Your Sports: Big Sky State Games, dance sports

2014-04-17T16:30:00Z 2014-04-17T19:21:04Z Your Sports: Big Sky State Games, dance sports The Billings Gazette
April 17, 2014 4:30 pm

Big Sky State Games

Dance Sports

Age Division 6 & Under - Minis

Ballet Age 6 & Under Group Jr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio; Silver, YDCS.

Hip-Hop Age 6 & Under Group Jr -- Gold, Image Dancing; Silver, YDCS

Tap 6 & Under Group Jr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio; Silver, YDCS; Bronze, YDCS.

International Folk 6 & Under Group Jr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Age Division 7-8 (Petites)

Lyrical Age 7-8 Solo-Jr -- Gold, The Dance Syndicate, Julia Kunau; Silver, Diane’s Dance WorkSilver, Trinity Bartmess

Lyrical Age 7-8 Group-Jr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Contemporary Age 7-8 Solo-Jr -- Silver, Image DancinGold, Gabriella Ramos

Jazz Age 7-8 Solo-Jr -- Gold, The Dance Syndicate, Catherine deGuzman; Silver, The Dance Syndicate, Makala Dick; Bronze, North Star Dance Studio, Daisy Labuda

Jazz Age 7-8 Group-Jr -- Gold, Image Dancing; Silver, The Dance Syndicate

Hip-Hop Age 7-8 Solo Jr -- Gold, Image DancinGold, Kaden Pfister

Hip-Hop Age 7-8 Duo/Trio Jr -- Silver, YDCS

Hip-Hop Age 7-8 Group Jr -- Gold, Rimview Dance Studios; Silver, Image Dancing

Tap Age 7-8 Solo Jr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio, Alexa Squires

Tap Age 7-8 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, Rimview Dance Studio

Tap Age 7-8 Group Jr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio; Silver, North Star Dance Studio; Bronze, North Star Dance Studio

Musical Theatre Age 7-8 Duo/Trio Jr -- Silver, Diane’s Dance Works

Student Choreography Age 7-8 Solo Jr -- Gold, Sparkettes of Montana, Gwen Odonnell; Silver, Sparkettes of Montana, Brooklyn Lorenz; Bronze, Sparkettes of Montana, Tavylynn Bennett

Age Division 9-11 (Juniors)

Ballet Age 9-11 Group Jr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio; Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Ballet Age 9-11 Group Sr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio

Lyrical Age 9-11 Solo Jr -- Gold, Diversity Dance Studio, Courtney Diehl

Lyrical Age 9-11 Solo Sr -- Silver, Diane’s Dance WorkSilver, Jaedyn Kent

Lyrical Age 9-11 Duo/Trio Jr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Contemporary Age 9-11 Solo Sr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio, Ellexa Hofeldt; Silver, YDCSilver, Evani Castro

Contemporary Age 9-11 Group Sr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Jazz Age 9-11 Solo Jr -- Gold, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Ella Kate Wilkinson; Silver, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Luci Solo

Jazz Age 9-11 Solo Sr -- Gold, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Lauryn Ruff; Silver, North Star Dance Studio, Jozlyn Baumann; Bronze, Diane’s Dance WorkSilver, Lauren Baerlocher

Jazz Age 9-11 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, The Dance Syndicate; Silver, Diane’s Dance Works

Jazz Age 9-11 Group Jr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Hip Hop 9-11 Solo Jr -- Gold, YDCSilver, Kaden Poelma

Hip Hop 9-11 Group Jr -- Gold, Rimview Dance Studios; Silver, Rimview Dance Studios; Bronze, YDCS

Hip Hop 9-11 Group Sr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio; Silver, Diane’s Dance Works

Tap 9-11 Duo/Trio Sr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Tap 9-11 Group Jr -- Gold, Rimview Dance Studios; Silver, Rimview Dance Studios; Bronze, Diane’s Dance Works

Tap 9-11 Group Sr -- Gold, Rimview Dance Studios

Variety Arts 9-11 Solo Jr -- Gold,North Star Dance Studio, Molly Huse; Silver, North Star Dance Studio, Daisy Fuzesy; Bronze, North Star Dance Studio, Gabriella Bender

Variety Arts 9-11 Duo/Trio Jr -- Silver, Sparkettes of Montana

Variety Arts 9-11 Group Jr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Musical Theatre 9-11 Group Sr -- Silver, Diane’s Dance Works

International Folk 9-11 Group Jr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Student Choreography 9-11 Solo Jr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio, Ellexa Hofeldt

AGE DIVISION 12-14 (Teens)

Lyrical 12-14 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, YDCS

Lyrical 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, YDCS; Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Contemporary 12-14 Solo Jr -- Gold, Image DancinGold, Turea Venner

Contemporary 12-14 Solo Sr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio, Sophia Reichelt

Jazz 12-14 Solo Jr -- Gold, Studio M Dance Company, Chaney Laplante; Silver, The Dance Syndicate, Emalee MacBlane; Bronze, Image DancinGold, Savanna Schulenberg

Jazz 12-14 Solo Sr -- Gold, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Shelleen Williams; Silver, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Faith Gipe

Jazz 12-14 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, North Star Dance Studio

Jazz 12-14 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, Image Dancing

Jazz 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, YDCS; Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Hip Hop 12-14 Solo Jr -- Silver, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Amanda Mckee

Hip Hop 12-14 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, Image Dancing

Hip Hop 12-14 Group Jr -- Gold, Studio M Dance Company; Silver, Image Dancing

Hip Hop 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, Wrecking Clowns; Silver, Wrecking Clowns; Bronze, Wrecking Clowns

Tap 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, YDCS; Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Variety Arts 12-14 Solo Sr -- Gold, “Fake ID,” Sparkettes of Montana, Emily Smith; Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Variety Arts 12-14 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, Sparkettes of Montana

Variety Arts 12-14 Group Jr -- Gold, Sparkettes of Montana; Silver, Sparkettes of Montana

Variety Arts 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers; Silver, Sparkettes of Montana

Musical Theatre 12-14 Group Jr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Musical Theatre 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

International Folk 12-14 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

International Folk 12-14 Group Jr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

International Folk 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Student Choreography 12-14 Solo Jr -- Gold, Hi-Line Dance, Emily Borst; Silver, Studio M Dance Company, Madison Rask

Student Choreography 12-14 Solo Sr -- Gold, YDCSilver, Hailey Heil; Silver, Hi-Line Dance, Morgan Anderson

Student Choreography 12-14 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, Sparkettes of Montana; Silver,Hi-Line Dance

Student Choreography 12-14 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, Sparkettes of Montana; Silver, North Star Dance Studio

Student Choreography 12-14 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

AGES 15-19 (SENIORS)

Lyrical 15-19 Solo Sr -- Silver, North Star Dance Studio, Hannah Anderson

Lyrical 15-19 Group Sr -- Silver, YDCS

Contemporary 15-19 Solo Jr -- Gold, Image DancinGold, Konnor Kambic

Contemporary 15-19 Solo Sr -- Gold, The Dance Syndicate, Catlyn Griswell

Contemporary 15-19 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, The Dance Syndicate; Silver, The Dance Syndicate

Jazz 15-19 Solo Sr -- Gold, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Bailey Macki; Silver, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Samantha Tandy

Jazz 15-19 Group Sr -- Silver, YDCS

Hip Hop 15-19 Duo/Trio Jr -- Gold, Image Dancing

Hip Hop 15-19 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, YDCS

Hip Hop 15-19 Group Sr -- Gold, YDCS

Tap 15-19 Solo Sr -- Gold, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Bailey Macki; Silver, YDCSilver, Tori Shaw; Bronze, Rimview Dance StudioSilver, Lara Wagner

Variety Arts 15-19 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers; Silver, YDCS; Bronze, Sparkettes of Montana

Musical Theatre 15-19 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

International Folk 15-19 Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Student Choreography 15-19 Solo Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood CloggerSilver, Kaylee Jellison; Silver, Sparkettes of Montana, Gia Klinker

Student Choreography 15-19 Duo/Trio Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers; Silver, Sparkettes of Montana; Bronze, Sparkettes of Montana

Student Choreography 15-19 Group Sr -- Gold,  The Wildwood Cloggers

AGE DIVISION 20 + (Adults)

Variety Arts 20 + Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Musical Theatre20 + Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

International Folk 20 + Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

Student Choreography 20 + Solo Sr -- Silver, The Wildwood Cloggers, LaLonnie Larson

Student Choreography 20 + Group Sr -- Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers

TEACHER FEATURES 

Silver, The Wildwood Cloggers; Bronze,  The Dance Syndicate

PRODUCTIONS

Gold, The Wildwood Cloggers; Silver, The Dance Syndicate; Bronze, The Dance Syndicate

Overall High Point

Ballet: “Eyes Open” – North Star Dance Studio; Lyrical: “Corners” - YDCS; Contemporary: “Glory & Gore” – Dance Syndicate; Jazz: “4X4” - YDCS; Hip Hop:“Wreck Mix Warrior Call” – Wrecking Clowns; Tap: “Dance with me Tonight” – Rimview Dance; Variety Arts: “Hillbilly Dirty Dance” – Wildwood Cloggers; Musical Theatre: “Captain Hook” – Wildwood Cloggers; International/Folk: “Friday Nights” – Wildwood Cloggers; Student Choreography: “Can’t Touch This” – Wildwood Cloggers; Teacher Feature: “That Man” – Wildwood Cloggers; Production: “Rock N’ Roll” – Wildwood Cloggers

Overall High Point – Solo: “Shake Senora” – Wildwood Cloggers; Overall High Point - Duo/Trio: “Doo Dah” – Wildwood Cloggers; Overall High Point – Group: “Rock N’ Roll” – Wildwood Cloggers; Sportsmanship Award: Wildwood Cloggers; Judges Choice Award: Cinema – Studio M; Dance Off Star: Ceyara Plante – North Star Dance Studio

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses