talladega, Ala., 1 p.m., ESPN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

LSU at Texas A&M, 11 a.m., ESPN2

FIU at East Carolina, 4:30 p.m., ROOT

Stanford at UCLA, 8 p.m., ESPNU

HORSE RACING

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby Prep Races, at Louisville, Ky., 10 a.m., NBCSN

Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky., 2 p.m., NBC

NHL

Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, Canadiens at Bruins, 10:30 a.m., NBC

Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Kings at Ducks, 6 p.m., NBCSN

MLB

Cardinals at Cubs, 11 a.m., FS1

Mariners at Astros, 2 p.m., MLBN and ROOT

White Sox at Indians, 4 p.m., WGN

Tigers at Royals, 5 p.m., FS1

COLLEGE RUGBY

Varsity Cup, teams TBD, at Salt Lake City, 2 p.m., NBCSN

MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Villanova, Pa., 2:30 p.m., FS1

NBA

Playoffs, first round, game 7, Hawks at Pacers, 3:30 p.m., TNT

Playoffs, first round, game 7, Grizzlies at Thunder, 6 p.m., TNT

 Playoffs, first round, game 7, Warriors at Clippers, 8:30 p.m., TNT

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Florida at Arkansas, 5:30 p.m., ESPN

MOTORSPORTS

AMA Supercross, Las Vegas, 8:30 p.m., FS1

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses