Prep Basketball: Stats and scores

2004-02-07T23:00:00Z Prep Basketball: Stats and scores The Billings Gazette
February 07, 2004 11:00 pm

MONTANA BOYS

Tournaments

District 2C

at Wolf Point

(4 teams advance)

Wednesday

Culbertson 66, Richey 50, first round

Savage 53, Fairview 42, first round

Froid/Lake 62, Circle 49, first round

Bainville 54, Westby-Grenora 42, first round

Thursday

Richey 40, Fairview 38, loser-out

Circle 88, Westby-Grenora 49, loser-out

Brockton 70, Culbertson 58, quarterfinal

Lambert 71, Bainville 51, quarterfinal

Friday

Circle 79, Culbertson 75 (2OT), loser-out

Bainville 69, Richey 45, loser-out

Brockton 66, Savage 60, semifinal

Lambert 41, Froid/Lake 38, semifinal

Saturday

Savage 57, Circle 47, loser-out

Froid/Lake 79, Bainville 68, loser-out

Savage 62, Froid/Lake 47, third place

Brockton 81, Lambert 51, championship

District 3C

at Scobey

(4 teams advance)

Wednesday

Nashua 76, Hinsdale 51, first round

Whitewater 69, Dodson 46, first round

Scobey 51, Opheim 25, first round

Frazer 72, Peerless-Flaxville 31, first round

Thursday

Dodson 83, Hinsdale 33, loser-out

Opheim 44, Peerless-Flaxville 22, loser-out

Saco 84, Nashua 48, quarterfinal

Lustre Christian 89, Frazer 64, quarterfinal

Friday

Opheim 58, Nashua 38 , loser-out

Dodson 76, Frazer 64, loser-out

Saco 57, Whitewater 49, semifinal

Scobey 40, Lustre Christian 35 , semifinal

Saturday

Whitewater 75, Opheim 53, loser-out

Dodson 80, Lustre Christian 67, loser-out

Whitewater 61, Dodson 58, third place

Saco 49, Scobey 40, championship

District 4C

at Glendive

(2 teams advance)

Thursday

Wibaux 72, Northern Cheyenne 40, first round

Jordan 75, Hysham 61, first round

Ekalaka 44, Terry 36, first round

Plevna 53, Rosebud 43, first round

Friday

Hysham 86, Northern Cheyenne 77, loser-out

Terry 83, Rosebud 79 (OT), loser-out

Jordan 48, Wibaux 39, semifinal

Ekalaka 45, Plevna 39, semifinal

Saturday

Wibaux 69, Terry 44, loser-out

Hysham 70, Plevna 56, loser-out

Wibaux 64, Hysham 47, third place

Ekalaka 40, Jordan 38, championship

Savage 57, Circle 47 Circle: 9-14-10-14 - 47 Savage: 16-16-6-19 - 57

Circle - R. Radokovich 5, C. Radokovich 8, L. Logan 20, M. Liese 8, T. Renner 4.

Savage - Z. McPherson 9, J. Schmierer 10, T. Dobraska 8, T. Tombre 6, C. Albright 23, R. Fischer 1.

Froid/Lake 79, Bainville 68 Froid/Lake: 18-18-19-22 - 79 Bainville: 12-17-17-22 - 68

Froid/Lake - C. Schell 9, T. Mahlen 9, B. Ryder 2, D. Hancock 18, J. Lodahl 19, L. Brekke 14, A. Johnson 8.

Bainville - L. Mahlen 22, K. Busch 9, C. Johnson 17, M. Heen 8, T. Panasuk 2, B. Porta 8, D. Lambert 2.

Savage 62, Froid/Lake 47 Savage: 13-16-17-16 - 62 Froid/Lake: 13-17-11-6 - 47

Savage - Z. McPherson 4, M. Nollmeyer 2, J. Schermeir 8, T. Dobraska 6, T. Tombre 13, C. Albright 23, A. McPherson 6

Froid/Lake - C. Schell 6, C. Bighorn 3, T. Mahlen 5, J. Lodahl 12, B. Qualley 2, L. Brekke 14, A. Johnson 5.

Brockton 81, Lambert 51 Brockton: 22-21-18-20 - 81 Lambert: 9-13-13-16 - 51

Brockton - T. Bauer 29, D. Iceman 2, J. Lambert 16, C. Martell 11, J. Boxer 2, S. DeMarrrias 2, W. Big Talk 3, C. Baker 2, C. Weston12, Boxer 2.

Lambert - J. Nelson 5, D. Vaira 10, N. Diede 2, J. Mullin 2, R. Irigoin 22, Dy. Klasna 1, B. Irigoin 9.

Whitewater 75, Opheim 53 Opheim: 12-8-9-24 - 53 Whitewater: 21-23-18-13 - 75

Opheim - Luke Nelson 5, Brock Fauth 4, Chad Kegel 2, Cody Odom 20, Scott Sather 2, Loren Nelson 14, Rory Rosencrans 4, Brett Stenglein 2.

Whitewater - Roman Morris 12, Mark Lageson 5, Jake Geer 5, Shade Stiles 10, Kalvin Reichelt 13, Trevor Christman 14, Kenny Reichelt 5, Dakota Taylor 7, Kolby Messerly 4.

Dodson 80, Lustre Christian 67 Dodson: 10-20-21-29 - 80 Lustre Christian: 17-10-12-28 - 67

Dodson - Charlie Brockie 2, Blake Boschee 3, Steven Hopkins 30, Dusty Prestwich 3, Roy Wyse 16, Matthew Dolphay 2, Frank Webb 8, William DeCelles 14, Mitchell Dolphay 1, Clayton Killeagle 1.

Lustre Christian - Craig Fast 14, Caleb Olfert 5, Casey Toews 27, Tony Fast 11, Grady Toews 10.

Whitewater 61, Dodson 58 Dodson: 16-22-10-10 - 58 Whitewater: 8-20-22-11 - 61

Dodson - Blake Boschee 8, Steven Hopkins 2, Dusty Prestwich 3, Roy Wyse 6, Matthew Dolphey 6, Frank Webb 6, William Decellas 27.

Whitewater - Roman Morris 23, Shade Stiles 6, Kalvin Reichert 5, Trevor Christman 7, Kenny Reichert 12, Dakota Taylor 8.

Saco 49, Scobey 40 Saco: 7-12-12-18 - 49 Scobey: 6-8-10-16 - 40

Saco - Derek Beadle 15, Devin Brooks 2, Pat Menge 11, Jared Mandeville 14, Zack Mandeville 7.

Scobey - Matt Selvig 17, Chauncy Handran 15, David Leibrand 6, Seth Nelson 2.

Wibaux 69, Terry 44 Wibaux: 27-21-11-10 - 69 Terry: 9-5-13-17 - 44

Wibaux - J. Bakken 18, C. Lauf 3, J. Helvik 12, A. Domek 8, M. LaBar 10, K. Davis 2, T. Bacon 2, L. Hansen 14.

Terry - Jessie Haidie 13, Thane Reykauf 3, Aaron Martinson 4, Ben Pehl 4, Levi Liles 5, Nathan Christofferson 15.

Hysham 70, Plevna 56 Hysham: 11-17-25-17 - 70 Plevna: 14-10-16-16 - 56

Hysham - Ty Stephenson 8, Dain Hollowell 9, Matt Asay 4, Tyler Rolandson 22, Cameron Ickes 25, Scott Schultz 2.

Plevna - Philip Huet 23, Lance Kono 2, Robby Nemitz 8, Jacob Reiger 2, Toby Arnold 6, Dan McKay 2, Nate Nemitz 4, Roy Tisdell 9.

Wibaux 64, Hysham 47 Hysham: 10-10-14-13 - 47 Wibaux: 19-12-15-18 - 64

Hysham - Ty Stephenson 7, Dain Hollowell 19, Matt Asay 2, Tyler Rolandson 7, Cameron Ickes 11, Scott Schultz 1.

Wibaux - Joe Bakken 23, Carson Lauf 5, Josh Helvik 7, A.J. Domek 4, Matt Labar 19, Kody Davis 4, Lance Hanson 2.

Ekalaka 40, Jordan 38 Jordan: 7-15-8-8 - 38 Ekalaka: 8-8-9-15 - 40

Jordan - Kenny M cKerlick 13, Brian Osmond 4, Joe Pluhar 15, Ty Gibson 6.

Ekalaka - Tyson Martens 3, Mark Nies 16, Travis Walker 7, Reed Lam Bert 11, Luke Tayck 3.

Regular season

Monday

Denton 66, Roy 55

Glendive 61, Sidney 45

Hays-Lodgepole 68, Turner 62

Malta 70, Wolf Point 47

Wibaux 57, Beach, N.D. 54

Tuesday

Absarokee 84, Roberts 81, 2OT

Baker 48, Glendive 47

Belgrade 70, Manhattan Christian 61

Bigfork 37, Whitefish 35

Billings West 53, Billings Skyview 50

Broadview-Lavina 75, Fromberg 46

Hamilton 66, Florence-Carlton 62

Harlem 75, Wolf Point 50

Jordan 73, Roy 49

Melstone 61, Harlowton 45

Plains 60, St. Ignatius 56

Red Lodge 76, Joliet 56

Ryegate 81, Reed Point 69

Shelby 68, Chester 58

Two Eagle River 92, Lincoln 81

Thursday

Absarokee 53, Shepherd 49

Belfry 86, Park City 43

Blue Sky 56, Turner 46

Butte 61, Anaconda 45

Centerville 65, Power 57

Columbia Falls 72, Polson 57

Cut Bank 69, Browning 52

Fairfield 59, Shelby 40

Flathead Valley Christian 63, Hot Springs 56

Forsyth 76, Lame Deer 49

Fort Benton 70, Choteau 59

Harlem 79, Glasgow 69

Helena Capital 59, Bozeman 54

Joliet 61, Reed Point 46

Libby 81, Troy 28

Missoula Hellgate 68, Kalispell 60

Missoula Sentinel 70, Helena 63

Noxon 77, Two Eagle River 56

Poplar 77, Wolf Point 64

Roberts 56, Bridger 44

Ronan 55, Whitefish 44

Ryegate 62, Roy 61

Simms 78, Cascade 60

St. Ignatius 58, Thompson Falls 57

Superior 73, Deer Lodge 60

Valley Christian 67, Drummond 62

Friday

Alberton 51, Charlo 48

Augusta 65, Lincoln 48

Big Sandy 49, Kremlin-Gildford 45

Billings Central 69, Lewistown 59

Billings Skyview 57, Hardin 39

Billings West 67, Miles City 45

Box Elder 90, Hays-Lodgepole 76

Broadus 73, Lodge Grass 61

Chester 94, Joplin-Inverness 50

Colstrip 43, Laurel 40

Columbus 83, Roundup 34

Conrad 75, Cascade 64

Corvallis 50, Bigfork 42

Deer Lodge 76, Arlee 65

Ennis 68, Townsend 57

Eureka 58, Plains 47

Florence-Carlton 66, Darby 60

Gardiner 81, White Sulphur Springs 29

Glasgow 54, Sidney 40

Grass Range 55, Denton 51

Great Falls 61, Havre 58

Great Falls Russell 63, Billings Senior 48

Harrison-Willow Creek 46, Lima 27

Heart Butte 102, Sunburst 65

Highwood 59, Geyser 43

Hobson 63, Winifred 56

Huntley Project 80, St. Labre 72

Judith Gap 72, Ryegate 47

Manhattan 62, Whitehall 61

Missoula Big Sky 54, Dillon 48

Noxon 78, St. Regis 45

Park City 77, Fromberg 51

Philipsburg 60, Twin Bridges 47

Plentywood 62, Malta 58

Poplar 76, Chinook 68

Red Lodge 52, Big Timber 51

Rocky Boy 100, Blue Sky 58

Shields Valley 60, West Yellowstone 42

Stevensville 53, Columbia Falls 40

Superior 90, Missoula Loyola 71

Three Forks 80, Boulder 62

Winnett 82, Moore 43

Saturday

Alberton 67, Lincoln 42

Anaconda 75, Boulder 56

Arlee 67, Troy 61, OT

Belgrade 77, Manhattan 59

Billings Central 73, Billings Skyview 66

Billings Senior 67, Great Falls 66

Butte 71, Kalispell 55

Charlo 62, St. Regis 33

Chester 64, Sunburst 47

Choteau 58, Shelby 49

Columbia Falls 56, Hamilton 46

Conrad 64, Simms 48

Corvallis 74, Ronan 71

Cut Bank 60, Fairfield 42

Darby 61, Deer Lodge 60

Dillon 70, Livingston 44

Drummond 41, Philipsburg 30

Dutton-Brady 78, Power 59

Ennis 69, Big Timber 67

Fort Benton 67, Chinook 45

Frenchtown 63, Whitefish 53

Glasgow 69, Plentywood 54

Grass Range 55, Judith Gap 51

Great Falls Russell 55, Missoula Sentinel 43

Heart Butte 76, Joplin-Inverness 60

Helena Capital 54, Missoula Big Sky 43

Highwood 46, Augusta 35

Lewistown 70, Browning 62

Libby 57, Polson 29

Missoula Loyola 72, Seeley-Swan 69

Reed Point 42, Broadview-Lavina 41

Sheridan 36, Twin Bridges 25

Shields Valley 73, Townsend 63

Stevensville 63, Bigfork 50

Turner 68, Box Elder 52

West Yellowstone 52, White Sulphur Springs 36

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Billings West at Billings Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Kalispell at Missoula Sentinel

Thursday, Feb. 12

Butte at Bozeman

Missoula Big Sky at Helena

Helena Capital at Missoula Hellgate

Friday, Feb. 13

Great Falls at Billings Skyview, 7:30 p.m.

Great Falls CMR at Billings West, 7:30

Saturday, Feb. 14

Bozeman at Billings Senior, 4:30 p.m.

Great Falls CMR at Billings Skyview, 4:30

Great Falls at Billings West, 4:30

Missoula Hellgate at Helena

Missoula Sentinel at Helena Capital

Kalispell at Missoula Big Sky

Senior 67, Great Falls 66 GREAT FALLS - Mark Desin's two free throws with 6.3 seconds remaining lifted Billings Senior to a 67-66 victory over Great Falls Saturday afternoon.

The victory keeps Senior (5-3) in the running for one of the top two spots in the Eastern AA and an automatic berth in the state tournament. It clinches at least a home game in the playoff round.

Desin scored 20 points and Chris Anderson had 19 for Senior which led 41-30 at halftime. Josh Saunders paced the Bison with 18. Bob Howard added 13.

Howard put Great Falls ahead 66-65 on a layup with 21 seconds left.

Senior: 18-23-11-15 - 67 Great Falls: 12-18-20-16 - 66 Billings Senior (15-3, 5-2) - Charlie Johnson 3 2-2 9, Mark Desin 7 4-6 20, Chris Anderson 7 3-3 19, Mike Ramirez 4 0-0 9, Mike Ashworth 2 0-0 4, Zac Goes Ahead 1 0-0 2, Andy Baker 2 0-0 4, Ryne Mading 0-0 0-0 0, Vance VanLuchene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 9-11 67. 3-point goals: 5 (Desin 2, Anderson 2, Ramirez). Fouls: 21. Fouled out: Ashworth. Technical: Ashworth.

Great Falls High (7-11, 1-7) - Tyler Bolton 1 2-2 5, Josh Saunders 6 6-8 18, Tyler Corwin 2 2-2 6, Brian Bollwit 2 0-0 4, Dan Mathes 3 0-0 6, Britt Siddoway 0 2-2 2, Shaun Tatarka 2 3-3 8, Chad Fowler 2 0-0 4, Bob Howard 4 5-8 13. Totals: 22 20-25 66. 3-point goals: 2 (Bolton, Tatarka). Fouls: 13. Technical: Corwin.

Sidney 73, Miles City 51 Miles City: 12-12-10-17 - 51 Sidney: 17-20-20-16 - 73 Miles City - Darin Muri 5, Taylor Harris 7, Chase Keith 12, Pat Regan 6, Kyle Begger 6, Isaac Mavis 6, Kyle McLean 2, Justin Mackey 1, Trapper Height 6

Sidney - Matt Weber 1, Alex Durham 7, Jace Sullivan 4, Nelson Hilger 19, Jeff Stedman 9, Cole Prevost 8, Shawn Singer 1, Tarren Hilsland 11, James Byer 13.

Colstrip 56, Glendive 47 Glendive: 13-16-5-13 - 47 Colstrip: 10-12-18-16 - 56 Glendive - Kyle Buckley 6, Shane German 8, Derek Selvig 12, Allen Merrill 3, Blaine Berg 8, Drew Milne 10,

Colstrip - Craig Parry 6, Daren Criswell8, Shayn Kappti 2, A.J. Stange Owl 4, Anthony Jankowski 17, Jeremy Gange 19.

Highlights - Costrip went on an 18 to 5 run in the third quarter to turn the game around. Jeremy Gange had 18 rebounds to go with his 19 points. Anthony Jankowski also contributed 10 rebounds to his 17 point effort.

Belgrade 77, Manhattan 59 Manhattan: 15-13-15-16 - 59 Belgrade: 25-13-19-20 - 77 Manhattan - B. Mathewson 18, Z. Miller 10, B. Fischer 3, R. Kope 8, A. Stout 1, J. Duncan 5, A. Albertson 14.

Belgrade - K. Rieger 17, R. Brown 8, C. Salsbary 7, M. Bell 8, C. Harrington 9, R. Martin 18, Z. Halgren 7, K. Halgren 3.

Lewistown 70, Browning 62 Browning: 18-17-13-14 - 62 Lewistown: 16-14-14-26 - 70 Browning - Marcus Mad Man 9, Scott Raining Bird 7, Carl Trombley 9, Karl Ingraham 16, Tyler Running Crane 3, Jared Wolf Tail 2, Ryan Running Crane 16.

Lewistown - Colby Tognetti 13, Bob Goodwyn 10, Jeremy Olsen 10, Brian Jeide 7, Mitch Brainie 12, Kas Miller 18.

Dillon 70, Livingston 44 Dillon: 12-22-16-20 - 70 Livingston: 10-12-12-10 - 44 Dillon - Thatcher Taylor 11, Seth Probst 9, Kevin Stanley 5, Toney Thomas 4, John Orc 6, Ryan Bowder 8, Chris Dek 21, Doug Gibbons 6.

Livingston - Dane McLain 2, Andrew Mack 11, Jacob Bausch 5, Luke Olson 13, Tyler Benvenga 3, Jake Ellis 4, Jay Hardesty 3, Carl Berntsen 3.

Lodge Grass 91, Hardin 71 Hardin: 12-34-16-19 - 71 Lodge Grass: 24-18-22-27 - 91 Hardin - Cotton Real Bird 16, Shann Hill 10, Owen Gramling 2, Nolan Real Bird 3, Aubrey Good Luck 5, Nathan White Man Runs Him 7, Kole Passes 2, Tyson Fitzpatrick 14, Soloman Bull Shows 6, Marcus Old Coyote 3, Andrew Wagner 2, Kyle Pennington 1.

Lodge Grass - Tyson Gros Ventre 24, Elvis Old Bull Jr. 16, Justin Bright Wings 15, Joe Kindness 7, Nathan Good Luck 6, Carl Alden 2, Ricky Desjarlais 2, William Jefferson 2, Larin Black Eagle 3, Eddie Gaines 2, Michael Plenty Buffalo 6.

Glasgow 69, Plentywood 54 Glasgow: 12-15-26-16 - 69 Plentywood: 12-17-12-13 - 54 Glasgow - Jesse McIntyre 7, Seth Combs 13, Glen Bratz 11, Randy Elletson 9, Nate Barstad 20, Trevor Waaruik 3, Nate Doornek 6.

Plentywood - Shane Zeidler 9, Brandon Overland 16, Brandon Schmidt 9, Philip Smith 2, Ryan Brensdal 10, Richard Shackelford 2, Tom O'Toole 4, Shae Wilemon 2.

Harlem 70, Malta 56 Harlem: 20-9-9-22 - 70 Malta: 10-9-12-25 - 56 Harlem - Bryan Azure 4, Ben Carrywater 18, Keenan Fetter 8, Jim Kennedy 28, John Young 12.

Malta - Cole Peterson 6, Tyler Sjostrom 2, John Galt 16, Bo Stiles 13, Kevin Hanson 3, Shaun Carnahan 2, Bryan Shores 6, Ryan Kovach 8.

Forsyth 52, Baker 48 Forsyth: 1-17-16-18 - 52 Baker: 5-4-25-14 - 48 Forsyth - Carson Jones 2, Chris Stephens 7, Eric Lawrence 22, Steven Nickish 9, Dana Clifford 9, Dennis Johnson 3.

Baker - Jade Boggs 15, Zach Hepperle 5, Jay Hepperle 4, Shann Schillinger 8, Ryan Varner 16.

St. Labre 78, Broadus 65 Broadus: 13-13-18-21 - 65 St. Labre: 23-16-15-24 - 78 Broadus - Austin Clements 8, Cortney Riggs 5, Todd Gardner 2, Jeff Bird 13, Ross Randall 13, Elliott Barnhart 24.

St. Labre - Dane Fisher 24, Lorenzo Onterivos 22, O.J. Haugen 3, Mike Rhett 3, C.J. Little Coyote 6, Randal Lei 12.

Huntley Project 76, Absarokee 57 Huntley Project: 17-21-18-20 - 76

Absarokee: 12-15-17-13 - 57 Huntley Project - Kris Feragin 4, Dusty Texley 11, Sean Wulfekuhle 13, Philip Martinson 5, Garrison Bellow 1, Alex Decamp 35, Cameron Dean 3, Alex Caster 4.

Absarokee - Ryan Vondra 12, Paul Mondragon 11, Tij Vonnieda 12, Forest Dana 14, Steven Noe 8.

Roundup 66, Shepherd 63 Shepherd: 26-12-13-11 - 63 Roundup: 16-15-17-18 - 66 Shepherd - Chas Ophus 7, Joe Foggin 16, Jordan Houska 16, Kane Crook 6, Tyler Hanson 11, Trenton Steiner 2.

Roundup - Cole Hough 6, Andrew Alger 1, Jack Green 8, Lance Vescovi 4, Dan Newell 8, Kitrick Rhodes 4, Jeff Rodeghiero 11, Ben Watkins 24.

Columbus 88, Lame Deer 56 Lame Deer: 8-22-18-8 - 56 Columbus: 21-24-17-26 - 88 Lame Deer - Randal Killsnight 6, Jeremy Highwalker 10, Clint Shoulderblade 2, Lawrence Spang 13, Pierce Biglefthand 8, Fred Mann 2, Mike Hart 5, James Hunter 10.

Columbus - Chris Sunberg 10, Ethan Klaunch 13, Kyle Neibauer 4, Jonathan Robbins 3, Tyson Henderson 21, Carl Gauthier 2, Kyle Burch 16, Jeff Edwards 9, Stephen Patterson 10.

Big Timber 77, Ennis 69 Ennis: 14-16-14-25 - 69 Big Timber: 17-24-15-21 - 77 Ennis - Conor McMullin 7, David Petroni 14, Jared Smithson 18, Zach Gustin 7, Nick Efta 4, Tif Myers 11, Guy Flynn 8.

Big Timber - Brad Gregorich 12, Sean Jacquay 8, Jayce Bell 5, Tim Thigpen 1, David Foster 29, Todd Buerkle 16, Doug Wichman 6.

Manahattan Christian 59, Three Forks 56 Manhattan Christian: 21-9-10-19 - 59 Three Forks: 20-9-16-11 - 56 Manhattan Christian - Patrick Sinema 10, Mark Feddes 12, Grant Vandark 7, Jeff Droge 4, Brett Heidemma 6, Brian Eekhoff 15, Nick Sansouci 5.

Three Forks - Kyle Luoff 26, Max Odell 2, Arton Alatorre 7, David Kimm 3, Shan Mack 5, Levi Ewing 12, Jeremy Knowles 1.

Judith Gap 68, Grass Range 42 Grass Range: 8-9-14-11 - 42 Judith Gap: 16-15-18-17 - 68 Grass Range - Justin Finkbeiner 3, Steve Degner 15, Cody Ahlgren 8, Bill Geary 6, Casey Delaney 10.

Judith Gap - Weston Merrill 9, Calvin Walter 3, Evan Volf 4, Tyler Gaugler 1, Zach Berunington 3, Cedric Snelling 19, Elling Warner 5, Jim Page 12, Bill Page 10.

Stanford 69, Geyser 64 Geyser: 18-16-15-15 - 64 Stanford: 9-19-22-19 - 69 Geyser - Andy Widhalm 2, Trevor Annala 3, Alex Watson 11, Ryan Newmann 9, Matt Newmann 9, Ben Noland 11, Brock Hansen 19.

Stanford - O. Urick 17, A. Ridgeway 14, C. Ridgeway 8, S. Wildung 20, C. Gee 10.

Winnett 70, Denton 54 Denton: 10-16-18-10 - 54 Winnett: 18-12-21-19 - 70 Denton - Scott Buckentin 21, Lance Nemec 2, Cole Derks 2, Wyatt Conard 2, Brenton Melton 16, Calvin Bronec 8, Mark Buckentin 3.

Winnett - Wes Dembek 4, Ray Rowton 13, Carl Kimmel 4, Drew Iverson 4, Cedar Woodford 22, Danny Iverson 23.

Highlights - Da. Iverson had 18 rebounds for Winnett.

Harlowton 84, Moore 38 Moore: 4-15-8-11 - 38 Harlowton: 32-18-19-15 - 84 Moore - Tyler Bartett 2, Tyler Seifert 14, Michael O'Brien 4, Blake Krug 2, Patrick Morris 6, Dan Kolar 10.

Harlowton - Phil MacCart 2, Cavan Cooney 3, Shaun Shieter 9, Jesse Merritt 7, Thomas Schmock 1, Bryce Dick 19, Owen Thatcher 18, Stephen Gycrick 12, Riley Bennett 12, Jason Carlson 1.

Plenty Coups 101, Roberts 58 Roberts: 18-12-14-14 - 58 Plenty Coups: 23-21-35-22 - 101 Roberts - Kyle Croft 5, Kyle Pruit 6, Matt Krook 15, Anthony Loughney 2, Cy Baldwin 6, Skyler Wipplinger 1, Colter DeVries 2, Lat Wipplinger 3, Jake Wright 4, Tyge DeVries 14.

Plenty Coups - Raymond Bullshows 4, Zach Goes Ahead 15, Winston Caufield 2, Isaiah Hugs 14, Dennis Sinquah 8, Andy Round Face 2, Wes Spotted Bear 29, Adam Monroy 2, Sab Hugs 25.

Reed Point 42, Broadview-Lavina 41 Broadview-Lavina: 7-10-11-13 - 41 Reed Point: 13-12-8-9 - 42 Broadview-Lavina - Thomas Smith 2, Chris Seitz 10, Michael Erickson 17, Kyle Erickson 8, Garrett Doely 4.

Reed Point - Cody Dobson 7, Ryan Lewis 10, Danny Leuthold 5, Zach Nordahl 4, Bill Hahn 10, Eli Berry 6.

Highlights - Reed Point's Eli Berry scored the game winning layup with 12 seconds left on the clock.

Belfry 76, Bridger 47 Bridger: 10-15-13-9 - 47 Belfry: 15-27-21-13 - 76 Bridger - Rob Novakovich 14, Michael Dell 12, Casey Niccum 7, Ross Schwend 5, Nathan Booth 4, Jay Giovetti 3, Cody Yerger 2.

Belfry - Dustin Cichosz 21, Mark Payovich 17, Parker Brisbin 12, Joel Morley 10, Jesse Gary 6, Seth Morris 4, Ryan Hurtt 5, Dane Deffinbaugh 2.

Shields Valley 73, Townsend 63 Shields Valley: 20-14-17-22 - 73 Townsend: 2-15-15-31 - 63 Shields Valley - Nate Sarrazin 6, Marcus Nyhart 13, Michael Pulis 23, Jesse Clark 7, Nate Boyd 14, Brock Arthun 4, Matt Peebles 6.

Townsend - Taylor Oliver 4, JW Harris 4, Jeremy Tobel 7, Bob Foster 10, Derek McArthur 3, Jake Carroll 5, Gregg Feddes 30.

Gardiner 93, Harrison 56 Harrison: 9-6-12-29 - 56 Gardiner: 18-24-23-28 - 93 Harrison - Dan Heavrin 5, Brian Curry 3, Kyle McCarty 7, Dan Eichelberger 2, Blake Lehman 11, Haliday Martin 4, Travis Edmundson 6, Dustin Suhr 14, Jake Brooks 2, Pat Brooke 2.

Gardiner - Jason Tanascu 9, Trvor Anderson 10, Kory Rehmer 9, Steve Iobst 1, Jonathan Broadhead 15, Alex Rehmer 2, Daniel Bent 2, Josh Young 11, Bodre Tobin 23, John Burns 9, Seth Hamilton 2.

West Yellowstone 52, White Sulphur Springs 36 White Sulphur Springs: 6-11-9-10 - 36 West Yellowstone: 15-15-12-10 - 52 White Sulphur Springs - Will Townsend 13, Sam Bell 7, Nolan Gadmundson 6, Andrew Jentzsch 3, Camas Teague 3, Tom Rader 2, Orry Browning 2.

West Yellowstone - Bron Hansen 14, Andrew Klatt 23, Tyler Wittmer 1, Sean Bryers 2, Cameron Carsley 12.

Box Elder 82, Turner 68 Box Elder: 21-11-24-26 - 82 Turner: 18-21-14-15 - 68 Box Elder - Kyle Parker 12, Aaron Henry 17, Neal Rosette Jr, 16, Tyler Henry 20, Tim Rosette Jr. 15, Dustin Bacon 2,

Turner - D. Jones 4, C. Jones 2, B. Simons 12, D. Hofer 10, C. Kegel 23, D. Cornell 9, R. Litzinger 6.

Kremlin-Gildford 59, Rocky Boy 41 Rocky Boy: 2-16-9-14 - 41 K-G: 13-12-14-20 - 59 Rocky Boy - Eric Watson 8, A.J. The Boy 7, C. Walking Child 6, Ivan Whiteford 4, Garret Demontiney 3, Roger Wuertz 5, Marty Watson 6, Ronnie Stump 5.

K-G - Dan Kloppenburg 6, branden Melby 4, Drew Kapperud 7, Luke Antonich 9, Darby Donovan 3, Cody Donovan 8, Richie Melby 22.

Heart Butte 76, Joplin-Inverness 60 Heart Butte: 12-20-18-26 - 76 Joplin-Inverness: 13-9-17-21 - 60 Heart Butte - Justin Wells 11, Lyle Aims Back 2, EJ Aims Back 22, W. Mountain Chief 2, L. Tail Feathers 4, J. Wagner 9, J. Arrow Top 8, T. Mad Plume 5, C. Aims Back 13.

Joplin-Inverness - Matt Tempel 9, Brent Pimley 13, Zach Ramberg 11, Craig Miller 25, Jared Byxbe 2.

MONTANA GIRLS

Regular season

Monday

Bridger 56, Belfry 46

Culbertson 65, Opheim 44

Hinsdale 50, Whitewater 36

Medicine Lake-Froid 60, Fairview 35

Plentywood 56, Harlem 43

Plevna 45, Buffalo, S.D. 38

Roy 51, Denton 35

Saco 51, Frazer 37

Turner 51, Hays-Lodgepole 49

Whitefish 66, Polson 52

Wolf Point 77, Poplar 42

Tuesday

Broadview-Lavina 75, Fromberg 46

Circle 62, Terry 56, OT

Corvallis 38, Ronan 32

Culbertson 76, Fairview 29

Dillon 52, Butte Central 32

Great Falls Russell 54, Great Falls 36

Harlowton 72, Melstone 22

Hinsdale 78, Frazer 52

Jordan 51, Roy 45, OT

Lincoln 93, Two Eagle River 28

Medicine Lake-Froid 61, Brockton 49

Opheim 35, Saco 31

Park City 45, Belfry 43

Poplar 53, Plentywood 52

Reed Point 63, Ryegate 57

Valley Christian 63, Victor 37

Whitewater 38, Nashua 33

Wednesday

Lodge Grass 78, Broadus 41

Thursday

Anaconda 44, Butte 34

Belgrade 60, Manhattan 50

Big Timber 48, Red Lodge 25

Billings Skyview 58, Billings Senior 48

Blue Sky 72, Turner 51

Bozeman 45, Helena Capital 39

Broadview-Lavina 55, Fromberg 52

Cascade 37, Simms 32

Columbia Falls 62, Polson 57

Deer Lodge 31, Superior 25

Fairfield 54, Shelby 17

Florence-Carlton 46, Darby 29

Frenchtown 43, Missoula Loyola 39

Great Falls Russell 57, Helena 47

Lodge Grass 86, Hardin 80

Manhattan Christian 48, Three Forks 40

Missoula Hellgate 48, Kalispell 36

Noxon 66, Two Eagle River 17

Ray, N.D. 48, Westby-Grenora 47

Roundup 37, Columbus 23

Roy 45, Ryegate 35

Sheridan 39, Lima 32

Sidney 60, Miles City 43

St. Labre 45, Broadus 24

Whitefish 57, Bigfork 42

Wolf Point 54, Malta 32

Friday

Arlee 51, Deer Lodge 43

Belt 45, Hobson 27

Big Sandy 50, Kremlin-Gildford 46

Bigfork 50, Corvallis 34

Blue Sky 64, Rocky Boy 39

Bridger 50, Roberts 47

Browning 65, Cut Bank 52

Centerville 55, Power 33

Charlo 59, Alberton 17

Chester 75, Joplin-Inverness 29

Chinook 66, Poplar 61, OT

Columbia Falls 74, Stevensville 50

Conrad 57, Cascade 45

Denton 48, Grass Range 43

Drummond 51, Valley Christian 42, 2OT

Dutton-Brady 66, Valier 43

Eureka 47, Plains 34

Flathead Valley Christian 56, Hot Springs 49

Florence-Carlton 49, Hamilton 35

Forsyth 78, Lame Deer 43

Fort Benton 52, Choteau 42

Fromberg 60, Park City 34

Glendive 66, Baker 49

Hardin 65, Billings Skyview 56

Harrison 46, Lima 27

Hays-Lodgepole 51, Box Elder 45

Heart Butte 50, Sunburst 44

Highwood 57, Geyser 30

Huntley Project 52, St. Labre 43

Judith Gap 53, Ryegate 50

Laurel 56, Colstrip 53

Lewistown 53, Billings Central 43

Libby 57, Troy 10

Lincoln 46, Augusta 41

Livingston 41, Butte Central 32

Malta 51, Plentywood 44

Manhattan 57, Whitehall 43

Manhattan Christian 62, Belgrade 60

Missoula Big Sky 59, Dillon 55

Noxon 62, St. Regis 31

Reed Point 92, Joliet 33

Seeley-Swan 61, Missoula Loyola 48

Shepherd 72, Absarokee 45

Shields Valley 67, West Yellowstone 30

Sidney 36, Glasgow 25

Stanford 50, Winifred 38

Thompson Falls 51, St. Ignatius 46

Three Forks 60, Boulder 30

Townsend 61, Ennis 35

Twin Bridges 43, Philipsburg 35

White Sulphur Springs 58, Gardiner 40

Winnett 61, Moore 20

Wolf Point-Lustre Christian 67, Harlem 30

Saturday

Alberton 58, Lincoln 43

Anaconda 60, Boulder 38

Arlee 57, Troy 36

Chester 58, Sunburst 37

Columbia Falls 63, Hamilton 51

Conrad 39, Simms 32

Denton 48, Grass Range 43

Dutton-Brady 46, Power 21

Ennis 50, Big Timber 46

Eureka 45, Thompson Falls 39, OT

Fairfield 51, Cut Bank 38

Havre 64, Great Falls 51

Heart Butte 63, Joplin-Inverness 45

Helena Capital 56, Missoula Big Sky 43

Hot Springs 61, Two Eagle River 30

Kalispell 57, Butte 31

Malta 50, Harlem 42

Missoula Loyola 55, Superior 19

Missoula Sentinel 50, Great Falls Russell 46

Philipsburg 47, Drummond 40

Plentywood 31, Glasgow 28

Reed Point 75, Broadview-Lavina 38

Scobey 57, Hinsdale 42

Sheridan 44, Twin Bridges 38

Valier 65, Great Falls Central Catholic-MSDB 48

White Sulphur Springs 60, West Yellowstone 32

Whitefish 44, Frenchtown 40

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Billings Senior at Miles City, 7:30 p.m.

Browning at Kalispell

Colstrip at Sidney

Anaconda at Dillon

Columbia Falls at Bigfork

Hamilton at Corvallis

Frenchtown at Stevensville

Polson at Libby

Ronan at Whitefish

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Livingston at Dillon

Malta 50, Harlem 42 Malta: 12-10-9-19 - 50 Harlem: 15-11-7-9 - 42 Malta - Ashley Henry 4, Kelly Pankratz 18, Megan Skiff 2, Nicole Salsbery 7, Jill King 9, Tracy Kaldenberg 10.

Harlem - Olivia Main 10, Alicia Shields 5, June Daniels 9, Carly Haluszka 5, Danielle Dirden 3, Kylee Stiffarm 4, Kayla Horn 3, Colleen Filesteel 3.

Forsyth 65, Baker 41 Forsyth: 13-11-24-17 - 65 Baker: 8-6-14-13 - 41 Forsyth - Jill Dana 20, Kaylyn Hagel 10, Jessica Weldon 13, Leann Donner 6, Becky Roll 5, Stephanie Dana 5, Jessica Smith 3, BreeAnn Beals 3.

Baker - Mandi Overton 11, Laura Beach 7, Marnee Overton 5, Whitney Meschke 4, Donnette Christensen 3, Courtney Barkley 2, Josey Madler 2, Kari Pankratz 2, Mary Meccage 2, Marisa Straub 2, Mary Jo Trainer 1.

Plentywood 31, Glasgow 28 Plentywood: 6-7-10-8 - 31 Glasgow: 6-10-7-5 - 28 Plentywood - Janel Nordhagen 3, Kirbi Hendrson 4, Renzi Henderson 10, Kristen Steiner 8, Villie Christensen 2, Shulice Tommerup 4.

Glasgow - Alexa Etchart 3, Denise Enebo 6, Karissa Hughes 12, Chelsie Pattison 1, Tiffany Waters 6.

Chinook 47, Ft. Benton 42 (OT) Chinook: 7-8-13-8-11 - 47 Ft.Benton: 5-7-18-6-6 - 42 Chinook - Monica Thackeray 2, Whitney Lybeda 15, tiffany Cuerth 8, Kayla Erskine 4, Kelsey Crampton 5, Georgia Barber 8, Brittany Williams 5.

Ft.Benton - Jenna Witt 3, Abby Kelly 6, Angie Young 6, Meg Onstad 3, Kaylee Shaw 12, Carly Squires 10, Carolan Spanbeck.

Huntley Project 42, Absarokee 21 Absarokee: 5-3-6-7 - 21 Project: 7-13-11-11 - 42 Absarokee - Rachel Vorhes 2, Katie Simenson 1, Amber Roset 2, Nikki Naasz 9, Kellyn Youngren 2, C. Lehof 3, Sarah Heinen 2.

Huntley Project (13-5, 11-1) - Melissa Hollowell 6, Alysia Anderson 5, Shyla Reed 3, Kelly Fox 9, Bethany Walter 7, Lindsey Stookey 5, Katie Roberts 5, Adrianne Kembel 2.

Highlights - Fox and Roberts had seven rebounds apiece.

Columbus 57, Lame Deer 53 Lame Deer: 15-11-14-13 - 53 Columbus: 13-16-17-11 - 57 Lame Deer - Danielle Shotgunn 18, Lea Huntsalong 15, Janelle Talawyma 9, Carlotta Holmes 4, Lasha Fox 3, Molly Spang 2, Alicia Cano 2.

Columbus - Anna Epperson 14, Tarah Hanson 12, Vanessa Gneiting 11, Cara Hemphill 6, Crystal Gauthier 6, Hannah Stene 4, Jean Muragin 2, Haley Kovanda 2.

Roundup 68, Shepherd 54 Roundup: 18-19-11-20 - 68 Shepherd: 7-11-17-19 - 54 Roundup - Jessica Eliasson 14, Melissa Green 13, Jenna Rodeghiero 11, Jennifer Charlton 8, Dani Anderson 7, Nicole Moody 7, Rachelle Criswell 4, Jyll Lemmon 2.

Shepherd - Kelsey DeVries 18, Quinn Halverson 17, Heather Klaasen 5, Kayla Johnson 5, Kelcey Deutscher 5, Mandy Jacobs 2, Taryn Reitz 2.

Ennis 50, Big Timber 46 Ennis: 10-12-13-15 - 50 Big Timber: 10-13-12-11 - 46 Ennis - Mandy McKay 9, Katie Rockwood 2, Savannah Powers 10, Brandi Lee 10, Dot Merrill 4, Kayla McKenna 11, Kelsey Schauffer 4.

Big Timber - Breanna Magness 3, Jessi Stenberg 12, Sara Roe 7, Brooke Metcalf 4, Kayla Ryan 20.

Scobey 57, Hindsale 42 Hinsdale: 2-14-13-13 - 42 Scobey: 16-14-7-20 - 57 Hinsdale (16-2) - Shannon Hillman 3, Brady Funk 6, Dani Henderson 22, Arron Fjeld 8, Crystal Korman 3.

Scobey (13-5) - Vanessa Furuli 2, Kyla Selvig 17, Chelsea Crandell 7, Katie Michel 12, Lindsey Tande 3, Lindsay Gunderson 16.

Highlights - Scobey jumped out to a 16-2 lead en route to snapping No. 3-ranked Hinsdale's 16-game win streak. Selvig hit four 3-pointers for Scobey, and Lindsay Gunderson was 8-of-11 from the free throw line for Scobey.

Stanford 57, Geyser 31 Geyser: 4-15-4-8 - 31 Stanford: 10-11-11-25 - 57 Geyser - Kendyl Clark 2, Abby Buck 2, Brittany Stenzel 2, Hannah Anderson 4, Meghan McDonald 4, Erica Hansen 9, Janina Varjoven 8.

Stanford - Kayla Eastman 1, Leah Smith 9, Shannel Oliver 12, Jordan Merrill 5, Danny Raprager 12, Britni Hammer 16, Heather Kirby 2.

Winnett 42, Denton 26 Denton: 4-6-2-14 - 26 Winnett: 12-10-12-8 - 42 Denton - Whitney Derks 2, Denice Musick 6, Emily Linker 4, Barbara Todd 10, Amanda Johnson 4.

Winnett - Cassie Kiehl 7, Danna Hughes 6, Brandie Cummings 2, Carrie Brady 2, Kaycee Downs 1, Bonnie Browning 8, Holly Hanson 16.

Harlowton 53, Moore 17 Moore: 1-4-4-8 - 17 Harlowton: 20-11-6-16 - 53 Moore - Vicki Walter 5, Theresa Napier 3, Kendra Niday 4, Alesia Kolar 1, Tia Best 1, Krystal Smith 3.

Harlowton - Jamee Galahan 16, Krystal Robertson 9, Melana Todd 12, Joni Freeser 8, Jenee Wruck 1, Alli Jones 7.

Roberts 63, Plenty Coups 31 Roberts: 15-18-11-19 - 63 Plenty Coups: 9-9-4-9 - 31 Roberts - Kaci Kaun 5, Brittany Thomas 4, Brittany Kirkness 12, Amanda Krook 2, Aunna Bertolino 2, Courteny Piccin 4, Rian Piccin 8, Amanda Pitts 11, Melia Ropp 2, Stephanie McDonald 2, Breanna Kirkness 10.

Plenty Coups - Farah Door 6, Kristy Cloud 4, Jovan DeCrane 10, Courtney Dawes 7, Goldie Real Bird 4.

Joliet 57, Red Lodge 50 Red Lodge: 15-11-13-11 - 50 Joliet: 9-7-20-21 - 57 Red Lodge - Lauren Smith 10, Kylie Chupp 10, Melissa Yuhas 9, Beth Hooker 6, Liz Sigfridson 6, Darcy Klessens 4, Kristie Chupp 3, Pam Tucker 2.

Joliet - Lindy Byerly 15, Laura Winkler 12, Allison Haux 9, Jessie Bangart 9, Jessi Stephenson 7, Savanah Berumen 5.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Five on Five
Five Billings Gazette sports staffers offer their opinions on five sports topics.
Get weekly ads via e-mail

Deals & Offers

Featured Businesses