Your Sports: Taekwondo

2010-04-18T00:00:00Z Your Sports: Taekwondo The Billings Gazette
April 18, 2010 12:00 am

Sunday, April 18, 2010

28th Annual Park’s Invitational

Forms

Age 5 and under white-yellow  — 1,  Chase Niebeling, Billings; 2, Asher Ruiz, Billings; 3, Abby Derbyshire, Billings.

6-8 white —1, Drew Cassidy-Stewart, Hardin; 2, Tristan Auch, Billings; 3, Daniel Kuszmaul, Glasgow.

6-8 white II  — 1,  Aiden Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Weston Erickson, Hardin; 3, Brayden Brown, Billings and Daniel Potter, Billings.

6-8 white-yellow  — 1,  Melinda Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Allie Montague, Billings; 3, LaKirie Rain-Gisler, Billings and Krystal Brimely, Cache Valley, Utah.

6-8 green-brown stripe  — 1,  David Deichl, Billings; 2, Owen Boyce, Billings; 3, Brittyn Ranum, Billings.

6-8 yellow stripe   — 1,  Tre Friedel, Billings; 2, Carter Venable, Billings; 3, Evan Neuman, Billings and Lane Myers, Pierre, S.D.

6-8 yellow   — 1,  Michael Horrell, Billings; 2, Tony Rickett, Billings; 3, Liam Almeida, Billings and Robert Birch, Hamilton.

6-8 green stripe-blue  — 1,  Hailey Page Christensen, Sidney; 2, Shayla Montague, Billings; 3, Lauryn Rutherford, Billings and Samantha Green, Billings.

6-8 green-red  — 1,  Parker Bray, Laurel; 2, Jonathan Trull, Hamilton; 3, Gannon Bjerke, Williston, N.D. and Jace Lutke, Laurel.

6-8 brown-red  — 1,  Aidan Binau, Billings; 2, Colton Kirwin, Billings; 3, Julian Kukus, Billings.

6-8 blue-brown stripe   — 1,  Tony Perfetti, Ranchester, Wyo.; 2, Nicholas Morris, Billings; 3, Alex Derbyshire, Billings and Rah Rude, Billings.

6-8 red stripe-black stripe   — 1,  Christian Brink, Billings; 2, Kylie Lemburg, Billings; 3, Connor Chase, Billings.

9-11 white  — 1,  Connor Yutani Patterson, Douglas, Wyo.; 2, Alexander Brimley, Cache Valley; 3, Kullen Miller, Billings and Aria Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah.

9-11 yellow  — 1,  Hista Soldier Wolf, Riverton, Wyo.; 2, Neil Wittorff, Billings; 3, Mason Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah.

9-11 green stripe   — 1,  Blake Hodson, Billings; 2, Jack Parkan, Billings; 3, Michael Eckroth, Billings.

9-11 green  — 1,  Joseph Okon, Billings; Alyssa Boelen, Billings; 3, Megan Lutke, Laurel.

9-11 green II  — 1,  Abigail Brion, Hamilton; 2, Addy Whitmer, Billings; 3, Will Russell, Laurel.

9-11 green III  — 1,  Emily Skoegen, Sidney; 2, Lauryn Boos, Billings; 3, Teresa Twichel, Laurel.

9-11 blue stripe   — 1,  Nicole Deichl, Billings; 2, Matt Winckler, Pierre, S.D.; 3, Jade Salveson, Laurel.

9-11 blue  — 1,  Xavier Hay, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Abbey Mohr, Billings; 3, Kenneth Grant, Sheridan, Wyo. And Chelsea Adams, Ranchester, Wyo.

9-11 blue stripe-brown   — 1,  Drew Mammel, Billings; 2, Kyler Hodik, Billings; 3, Kaeden Dahrling, Billings and Tyler Gurchiek, Billings.

9-11 brown-red  — 1,  SyAnn Hendrickson, Hamilton; 2, Nikki Perfetti, Ranchester, Wyo.; 3, Katerina Binau, Billings and Ashtyn Ranum, Billings.

9-11 red stripe-black stripe   — 1,  Ethan Boyce, Billings; 2, Joseph Moore, Billings; 3, Dallin Wassmer, Billings.

9-11 1st Dan black   — 1,  Shawn Murphy, Billings; 2, Jacob Bertrand, Billings; 3, Dalton Lemburg, Billings and Maquire Paine, Billings and Mayalee Hogan, Billings.

12-14 white-yellow   — 1,  Alex Wittorff, Billings; 2, Andrew Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Marcus Twichel, Laurel.

12-14 green-blue  — 1,  Brett Flesness, Williston, N.D.; 2, Daniel Boelen, Billings; 3, Garrett Bjerke, Williston, N.D. and Madeline Rutherford, Billings.

12-14 blue-brown   — 1,  Tyler Baxter, Sidney; 2, Alexis Hodik, Billings.

12-14 red stripe-red   — 1,  Garrett Vizcarra, Pierre, S.D.; 2, Sydney Otey, Billings; 3, Dominick Atchison, Ranchester, Wyo. And Maysa Hagel, Ranchester, Wyo.

12-14 1st Dan black   — 1,  Aaron Reynolds, Hamilton; 2, Hunter Nava, Billings; 3, Travis Heying, Billings.

12-14 1st Dan black   — 1,  Sedona Kintz, Pierre, S.D.; 2, Mackenzie Murphy, Billings; 3, Lexie Kooper, Sheridan, Wyo.

15-17 white-yellow   — 1,  Hannah Kellinger, Billings; 2, Kalline Barnes, Pierre, S.D.; 3, Nathaniel Buckhouse, Billings.

15-17 green-blue  — 1,  Gabe Bjerke, Williston, N.D.; 2, Garrett Flesness, Williston, N.D.; 3, Erik Ohlin, Sidney and Travis Redekpp, Glasgow.

15-17 1st Dan black  — 1,  Brittany Dahrling, Billings; 2, Teal Gustave, Billings; 3, Breanna Meuchel, Hamilton.

15-17 1st Dan black II   — 1,  Jackson Laverman, Billings; 2, James Maine, Hardin; 3, Tyler Gomola, Billings and Jerry Longbottom, Cody, Wyo.

15-17 1st-2nd Dan black   — 1,  Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings; 2, Rebecca Olson, Billings; 3, Katie Reed, Ranchester, Wyo.

34 and over yellow   — 1,  Nick Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Ken Twichel, Laurel; 3, Kenneth Bray, Laurel and Dave Wittorff, Billings and Colton Stewart, Billings.

34-44 brown stripe   — 1,  Julie Derbyshire, Billings; 2, Mike Derbyshire, Billings; 3, Matthew Lundgren, Billings.

34 and over blue stripe-brown stripe   — 1,  Eric Ranum, Billings; 2, Chris Ball, Billings; 3, Mike Longbottom, Cody, Wyo.

34 and over yellow stripe   — 1,  Max Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Holly Veach, Pierre, S.D.; 3, Christine Kiser, Douglas, Wyo.

34-44 yellow   — 1,  Vonni Bray, Laurel; 2, Tori Brennan, Douglas, Wyo.; 3, Penny Andren, Laurel.

34 and over green   — 1,  Annin Soldier Wolf, Riverton, Wyo.; 2, Bruce Custer, Billings; 3, Terry Rutherford, Billings.

45 and over white   — 1,  Leslie Croaker, Billings; 2, Janel Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Marin Ofelia, Billings.

45 and over green stripe-green   — 1,  Jane Brion, Hamilton; 2, Ann Murphy, Billings; 3, Cathi Soldier Wolf, Riverton, Wyo.

34 and over brown-black stripe   — 1,  Jon Semetko, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Kathleen Hodik, Billings; 3, William Anyer, Douglas, Wyo. And Ryan Goldsberry, Cache Valley, Utah.

18 and over red stripe-black stripe   — 1,  Arthur Cherry, Hardin; 2, Gary Hogan, Billings; 3, Chris Brink, Billings.

18-34 1st Dan black   — 1,  Emily Griffith, Lehi, Utah; 2, April Trull, Hamilton; 3, Philip Frank, Billings.

18-34 2nd Dan black  — 1,  Kevin Montemayor, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Danny Huntsman, Lehi, Utah; 3, Tom Lehmkuhl, Pierre, S.D. and Alicia Ruiz, Billings.

34-44 1st Dan black  — 1,  Christine Reynolds, Hamilton; 2, Tammy Mehlhaff, Billings; 3, Anja Aplan, Pierre, S.D.

34 and over 1st Dan black   — 1,  Jelena Ranum, Billings; 2, Stacy Heying, Billings; 3, Stephanie Birch, Hamilton.

34 and over 1st-2nd Dan black   — 1,  Dennis Yutani, Douglas, Wyo.; 2, Chris Angelo, Newberg, Ore.; 3, Eugene Frank, Billings and Randall Kintz, Pierre, S.D.

34 and over 3rd-4th Dan black  — 1,  Mark Allman, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Jeff Rupp, Laurel; 3, David Albrecht, Sidney.

Free Fighting

5 and under yellow stripe-yellow   — 1,  Chase Niebeling, Billings; 2, La’Kirie Rain Gisler, Billings; 3, Abby Derbyshire, Billings and Asher Ruiz, Billings.

6-8 white   — 1,  Brayden Brwon, Billings; 2, Weston Erickson, Hardin; 3, Krystal Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; Aiden Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah.

6-8 white  — 1,  Daniel Kuszmaul, Glasgow; 2, Drew Stewart, Hardin. 3, Giavana Vaira, Sheridan, Wyo., and Melinda Brimeley, Cache Valley, Utah.

6-8 white/yellow   — 1,  Carter Venable, Billings; 2, Evan Neumann, Billings. 3, Lane Myers, Pierre, S.D., and Daniel Potter, Billings.

6-8, white/yellow  — 1,  Liam Almeida, Billings; 2, Michael Horrell. 3, Jacee Lutke, Laurel  and Parker Bray, Laurel.

6-8 blue stripe/blue  — 1,  Samantha Green, Billings; David Deichl, Billings; 3, Hailey Christensen, Sidney and Jonathan Trull, Hamilton.

6-8 blue  — 1,  Tony Perfetti, Ranchester, Wyo.; 2, Rah Rude, Billings; 3, Gannon Bjerke, Williston, N.D.

6-8 blue/brown  — 1,  Colton Kirwin, Billings; 2, Alex Derbyshire; 3, Owen Boyce, Billings.

6-8 brown/1st Dan black   — 1,  Benjamin Hogan, Billings; 2, Quinn Mayhall, Billings. 3, Kylie Lemburg, Billings and Julian Kukus, Billings.

9-11 white/green  — 1,  Megan Lutke, Laurel; 2, Jade Salveson, Laurel; 3, Teresa Twichel, Laurel and Aria Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah.

9-11 white/yellow  — 1,  Hista Soldier Wolf, Riverton, Wyo.; 2, Alexander Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Kullen Billings, Billings and Will Russell, Laurel.

9-11 yellow  — 1,  Mason Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Tony Rickett, Billings; 3, Neil Wittorff, Billings.

9-11 green/blue   — 1,  Addy Whitmer, Billings; 2, Nicole Deichl, Billings; Alyssa Boelen, Billings.

9-11 green  — 1,  Emily Skogen, Sidney; 2, Abigail Brion, Hamilton; 3, Lauryn Boos, Billings.

9-11 yellow/green  — 1,  Blake Hodson, Billings; 2, Jack Parkan, Billings; 3, Michael Eckroth, Billings.

9-11 blue/black   — 1,  Ethan Boyce, Billings;  2, Christopher Wilcox; 3, Xavier Hay, Cache Valley, Utah and Kenneth Grant, Sheridan, Wyo.

9-11 blue/red  — 1,  Zachariah Vaira, Sheridan, Wyo.; 2, Matt Winckler, Pierre, S.D.; 3, Kaeden Dahrling and Drew Mammel, Billings.

9-11 blue/black  — 1,  Abbey Mohr, Billings; 2, Nikki Perfetti, Ranchester, Wyo.; 3, Sabrina Kintz, Pierre, S.D.

9-11 1st Dan black  — 1,  Shawn Murphy, Billings; 2, Jacob Bertrand, Billings; 3, Adam Hume, Cody, Wyo., and Maguire Payne, Billings.

12-14 white/yellow  — 1,  Andrew Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Alex Wittorff, Billings; 3, Marcus Twichel, Laurel.

12-14 green/blue   — 1,  Brett Flesness, Williston, N.D.; 2, Garrett Bjerke, Willison, N.D.; 3, Tyler Baxter, Sidney and Daniel Boelen, Billings.

9-11 brown/1st Dan black   — 1,  Tyler Gurchiek, Billings; 2, Austin Godwin, Billings; 3, Joseph Moore, Billings and Dalton Lemburg, Billings.

12-14 brown/1st Dan black  — 1,  1, Sydney Otey, Billings; 2, Mackenzie Murphy, Billings; 3, Maysa Hagel, Ranchester, Wyo., and Alexandra Chase, Billings.

12-14 red/1st Dan black   — 1,  Dominick Atchison, Ranchester, Wyo.; 2, Aaron Reynolds, Hamilton.

15-17 white  — 1,  Nathanial Buckhouse, Billings; 2, Kalline Barnes, Pierre, S.D.

15-17 green/brown  — 1,  Jesse Carpenter, Pierre, S.D.; 2, Garrett Flesness, Williston, N.D; 3, Gabe Bjerke, Williston, N.D., and Travis Redekopp, Glasgow.

15-17 red/1st Dan black   — 1,  Austen Reynolds, Hamilton; 2, Devin Laqua, Billings; Quinn Mortensen, Pierre, S.D., and Jerry Longbottom, Cody, Wyo.

15-17 1st Dan/2nd Dan black   — 1,  Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings; 2, Brittany Dahrling, Billings; 3, Rebecca Olson, Billings.

18-34 yellow/blue  — 1,  Micah Bailey, Lehi, Utah; 2, Andrew Moe, Hardin; 3, Nick Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah and Terry Rutherford, Billings.

34-over white/green  — 1, Cathi Soldier Wolf, Riverton, Wyo.; 2, Jane Brimley, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Jane Brion, Hamilton.

34-over yellow/yellow   — 1,  Kenneth Bray, Laurel; 2, Max Barfuss, Cody, Wyo.; 3, Adam Nolan, Billings and Ken Twichel, Laurel.

34-over yellow   — 1,  Penny Andren, Laurel; 2, Vonni Bray, Laurel.

34-44 blue/brown   — 1,  Mike Derbyshire, Billings; 2, Chris Ball, Billings.

18-34 brown/red  — 1,  Ryan Goldsberry, Cache Valley, Utah; 2, Arthur Cherry, Hardin; 3, Jon Semetko, Cache Valley, Utah.

18-34 1st/2nd Dan black   — 1,  Daniel Schaner, Billings; 2, Kevin Montemayor, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Tom Lehmkuhl, Pierre, S.D.

18-44 1st/2nd Dan black  — 1,  Alicia Ruiz, Billings; 2, Stacy Heying; 3, Emily Griffith, Lehi, Utah.

18-over 3rd/4th Dan black  — 1,  Daniel Long, Williston, N.D.; 2, Mark Allman, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Jeff Rupp, Laurel.

Weapons

6-8 white/blue   — 1,  Lauryn Rutherford, Billings; 2, Daniel Kuszmaul, Glasgow.

6-8 browns stripe/brown  — 1,  Owen Boyce, Billings; Nicholas Morris, Billings; 3, Aidan Binau, Billings.

9-11 red stripe-black stripe  — 1, Colton Kirwin, Billings; 2, Julian Kukus, Billings; 3, Connor Chase, Billings.

9-11 red strip/black stripe  — 1, Sabrina Kintaz, Pierre, SD; 2, Katerina Binau, Billings.

9-11 blue/black stripe  — 1,  Drew Mammel, Billings; 2, Kyler Hodik, Billings 3, Kaeden Dahrling, Billings; 3, Ethan Boyce, Billings.

9-11 1st Dan black — 1, Maguire Payne, Billings; 2, Shawn Murphy, Billings; 3, Tyler Gurchiek, Billings; Jacob Bertrand, Billings; Dalton Lemburg, Billings.

9-11 blue  — 1, Xavier Hay, Cache Valley, Utah.

12-14 green/red  — 1,  Garrett Vizcarra, Pierre; 2, Alexis Hodik, Billings; 3, Madeline Rutherford, Billings, Maysa Hagel, Ranchester, Wyoming.

12-14 1st dan black  — 1,  Mackenzie Murphy, Billings; 2, Lexie Kooper, Sheridan, Wyoming; 3, Sedona Kintz, Pierre, SD; 3, Hunter Nava, Billings.

12-17 dan black  — 1,  Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings, 2, Ashley Rylander, Billings; 3, Breanna Meuchel, Hamilton.

15-17 Dan black — 1, Austen Reynolds, Hamilton; 2, James Maine, Hardin; 3, Tyler Gomola, Billings.

18-34 —brown stripe/red stripe —Arthru Cherry, Hardin; 2, Kathleen Hodik, Billings; 3, Joyce Adams, Ranchester, Wyoming.

18-34 first dan black — 1, Alicia Ruiz, Billings; 2, April Trull, Hamilton; 3, Samantha Baugher, Cody.

18-34 brown/2nd dan black — 1, Kevin Montemayor, Cache Valley, UT; 2, Jon Semetko, Cache Valley, UT; 3, Daniel Schaner, Billings.

45 & Over green/brown stripe — 1, Annin Soldier Wolf, Riverton, Wyoming; 2, Matthew Lundgren, Billings; 3, Julie Derbyshire, Billings.

45 & over red stripe/black stripe  — 1, Roger Mayhall, Billings; 2, Chris Brink, Billings; 3, Kristin Lundgren, Billings.

45 & over 1st dan black   — 1,  Christine Reynolds, Hamilton; 2, Tammy Mehlhaff, Billings; 3, Stephanie Birch, Hamilton.

45 & over 1st dan black —Matt Reynolds, Hamilton; 2, Jelena Ranum, Billings; 3, Evelyn Hendrickson, Hamilton.

Breaking

6-8 black stripe — 1, Kylie Lemburg, Billings.

6-8 1st dan black  — 1,  Jacob Bertrand, Billings; 2, Maguire Payne, Billings; 3, Dalton Lemburg, Billings.

9-11 black strip/ 1st Dan black — 1, Adam Hume, Cody; 2, Ethan Boyce, Billings.

12-17 1st/2nd dan black  — 1, Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings; 2, Brittany Dahrling, Billings; 3, Ashley Ryalnder, Billings.

18 & over red stripe/1st dan black — 1, Emily Griffith, Lehi, Utah 2, Evelyn Hendrickson, Hamilton; 3, Kristin Lundgren, Billings.

18-34 2nd/3rd Dan black —1, David Albrecht, Sidney; 2, Kevin Montemayor, Cache Valley, Utah.

34 & over brown/red stripe —1, Arthur Cherry, Hardin; 2, Jon Semetko, Cache Valley, Ut. Laynn Chase, Billings.

34 & over 1st/2nd dan black — 1, Dennis Yutani, Douglas; 2, Billy Hume, Cody; 3, Eugene Frank, Billings.

Judo

5-8 white/yellow — 1, Samuel Murphy, Sheridan; 2, Alex Friday, Ranchester; 3, Shane Hatzenbiler, Ranchester.

5-11 yellow/blue stripe — 1, Benny Hogan, Billings, 2, Tony Perfetti, Ranchester; 3, Nick Vermeulen, Billings; 3, Amadea Vaira, Sheridan.

8-10 white yellow stripe — 1, Elijah Sturdevant, Miles City; 2, Chalice Jones, Miles City; 3, Shelby Winkley, Miles City.

9-11 white/blue stripe  — 1, Maguire Payne, Billings; Joey Richard, Miles City; 3, Shelby Winkley, Miles City.

9-12 yellow-red  — 1, Zachariah Vaira, Sheridan; 2, Trevor Heying, Billings; 3, Tyler Gurchiek, Billings.

14-16 yellow stripe/blue — 1, Mackenzie Murphy, Billings; 2, Sydney Otey, Billings; 3, Alexandra Vaira, Sheridan.

15-17 white  — 1, Jackson Laverman, Billings; 2, Jeremy Pena, Ranchester; 3, Brett Flesness, Williston.

12-17 white/blue — 1, Matthew Wilkinson, Billings; 2, Travis Heying, Billings; 3, Garrett Bjerke, Williston.

17-34 white/blue   — 1,  Ryan Goldsberry, Cache Valley; 1, James Geurin, Miles City; 1, Michael Kirkman, Sheridan. 2, Garrett Flesness, Williston.

17-34 yellow stripe/green stripe  — 1, Jesse Carpenter, Pierre, SD; 2, Max Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah; 3, Nick Barfuss, Cache Valley, Utah.

18-34 yellow stripe/blue stripe — 1, Mikaela Beausoleil, Billings; 2, Candis Veach, Pierre SD; 3, Hollly Veach, Pierre, SD.

18 & over yellow/blue — 1, Ann Murphy, Billings; 2, Stacy Heying, Billings; 3, Anja Aplan, Pierre, SD.

20-44  white  — 1, Ian Frnak, Billings; 2, Nick Liudahl, Williston, ND; 3, Micah Bailey, Lehi, Utah.

34-44 blue stripe — 1, Gary Hogan, Billings; 2, Adam Nolan, Billings; 3, Christian Briggs, Newberg, Oregon.

34 & over brown/2nd Dan black   — 1,  Eddie Big Medicine, Billings; 2, Matt Wright, Williston.

34 &  over yellow 1st Dan black — 1, William Case, Billings; 2, Craig Heying, Billings; 3, Travis Vaira, Sheridan, Wyo.

44th Annual Northwest Taekwondo Invitational

Men’s Sparring

Under 5 yellow-white — 1, Sam Lehr, Seeley Lake; 2, Rocky Smith, Butte; 3, Carin Blair, Billings and Gionni Ciccotelli, Billings.

Under 5 yellow-white 2 — 1, Ryan Schneider, Helena; 2, Ian Keck, Williston, N.D.

5 white — 1, Azael Widdicomb, Billings; 2, Leif Baker, Billings; 3, Chase Goodman, Missoula.

6-8 yellow-white — 1, Blayz Lorengo, Libby; 2, Jesse Johnson, Williston, N.D.; 3, Kaiden Brown, Powell, Wyo. And Daniel Kuszmaul, Libby.

6-8 yellow-white-green — 1, Stryker Sims, Billings; 2, Walker Hill, Billings; 3, Alex Schneider, Helena and Anthony Thorne, Billings.

6-9 brown-yellow-green — 1, Roy Russell, Butte; 2, Stryker Sims, Billings; 3, Walker Hill, Billings.

7 green-blue-orange — 1, Tade Wallett, Billings; 2, Dyson Cheney, Belgrade; 3, Steele Smith, Butte and Dustin Gray, Billings.

7 yellow — 1, Riley Berryman, Butte; 2, Michael Hollingsworth, Libby; 3, Adam Miller, Butte.

8-10 yellow-purple — 1, Jaden Davis, Powell, Wyo.; 2, Chase Metcalf, Sidney; 3, Gannon Bjerke, Williston, N.D.

