Your Sports: Martial Arts

2013-04-18T11:23:00Z 2013-09-20T00:54:05Z Your Sports: Martial Arts The Billings Gazette
April 18, 2013 11:23 am

Martial Arts

31st Annual AJF Invitational

Tae Kwon Do and Judo Championships

at West High gym

=========

Forms

(order of finish)

5 & under white/yellow -- Ty’Raela Gisler, Billings, Eliana Grover, Sheridan, WY, tie 3rd Tre’y Rio Gisler, Billings & Abigail Gibbs, Laurel, MT

6-8 white -- Rhenee Bandola, Judith Gap, MT, Patrick Daviau, Billings, tie 3rd Gabe Roberts, Billings & Cameron Vitt, Billings Heights

6-8 white -- Hayden Beverly - Billings, Steven Reid, Judith Gap, MT, tie 3rd Miles Robson - Billings & John Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT

6-8 white -- Isabella Zalenski, Billings, Amelia Ramirel, Hardin, MT, 3-way tie for 3rd Ana Vizcarra, Hardin, MT & Eliva Wilcox, Billings & Sophia Baretta - Billings

6-8 green -- stripe/green -- Landon Riely, Williston, ND, Chris Picconi, Billings Heights, tie 3rd Keeley Rothschadl, Pierre, SD & Corey Christensen, Sidney, MT

6-8 yellow/green -- stripe -- Rudi Balstad, Ranchester, WY, Donovan Gibbs, Laurel, MT, tie 3rd Garrett Way, Ranchester, WY & Kaleb Smothers, Billings

6-8 green -- Chloe Wilson - Ranchester, WY, Kaelyn Finn, Billings, Zoee Tripp - Billings

6-8 green/blue -- stripe -- Matthew Trull, Hamilton, MT, Devon Reichert, Billings, Tyler Brown -- - Billings

6-8 blue/brown -- stripe -- Bram Cunningham, Billings, Seth Benge - Billings, tie for 3rd Cassandra Ball, Billings & Kasey Meier - Billings

6-8 blue/brown -- stripe -- Tayte Schatz, Williston, ND, Clarissa Ball, Billings, Erica Moore, Billings

6-8 brown -- /black -- stripe -- Kennedy Ball, Billings Heights, La’Kirie Gisler - Billings, Ashton Glover, Billings

9-11 white/yellow -- stripe -- Kacie Reid, Judith Gap, MT, Isabella Old Elk, Hardin, MT, tie for 3rd Mariah McFaul, Ranchester, WY & Calvin Jones - Billings

9-11 yellow/green -- stripe -- Michael Gomez, Hardin, MT, Ashley Toombs, Billings, 3-way tie for 3rd Miles Homola, Ranchester, WY & Abraham Balding, Billings & Skyelyn Edwards - Billings

9-11 yellow/green -- stripe -- Kai Hovey - Billings, Joseph Edwards - Billings, tie 3rd Sarah Balding, Billings & Austin McFaul, Ranchester, WY

9-11 yellow/blue -- stripe -- Izaiah Vasseur, Billings, James Brittain, Cody, WY, tie for 3rd Zander Cotter - Billings & David Gibbs, Laurel, MT

9-11 yellow/blue -- stripe -- Jaiden Popoff, Laurel, MT, Jenna Humphrey, Billings, tie for 3rd Jack Lynch, Billings Heights & Sarah Wolfe, Hardin, MT

9-11 brown -- stripe -- Quin Pawiroredjo, Billings, Gannon Bjerke, Williston, ND, MacKenzie Gasser, Billings Heights

9-11 blue -- Alyssa Kay St.Pierre, Williston, ND, Kylie Schatz, Williston, ND, tie 3rd Alexa Lynn St.Pierre, Williston, ND & Elizabeth Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT

9-11 blue -- Coeman Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT, Jackson Thogersen, Sidney, MT, Preston Clark, Laurel, MT

9-11 blue -- Esabeau Harrington, Billings, Rachael Rupp, Laurel, MT, Morgan Finn, Billings

9-11 brown -- /red Evan Neuman, Billings, Parker Bray, Laurel, MT, 3-way tie for 3rd Camille Ball, Billings & Magdalena Cappiello, Cody, WY & Brayden Mikkelson, Billings Heights

9-11 red/black -- Hannah Lehmkuhl, Pierre, SD, Tony Perfetti, Ranchester, WY, 3-way tie for 3rd Michael Horrell, Billings & Colton Blaschak, Billings & Alex Derbyshire - Billings

12-14 white/yellow -- Marileigh Lyngby-Cox, Billings, Mario Rodriguez, Billings, tie 3rd Emily Balding, Billings & Brock Smith - Billings

12-14 green -- stripe/blue -- stripe -- Delaney Harrington - Billings, Josh Hovey, Billings, 3-way tie for 3rd Keaton Watt, Billings & Madison Vladic, Billings & Emma Balstad, Ranchester, WY

12-14 blue -- Evitt Flesness, Williston, ND, Shylo Gouker, Laurel, MT, tie 3rd Teresa Twichel, Laurel, MT & Tony Young - Billings

12-14 brown -- stripe -- Kirsten Homola, Ranchester, WY, Riis Card, Sheridan, WY, tie 3rd Hunter Olson, Billings & Tyler Gasser, Billings Heights

12-14 brown -- /black -- stripe -- Carl Wallner, Williston, ND, Will Russell, Laurel, MT, 3-way tie for 3rd Morgan Wolfe, Hardin, MT & Ian Andren, Laurel, MT & Chelsea Adams, Ranchester, WY

12-14 red/black -- stripe -- Stephen Ball Jr., Billings Heights, Nikki Perfetti, Ranchester, WY, tie 3rd Alexandria Steffan, Billings & Elise Neuman - Billings

12-14 black -- Maxwell Fravel, Pierre, SD, Tyler Gurchiek, Billings, Nicole Deichl, Billings

12-14 black -- Hunter Rhodes - Billings, Mason Johnson, Billings, Mayalee Hogan, Billings

11-16 red/2nd Dan black -- Jacob Prante, Powell, WY, Tucker Prante, Powell, WY, 3-way tie for 3rd Ariel Rhodes, Billings & Callie Siggins, Powell, WY & Cori Siggins, Powell, WY

15-17 white/green -- Kaily Pattterson, Ranchester, WY, Dale Scrivner, Hamilton, MT

15-17 brown -- /black -- Miriam Navarro, Judith Gap, MT, Garret Bjerke, Williston, ND, tie 3rd Narcus Twichel, Laurel, MT & Dominick Atchison, Ranchester, WY

19 & over yellow/green -- stripe -- Suzanne Digiacomo, Billings, Justin Boles, Williston, ND, 3-way tie for 3rd Jennifer Finn, Billings & Sean Mantsch, Billings & Lisa Balstad, Ranchester, WY

34-44 white/yellow -- stripe, Oli Tripp, Billings, Bryce Finn, Billings, Rich Edwards, Billings

33 & over green/blue -- stripe -- Kari Young, Billings, Suzanne Humphrey, Billings, tie 3rd Kari Troncoso, Billings & Melanie Tripp - Billings

31 & over blue -- stripe/brown -- stripe -- James Rex Fletcher, Pierre, SD, Vincent Cappiello, Cody, WY, tie 3rd Dwight Humphrey, Billings & Roger Ramsdorf, Hamilton, MT

19 & over brown -- /red stripe -- Gabe Bjerke, Williston, ND, Steven Thompson, Billings, Neil Johnson, Billings

19 & over 1st Dan/2nd Dan black -- Seth Partenheimer, Powell, WY, Tom Lehmkuhl, Pierre, SD, tie 3rd Kevin Fravel, Pierre, SD & Billy Case, Billings

18 & over red/black -- Julie Derbyshire, Billings, Hannah Kellinger, Billings, tie 3rd Hannah Curlet, Cody, WY & Joyce Adams, Ranchester, WY

20 & over 1st Dan/3rd Dan black -- Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings, Thea Marx, Cody, WY, Helen Rhodes, Billings

=========

Free Fighting

5 & under white/yellow -- Tre’y Rio Gisler, Billings, Abby Gibbs, Laurel, MT, Eliana Grover, Sheridan, WY

5-8 white/yellow -- Ty’Raela Gisler, Billings, Elivia Wilcox, Billings

6-8 white -- Sophia Baretta, Billings, Isabella Zalenski, Billings, tie 3rd Ana Vizcarra, Hardin, MT & Amelia Ramirel, Hardin, MT

6-8 white -- Cameron Vitt, Billings, Hayden Beverly, Billings, Miles Robson, Billings

6-8 white/yellow -- stripe -- Gabe Roberts, Billings, Steven Reid, Judith Gap, MT, tie 3rd Rhenee Bandola, Judith Gap, MT & John Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT

6-8 yellow/green -- Donovan Gibbs, Laurel, MT, Corey Christensen, Sidney, MT, tie 3rd Kaleb Smothers, Billings & Garrett Way, Ranchester, WY

6-8 yellow/green -- Brindi Brittain, Cody, WY, Zoee Tripp, Billings, Keeley Rothschadl, Pierre, SD

6-8 green/brown -- Kasey Meier, Billings, Landon Riely, Williston, ND, tie 3rd Ashton Glover, Billings & Seth Benge - Billings

6-8 green/blue -- Tayte Schatz, Williston, ND, Tyler Brown -- , Billings, tie 3rd Devon Reichert, Billings & Bram Cunningham - Billings

6-8 green/brown -- stripe -- Clarissa Ball, Billings, Cassandra Ball, Billings, tie 3rd Kaelyn Finn, Billings & Erica Moore, Billings

6-8 brown -- /black -- stripe -- Kennedy Ball, Billings Heights, La’Kirie Gisler, Billings, Abby Derbyshire, Billings

9-11 green -- stripe/green -- Kai Hovey, Billings, Zander Cotter, Billings, tie 3rd Abe Chandler, Williston, ND & Izaiah Vasseur - Billings

9-11 white/green -- stripe -- Michael Gomez, Hardin, MT, Miles Homola, Ranchester, WY, tie 3rd Kacey Reid, Judith Gap, MT & David Gibbs, Laurel, MT

9-11 white/green -- stripe -- Austin McFaul, Ranchester, WY, Abraham Balding, Billings, Calvin Jones, Billings

9-11 yellow -- stripe/green -- stripe -- Ashley Toombs, Billings, Skyelyn Edwards, Billings, tie 3rd Sarah Balding, Billings & Isabella Old Elk, Hardin, MT

9-11 yellow/blue -- stripe -- Jenna Humphrey, Billings, Jaiden Popoff, Laurel, MT, Sarah Wolfe, Hardin, MT

9-11 blue -- Alyssa Kay St.Pierre, Williston, ND, Esabeau Harrington, Billings, Elizabeth Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT

9-11 blue -- Rachael Rupp, Laurel, MT, Alexa Lynn St.Pierre, Williston, ND, Kylie Schatz, Williston, ND

9-11 blue -- stripe/blue -- Beau Dantic, Laurel, MT, James Brittain, Cody, WY, tie 3rd Jackson Thogersen, Sidney, MT & Coeman Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT

9-11 blue/red stripe -- Quin Pawiroredjo, Billings, Gannon Bjerke, Williston, ND, tie 3rd Preston Clark, Laurel, MT & Parker Bray, Laurel, MT

9-11 blue/red Callie Siggins, Powell, WY, Jersey Dehaven, Sheridan, WY, tie 3rd MacKenzie Gasser, Billings Heights & Morgan Finn - Billings

9-11 black -- stripe/black -- Michael Horrell, Billings, Alex Derbyshire, Billings, Brittyn Ranum, Billings

12-14 yellow/green -- Josh Hovey, Billings, Brock Smith, Billings, Keaton Watt - Billings

12-14 white/blue -- stripe -- Madison Vladic, Billings, Emily Balding, Billings, tie 3rd Delaney Harrington, Billings & Marileigh Lyngby-Cox - Billings

12-14 blue/brown -- Ian Andren, Laurel, MT, Tony Young, Billings, tie 3rd Carl Wallner, Williston, ND & Evitt Flesness, Williston, ND

12-14 brown -- /black -- Hunter Rhodes, Billings, Mason Johnson, Billings, tie 3rd Morgan Wolfe, Billings & Ashton Ranum - Billings

12-14 blue/red Will Russell, Laurel, MT, Noah Lix, Billings Heights, Hunter Olson, Billings

12-14 blue/black -- Nicole Diechl, Billings, Kirsten Homola, Ranchester, WY, tie for 3rd Shylo Gouker, Laurel, MT & Teresa Twichel, Laurel, MT

12-14 black -- Tyler Gurchiek, Billings, Tucker Prante, Powell, WY

15-17 white/red stripe -- Garret Bjerke, Williston, ND, Dale Scrivner, Hamilton, MT, Brandon Liming, Hardin, MT

15-17 red/3rd Dan black -- Miriam Navarro, Judith Gap, MT, Cori Siggins, Powell, WY

15-17 red/2nd Dan black -- Jacob Prante, Powell, WY, Dominick Atchison, Ranchester, WY, Marcus Twichel, Laurel, MT

18-34 yellow/green -- stripe -- Sean Mantsch, Billings, Justin Boles, Williston, ND

32 & over brown -- /red stripe -- Neil Johnson, Billings, Steven Thompson, Billings

34-44 white/yellow -- stripe -- Oli Tripp, Billings, Rich Edwards, Billings, Bryce Finn, Billings

37 & over yellow -- Suzanne Digiacomo, Billings, Jennifer Finn, Billings

33 & over green/blue -- stripe -- Melanie Tripp, Billings, Kari Young, Billings, tie 3rd Kari Troncoso, Billings & Suzanne Humphrey - Billings

31 & over yellow/blue -- stripe -- Jason Dehaven, Sheridan, WY, Bryan Dantic, Laurel, MT, tie 3rd James Rex Fletcher, Pierre, SD & Dwight Humphrey - Billings

18-44 1st Dan/3rd Dan black -- Seth Partenheimer, Powell, WY, Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings, tie 3rd Mike Derbyshire, Billings & Sam Frank - Billings

=========

Weapons

6-8 green -- stripe/blue -- stripe -- Matthew J. Trull, Hamiliton, MT, Garrett Way, Ranchester, WY

6-8 yellow/red stripe -- Chloe Wilson, Ranchester, WY, La’Kirie Gisler, Billings, tie 3rd Rudi Balstad, Ranchester, WY & Abby Derbyshire - Billings

9-11 blue -- stripe/black -- Michael Horrell, Billings, Tony Perfetti, Ranchester, WY, tie 3rd James Brittain, Cody, WY & Magdalena Cappiello, Cody, WY

9-11 white/yellow -- Miles Homola, Ranchester, WY, Austin McFaul, Ranchester, WY, Mariah McFaul, Ranchester, WY

15-17 green/blue -- Kaily Patterson, Ranchester, WY, Tim H. Curlett, Cody, WY

12-44 green -- stripe/brown -- stripe -- Kirsten Homola, Ranchester, WY, Tyler Gasser, Billings Heights, tie 3rd Emma Balstad, Ranchester, WY & Lisa Balstad, Ranchester, WY

12-14 brown -- /black -- stripe -- Stephen Ball Jr., Billings, Nikki Perfetti, Ranchester, WY, tie 3rd Chelsea Adams, Ranchester, WY & Morgan Wolfe, Hardin, MT

12-14 black -- Hunter Rhodes, Billings, Tyler Gurchiek, Billings, Mason Johnson - Billings

15-34 2nd Dan/3rd Dan black -- Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings, Ashley Rylander, Billings, Ariel Rhodes - Billings

34-44 black -- Dave Wittorff, Billings Heights, Kevin Fravel, Pierre, SD, Mike Derbyshire, Billings

18-44 black -- Thea Marx, Cody, WY, Julie Derbyshire, Billings, Hannah Kellinger, Billings

31 & over yellow/black -- stripe -- James Rex Fletcher, Pierre, SD, Jason Dehaven, Sheridan, WY, 3-way tie for 3rd Vincent Cappiello, Cody, WY & Roger Rahmsdorf, Hamilton, MT & Marin Ofelia, Billings

45 & over 1st/2nd Dan black -- Billy Case, Billings, Billy Hume, Cody, WY

=========

Breaking

14 & over red stripe/black -- Tyler Gurchiek, Billings, Barak Tibbs, Pierre, SD, Billy Case - Billings

18-34 2nd/3rd Dan black -- Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings, Sam Frank, Billings

15-17 red stripe/2nd Dan black -- Brandon Liming, Hardin, MT, Ashley Rylander, Billings

42 & over 1st Dan/2nd Dan black -- Thea Marx, Cody, WY, Billy Hume, Cody, WY, Dave Wittorff, Billings Heights

9-12 brown -- /1st Dan black -- Michael Horrell, Billings, Jersey Dehaven, Sheridan, WY, Hunter Rhodes - Billings

=========

Judo

6-11 yellow -- stripe/brown -- Connor Goss, Sheridan, WY, Brayden Brown -- , Billings, tie 3rd Evan Neuman, Billings & Emily-Louise May - Billings

9-14 white/black -- stripe -- Hunter Rhodes, Billings, Joseph Frickle, Billings, tie 3rd Uriel May, Billings & James Brittain, Cody, WY

12-14 yellow/black -- stripe -- Liz May, Billings, Mayalee Hogan, Billings, Ted Tilden, Cody, WY

14-15 brown -- /2nd Dan black -- Zach Vaira, Sheridan, WY, Tyler Gurchiek, Billings, tie 3rd Micah Donohue, Billings & Casey Christensen, Sidney, MT

28 & over white/black -- Aubree Cunningham, Billings, Alicia Marie Diaz, Pierre, SD, tie 3rd Candice Veach, Pierre, SD & Helen Rhodes, Billings

30-44 green -- stripe/4th Dan black -- Tom Lehmkuhl, Pierre, SD, John Stewart, Sheridan, WY, tie 3rd Kyle Staroska, Cody, WY & Jesse Brittain, Cody, WY

29 & over yellow/black -- stripe -- JD May, Billings, Gary Hogan, Billings, tie 3rd Nick Haderlie, Sheridan, WY & James Rex Fletcher, Pierre, SD

25-44 white/black -- Aaron Lapointe, Pierre, SD, David Mccallister, Sheridan, WY, tie 3rd Bryan Dantic, Laurel, MT & Barak Tibbs, Pierre, SD

20 & over yellow/black -- Billy Case, Billings, Jesse Carpenter, Pierre, SD, Skyler Gallimore, Pierre, SD

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses