Your Sports: Golf

2014-07-24T23:33:00Z Your Sports: Golf The Billings Gazette
July 24, 2014 11:33 pm

Golf

Par 3

Senior men

Flight 1 — Gross: Alan Arndt 60, George Schuyler 62. Net: Craig Adams 42.3, Daryl Stricker 43.9.

Flight 2 — Gross: Fred Faber 61, Jack Butoral 67. Net: Jim Besel 44.2, Randall Barthelmess 44.5.

Flight 3 — Gross: Jim Norris 66, Mike Nicholes 67. Net: Charles Paris 36.6, Jim Forseth 39.7.

Flight 4 — Gross: Dick Hilgendorf 75, Ken Peterson 78, Jim Blakeley 78. Net: Jerry Narum 36.7, G.L. Schleining 39.9.

Flight 5 — Gross: Jim Sadowski 81, Duane Parman 87. Net: Russ Lowe 34.8, Dave Holmberg 40.3.

Flags — 2 Jerry Narum, 7 Keith Wilson, 12 Ken Peterson, 16 Daryl Stricker.

Hilands

Thursday Men’s Shotgun

Flags — 2/11 Jerry Dernbach, 3/12 Lee Steffanich, 5/14 Josh Stagg, 9/18 Allan Brilz.

Laurel

Two man best ball — Gross: Ken Kallem/Shawn Hackmann 68. Net: Duane Behm/Maury Kaiser 63; Tom Maurer/Maury Kaiser 64; Maury Kaiser/Rod Halvorson 64.

Lake Hills

Men’s League — Gross: Bill Allen 35, Steve Brown 37. Net: Tom Palzin 30, Alex Kosmicki 30.

Flags — 1 Donovan Mosser, 5 Dave Carroll, 7 Bill Allen, 9 Woody Wood, 10 Mike Joyce, 12 Pat Joyce, 18 Steve Kuper.

Yegen

Front nine — Gross: Joel Rehmer 34. Net: Ty Hamilton 27.

Flags — 1A Joel Rehmer, 1B Rich Larson, 2 Andy Porter, 3 Frank Kelley, 4 Durad Svee, 5 Dan Paris, 6 Jake Hemphill, 7 Joel Rehmer, 8 Durad Svee, 9 Jeff Seward.

Back nine — Gross: Jon Kelly 35. Net: Thor Renstrom 28.

Flags — 10 Treg Gregg, 11 Rinney Fujiwara, 12 Dan Dalbey, 13 Ken Brotzel, 14 Jim Sears, 15 Jesse Vincent, 16 Thor Renstrom, 17 Bert Reyes, 18A Jon Kelly, 18B Ken Baird.

Eaglerock

Thursday Night Ladies League

Flight 1 — Gross: Sue Vinton 46. Net: Nancy Gallinger 36.

Flight 2 — Gross: Dani Bestrom 46. Net: Billie Krenzler ns.

Flags — 1 Nancy Gallinger, 1 Callie Pomroy, 4 Katie Mitchell, 4 Nancy Gallinger, 9 Nancy Gallinger, 9 Dani Bestrom.

Yellowstone County Junior Golf

at Eaglerock

Monday tee times

Front

Boys 14

7 a.m. — Nick Hoffman, Ryan Kallem, Rase Kurth, Nico Micheletti.

7:08 — Gabe Brocklebank, Ty Torbert, Jackson Hall, Braxton Humphrey.

Boys 15

7:24 — Ian Morey, Connor Schwab, Braden Ewalt, Logan Allen.

7:32 — Parker Jones, Cole Smith, DJ Peretti, Layne Willis.

7:40 — Shane Bykonen, Logan Martin, Riley Kaercher, Jacob Korf.

Girls 13-17

7:48 — Peyton Kimmel, Kyra Hart, Abby Elliott.

7:56 — Nevin Larson, Jalen Wagner, Aliyah Holton, Braydee Kaercher.

8:04 a.m. — Angela King, Madeline Dawson, Delaney Schmidt, Sophia Mascarena.

Boys 12

8:12 — Peter Hall, Alex Adolph, Roy McGregor, Eli Aby.

8:20 — Ryan Adolph, Jace Kirschman, Jake Gilbertson.

Boys 11

8:28 — Landen Gradwohl, Malachi Stewart, Jacksen Burckley, Caden Meier.

8:36 — Kade Ewalt, Caden Palm, Taylor Hagen.

Back

Boys 16-17

7 a.m. — Garrison Allen, Bryce Mocabee, Alex Hilario.

7:08 — Parker Elliott, Adam Henneberry, Chaz Krone.

7:16 — Wyatt Boyd, Kaiden Caraveau, Patrick Zimmer.

7:24 — Larkin Chandler, Ryland Stampfel, Bryley Woods, Warren Findon.

Boys 13

7:32 — Tiger Marks, Cody Brunner, Carsen Meyer.

7:40 — Jack Leuthold, Kolby Kimmet, Sam Gray, Killian Yeager.

7:48 — Brady Cady, Blake Loberg, Logan Meyer, Mason Johnson.

Girls 11-12

7:56 — Carrie Carpenter, Aiden Sturdevant.

Girls 8-10

8:04 a.m. — Morgan Telford, Avery Kimmel, Barbara McGregor.

8:12 — Kenzie Walsh, Kadance Fischer, Erica Moore.

Boys 8-9

8:20 — Maclain Burckley, Tyler Brunner, Jace Buchanan, Zach Schlepp.

Boys 10

8:28 — Zane Huston, Trey Johannes, Reese Jensen, Billy Carlson.

8:36 — Evan Trewhella, Siam Wilailuck, Conor Walsh, Trey Ewalt.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses