Prep Sports: Girls Basketball

2004-02-14T23:00:00Z Prep Sports: Girls Basketball The Billings Gazette
February 14, 2004 11:00 pm

Scores and more

Tournament scores, pairingsDistrict 1B at Shelby (4 teams advance)Thursday Fairfield 51, Shelby 25, first round

Cascade 55, Choteau 46, first round

Fort Benton 50, Simms 45, first round

Conrad 53, Cut Bank 51, first round

Friday Choteau 58, Shelby 29, loser-out

Cut Bank 50, Simms 37, loser-out

Fairfield 51, Cascade 41, semifinal

Fort Benton 45, Conrad 27, semifinal

Saturday Cut Bank 64, Cascade 32, loser-out

Conrad 65, Choteau 44, loser-out

Cut Bank 49, Conrad 35, third place

Fairfield 49, Fort Benton 39, championship

District 2B at Glasgow (4 teams advance)Thursday Wolf Point, bye

Glasgow 46, Poplar 45, first round

Malta 66, Harlem 38, first round

Plentywood 30, Chinook 28, first round

Friday Chinook 59, Harlem 40, loser-out

Wolf Point 52, Glasgow 28, semifinal

Malta 41, Plentywood 32, semifinal

Saturday Glasgow 38, Chinook 35 (OT), loser-out

Plentywood 57, Poplar 51, loser-out

Glasgow 42, Plentywood 41, third place

Wolf Point 48, Malta 34, championship

South-East B District at Colstrip (3 teams advance)Wednesday Lodge Grass, bye

Lame Deer 60, St. Labre 52, first round

Forsyth 59, Broadus 20, first round

Baker, bye

Thursday Lodge Grass 87, Lame Deer 31, semifinal

Forsyth 45, Baker 41, semifinal

Friday Lame Deer 45, Broadus 33, loser-out

St. Labre 48, Baker 45, loser-out

Saturday St. Labre 67, Lame Deer 52, third place

Forsyth 61, Lodge Grass 51, championship

South-Central B District at Columbus (2 teams advance)Tuesday Columbus, bye

Huntley Project 49, Red Lodge 22, first round

Shepherd 63, Absarokee 31, first round

Big Timber 52, Roundup 43, first round

Thursday Red Lodge, bye

Roundup 59, Absarokee 43, loser-out

Huntley Project 44, Columbus 36, semifinal

Shepherd 57, Big Timber 28, semifinal

Friday Columbus defeated Roundup (score not reported), loser-out

Big Timber 58, Red Lodge 46, loser-out

Saturday Columbus 40, Big Timber 32, third place

Shepherd 43, Huntley Project 41, championship

South-West B District at Belgrade (3 teams advance)Wednesday Townsend, bye

Manhattan 51, Whitehall 36, first round

Three Forks 56, Boulder 28, first round

Thursday ManhattanChristian 68, Ennis 40, first round

Boulder 56, Whitehall 52 (OT), loser-out

Friday Townsend 53, Manhattan Christian 45, semifinal

Manhattan 52, Three Forks 44, semifinal

Saturday Manhattan Christian 46, Boulder 41, loser-out

Three Forks 65, Ennis 41, loser-out

Three Forks 59, Manhattan Christian 43, third place

Townsend 48, Manhattan 40, championship

District 5B at Hamilton (4 teams advance)Wednesday Missoula Loyola, bye

Deer Lodge 38, Darby 35, first round

Florence 42, Superior 27, first round

Seeley-Swan, bye

Thursday Missoula Loyola 43, Deer Lodge 22, semifinal

Seeley-Swan 40, Florence 35, semifinal

Friday Superior 43, Deer Lodge 30, loser-out

Florence 50, Darby 36, loser-out

Saturday Florence 38, Superior 35, third place

Missoula Loyola 61, Seeley-Swan 47, championship

District 6B at Libby (4 teams advance)Wednesday St. Ignatius, bye

Plains 50, Arlee 42, first round

Thompson Falls 51, Troy 36, first round

Eureka, bye

Thursday St. Ignatius 57, Plains 50, semifinal

Eureka 56, Thompson Falls 53, semifinal

Friday Arlee 53, Thompson Falls 51, loser-out

Plains 42, Troy 35, loser-out

Saturday Arlee 49, Plains 31, third place

St. Ignatius 50, Eureka 46, championship

District 2C at Sidney (4 teams advance)Thursday Fairview 39, Savage 36, play-in

Circle 62, Brockton 46, first round

Froid/Lake 50, Bainville 37, first round

Friday Brockton 67, Savage 62 (OT), loser-out

Culbertson 52, Fairview 45, first round

Lambert 49, Richey 38, first round

Saturday Bainville 71, Brockton 47, loser-out

Richey 36, Fairview 23, loser-out

Lambert 63, Culbertson 58, semifinal

Circle 51, Froid/Lake 34, semifinal

Monday 4 p.m. - Culbertson vs. Bainville, loser-out

5:30 p.m. - Richey vs. Froid/Lake, third place

7 p.m. - Circle vs. Lambert, championship

District 3C at Scobey (4 teams advance)Wednesday Hinsdale 98, Frazer 23, first round

Whitewater 33, Lustre Christian 27, first round

Opheim-Peerless, bye

Dodson 62, Nashua 43, first round

Scobey 50, Saco 17, first round

Thursday Lustre Christian 60, Frazer 39, loser-out

Saco 42, Nashua 38, loser-out

Whitewater 38, Opheim-Peerless 35, quarterfinal

Friday Lustre Christian 43, Opheim-Peerless 15, loser-out

Hinsdale 52, Whitewater 40, semifinal

Dodson 54, Scobey 53, semifinal

Saturday Whitewater 30, Saco 16, loser-out

Scobey 51, Lustre Christian 30, loser-out

Scobey 45, Whitewater 31, third place

Hinsdale 64, Dodson 60, championship

District 4C at Forsyth (2 teams advance)Thursday Terry 84, Rosebud 14, first round

Wibaux 52, Ekalaka 50, first round

Plevna 67, Northern Cheyenne 44, first round

Hysham 61, Jordan 44, first round

Friday Ekalaka 55, Rosebud 28, loser-out

Jordan 79, Northern Cheyenne 53, loser-out

Terry 81, Wibaux 50, semifinal

Plevna 72, Hysham 49, semifinal

Saturday Jordan 52, Wibaux 42, loser-out

Ekalaka 60, Hysham 47, loser-out

Jordan 46, Ekalaka 45, third place

Terry 71, Plevna 41, championship

Monday 7 p.m. - Plevna vs. Jordan, challenge

District 5C at Laurel (3 teams advance)Wednesday Reed Point, bye

Broadview-Lavina 38, Ryegate 37, first round

Custer 52, Melstone 14, first round

Harlowton, bye

Thursday Reed Point 55, Broadview-Lavina 16, semifinal

Harlowton 41, Custer 24, semifinal

Friday Broadview-Lavina 49, Melstone 12, loser-out

Custer 37, Ryegate 23, loser-out

Saturday Broadview-Lavina 40, Custer 35 (OT), third place

Reed Point 33, Harlowton 19, championship

District 6C at Billings Shrine Auditorium (3 teams advance)

Tuesday Roberts 59, Belfry 21, first round

Park City 30, Joliet 24, first round

Plenty Coups 48, Bridger 44, first round

Fromberg, bye

Thursday Joliet 57, Belfry 36, loser-out

Bridger, bye

Roberts 53, Park City 32, semifinal

Plenty Coups 56, Fromberg 50, semifinal

Friday Fromberg 33, Joliet 27, loser-out

Bridger 42, Park City 32, loser-out

Saturday Bridger 45, Fromberg 25, third place

Roberts 56, Plenty Coups 35, championship

District 7C at Lewistown (2 teams advance)

Wednesday Winifred 51, Moore 27, play-in

Stanford 52, Hobson 42, first round

Thursday Judith Gap 36, Roy 33, first round

Hobson 59,Moore 47, loser-out

Winnett 18, Winifred 17, first round

Grass Range 59, Denton 46 (OT), first round

Friday Winifred 38, Denton 35, loser-out

Hobson 50, Roy 43, loser-out

Winnett 37, Grass Range 24, semifinal

Stanford 53, Judith Gap 45, semifinal

Saturday Grass Range 48, Hobson 37, loser-out

Judith Gap 43, Winifred 42, loser-out

Grass Range 49, Judith Gap 38, third place

Winnett 43, Stanford 28, championship

Monday 7 p.m. - Stanford vs. Grass Range, challenge

District 8C at Great Falls (2 teams advance)Wednesday Geraldine 76, Great Falls Central 50, first round

Belt 46, Augusta 32, first round

Thursday Highwood 61, Power 44, first round

Centerville 53, Geyser 43, first round

Friday Augusta 79, Great Falls Central 47, loser-out

Power 49, Geyser 34, loser-out

Geraldine 41, Belt 32, semifinal

Highwood 54, Centerville 43, semifinal

Saturday Centerville 45, Augusta 42, loser-out

Belt 43, Power 22, loser-out

Belt 40, Centerville 39, third place

Geraldine 45, Highwood 26, championship

Monday 7 p.m. - Highwood vs. Belt, challenge

District 9C at Havre (2 teams advance)Tuesday Kremlin-Gildford 58, Box Elder 50

Wednesday Big Sandy 52, Hays-Lodgepole 39, first round

Rocky Boy 54, Turner 19

Hays-Lodgepole 61, Box Elder 50

Blue Sky, bye

Thursday Blue Sky 57, Rocky Boy 51, semifinal

Kremlin-Gildford 40, Big Sandy 38, semifinal

Friday Rocky Boy 45, Hays-Lodgepole 36, loser-out

Big Sandy 49, Turner 34, loser-out

Saturday RockyBoy 53, Big Sandy 37, third place

Blue Sky 47, Kremlin-Gildford 36, championship

Monday 7 p.m. - Kremlin-Gildford vs. Rocky Boy

District 10C at Cut Bank (2 teams advance)Thursday Chester, bye

Sunburst 39, Valier 38, first round

Heart Butte 46, Joplin-Inverness 27, first round

Dutton-Brady, bye

Friday Chester 56, Sunburst 23, semifinal

Heart Butte 63, Dutton-Brady 46, semifinal

Saturday Sunburst 58, Joplin-Inverness 36, loser-out

Dutton-Brady 65, Valier 51, loser-out

Dutton-Brady 54, Sunburst 43, third place

Chester 60, Heart Butte 29, championship

District 11-12C at Butte (4 teams advance)Thursday White Sulphur Springs 41, West Yellowstone 21, first round

Twin Bridges 49, Shields Valley 23, first round

Harrison 42, Gardiner 16, first round

Sheridan 45, Lima 37, first round

Friday Shields Valley 40, West Yellowstone 31, loser-out

Gardiner 43, Lima 35, loser-out

White Sulphur Springs 46, Twin Bridges 41, semifinal

Harrison 46, Sheridan 41, semifinal

Saturday Sheridan 58, Shields Valley 48, loser-out

Twin Bridges 47, Gardiner 41, loser-out

Sheridan 44, Twin Bridges 42, third place

White Sulphur Springs 48, Harrison 37, championship

District 13C at Philipsburg (2 teams advance)Thursday Drummond, bye

Alberton 39, Victor 35, first round

Philipsburg 54, Lincoln 28, semifinal

Friday Victor 42, Lincoln 33, loser-out

Alberton 37, Drummond 36 (OT), semifinal

Saturday Drummond 58, Victor 27, third place

Philipsburg 54, Alberton 53, championship

District 14C at Polson (2 teams advance)Thursday Charlo, bye

Hot Springs 69, Two Eagle River 32, first round

Noxon 75, St. Regis 37, semifinal

Friday St.Regis 54, Two Eagle River 30, loser-out

Charlo 55, Hot Springs 30, semifinal

Saturday Hot Springs 48, St. Regis 33, third place

Charlo 51, Noxon 35, championship

Monday 7 p.m. - Noxon vs. Hot Springs, challenge

Regular seasonThursday Dillon 55, Livingston 30

Bozeman 55, Butte 24

Helena 59, Missoula Big Sky 27

Helena Capital 56, Missoula Hellgate 47

Friday Great Falls 55, Billings Skyview 50

Billings West 69, Great Falls CMR 66

Lewistown 70, Browning 59

Saturday Billings Senior 49, Bozeman 47

Great Falls CMR77, Billings Skyview 55

Billings West 61, Great Falls 42

Helena 45, Missoula Hellgate 35

Missoula Sentinel 42, Helena Capital 32

Browning 68, Havre 64

Tournament boxscoresDistrict 1B Cut Bank 49, Conrad 35

Cut Bank 14 11 18 6 - 49
Conrad 8 12 6 9 - 35

Cut Bank - J. Gage 2, T. Bauer 4, B. McCauley 9, J. Jacobsen 11, S.Shelbe 6, M. Rice 8, M. Stanchfield 6, R. Ollinger 3.

Conrad - Blair Bliss 10, Dianna Zempel 9, Teryn Walter 8,, Crystal Zomer 2, Danielle Stokes 3, Courtney Ellefson 3.

Fairfield 49, Fort Benton 39

Fort Benton 12 10 6 11 - 39
Fairfield 13 9 15 12 - 49

Fort Benton - Jenna Witt 2, Abby Kelly 8, Angie Young 3, Meg Onstad 5, Kaylee Shaw 16, Carley Squires 3, Nikki Bailey 2.

Fairfield - Kari Uribe 5, Danielle Baeth 9, Kari Bauman 21, Alysa Brown 8, Ashlie McInerney 6.

District 2B Glasgow 38, Chinook 35 (OT)

Chinook 4 10 10 8 3 - 35
Glasgow 8 10 5 9 6 - 38

Chinook - Monica Thackeray 9, Whitney Lybich 4, Tiffany Caorth 2, Kayla Erskine 2, Kelsey Champton 2, G. Barber 14, Brittany Williams 2.

Glasgow - Alexa Etchart 5, Denise Enebb 8, Millie McIntyre 2, Karissa Hughes 13, Chelsie Pattison 6, Tiffany Waters 4.

Plentywood 57, Poplar 51

Poplar 14 13 8 16 - 51
Plentywood 15 10 13 19 - 57

Poplar - Jess Thunder 4, A.J. Buckles 3, Amber Crowley 5, Sam Nygard 14, Shannon Dionne 6, Rena Belten 10, Ashley Azure 8, Tommy E. 1.

Plentywood - Callie Howard 2, Janel Norhagen 3, Kirbi Henderson 4, Renzi Henderson 7, Kristen Steiner 14, Vallie Christensen 2, Shellie Tommerup 31.

Glasgow 42, Plentywood 41

Plentywood 11 11 8 11 - 41
Glasgow 13 12 12 5 - 42

Plentywood - Janel Nordhagen 9, Kirbi Henderson 3, Renzi Henderson 6, Kristen Steiner 5, Vallie Christianeson 2, Shalice Tommerup 16.

Glasgow - Alex Etchart 6, Denis Enebo 4, Karissa Hughes 18, Chelsie Pattison 4, Tiffany Waters 10.

Wolf Point 48, Malta 34

Malta 9 9 6 10 - 34
Wolf Point 21 4 14 9 - 48

Malta - Ashley Henry 1, Roslon Nordlund 6, Kelly Pankratz 18, Megan Skiff 1, Nicole Salsbery 2, Jill King 5.

Wolf Point - Stephanie Neubauer 15, Tawnie Braaten 4, Rebekah Zilkoski 6, Marcy Zilkoski 13, Holly Forsness 10.

South-East B St. Labre 67, Lame Deer 52

St. Labre 19 12 18 18 - 67
Lame Deer 6 11 13 22 - 52

St. Labre - Kasey Foote 15, Raylee Pretty Weasel 20, Shaunta Flatness 9, Marina Fitzpatrick 9, Melissa Daychild 6, Velma Pease 8.

Lame Deer - Lea Huntsalong 10, Danielle Shotgunn 19, Lasha Fox 2, Mollie Spang 2, Janelle Talawyma 19.

Forsyth 61, Lodge Grass 51

Forsyth 16 14 10 21 - 61
LodgeGrass 17 14 8 12 - 51

Forsyth - Becky Roll 13, Beth Roll 2, Jill Dana 17, Kaylyn Hegel 12, Stephanie Dana 7, Jessica Weldon 10.

Lodge Grass - Stephanie Jefferson 2, Miranda Rowland 26, Leana Bird 2, Ivy Brien 10, Ember Singer 2, Shilo Rides The Bear 3, Ashley Bird 4, Jaretha Bear Below 2.

South-Central B Columbus 40, Big Timber 32

Columbus 11 6 9 14 - 40
Big Timber 6 7 10 9 - 32

Columbus - Anna Epperson 13, Wesley Harsha 1, Vanessa Gneiting 1, Tarah Hanson 5, Hannah Stene 2, Crystal Gauthier 6, Haley Kovanda 4, Cara Hemphill 8.

Big Timber - Cedar Raisland 2, Sara Roe 2, Brooke Metcalf 13, Kayla Ryan 12, Rebecca Graham 3.

Shepherd 43, Huntley Project 41

Shepherd 11 10 8 14 - 43
Huntley Project 9 5 12 15 - 41

Shepherd - Taryn Reitz 2, Heather Klaassen 8, Kelsey DeVries 2, Mandy Jacobs 9, Quinn Halverson 13, Kelcey Deutscher 9.

Huntley Project - Kelly Fox 9, Bethany Walter 8, Ciara Sian 1, Jessica Lechner 9, Katerina Roberts 14.

South-West B Manhattan Christian 46, Boulder 41

Boulder 7 8 8 18 - 41
Manhattan Christian 4 12 14 16 - 46

Boulder - Jacey Cooper 5, Carlye Parsons 7, Kylie Bullock 10, Lindsey Parsons 6, Stephanie Langford 11, Lisa Waddel 2.

Manhattan Christian - Camie Venhuizen 6, Teal Pierce 5, Johanna Flikkema 3, Kacey Flikkema 7, Amanda DeHaan 13, Jodi Dyksterhouse 7, Heidi VanDyken 2, Crystal Weidenaar 3.

Three Forks 65, Ennis 41

Ennis 10 9 9 13 - 41
Three Forks 18 20 12 15 - 65

Ennis - Mandy McKay 12, Katie Rockwood 5, Savannah Powers 6, Brandi Lee 4, Dot Merrill 4, Kelsey Schaufler 10.

Three Forks - Carlie Breen 13, Hillary Folkvord 3, Megan Hart 4, Natalie Cooper 4, Brittany Oakes 5, Emilee Olson 4, Cortany Oakes 10, Lindsay Bellamy 9, Carley Buttelman 1, Jessica Overstreet 12.

Three Forks 59, Manhattan Christian 43

Manhattan 6 16 14 7 - 43
ThreeForks 14 14 16 15 - 59

Manhattan - Camie Venhuizen 7, Amanda DeHaan 22, Jodi Dyksterhouse 10, Crystal Weidenaar 2, Erika VanDyk 2

Three Forks - Carlie Breen 19, Natalie Cooper 13, Brittany Oakes 13, Emilee Olsen 2, Cortany Oakes 4, Jessica Overstreet 4, Laci Strickland 4.

Townsend 48, Manhattan 40

Townsend 12 10 7 19 - 48
Manhattan 10 6 9 15 - 40

Townsend - Patrice Foster 5, Shannon Flynn 9, Heidi Myers 4, Jessica Thompson 6, Josie Evans 13, Melanie Kimpton 11.

Manhattan - Kirsten Porter 15, Anna Mathewson 7, Brindy Robinson 6, Danelle Willhelm 6, Stephanie Loessberg 6.

District 5B Florence 38, Superior 35

Florence 4 11 15 8 - 38
Superior 13 6 12 4 - 35

Florence - L. Ashworth 6, K. Person 2, A. Henderson 1, H. Martin 11, A. Vandeburgh 6, C. Hansen 6, K. Gaub 6.

Superior - A. Stoudalen 4, M. Metzger 9, B. Spangler 11, W. Kelly 10, B. Henderson 1.

Missoula Loyola 61, Seeley-Swan 47

Seeley-Swan 10 13 11 13 - 47
Missoula Loyola 19 14 9 19 - 61

Seeley-Swan - Tatum Hoehn 14, Kaylee Williams 9, Hayley Blackburn 10, Sarah Madinger 5, Sadie Linford 3, Jessa Linford 4.

Missoula Loyola - Sarah Moody 23, Kailyn Cassidy 5, Sarah Giuliani 8, Jessy Matthews 14, Megan Kelley 5, Drew Moore 6.

District 6B Arlee 49, Plains 31

Arlee 8 18 7 16 - 49
Plains 6 9 11 5 - 31

Arlee - Missy Tiensvold 9, Amanda Hendren 6, Annie Rice 3, Whitney Rice 3, Whitney Tameler 6, Rayne Bringuel 1, Gwen Big Sam 8, Alyssa O'Neill 16.

Plains - Chelcy Goodwin 5, Leah Schuster 11, Laura Svalberg 2, Rebecca Preleyko 2, Brittany Cook 6, Shawna Raden 5.

District 2C Bainville 71, Brockton 47

Bainville 15 24 19 13 - 71
Brockton 15 9 12 11 - 47

Bainville - Kayla Hauso 12, Torey Schledewitz 1, Lorren Damm 10, Samantha Mahlen 4, Rayna Berndt 13, Chelsea Portra 23, Tawnya Manning 8.

Brockton - Loretta Brown 9, Caitlin Dillon 2, Summer Beauchman 2, Jana Nygard 5, Sarah Brown 12, Miranda Scott 2, Chastity Black Dog 15.

Richey 36, Fairview 23

Richey 4 9 2 21 - 36
Fairview 5 0 3 15 - 23

Richey - Sarah Servais 5, Hayley Carr 4, Alysia Johnston 4, Robin Colbert 12, Kaci Switzer 11.

Fairview - Alissa Klose 3, Trista Johnson 1, Ivana Norby 3, Courtney Kittleson 8, Lyndsey Taylor 8.

Lambert 63, Culbertson 58

Lambert 18 19 12 14 - 63
Culbertson 18 15 5 20 - 58

Lambert - Kendra Steppler 10, Tami Goss 6, JaNae Klempel 8, Jacqueline Irigoin 31, Amy Vaira 2, April Diede 6.

Culbertson - Katie Larsen 2, Kyla Steppler 2, Vania Bighorn 7, Jenna Bolstad 19, Ashley Moran 27, Kelsey Larsen 1.

Circle 51, Froid/Lake 34

Froid/Lake 5 12 4 13 - 34
Circle 12 12 12 15 - 51

Froid/Lake - Jessica Strandlund 6, Carly French 12, Michelle Hove 2, Chantel Ostby 5, Sarah Harvey 3, Jessie Summers 4, Whitney Schmidt 2.

Circle - Elis Rolandson 7, Kallie Peterson 6, Lorena Birkley 5, Brittany Hove 16, Allie Rolandson 8, Danielle Trower 9.

District 3C Whitewater 30, Saco 16

Saco 6 2 3 5 - 16
Whitewater 6 10 10 4 - 30

Saco - Ann Sunford 2, Lindsey Simpson 7, Kelcie DePuydt 2, Haley DePuydt 1, Brianna Barnard 4.

Whitewater - Tasha Math 2, Jessica Miller 4, Jenna Anderson 17, Tessa Olsen 4, Jena Depuydt 3.

Scobey 51, Lustre Christian 30

Scobey 14 10 16 11 - 51
Lustre Christian 4 9 10 7 - 30

Scobey - Kyla Selvig 4, Laura Gunderson 12, Chelsea Crandell 6, Katie Michel 12, Lindsey Tande 6, Lindsay Gunderson 11.

Lustre Christian - Katie Zerbe 2, Luanne Toews 4, Roni Redding 16, Katrina Wall 6, Sarah Zerbe 2.

Scobey 45, Whitewater 31

Whitewater 3 5 11 12 - 31
Scobey 14 18 1 12 - 45

Whitewater - Tasha Math 9, Jessica Miller 3, Jenna Anderson 16, Tessa Olsen 3.

Scobey - Kyla Selvig 5, Laura Gunerson 8, Chelasea Crandell 8, Katie Michel 1, Lindsey Tande 8, Lindsay Gunerson 15.

Hinsdale 64, Dodson 60

Hinsdale 16 21 13 14 - 64
Dodson 8 16 23 13 - 60

Hinsdale - Katrena Palmer 6, Shannon Hillman 6, Brady Funk 17, Dani Henderson 9, Aaron Fjeld 17, Crystal Korman 9.

Dodson - Deena Bear 21, Belinda Horn 2, Mgean Martin 4, Nikki Johnson 8, Deserae Kill Eagle 23, Amanda Messerly 2.

District 4C Jordan 52, Wibaux 42

Wibaux 10 8 11 13 - 42
Jordan 14 14 8 16 - 52

Wibaux - Kadie Kreiteinger 3, Shanele Delp 6, Amanda Edwards 6, Amanda Begger 6, Nikki Hoagland 21.

Jordan - Erin Murnion 2, Angie Stanton 3, Charli Love 4, Tacy Pierson 4, Brienne Murnion 8, Sharlie Whiteside 8, Tristan MacDonald 23.

Ekalaka 60, Hysham 47

Hysham 8 10 9 20 - 47
Ekalaka 14 14 17 15 - 60

Hysham - Darcie Cunningham 4, Nicole Ickes 5, Michelle Herden 6, Krista Manley 10, Brooke Zent 22.

Ekalaka - Shaelyn Meyer 1, Melissa Hansen 2, Misty Smirth 2, Kacie Fruit 3, Emilie Quade 7, Jennifer Markuson 10, Tandi Schneider 8, Tara Markuson 12, Jessica Elmore 15.

Jordan 46, Ekalaka 45

Jordan 11 11 6 18 - 46
Ekalaka 9 10 15 11 - 45

Jordan - Tacy Pierson 2, Charli Love 4, Erin Murnion 4, BrieAnne Murnion 4, Tristan MacDonald 16, Sharlie Whiteside 16.

Ekalaka - Casie Fruit 2, Melissa Hanson 4, Tandi Schneider 4, Jennifer Markuson 6, Jessica Elmore 11, Tara Markuson 18.

Terry 71, Plevna 41

Plevna 5 9 7 20 - 41
Terry 15 19 17 20 - 71

Plevna - Kelly Brott 2, MaKayla Tisdell 2, Kadri Schuetzle 7, Ashley O'Connor 7, Brittany Straub 9, Maggie Nemitz 14.

Terry - Ashley Kiosse 2, Laci Liles 7, Annie Krise 7, Jade Freiboth 8, Sarah Pisk 20, Lacey Haughian 27.

District 5C Broadview-Lavina 40, Custer 35 (3OT)

Broadview 11 8 2 5 4 5 5 - 40
Custer 10 7 9 0 4 5 0 - 35

Broadview - Taryn Pitsch 12, Ashley Grammers 7, Kelcie Rodriguez 8, Randi Brown 1, Lori Ahren 6, Kari Slyder 6.

Custer - Taylor Keller 2, Andy Hoffman 3, Miranda Myhre 8, Ashley Keller 16, Masami Nishikawa 6.

Reed Point 33, Harlowton 19

Harlowton 3 2 6 8 - 19
Reed Point 13 6 7 7 - 33

Harlowton - Jamee Galahan 8, Krystal Robertson 2, Melana Todd 4, Alli Jones 5.

Reed Point - Elly Bruursema 9, Malin Carlsson 2, Ali Hedstrom 3, Kory Kroh 4, Kelsey Ballbach 1, Kristin Ballbach 2, Adrienne Green 2.

District 6C Bridger 45, Fromberg 25

Fromberg 7 6 6 6 - 25
Bridger 13 17 6 9 - 45

Fromberg - Kalli Vennes 7, Kristy Ferguson 5, Brandy Dorvall 4, Cassie Berckmoes 5, Nikki Hayes 2, Katie Ulrickson 2.

Bridger - Savanah Johnston 22, Marci Mudd 7, Myriah Brisbin 3, Jessica Koch 6, Crystal Keith 3, Kylee Zent 4.

Roberts 56, Plenty Coups 35

Plenty Coups 13 12 3 7 - 35
Roberts 12 12 11 21 - 56

Plenty Coups - Courtney Dawes 10, Goldie Real Bird 6, Krissy Cloud 1, JoVonne DeCrane 12, Sarah Door 2, Angel Goes Ahead 4.

Roberts - Kira Karina 8, Brittney Thomas 2, Britney Kirkness 16, Mandy Krook 3, Coutney Piccin 3, Rian Piccin 4, Amanda Pitts 8, BreAanna Kirkness 11.

District 7C Grass Range 48, Hobson 37

Grass Range 11 15 12 10 - 48
Hobson 6 11 5 15 - 37

Grass Range - Jessi Martin 6, Brittany Olson 10, Rachel Nelson 8, Carine Mury 4, Charlee Fleharty 14, Jena Schnitzmeir 6.

Hobson - Megan Majerus 10, Allison Linhart 8, Cassie Abel 8, Katie Wichman 3, Heidi Grove 6, Tara VonBergen 2.

Judith Gap 43, Winifred 42

Judith Gap 10 10 13 10 - 43
Winifred 12 6 8 16 - 42

Judith Gap - Heather Hauser 2, Amanda Bergstrom 8, Laura Hauser 8, Kally Hauser 9, Erica Warner 13, Michelle Key 3.

Winifred - Erin Econom 4, Steph Schmitt 12, Robin Boyce 3, Lindsey Schmitt 2, Donita Maberry 7, Heather Berg 12, Kari McReynolds 2.

Grass Range 49, Judith Gap 38

Judith Gap 4 11 7 16 - 38
Grass Range 14 10 15 10 - 49

Judith Gap - Heather Hauser 6, Amanda Bergstrom 10, Laura Hauser 4, Erica Warner 12, Michelle Key 4, Kallie Merrill 2.

Grass Range - Jessi Martin 5, Brittany Olson 7, Marisa Griffith 2, Raechel Nelson 16, Carmie Mury 2, Charlee Fleharty 9, katy Schaff 2, Jena Schnitzmeir 6.

Winnett 43, Stanford 28

Stanford 2 9 7 10 - 28
Winnett 8 14 10 11 - 43

Stanford - Kayla Eastman 2, Leah Smith 5, Shannel Oliver 2, Jordan Merrill 3, Danny Raprager 6, Heather Kirby 10.

Winnett - Danna Hughes 18, Brandie Cummings 3, Carrie Brady 8, Bonnie Browning 2, Holly Hanson 12.

District 9C Rocky Boy 53, Big Sandy 37

Rocky Boy 8 15 21 9 - 53
Big Sandy 6 10 10 11 - 37

Rocky Boy - Allie Sunchild 2, LeiLoni Belcourt 6, Tori Belcourt 18, Marty Rea Stiffarm 23, Chelsey St. Pierre 4.

Big Sandy - Ashley Goodian 16, Naomi Williams 7, Sarah Yirsa 2, Sandy Zeiger 8, Jessica Amsbaugh 2, Shaila Cline 2.

Sunburst 58, Joplin-Inverness 36

Sunburst 16 15 15 12 - 58
Joplin-Inverness 8 12 6 10 - 36

Sunburst - Rachel Kleinert 20, Jessica Somerville 2, Cassie Myers 1, Kallie Johannsen 9, Kendra Hovland 13, Rachel Schulze 6, Ronni Whitt 2, Amanda Bock 2, Teagan Kearns 3.

Joplin-Inverness - Megan Herdina 15, Amanda Miller 5, Katie Bangs 1, Katie O'Neil 2, Amanda Moss 4, Hannah Pimley 9.

District 10C Dutton-Brady 65, Valier 51

Valier 6 13 14 18 - 51
Dutton-Brady 16 18 24 7 - 65

Valier - Cayla DeBoo 11, Brandy Ahern 2, Sarah Widhalm 2, Aisha Snyder 8, Emily Johnson 8, Emily Breding 5, Mykayla Tatsey 12, Ashley Breding 3.

Dutton-Brady - Mandy Dutton 2, Stephanie Beckham 9, Amanda Reeve 2, Kayla Bokma 7, Raelee Bishop 2, Ashlee Johnson 7, Missy Wells 19, Kayla Hodgson 8, Stephanie Baquet 8, Ashton Gondeiro 1.

Dutton/Brady 54, Sunburst 43

Dutton-Brady 12 13 11 18 - 54
Sunburst 7 13 13 10 - 43

Dutton-Brady - Kayla Bokma 15, Ashlee Johnson 12, Missy Wells 14, Stephanie Baquet 10, Ashton Gondeiro 3.

Sunburst - Rachael Kleinert 25, Cassie Myers 2, Crystal McAlpine 3, Kendra Hovland 7, Rachel Schulze 6.

Chester 60, Heart Butte 29

Chester 11 11 13 25 - 60
Heart Butte 0 9 11 9 - 29

Chester - Amanda Violett 4, Shawnee Norick 4, Alisha Fossen 7, Mary DeVries 8, Brianne Wolfe 7, Courtney Fraser 13, Keyla Wendland 17.

Heart Butte - Rachael Wild Gun 1, Ida Mountain Chief 17, Faith Wild Gun 2, Heidi Crawford 2, Stephanie Morgan 3, Keila Guardipee 2, Terraine Edmo 2.

District 11-12C Twin Bridges 47, Gardiner 41

Gardiner 5 3 11 22 - 41
Twin Bridges 6 20 12 9 - 47

Gardiner - Lindsay McCaleb 2, Tina Garcia 11, Lindsey Tompkins 11, Mariah Rees 6, Heather Laubach 7, Ashlee Durfey 4.

Twin Bridges - Cari Giem 9, Kaelyn Mailey 9, Lindsey Nicholls 5, Whitney Lott 2, Jamie Staley 3, Tiara Sewell 7, Kathleen Atkins 4, Katie Degel 4, Courtney Nicholls 2, Josie Broksle 1 0-0 2.

Sheridan 58, Shields Valley 48

Sheridan 13 21 8 16 - 58
Shields Valley 11 16 10 11 - 48

Sheridan - Whitney Staley 11, Stephanie Maurer 8, Kayla Broksle 4, Brynn Nelson 21, Katie Liles 8, Sarah Peterson 6.

Shields Valley - Kirsten Arthun 1, Cassie Wertz 4, Callee Swandal 4, Corinna Nyhart 9, Amanda Bakosh 2, Holly Horpestad 8, Beth Sager 20.

District 14C Hot Springs 48, St. Regis 33

Hot Springs 7 11 10 20 - 48
St. Regis 9 4 13 7 - 33

Hot Springs - Koren Bras 6, Tristen Flagen 2, Muriah Messerly 2, Jackie Perrin 6, Miriam Davis 6, Brittany Graham 26.

St. Regis - Callie Stevens 19, Jenny Imes 5, Janelle Pruitt 5, Shannon Kelke 4.

Charlo 51, Noxon 35

Charlo 18 10 10 13 - 51
Noxon 6 4 13 12 - 35

Charlo - Shianne Perry 21, Nicole Bierie 4, Mahrya Hungerford 9, Amanda Murphey 2, Jessica Bucholz 8, Jasmine Ray 7.

Noxon - Bonnie Smith 11, Crystal Wiltse 4, Stacy Smith 7, Marah Hay 6, Maggie Haflich 1, Megan flackerzi 4, Morgan Werst 2.

Copyright 2014 The Billings Gazette. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Billings Gazette

Popular Stories

Get weekly ads via e-mail

Featured Businesses