8-11 red —1, Jacob Prante, Powell, Wyo.; 2, Cole Brown, Powell, Wyo.; 3, Tucker Prante, Powell, Wyo.

9 blue — 1, Hunter Goodman, Missoula; 2, Maxwell Kent, Billings.

9-11 blue-brown — 1, Carl Wallner, Williston, N.D.; 2, Gregory Hill, Billings; 3, Anthony Schatz, Powell, Wyo.

9-11 red-brown — 1, Dylan Ardiane, Missoula; 2, Castle Salisbury, Billings; 3, Savannah Logulo, Billings.

9-11 black-blue — 1, Brady Cady, Billings; 2, Hunter Goodman, Missoula.

9-12 green — 1, Gavin Geerston, Powder River; 2, Hunter Skov, Billings; 3, Ryker Ford, Libby; 3, Trenton Wilson, Powell, Wyo.

13 blue — 1, Garret Bjerke, Williston, N.D.; 2, Sawyer Flynn, Cartwright; 3, Tyler Baxter, Fairview.

14-19 purple-blue — 1, Brett Flesness, Williston, N.D.; 2, Garret Flesness, Williston, N.D.; 3, Arden Tripp, Dillon and Gabe Bjerke, Williston, N.D.

16-17 blue-green — 1, Joe Barsottie, Sidney; 2, Jordan White, Phillipsburg; 3, Travis Redekopp, Lustre.

17 and over yellow-white — 1, Jesse Vaccaro, Dillon; 2, Greg Schneider, Helena; 3, Patrick Bonney, Butte.

17 and over brown — 1, Jason Sims, Billings; 2, Wayne Kruse, Gillette, Wyo.; 3, Michael Derkson, Butte.

17 and over green-blue — 1, Chadney Sawyer, Missoula; 2, Virgil Awberry, Billings; 3, Eugene Ridgely, Arapahoe, Wyo.

Women’s Sparring

5-7 green-yellow — 1, Lidia Rosbarsky, Missoula; 2, Trinity Frank, Billings; 3, Paige Sawyer, Missoula.

8 green — 1, Skyler Frank, Billings; 2, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby; 3, Paige Stadohr, Butte and Tahlia Perdue, Williston, N.D.

8-9 blue — 1, Sarah Pisle, Roundup; 2, Hailey Christensen, Sidney; 3, Savannah Stewart, Twin Bridges.

9-11 yellow — 1, Ashlynn Allen, Billings; 2, Brianna Frank, Billings.

10-11 black-brown — 1, Eliana Wagner, Billings; 2, Savannah Logulo, Billings.

10-13 blue-brown — 1, Hannah Wambolt, Billings; 2, Savannah Logulo, Billings; 3, Brianna Grets, Gillette, Wyo.

14 black — 1, Abby Ardiane, Missoula; 2, Kallie Dotz, Missoula.

Adult — 1, Bonnie Dotz, Missoula; 2, Kimberly Sturre, Missoula; 3, Autumn Gilleard, Missoula.

Men’s Poomse

5-6 white — 1, Alexander Schneider, Helena; 2, Chase Goodman, Missoula; 3, Rocky Smith, Butte and Azael Widdicomb, Billings.

5-6 yellow — 1, Stryker Sims, Billings; 2, Anthony Thorne, Billings; 3, Samuel Lehr, Seeley Lake.

6-7 orange-green — 1, Steele Smith, Butte; 2, Walker Hill, Billings; 3, Tade Wallette, Billings.

7 yellow — 1, Riley Berryman, Butte; 2, Michael Hollingsworth, Libby; 3, Ian Keck, Williston, N.D. and Adam Miller, Butte.

7-8 blue-purple — 1, Dustin Gray, Bllings; 2, Gannon Bjerke, Williston, N.D.; 3, Dyson Cheney, Belgrade.

8 yellow — 1, Blayz Lorengo, Libby; 2, Jaden Davis, Powell, Wyo.; 3, Jesse Johnson, Williston, N.D. and Kaiden Brown, Powel, Wyo.

8-10 yellow-white — 1, Chase Metcalf, Sidney; 2, Ryan Schneider, Helena; 3, Daniel Kuszmaul, Lustre.

9 blue — 1, Keivan McCave, Billings; 2, Dawson Gray, Billings; 3, Maxwell Kent, Billings and Hunter Goodman, Missoula.

9-10 green — 1, Ryker Ford, Libby; 2, Konnor Laber, Billings and Trenton Wilson, Powell, Wyo; 3, Luke Turek, Sidney.

9-11 lack-brown — 1, Brady Cady, Billings; 2, Gregory Hill, Billings; 3, Logan Porter, Billings and Roy Russell, Butte.

12-13 red-brown — 1, Jacob Prante, Powell, Wyo; 2, Dylan Ardiane, Missoula; 3, Spencer Stewart, Twin Bridges and Castle Salisbury, Billings.

12-13 blue-green — 1, Tyler Baxter, Sidney; 2, Sawyer Flynn, Sidney; 3, Garrett Bjerke, Williston, N.D. and Hunter Skov, Billings.

15-17 blue — 1, Arden Tripp, Dillon; 2, Jordan White, Phillipsburg; 3, Gabe Bjerke, Williston, N.D.

16-18 — 1, Brian Redman, Sidney; 2, Michael Derksen, Butte.

17 and over green — 1, Jason Wingo, Phillipsburg; 2, Chadney Sawyer, Missoula; 3, Robert Eide, Clancy and Joe Barsotti, Sidney and Travis Redekopp, Lustre.

17 and over yellow-white — 1, Daniel Clark, Helena; 2, Greg Schneider, Helena; 3, Jesse Vaccaro, Dillon and Patrick Bonney, Butte.

18 and over red-brown-blue — 1, Wayne Kruse, Gillette, Wyo.; 2, Jason Sims, Billings; 3, Eugene Ridgely, Arapahoe, Wyo. and Virgil Awberry, Billings.

18 and over — 1, Tim Russell, Butte; 2, Dan Rose, Libby; 3, Beau Tescher, Sidney.

Women’s Poomse

7-8 green — 1, Brianna Schatz, Powell, Wyo.; 2, Lydia Rosbarsky, Missoula; 3, Tahlia Perdue, Williston, N.D. and Paige Sawyer, Missoula, and Skyler Frank, Billings.

8-10 blue — 1, Savannah Stewart, Twin Bridges; 2, Sarah Pisle, Roundup; 3, Lauryn Boos, Billings and Hailey Christensen, Sidney.

9 yellow — 1, Ashlynn Allen, Billings; 2, Heather Moore, Billings; 3, Paige Staudohar, Butte.

9-11 green — 1, Gavin Geertson, Gillette, Wyo; 2, Brianna Geerstson, Gillette, Wyo.; 3, Isabella Hollingsworth, Libby.

18-34 green-yellow — 1, Denise Graef, Missoula; 2, Brittney Lorengo, Libby.

18-34 green — 1, Carrie Lehr, Missoula; 2, Angela Wilson, Powell, Wyo.

18-34 brown — 1, Carolyn Lisle, Libby; 2, Michelle Elliott, Libby; 3, Janet Derksen, Dillon.

35 and over black — 1, Bonnie Dotz, Missoula; 2, Amanda Rosbarsky, Missoula; 3, Kimberly Sturre, Missoula and Laura Schneider, Helena.

Mixed

9-11 black-brown-red — 1, Eliana Wagner, Billings; 2, Tucker Prante, Powell, Wyo.; 3, Alex Moore, Billings and Cole Brown, Billings.

11-13 blue — 1, Anthony Shutz, Powell, Wyo.; 2, Hannah Wambolt, Billings; 3, Carl Wallner, Williston, N.D. and Sarah Turek, Sidney.

14-16 black — 1, Abby Ardiane, Missoula, 2, Kallie Dotz, Missoula; 3, Brendan Cady, Billings and Cayden Ferrin, Billings and Emily Long, Williston, N.D.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses